| next page |
| Acanthophyllum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 145 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, H.G. Beautiful shells: their nature, structure, and uses familarly explained, with directions for collecting, cleaning, and arranging them in the cabinet, and descriptions of the most remarkable species Groombridge & Sons, London, 1887, New edition.Rebound in half leather, marbled boards.V.g./No Jacket.All edges gilt.Illustrated with text figures.(4), 156 pp. In English. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 US$ 266.56 | JP¥ 23712] Book number: 3937 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY Born free: a lioness of two worlds 1962, 1st edition, 14th impression.Hard covers, no dust jacket.Fine /No Jacket.Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown.Classic account of a pet lioness in East Africa.160 pp.In English. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3150 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| ALI, SALIM AND RIPLEY, S. DILLON; ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN HENRY DICK A pictorial guide to the birds of the Indian Subcontinent Bombay Natural History Society; Oxford University Press, Bombay (now Mumbai), 1994, Third impression of 1st edition, originally published in 1983.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 19 561634 0.V.g./V.g.A modern field guide, with Peterson-style illustrations, covering the whole of the known Indian avifauna.Fairly detailed family descriptions in a taxonomic synopsis, followed by plates with very terse summaries of salient characters such as size, habitat and distribution.Coloured map of Indian provinces on front end papers; peacock feather loosely inserted at rear (not available for international customers, due to CITES).The majority of the 106 plates are in colour; most have an unusual pastel-shaded background characteristic of the artist's work.(2), 177 pp.In English. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1981 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JULIA Samuel Johnson's menagerie The Erskine Press, 2002, 1st edition.Paper covers, wrap-around flaps.1 85297 073 1.New /No Jacket.xii, 179 pp. In English. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5626 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| ANON. The natural history of birds, from the works of the best authors, antient and modern, embellished with numerous plates accurately coloured from nature Bungay: Brightly & Childs; T.Kinnersly, 1815, 1st edition.Original boards, rebacked.Good /No Jacket.Copy needing rebinding; 2 vols. with 138 hand-coloured plates.The plates are of roughly similar quality to those of James Bolton's Harmonia ruralis (1794-96).In English. GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 US$ 1249.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: 3956 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| ANSELL, W.F.H. Mammals of Northern Rhodesia Government Printer, Lusaka, 1960, Revised edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./Fair.Jacket torn, internally near fine.xxxi, 155, 24 pp. In English. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 3425 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID The life of birds BBC Books, 1998, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 563 38792 0.As new /As new.A natural history of birds, combining the engaging style of the TV presenter with the unrivalled picture library resources of the BBC Natural History Unit.Essential reading for bird lovers.320 pp. In English. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3791 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| AXELROD, HERBERT R. & SCHULTZ, LEONARD P. Handbook of tropical aquarium fishes McGraw-Hill, 1955, 1st edition, second printing.Publisher's green cloth, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.V.g. extremities of spine rubbed.A comprehensive reference and guide to tropical fish-keeping, with particular emphasis on captive breeding.Each species entry is illustrated with a monochrome or colour painting or photograph; there are sections on aquarium plants, management and fish diseases.The index is arranged by both genera and species.xii, 718 pp.In English. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1220 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BANNERMAN, D.A. Larger birds of West Africa Penguin Books, 1958, African Series.Paper covers.V.g./No Jacket.In well above average condition for its age and format, with pages barely tanned and no reading creases to spine; cover sl.marked, Foyles' ticket inside front cover.Nicely illustrated with line drawings (some signed by Gronvold).195, (4) pp.In English. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4464 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BELL, T. HEDLEY The birds of Cheshire John Sherratt & Son, Altrincham, 1962, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./Good.Jacket chipped and torn, internally little used.240 pp. folding map (at rear) intact.In English. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 56.64 | JP¥ 5039] Book number: 5504 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BELL, THOMAS A history of British reptiles John Van Voorst, 1839, 1st edition.Dark brown cloth.V.g./No Jacket.Spine sl.frayed, edges dusted, but generally a very good copy.xxiv, 142 pp. some ms.notes bound in.In English. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 5548 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BERCE, M.E. Faune entomologique francaise: Lepidopteres; descriptions de tous les papillons qui se trouvent en France (etc.). Premier volume: Rhopaloceres. Deyrolle Fils, Paris, 1867, 1st edition.Half leather binding, gilt title on spine.V.g./No Jacket.Owners' inscriptions on ffep.Plates by Deyrolle.251 pp. with several pages of handwritten notes bound in at end of volume (handwriting appears to match that of Joshua Brown of Cirencester).In French. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 US$ 216.58 | JP¥ 19266] Book number: 5491 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BONHOTE, J. LEWIS Birds of Britain A.& C.Black, 1917, Reprint of 1907 edition.Attractive pictorial cover.V.g./No Jacket.Extremities of spine sl.frayed, lower corners bumped, owner's signature on ffep.xii, 405 pp. In English. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 3552 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BORRADAILE, L.A., POTTS, F.A. ET AL. The Invertebrata: a manual for the use of students Cambridge University Press, 1948, Reprint of 1935 2nd edition, originally published in 1932.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.Owner's discreet signature on ffep.Gilt title on spine is dulled; pages sl.toned.xv, 715 pp. In English. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 6122 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| VAN DEN BRINK, F.H. A field guide to the mammals of Britain and Europe Collins, 1967, 1st English edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.Good /Good.Good, d.w.clipped, creased, edges of text dust-speckled & foxed, internally clean.Describes 231 species, with colour plates of the usual Collins field guide format.Translated from the original Dutch edition of 1955 titled 'Zoogdierengids' and published by Elsevier.Text figures include distribution maps, paw prints and line drawings of dentition. In English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1028 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BROWN, LESLIE African birds of prey Collins, 1970, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.As new /V.g. Jacket frayed at tip of spine, otherwise fine.320 pp. In English. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 3427 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BROWN, THOMAS Illustrations of the land and fresh water conchology of Great Britain and Ireland, with figures, descriptions, and localities of all the species Smith, Elder & Co. London, 1845, 1st edition.Cloth, gilt title on spine.V.g./No Jacket.Pencil note on p.9, edges untrimmed; a tidy copy.xi, 144 pp. 27 plates.In English. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 448.25 US$ 666.4 | JP¥ 59279] Book number: 3938 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BROWNE, MONTAGU Practical taxidermy: a manual of instruction to the amateur in collecting, preserving, and setting up natural history specimens of all kinds ""The Bazaar"" Office, 32 Wellington-Street, Strand, n.d. Worn purple cloth./.In English. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 3518 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BRUES, CHARLES T. Insect dietary: an account of the food habits of insects Harvard University Press, 1946, 1st edition.Publisher's red cloth.V.g./No Jacket.Spine dulled, otherwise near fine.xxvi, 466 pp. In English. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 5494 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BURTON, MAURICE Wild animals of the British isles Frederick Warne & Co. 1968, 1st edition.Wayside & Woodland series. Hard covers, dust jacket.0 7232 0924 3.V.g./Fair.Area of wrapper missing from upper spine.xxvi, 222 pp. In English. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 3488 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BUSVINE, JAMES R. Arthropod vectors of disease Edward Arnold, 1975, 1st edition.Paper covers.0 7131 2501 2.V.g./ No Jacket .V.g. price sticker on rear cover. In English. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 1234 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BYATT, ANDREW, FOTHERGILL, ALASTAIR AND HOLMES, MARTHA The blue planet: a natural history of the oceans British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), 2001.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 563 38498 0.Fine /Fine.Fine, fine d.w.Based on the BBC television series, this book presents a well-illustrated and inspirational account of the world's ocean life. In English. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 325 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| CANSDALE, G.S. West African snakes Longmans, 1961, 1st edition.Pictorial hard covers.As new /No Jacket.Scarcely used.74 pp. In English. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3430 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, WILLIAM B. (REVISED BY W.S. DALLAS) Zoology: being a systematic accounf of the general structure, habits, instincts and uses of the principal families of the animal kingdom (etc.) Henry G.Bohn, 1857, 2 vols.(all publ.).Half calf.V.g./No jacket.Queen's Prize bookplate in each volume.Leather faded, with loss of glossy surface, on spines, all edges with dull marbling.A tight set, little used.In English. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.25 US$ 183.26 | JP¥ 16302] Book number: 3641 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, ABEL First lessons in the art of wildfowling Horace Cox, London, 1896, 1st edition.Dark green cloth with gilt titles.V.g./No Jacket.Bookplate of Geoffrey M.Tate.(16), xi, 270, (19) pp. In English. GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 213 US$ 316.54 | JP¥ 28158] Book number: 5551 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. |
| next page | |
| Acanthophyllum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Acanthophyllum Books 2005