next page  
   Adelaide Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1st Floor, 6A Rundle Mall, Adelaide SA, Australia 5000. Tel: +61 8 84100216 | Fax: +61 8 84100153
books@adelaidebooksellers.com.au

Aborigines

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Aboriginal Child
1979: IYC National Committee of NGOs. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. 20 pages Selected Australian Aboriginal Social and Cultural Resource materials - traditional and changing - for teachers..
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: ID208873
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Aboriginals in Australia Today
Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1981. Softcover. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 30 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID217000
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Environmental Conditions of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders and the Preservation of Their Sacred Sites
Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Near Very good condition. Previous owners name on front cover. Report from the Senate Select Committee on Aborigines and Torres State Islanders. 314 pages .
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID5006
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  The Environmental Conditions of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders and the Preservation of Their Sacred Sites
Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Near Very good condition. Previous owners name to prelims. 314 pages Report from the Senate Select Committee on Aborigines and Torres State Islanders..
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID209367
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Records of the South Australian Museum Volume 15 No 2
Adelaide: South Australian Museum, 1966. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Contains articles on Selenite near Whyalla; Ologamasus Berlese; Aboriginal campsite (Coromandel Valley, South Australia); Aboriginal implements; Stone implements (Kangaroo Island); Aradodae in the SA Museum; Opisthobranchs (South Australia) - and more..
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID226724
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Records of the South Australian Museum Volume XIII No 4
Adelaide: South Australia Museum, 1958. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Contains articles Aboriginal cave paintings at Sleisbeck, Northern Australia; Ghost moths; Cretaceous fossils, Beetle-mimicking bugs - and more..
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID226730
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Records of the South Australian Museum Volume XIII No 4
Adelaide: South Australia Museum, 1960. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Contains articles on Leptocoris Hahn (Heteroptera: Coreidae Rhopalinae) from Indo-China and Australian Regions; Blaena Walker (Macrymenus Segnoret); Cave Paintings in Mount lofty Ranges; A new Coprophilous Uropipid Mite from South Australia; Archaeology of Kangaroo Island; Aboriginal Skin Rugs; and The Pirri - an Aboriginal stone implement..
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID234451
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Records of the South Australian Museum Volume 15 No 2
Adelaide: South Australian Museum, 1966. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. Contains articles on Selenite near Whyalla; Ologamasus Berlese; Aboriginal campsite (Coromandel Valley, South Australia); Aboriginal implements; Stone implements (Kangaroo Island); Aradodae in the SA Museum; Opisthobranchs (South Australia) - and more..
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID234452
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

  Records of the South Australian Museum Volume IX No 4 (1951)
Adelaide: South Australia Museum, 1951. 1st Edition. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Fine condition. Black & white illustrations and photos. Contains articles on Australian Cumacea, Aboriginal rock carvings,.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: ID235390
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

AUSTIN, TONY  I Can Picture the Old Home So Clearly - the Commonwealth and Half Caste Youth in the Northern Territory 1911-1939
Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press, 1993. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 280 pages .
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: ID237494
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & MULLINS, BARBARA  Aboriginals of Australia
Sydney: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1979. reprint. Softcover. Sm. 4to, Fine, Issued w/o Dustjacket, colour photos 34pages.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID165
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & MOORE, DAVID R.  The Dark Australians
Sydney: Australia and New Zealand Book Company, 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. DJ has chips to upper edge and small tears to corners and spine ends. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Gift inscription to preliminary pages. 134 pages .
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: ID244114
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & MOORE, DAVID R.  People of the Dreamtime: The Australian Aborigines
New York: Walker/Weatherhill, 1970. 1st US Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good + condition. No dustjacket. Lovely tan linen look boards with gilt decoration and titles. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 136 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID249880
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BASEDOW, H.  Knights of the Boomerang
Sydney: Endeavour Press, 1935. 3rd Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. FFEP neatly removed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. A very clean and tidy copy. 239pages .
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: ID179411
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BECKETT, JEREMY (EDITOR)  Aborigines and the State in Australia Special Issue Series Social Analysis No 24. Journal of Cultural and Social Practice
Adelaide: University of Adelaide, 1988. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine condition. 88 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID222555
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

VAN DEN BERG, ROSEMARY  No Options! No Choice! the Moore River Experience. My Father, Thomas Corbett, an Aboriginal Half-Caste
Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 1994. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good + condition. 229 pages .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID237286
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERNDT, RONALD AND CATHERINE  The First Australians
Sydney: Walkabout Pocketbooks, 1967. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 168pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID242186
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERNDT, CHRISTINE  Pheasant and Kingfisher Originally Told by Nganalgindja in the Gunwinggu Language
Gosford, NSW: Bookshelf Publishing Australia, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. Oblong Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrations by Raymond Meeks. 16 pages .
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: ID237776
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERNDT, RONALD M. & BERNDT, CATHERINE H.  The Speaking Land: Myth and Story in Aboriginal Australia
Ringwood: Penguin, 1989. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. xxix, 438pp .
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ID240936
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BERNDT, RONALD M. & CATHERINE H.  The World of the First Australians Aboriginal Traditional Life: Past and Present
Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press, 1988. Reprint. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine condition - card covers. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and maps. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. xxix, 608pp .
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: ID247738
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BLACK, ALISTAIR  Didgeridoo: A Beginners Guide
Adelaide: Published by the Author, 1994. 1st Edition. Paperback. Octavo Size. Good Condition. Black & white illustrations. Cover marked. 16 pages .
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: ID217335
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BOSTOCK, WILLIAM W.  Alternatives to Ethnicity: Immigrants and Aborigines in Anglo-Saxon Australia
Hobart: Cat & Fiddle Press, 1977. 1st Edition. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Some mild foxing. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Sticker to front cover and previous owners name lightly inscribed n front cover. 190 pages .
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: ID204415
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BROOM, LEONARD AND JONES, LANCESTER F.  A Blanket a Year
Canberra, 1973. Hardcover. Octavo size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Gift Inscription to Preliminary Pages. 98pages Examination of the position of Aborigines in Australia during the 70s.
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: ID2497
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BROWN,JILL W. , HIRSCHFELD,ROISIN AND SMITH,DIANE  Aboriginals and Islanders in Brisbane
Canberra: AGPS, 1974. Softcover. Small Quarto Size. Very Good copy,Ownership stamp to half-title page and to inside of rear cover 119pages.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: ID6023
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

BRUMBY, ED AND VASZOLYI, ERIC  Language Problems and Aboriginal Education.
Perth: Mount Lawley College of Advanced Education, 1977. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - but there is some pencil marginalia and underlining. 208 pages .
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: ID204416
    Click here to order or inquire at Adelaide Booksellers.

142 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Adelaide Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Adelaide Booksellers 2005