| next page |
| Adelaide Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 126 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Archaeologia Aeliana, or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Fourth Series, Volume XLVII Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries Of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1968. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Foldout maps and diagrams. [xvi] 259 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID211332 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Archaeologia Aeliana, or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Fourth Series, Volume XXXVI Newcastle: The Society of Antiquaries Of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1958. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Foldout maps and diagrams. [xvi] 259 pages . AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID211333 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| Aztecs: Reign of Blood and Splendour Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1992. 1st Edition. Laminated Boards. Quarto Size (23x28cm) Near Fine condition. Top corners lightly bumped. Contains colour and b/w photographs and illustrations. 168 pages Part of the Lost Civilisations series.. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID193112 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| A Selection of Recent Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China Peking: Wen Wu Press, 1976. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Edges starting to curl and some creasing to corners. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID213885 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| The World's Last Mysteries Sydney: Reader's Digest, 1977. Hardback. Quarto Size. Laminated pictorial boards. Very Good condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name/details to verso of front free endpaper. 320pages. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID7926 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALDRED, CYRIL The Egyptians London: Thames & Hudson, 1963. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Overall Good Condition. Light wear to edges and corners. Tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Black & white illustrations. 268 pages An Ancient People and Places Paperback. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID225178 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| ALLAN, TONY The Archaeology of the Afterlife : Deciphering the Past from Tombs,Graves and Mummies London: Duncan Baird Publications, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Number inked by previous owner to preliminary pages. Illustrated with colour plates. 159 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID231927 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AVI-YONAH & STERN, EPHRAIM [EDITORS] Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land Volume IV o-Z Jerusalem: Massada Press, 1978. Hardbound. Quato. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected. Minor tear to upper front edge of DJ. With colour & b/w illustrations and maps. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: ID173358 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| AVI-YONAH, MICHAEL Introducing Archaeology London: Cassell, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ lightly worn with 2 closed tears atop front. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs and Black and White drawings/diagrams. 95 pages Book 1 in the Cassell's Introducing Archeology series. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID221595 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BACON, EDWARD (EDITOR) The Great Archaelogists London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected. Colour & B/W illustrations. 428pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID230907 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BACON, EDWARD [EDITED BY] The Great Archaeologists London: Secker & Warburg, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. DJ is lightly worn at edges. Book is a little rubbed at lower edge. Maps to endpapers. 428 pages Great Archaeologists and their discoveries as originally reported in the pages of the Illustrated London News [1842-1975].. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID248230 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BALAAM, NICK ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS) Illustrated Dictionary of Archaeology London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. 4to, Very Good condition in Very Good DJ, now protected. Tape stains to endpapers and inside flaps of DJ. Slight damage to front end paper when tape was being removed. 271pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID186601 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BAUMANN, HANS The World of the Pharoahs London: Oxford University Press, 1961. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good[price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Dj has single closed tear to rear cover (<1cm) all but invisible under plastic sleeve. Brown boards slightly faded along top edge with a little rubbing to lower edge. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). viii, 235 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID249672 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BIBBY, GEOFFREY Four Thousand Years Ago - a Panorama of Life in the Second Millenium B.C. London: Collins, 1962. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD dustjacket. DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with b/w plates. 398 pages . AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID191001 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BIDWELL, PAUL T. Roman Exeter: Fortress and Town Exeter, UK: Exeter City Council, 1980. 1st Edition. Softcover. Quarto Size. Good Condition. Illustrated Cover creased and marked. Some pages are lightly rubbed/creased at corners. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 96 pages Provides the only up to date general account of Roman Exeter and was produced as part of the celebration of Exeter AD 80 -1980.. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID231458 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BLUM, HOWARD The Gold of Exodus : The Discovery of the True Mount Sinai New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Very Good Condition. Edges a little worn, some creasing to covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 364 pages The search for the real Mt Sinai.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID228301 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BONWICK, JAMES Egyptian Belief and Modern Thought Indian Hills, Colorado: The Falcon's Wing Press, 1956. 1st thus. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Bookseller stamp/label to front paste-down and front free end paper. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Colour frontispiece Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 454 pages . AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID248673 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| TIME LIFE BOOKS The Age of God-Kings 3000 - 1500 Bc Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1987. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket as issued. Colour and black & white photographs and diagrams.. 176 pages Includes Breakthrough at Sumer, The Way of the Pharaohs, The Empire on the Agean, Stirrings in Asia. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID146865 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS A Soaring Spirit 600-400 Bc Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1988. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine condition. Colour and black & white illustrations. 176pages. Time Life History of the World series.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID6882 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BOYD, ROBERT T. Tells, Tombs and Treasure a Pictorial Guide to Biblical Archaeology New York: Bonanza Books, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 222 pages . AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID194512 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BREASTED, JAMES HENRY A History of Egypt from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1920. 2nd Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. New Endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Fold-out map to rear. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. 634 pages . AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID246092 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRION, MARCEL Pompeii and Hercvlanevm London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ lightly rubbed at corners - now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. 240 pages . AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID190727 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BRION, MARCEL The World of Archaeology. India-China-America London: Elek Books, 1961. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD book in FAIR dustjacket. Dustjacket is chipped and rubbed. Now protected. Black & white illustrations. 240 pages . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID117502 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BURNS, A.R. Money and Monetary Policy in Early Times London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1927. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Some foxing throughout. Overall a clean, tight copy of this uncommon title. 517 pages . AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: ID234487 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. | ||
| BUTTLES, JANET R. The Queens of Egypt London: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1908. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Good + Condition. Nice olive green boards with bright gilt titles to spine and front. Interior and fore edge are foxed - although no impact on the text block. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Preface by Professor Maspero 250 pages Janet Buttles pulled together the existing information about of the Queens of Ancient Egypt. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: ID245926 Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Adelaide Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005