next page  
   Acanthophyllum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
243 Pensby Road, Heswall, Wirral, CH61 5UA, United Kingdom. Tel: +44 (0)151 342 8287
a.books@mac.com

Zoology, monographs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASH, EDWARD C.  The practical dog book
London: Simpkin Marshall, 1930, 1st edition.Green cloth with photograph of painting by the author.Good /No Jacket.Spine hinges worn and chipped at extremities.Well illustrated with 43 monochrome plates and a col.frontispiece.xxxii, 343, (12) p. In English.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 3486
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

BACKHOUSE, K.M.  Seals
Arthur Barker / Golden Press, 1969, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 213 76326 5.V.g./V.g. Jacket frayed at edges, internally near fine. In English.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4114
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

BOMFORD, LIZ  Secret life of the hedgehog
Hamlyn, 1979, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 600 34597 1.V.g./No Jacket.An affectionate look at the hedgehog and its natural history, with attractive photographs by the author and her husband.77 pp. In English.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3573
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

BROOK, GEORGE  Catalogue of the madreporian corals in the British Museum (Natural History), vol. 1: the genus Madrepora
Trustees of the BM(NH), 1893, 1st edition.Library binding in red cloth.V.g./No Jacket.Ex library copy, with numbers on spine and a llibrary bookplate.Rebound by the library; in very good condition internally.xi, 212 pp. 25 monochrome plates at rear. In English.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 5493
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

CABANAU, LAURENT (FOREWORD BY KEITH TAYLOR)  Wild boar in Europe
Koenemann, 2001, 1st English edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.3 8290 5528 5.Fine /Fine.About a third of the book is assigned to the natural history of the boar; the other two thirds is about how they are hunted: dogs, guns and ballistics.In English.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3223
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

COLSTON, PETER R. & CURRY-LINDAHL, KAI  The birds of Mount Nimba, Liberia (with a section on the biogeographic context by Malcolm Coe)
British Museum (Natural History), 1986, 1st edition.Hard covers, no dust jacket (as issued).0 565 00982 6.As new /No Jacket.A scholarly scientific study of the avifauna of an isolated massif in Liberia, citing specimens from the Natural History Museum's collections and describing such things as stomach contents.129 pp. In English.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3354
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

CONNOLD, EDWARD  British oak galls
Adlard and Sons, 1908, 1st edition.Blind-stamped cloth; ex-lib.V.g./No Jacket.A very good ex-library copy, shelfmark near foot of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, discreet stamps.xviii, 169 pp. 68 monochrome plates. In English.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3537
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

CORLISS, JOHN O.  The cilitated protozoa: characterization, classification and guide to the literature
Pergamon Press, 1961, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./Good.Jacket torn at extremities of spine, owner's signature on ffep, bookshop stamp on front pastedown, but internally a tidy copy.(14), 310 pp. In English.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 4768
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

COWARD, T.A.  The fauna of Cheshire
Witherby, London, 1910, 2 vols. 1st edition.Publisher's brown cloth with gilt titles, no jacket.V.g./No Jacket.Edges untrimmed.Bookplates of F.W.Smalley.In English.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 5499
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

CULLEN, J.P., JENNINGS, P.P.  Birds of the Isle of Man
Bridgeen, 1986, 1st edition.0 9511499 0 3.As new / As new .Comprehensive account of the avifauna of the Isle of Man, with illustrations by Alan Harris.Includes 113 distribution maps of breeding sites, 38 other maps, 11 tables and 101 histograms mostly relating to migration patterns.There are 89 line drawings, and 43 habitat photographs.The text updates the status established by Ralfe's definitive work of 1905, supplemented in 1924.The wrapper has an attrative painting of choughs in a coastal setting.viii, 364 pp. In English.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 2358
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

DANIEL, R.J. (ED.)  Proceedings and Transactions of the Liverpool Biological Society
University Press of Liverpool, 1936-37, vols.49 and 50 only.Boards.V.g./No Jacket.To be sold as a pair.Ex-library, with bookplates and neat stamps.Vol.49: 90 pp.plus folding table; vol.50: 293, (1) pp. In English.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3647
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

ELEY, W.G.  Retrievers and retrieving
The Field & Queen (Horace Cox), n.d.(c.1913), Revised edition.Publisher's brown cloth with gilt titles, no jacket.V.g./No Jacket.Slight edgewear to cover, minor spotting to fore-edge.(8), 155 pp. In English.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 5488
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

ELLIS, JOHN  An essay towards a natural history of the Corallines, and other marine productions of the like kind, commonly found on the coasts of Great Britain and Ireland
A.Millar, J.& J.Rivington, R.& J.Dodsley, 1755, 1st edition.Original boards, rebacked with gilt title.V.g./No Jacket.Original speckled leather boards, rebacked with gilt title on spine.Bookplate of Frances Mary Richardson Currer (of Bierley, Bradford, Yorkshire).The usual minor offsetting of printed text, wormhole 9mm from margin of paper (not affecting plates or text).xvii, [10], 103 [1] pp; 39 engraved plates, some folding, including the frontispiece and the plate of Cuff""s aquatic microscope.Plate XXXVIII, which is present in some copies but not this one, is not mentioned within the Contents.The plates were engraved by James Kirk, J.Mynde and H.Roberts after original drawings by Georg Dionysius Ehret.A highly significant book in the field of marine zoology, since Ellis was the first to recognise that hydroids were animal in nature.ESTC ref.: T144774. In English, Latin.
GBP 1600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1792.25 US$ 2665.6 | JP¥ 237117] Book number: 2900
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

EVANS, GEORGE EWART; THOMSON, DAVID  The leaping hare
Country Book Club, 1974, Book Club edition, originally published by Faber & Faber.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./V.g. Little used; jacket sl.soiiled.262 pp. In English.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4108
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

FRETTER, V. & GRAHAM, A.  British prosobranch molluscs
Ray Society, London, 1962, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.Fine /V.g. Slight edge wear to jacket, otherwise fine.xvi, 755 pp. In English.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 4298
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

GRASSE, PIERRE-P. (ED.); BRIEN, P., LEVI, C., SARA, M., TUZET, O. & VACELET, J.  Traite de zoologie: anatomie, systematique, biologie - Spongiaires, anatomie, physiologie, systematique, ecologie
Masson et cie. 1973, Tome 3 fascicule 1 only.Hard covers in transparent plastic protective folder.2 225 37004 4.V.g./No Jacket.A systematic account of the sponges (Porifera pro parte).716 pp. In French.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 4832
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

HALE, W.G.  Waders
Collins , 1982, New Naturalist series no.65.Reprint of 1980 edition. Hard covers, dust jacket.0 00 219727 8.Fine /V.g. Spine of jacket sl.sunned, price clipped, otherwise as new.320 pp.Written by the world expert on the Redshank.In English.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 4673
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

HANKS, JOHN  A struggle for survival: the elephant problem
Country Life Books, 1979, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 600 34920 9.V.g./Good.Jacket torn at edges, internally near fine.A study of the demographics of elephants and their relevance to population genetics and conservation.176 pp. In English.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3320
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

HARRISSON, BARBARA  Orang-Utan
Collins, 1962, 1st edition.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.Natural history of wild and captive Orang Utans, with appendices giving weight curves and dentition comparisons with humans.224 pp. In English.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3029
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

HOFMANN, E. (INTRODUCTION BY W. EGMONT KIRBY)  The young beetle-collector's handbook
Swan Sonnenschein, London, 1897.Red cloth with impressed gilt design.V.g./No Jacket.Slight edge wear.Attractive col.plates with tissue guards (some sl.stained at edges).viii, 178 pp. In English.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 3533
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

HOLLAND, LAURIE  Gerbils as a hobby
Save-our-Planet (TFH Publications Inc), n.d.(c.1990).Paper covers.0 87722 418 1.Good /No Jacket.Spine starting, cover creased.An attractive introductory guide to the care and maintenance of gerbils.96 pp. In English.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3189
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

HOUGHTON, W. (REVEREND)  British fresh-water fishes
Peerage Books, 1981, Reprint of 1879 edition, republished 1984 by Webb & Bower.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 907408 77 X.V.g./V.g. A 1-volume reprint, with beautifully reproduced colour plates and numerous monochrome illustrations, of the classic 2-volume work covering 62 species of British freshwater fishes.Foreword by Lord Hardinge of Penhurst; illustrated by A.F.Lydon, engraved by Benjamin Fawcett.D.w.sunned along spine (publishers please note: never choose red!) but a nice fine copy.Includes a loosely inserted Angler's Mail British Record Fish Card No.1, [heaviest] Freshwater Species, officially recognised June 1983 (recto), plus Mini Sea Records (verso), 'presented free with Angler's Mail'.Includes the very sound advice, ""don't let witnesses get away!"".Presumably you put them in your holding net?.In English.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 812
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

JACKMAN, BRIAN; PHOTOGRAPHY BY JONATHAN SCOTT  The marsh lions: the story of an African pride
Elm Tree Books, 1982, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 241 10827 6.Fine /V.g. Small split to top edge of jacket, otherwise as new.A detailed study of a pride of lions over several seasons.224 pp. In English.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 3317
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

JONES-WALTERS, L.M.  Keys to the families of British spiders
AIDGAP, 1989, Field Studies Council no.197.Paper covers.1 85153 197 1.V.g./No Jacket.Little used.365-443 pp. In English.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5658
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

LACK, DAVID  The life of the Robin
H.F.& G.Witherby, 1946, Revised edition, first published in 1943.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.Charming monograph.Owner's signature on ffep.In English.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5633
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Acanthophyllum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Acanthophyllum Books 2005