next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, BENEDICT  The Proving Grounds
London: Flamingo, 1992. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Black & white illustrations. Colour photographs and Black and White drawings. Very Good condition. 391 pages A journey through the interior of New Guinea and Australia.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID222126
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Hunting Hypothesis
New York: Antheum, 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. 214 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID143779
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BEATTIE,JOHN  Bunyoro: An African Kingdom
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. . paperback, Good, some margin highlighting in ink [xii]86pages.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID8932
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLOMBERG, ROLF  Chavante an Expedition to the Tribes of the Mato Grosso
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1960. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition in Good+ DJ, now protected in plastic sleeve. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Top edge has dent marks. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. DJ is tanned and price clipped. Light edge wear to DJ, back is lightly rubbed. 119 pages The Chavante Indians inhabit the shores of Rio das Mortes, Brazil. Rolf Blomberg lead the first non-Brazilian expedition to visit this tribe and other in that region..
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID191648
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRONOWSKI, J.  The Ascent of Man
London: BBC Books, 1976. Reprint. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good Condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 448pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID248191
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BURNET, MACFARLANE  Dominant Mammal the Biology of Human Destiny
Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Slight rubbing to lower edge of Dustjacket. Gift inscription to front free endpaper (flyleaf). 205 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID243821
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CLARK, W.E. LE GROS  The Antecedents of Man an Introduction to the Evolution of the Primates
Edinburgh: University of Edinburgh Press, 1962. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Black & white illustrations. 388 pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID214975
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

CLARK, GRAHAME & PIGGOTT, STUART  Pre-Historic Societies
London: Hutchinson of London, 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Lower front corner bumped. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Previous owner's name/details to front free endpaper. 356 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID231440
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

COON, CARLETON S.  A Reader in General Anthropology
London: Jonathan Cape, 1950. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Boards are lightly faded at upper edge and spine. Some tanning and light foxing to endpapers. x, 624pp .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID249102
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

COWLEY,CLIVE  Fabled Tribe a Journey to Discover the River Bushmen of the Okavango Swamps
London: Longmans, Green & Co Ltd, 1969. reprint. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket, b/w photos, Neat Gift inscription to ffep 232pages .
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: ID9751
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

COWLEY,CLIVE  Fabled Tribe a Journey to Discover the River Bushmen of the Okavango Swamps
London: The Travel Book Club, 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 232pages .
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: ID221767
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

DURHAM, WILLIAM (EDITOR)  Annual Review of Anthropology Volume 22, 1993
Palo Alto, California: Annual Reviews Ltd, 1993. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. No Dustjacket. 496 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID201067
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FAGAN,BRIAN M.  Men of the Earth: An Introduction to World Prehistory
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1974. 5th print. Paperback. very good, 417pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID5410
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FARB, PETER  Humankind
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Black & white illustrations. 528pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID143737
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FEEST, CHRISTIAN  The Art of War
London: Thames & Hudson, 1980. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Card Covers. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. 96 pages .
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: ID236879
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FOX, ROBIN  Encounter with Anthropology
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners and crease to front flap. 360pages+index .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID246881
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FRAZER, JAMES GEORGE SIR  The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion.
London: Macmillan, 1947. Abridged Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Bookplate to Front Pastedown. Single volume abridged edition. 752 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID232107
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

FREEMAN, DEREK  Margaret Mead and Samoa the Making and Unmaking of an Anthropological Myth
Canberra: Australian National University, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. A lovely copy, 379 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID248831
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GOLDE, PEGGY [EDITED BY]  Women in the Field: Anthropological Experiences
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Bright pink Dustjacket is slightly rubbed especially to edges and spine ends. Book has some mild insect damage to edges. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages.Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 343 pages 12 Women anthropologists explain what they do, why they have chosen to do it and how they feel about their work..
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID227466
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

GROTTANELLI, VINIGI L.  The Python Killer - Stories of Nzema Life
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 223 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID224436
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HALLET, JEAN-PIERRE WITH PELLE, ALEX  Pygmy Kitabu
London: Souvenir Press, 1974. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. A revealing account of the origin and legends of the African Pygmies. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 434 pages.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID247927
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HANBURY-TENISON, ROBIN  A Pattern of Peoples a Journey Among the Tribes of the Outer Indonesian Islands
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Colour photographs. 220 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID198390
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HANNERZ, ULF  Soulside: Inquiries Into Ghetto Culture and Community.
New York: Columbia Univeristy Press, 1969. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID143744
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HIATT, L.R. & JAYAWARDENA, C.  Anthropology in Oceania
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ chipped and creased with glue mark on front. Some insect damage to boards. Black & white illustrations. 290 pages A collection of essays published to mark the retirement of Dr. Ian Hogbin..
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID224183
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

HUGHES, AUSTIN L.  Evolution and Human Kinship
New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Dustjacket. Includes index. Illustrated with b&w diagrams. 162pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID944
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

65 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005