next page  
   Acanthophyllum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
243 Pensby Road, Heswall, Wirral, CH61 5UA, United Kingdom. Tel: +44 (0)151 342 8287
a.books@mac.com

Travel (Asia)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BELLAMY, DAVID; FOREWORD BY THE PRINCE OF WALES  Half of paradise
Cassell, 1979, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 304 29754 2.Fine /V.g. Fine in d.w.One of Bellamys' earlier travel books, describing two of his expeditions to the Egmont and Eagle atolls in the Chagos archipelago, situated in the Indian Ocean about 500 km S.of the Maldives.End papers with a nice 'Admiralty Chart' of the atoll; illustrated with numerous colour and monochrome photographs.Sadly, no index.In English.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 140
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

BONINGTON, CHRIS & CLARKE, CHARLES  Tibet's secret mountain: the triumph of Sepu Kangri
Orion (Weidenfeld & Nicolson), 1999, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 297 81984 4.As new /As new.Scarcely used.xii, 254 pp. In English.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 5665
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

BROWN, JULES  Hong Kong & Macau: the rough guide
The Rough Guides, 2000, Reorint of 1999 edition.Paper covers.1 85828 435 X.V.g./No Jacket.Scarcely used; sl.edge wear.xii, 416, (10) pp. 8 maps at rear. In English.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3893
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

BROWNE, EDWARD GRANVILLE; MEMOIR OF THE AUTHOR BY SIR E. DENISON ROSS; FOREWORD BY SIR ELLIS H. MINNS  A year amongst the Persians: impressions as to the life, character and thought of the people of Persia received during twelve months' residence in that country in the years 1887-1888
Adam and Charles Black, 1950, 3rd edition.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.Attractive red cloth with gilt motif, minor edge wear to extremities of spine.A classic traveller's account of Iran and the Iranians, written by a scholar whose insights into the Persian character were, and still remain, unrivalled.As Minns states in his foreword, ""to speak of Browne to a Persian, to say that I really knew him, is to meet an instant response of wonder and delight"".xxii, (1), 650 pp. folded map at rear (undamaged).In English.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 4203
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

COX, E.H.M.  Plant-hunting in China
Collins, 1945, 1st edition.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.Corner bumped, spine sl.sunned, owner's signature on ffep, otherwise a neat copy.(3), 230 pp. col.frontispiece, 24 monochrome photographs, 3 maps. In English.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 5690
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

CRONIN, VINCENT  The last migration
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./V.g. Slight edge wear to jacket, pages tanned at edges.Account of a year in the life of the Bakhtiari tribe of mountainous southern Iran, by an under-rated author (brother of the better-known A.J.Cronin).A classic of Persian travel literature.343 pp. In English.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4181
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

DALRYMPLE, WILLIAM  City of Djinns: a year in Delhi
Flamingo, 1994, 1st paperback edition.Paper covers.0 00 63595 2.V.g./No Jacket.Slight corner wear.A detailed portrait of Delhi by a 'marvellously entertaining' writer.350 pp. In English.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6097
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

ELLIOT, JASON  Mirrors of the unseen: journeys in Iran
Picador, 2006, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.978 0 330 48656 9.As new /As new.Scarcely used.In English.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 5828
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

FARRER, REGINALD  The rainbow bridge
Edward Arnold, 1921, 1st edition.Original cloth.V.g./No Jacket.Top corners bumped, fore-edge untrimmed; internally near fine.Posthumous work.xi, 380, xvi pp. immaculately folded map at rear. In English.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 US$ 233.24 | JP¥ 20748] Book number: 3513
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

FIENNES, RANULPH  Atlantis of the sands: the search for the lost city of Ubar
Bloomsbury, 1992, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 7475 1327 9.V.g./V.g. The author strikes a pose on the front jacket but he spins a good yarn about his service for the Sultan of Oman's forces in Dhofar and his periodic excursions into the empty quarter.192 pp. In English.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4728
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

FORTUNE, ROBERT  Three years' wanderings in China
Mildmay Books, 1987, Facsimile reprint of 1847 John Murray edition.Paper covers.1 869945 09 3.V.g./No Jacket.Slight edge wear.xvi, 407 pp. In English.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6186
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

FRASER, JOHN FOSTER  The real Siberia, together with an account of a dash through Manchuria
Cassell, 1905, Reprint of 1902 first edition.Hard covers, no dust jacket.Good /No Jacket.Spine worn towards top edge, front hinge just starting; internally a tidy copy.xvi, 279 pp. map. In English.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 5514
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

GOODWIN, JASON  The gunpowder gardens: travels through India and China in search of tea
Chatto & Windus, 1990, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 7011 3620 0.V.g./V.g. Little used.(10), 230 pp. In English.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 4840
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

HEDIN, SVEN  Overland to India
Macmillan, 1911, 2 vols. Publisher's blue cloth, no dust jacket.Good /No Jacket.Good, gilt camel's head on front, gilt letters on spine; vol.1 spine separated longitudinally, both volumes frayed at tips of spine, vol.1 lacks panoramas of Kuh-e Nakshir opposite p.250 apparently through a binder's error (no sign of its removal).Folded map bound in at end of each volume are in good condition, with a few spots.Internally clean and mostly free of foxing, some slight spots on outside edges, top edge gilt.One of the great travelogues of the 20th century, well illustrated with 126 monochrome photographs, 6 (of 8) panoramas, map of Persia (at end of vol.1), 292 monochrome photographs and drawings (by Hedin), 4 panoramas, map of route (at end of vol.2).Written in a somewhat quaint but accurate and occasionally poetic English, with occasional diversions (e.g.the chapter ""Travels in the Kevir"") that describe and interpret the observations of previous travellers such as the botanist Buhse.In his meticulous account of the journey, which traversed several of the vast, empty and (at the time) uncharted deserts of Iran, Hedin encapsulates both the timelessness of the landscape and the rich tribal cultures of Iran. In English.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 US$ 233.24 | JP¥ 20748] Book number: 19
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

HERRLIGKOFFER, KARL M., TR. BY ELEANOR BROCKETT & ANTON EHRENZWEIG; FOREWORD BY SIR JOHN HUNT  Nanga Parbat: incorporating the official report of the expedition of 1953
Elek Books, London, 1954, 1st edition thus.Pale blue cloth.V.g./No Jacket.Spine dulled, else a very good copy.254 pp. In English.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 4003
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

INGRAMS, HAROLD; FOREWORD BY SIR BERNARD REILLY  Arabia and the Isles
John Murray, 1943 reprint of 1942 edition.Publisher's cream cloth, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.V.g. front board sl.warped, faint donor's inscription on e.p.One of the most comprehensive accounts of South Yemen, including the Hadhramaut, by a British colonial administrator who worked not only in Yemen but also in Mauritius and Zanzibar, the latter historically ruled by Oman.A fascinating eye-witness account of efforts to pacify and reconcile the various warring tribes; judicious use of the RAF was advised on occasion.The author acknowledges a debt to the pioneering explorer Freya Stark who travelled in Yemen in the period immediately prior to his assignment, and with whom he shares the same publisher.xvi + 367 pp. frontispiece, 40 monochrome photographs, 2 folded maps at rear. In English.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 66
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

IZZARD, MOLLY  The Gulf: Arabia's western approaches
John Murray, 1979, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 7195 3645 6.V.g./V.g. Price-clipped, otherwise fine.xiii, 314 pp. In English.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 5708
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

JACKSON, MONICA  The Turkish time machine
Hodder & Stoughton, 1966, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./Good.A tidy copy, jacket sl.soiled, with two small tears and and curled at top edge.Subtitled ""an off-beat journey of exploration"" this book describes a successful if eventful mountaineering expedition to the remote mountain Cilo Dagh, in the province of Hakkari close to the border of Turkey with Iran and Iraq.159 pp. maps on end papers. In English.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3693
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

KINGDON-WARD, F.  Mystery Rivers of Tibet
Cadogan Books, 1986, Facsimile reprint of 1923 edition.Paper covers.0 946313 52 0.Fine /No Jacket.A somewhat more discursive account than the author's other works, which focus more strongly on his plant collecting activities.Overcoming many dangerous and uncomfortable situations, he managed to reach hitherto unexplored parts of Tibet in search of flowers and seeds.316 pp. 3 sketch-maps, otherwise unillustrated.New introduction by Geoffrey Smith.In English.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1980
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

LANCASTER, ROY  Plant hunting in Nepal
Croom Helm, 1981, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 7099 1606 X.V.g./V.g. Inscribed by the author on title page.Roy's 1971 expedition to Nepal was highly successful in introducing new Himalayan alpines into cultivation, and here he describes the journey in detail.Colour photos and also line drawings by Paul Chester.194 pp. In English.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 3579
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

LEVI, PETER  Light garden of the Angel King
Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1973, Book Club edition, originally published by Collins in 1972.Hard covers, dust jacket.Fine /Fine.As new.Describes journeys to Afghanistan in the 1960s.A large part of the book is devoted to Nuristan.The author, a classical scholar and poet, provides detailed end-notes.287 pp. In English .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3848
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

LOGAN, LEANNE & COLE, GEERT  New Caledonia
Lonely Planet Publications, 1997, Third edition.Paper covers.0 86442 533 3.Fine /No Jacket.Sl.shelf-wear, otherwise as new.268, (4) pp. In English.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3918
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

MEHDEVI, ANNE SINCLAIR  Persia revisited
Michael Joseph, 1965, 1st edition.Boards, dust wrapper in protective plastic sleeve.Good /Good.Good ex-library copy with usual stamps; traces of self-adhesive tape on front and back flap, edges dust-speckled.An account by an American woman who went with her Iranian husband to visit her in-laws in Tehran.Not a travelogue, since most of the action takes place in Tehran, but an insightful account of Iranian family life. In English.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

MOLAVI, AFSHIN  Persian Pilgrimages: journeys across Iran
W.W.Norton & Co. New York & London, 2002, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 393 05119 6.As new /As new.Nearly new in nearly new dust jacket.xx + 315 pp.The author, an Iranian-born American journalist, describes his experiences on revisiting Iran and ""demonstrates that the realities of today's Iran are far more complex than often understood in the West"". In English.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 4552
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

MORTON, H.V.  In the steps of the master
Rich & Cowan, London, 1935, 4th edition.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./ No Jacket .V.g.with some sl.waterstains on front cover and narrow zone of foxing along outer edge of book, not affecting text or plates.Maps of Palestine at the time of Christ and showing author's route inside front cover; map of Jerusalem inside back cover.A very readable account of travels in Palestine, illustrated with superb sepia photographs.In English.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 560
    Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Acanthophyllum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Acanthophyllum Books 2005