| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 174 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Expressions of Islam in Buildings Aga Khan Award for Architecture, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - DJ has some light wear to edges. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Quite scarce. 234 pages Proceedings of an international seminar, sponsored by the Aga Khan Award for Architecture, and held in Jakarta and Yogyakarta October 1990.. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: ID245655 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| A Guide to St. Mary's Church Ewelme and to the Almshouse and the School. Bath: The Mendip Press, n.d.. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - card covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 26 pages . AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID226864 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Influences in Regional Architecture Adelaide: Architecture Department University of Adelaide, 1978. Softcover. Oblong Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Couple of small stains to buff coloured cover. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. ix, 146 pages 4 architecture students travelled around Australia looking at the regional architecture - Western Australia, Pilbara, Kimberley, The Top End and Queensland.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID244321 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| A Portfolio of Home Office Ideas Minnetonka: Cowles Creative Publishing, 1998. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Issued without dustjacket. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 96 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID204013 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, O A Short History and Guide to the Parish Church of St Mary Magdalene Newark on Trent Ramsgate: The Church Publishers, n.d.. Staple Bound. 12mo. Very Good condition. Light wear to edges. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 24 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID226884 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, HELEN AND DICK, STEWART The Cottage Homes of England London: Bracken Books, 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Good+ dustjacket (DJ has faded spine - now protected). Colour illustrations. 287pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID181719 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARCHER, JOHN Your Home: The Inside Story of the Australian Home Melbourne: Lothian Books, 1998. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition.. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Rear cover slghtly creased. 204 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID243926 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ARONSON, JOSEPH The Book of Furniture and Decoration: Period and Modern New York: Crown Publishers, 1941. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. No Dustjacket. Would be very good condition apart from the fact that it is missing its front free end paper and half-title page. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. Address stamp to rear pastedown. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 356 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID236601 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AVERY, CHARLES The Rood-Loft from Hertogenbosch. The Phaidon Press. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Some creasing to corners and spine a little rubbed. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's name to inside cover 27 pages Reprinted from the Victoria and Albert Museum Yearbook 1, 1969.. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID226659 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AVES, MELANIE AND JOHN Interior Designers' Showcase of Color Rockport, Massachuesetts: Rockport Publishers, 1994. Softcover. Oblong Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 165 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID204015 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAGENAL, PHILIP & MEADES, JONATHAN The Illustrated Atlas of the World's Great Buildings London: Bedford Editions, 1990. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with colour photographs and black & white drawings. 192 pages. A history of world architecture from classical to skyscrapers.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID228725 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| DIAMONSTEIN. BARBARALEE American Architecture Now II New York: Rizzoli, 1985. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 259 pages With a Foreword by Paul Goldberger.. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID231847 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAUM, JULIUS [INTRODUCTION BY] German Cathedrals London: Thames & Hudson, 1956. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Price-clipped DJ is creased and chipped at upper edge with several closed tears. Nearly 200 stunning black and white photpgraphs by Helga Schmidt-Glassner. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges. 175 pages . AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: ID247681 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAYLEY, STEPHEN (EDITOR) The Conran Directory of Design New York: Villard Books, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Decorated boards. Bumped on top of Spine. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 255 pages An invaluable companion for the late twentieth century.. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID230102 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BEDFORD, STEVEN MCLEOD John Russell Pope Architect of Empire New York: Rizzoli, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardback. [32x23.5cm] MINT copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. I've just taken this out of it's plastic wrapper! Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 239 pages John Russell Pope is considered one of America's finest and most important classical architects.. AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: ID211159 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BELL, EDWARD The Architecture of Ancient Egypt. A Historical Outline London: G.Bell & Sons, 1915. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Small ink stain to upper front panel. Endpapers browning with age. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. xxiii, 255pp . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID246381 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BENNELL, JENNIFER Master Works : How to Use Paint Finishes to Transform Your Surroundings Milsons Point, NSW: Random House Australia, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ spine faded otherwise near fine. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 181 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID233404 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BERTON, KATHLEEN Moscow - an Architectural History London: Studio Vista, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. Previous owners details to ffep. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & Drawings. 256 pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID229053 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BINNEY, MARCUS Our Vanishing Heritage London: Arlington Books, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 256pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID144483 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKE, CLINTON H. The Architect's Law Manual New York: The Pencil Points Press Inc, 1924. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition overall. Covers a little soiled. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 253 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID192767 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKE, JILL How to Solve Your Interior Design Problems Brookvale NSW: Simon & Schuster Australia, 1990. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Light crease to front cover. Colour and black & white illustrations. 191 pages . AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID238908 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOISSIERE, OLIVIER (TEXT) Philippe Starck Germany: Taschen, 1991. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 176 pages Philippe Starck has designed everything from a toothbrush to a building complex in Japan.. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID229516 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOUMPHREY, GEOFFREY Your House and Mine London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1938. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. GOOD+condition. No dustjacket. Boards warped and slightly marked. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Missing front free endpaper. 253 pages Based on a series of broadcasts to schools in Great Britain in the 1930s.. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID224549 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRETT, LIONEL The Things We See - Houses No. 2 Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1947. Wrappers. Octavo size,.Near Very Good condition in Near Very Good Dustjacket, now protected. Light rubbing to edges. B/w photos. Pages beginning to tan. DJ is price clipped and beginningto fox. 64 pages . AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID196383 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, R. ALLEN Castles a History and Guide Poole, Dorset: New Orchard Editions, 1985. Reprint. Hardbound. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colourand black and white photographs and drawings/diagrams. Single spot of loss to laminate by rear Spine. 192pages . AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID237887 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005