| Acanthophyllum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS, MAGGIE (ED.) Who cared before the N.H.S.? Liverpool Polytechnic, n.d.(c.1986), 1st edition.Paper covers.V.g./No Jacket.A series of essays on the pre-1948 health services in the UK.102 pp. In English. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3699 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BAEVA, V.M. Lechenie rasteniyami osnovy fitoterapii (Medicinal plants: principles of phytotherapy) ACT/Astrel/Ermak (joint publishers), 2004, 1st edition.Publisher's illustrated boards, no dust jacket.5 17 02317 9.New /No Jacket.New.A fully illustrated guide, in Russian, to medicinal plants with descriptions, uses and formulations.208 pp.In Russian. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 1363 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BOWKER, W. A book on herbs and how to blend them: a brief treatise on various ailments and their treatment by nature's remedies The medical institute, Bradford (privately printed), n.d.[c.1900?].Stapled boards.Good /No Jacket.Good, but cover almost detached (staples corroded).A very odd little herbal written as a home medical primer.The author appears to be a consulting herbalist, as the penultimate page warns against turning up without an appointment.48 pp. contents and advertisement on end papers.In English. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 425 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, RICHARD The plague at Marseilles considered: with remarks upon the Plague in General, shewing its Cause and Nature of Infection (etc.) Printed for W.Mears at the Lamb without Temple-Bar, 1721, 2nd edition.Modern full leather binding.V.g./No Jacket.Rebound by Paul Delrue in modern full leather.Title page with library stamps, pages sl.darkened (as usual) but a clean undamaged copy.(16), 60 pp; (6) pp.of publisher's advertisements at end.Edmondson 25.This is the reissue of the first edition set as 60 pages, not the 48-page second edition. In English. GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 369.75 US$ 549.78 | JP¥ 48905] Book number: 3878 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| CIPOLLA, CARLO M. Cristofano and the plague: a study in the history of public health in the age of Galileo Collins, 1973, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 00 211191 8.Fine /Fine.Jacket clipped, otherwise as new.188 pp. In English. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 3914 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| DAVIS, PATRICIA; ILLUSTRATED BY SARAH BUDD Aromatherapy an A-Z C.W.Daniel, Saffron Walden, 1999, Revised edition, first published 1988.Paper covers.0 85207 295 3.V.g./No Jacket.""The most comprehensive guide to aromatherapy ever published"", now fully illustrated.Arranged by scientific name of plant or name of ingredient, this is an invaluable reference work, recently updated.In English. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2480 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| DEFOE, DANIEL A journal of the Plague Year Oxford University Press, 1991, Reprint of 1990 paperback edition.Paper covers.0 19 282682 4.V.g./No Jacket.Includes Eucalyptus bookmark.xxx, 299, (4) pp. In English. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4018 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| DE FOE [DEFOE], DANIEL History of the plague in London, in 1665 Edinburgh: printed by James Ballantyne & Co.for John Ballantyne And co.and Brown and Crombie; London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Ormen, and John Murray, 1810, First published in 1722 as 'journal of the plague year'.Half leather, gilt title on spine with raised bands.V.g./No Jacket.First published in 1722 as 'journal of the plague year'; despite this reference to the Black Death of 1665, the author did not witness these events for himself.Rear boards with erosion of surface paper towards edge, slight edge wear esp.to leather corners, which have been gently bumped; front inner hinge with superficial cracks but holding firm; heraldic bookplate of William Thompson on ffep.; overall, a tidy copy which includes ""A list of Dr Foe's Writings as far as they have been ascertained"" on pp.271-188.(1), 288 pp. In English. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.25 US$ 183.26 | JP¥ 16302] Book number: 4329 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| FULDER, STEPHEN Ginger: the ultimate home remedy Souvenir Press, 1993, 1st edition.Paper covers.0 285 63127 6.Fine /No Jacket.Little used.128 pp. In English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4359 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| GAO, DUO (CONSULTANT EDITOR) The encyclopedia of Chinese medicine Colour Library Direct, 1999.Hard covers, dust jacket.1 84100 124 4.Fine /Fine.A well illustrated guide to Chinese medicine, including a section on 'food as therapy'.208 pp. In English. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3895 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| HARRIS, CHAPIN A. (REVISED BY F.J.S. GORGAS) The principles and practice of dentistry, including anatomy, physiology, pathology, therapeutics, dental surgery and mechanism John K.King & Son, Manchester, 1894, 12th edition.Half leather.V.g./No Jacket.An attractively bound, little worn copy, all edges marbled, gilt title on spine with 4 raised bands, mild foxing and small ink stains to end papers, internally little used.1222 pp. In English. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 3554 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| LAWLER, SYLVIA D., LAWLER, L.J.; FOREWORD BY R.R. RACE Human blood groups and inheritance Heinemann, 1951, 1st edition.Paper covers.V.g./No Jacket.Cover a bit dulled, but an excellently preserved copy.vii, 85 pp. In English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5076 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| LAWSON, GEORGE Diseases and injuries of the eye: their medical and surgical treatment Henry Renshaw, London, 1885, 5th edition.Brown cloth with impressed design.Fair /No Jacket.Cover dulled, frayed towards top of spine, corners bumped.Binding starting to split in several places.xii, 452 pp. In English. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 5542 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| MEAD, RICHARD A discourse on the plague London: printed for A.Millar, against Catharine-Street, in the Strand; and J.Brindley in New-Bond-Street, 1744, 9th edition, corrected and enlarged.Full leather binding.V.g./No Jacket.Contemporary worn calf with double gilt borders, 5 raised bands, title on red leather; modern owner's inscription on page preceding title page.Internally very good.[8], lx, 164 pp.In English . GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 US$ 399.84 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 3847 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| MEAD, RICHARD Medica sacra, sive de morbis insignioribus, qui in Bibliis memorantur, commentarius Joannem Brindley, Londini, 1749, 1st edition.Full leather binding.Good /No Jacket.Contemporary boards bound in full leather, rebacked.Worn, especially at corners; bookplate of William Sargant FRCP and some earlier shelfmark annotations on front pastedown; title page chipped at bottom right corner, some browning to the edges of the prelims, but otherwise a well-preserved copy with library stamp of the Medico-Surgical Society of Aberdeen on pp.i and 108.xx, 108 pp.; in Latin. In English. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 US$ 266.56 | JP¥ 23712] Book number: 6067 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON DANGEROUS PATHOGENS Working safely with research animals: management of infection risks Health & Safety Executive (HSE Books), 1997, 1st edition.Paper covers.0 7176 1377 1.Fine /No Jacket.Basic good practice guide with references to the relevant legislation.54, (2) pp. In English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2029 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| RATH, MATTHIAS Why animals don't get heart attacks É but people do! MR Publishing Inc. 2003, 4th revised edition.Paper covers.0 9679546 8 1.Fine/No Jacket.The author advances a new theory of heart disease which emphasises the role of lipoprotein assemblages; he castigates the pharmaceutical industry for treating the symptoms, rather than the causes, of heart disease.319 pp. numerous text figures and diagrams. In English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2643 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| ROSENBERG, STEVEN A. & BARRY, JOHN M. The transformed cell: unlocking the mysteries of cancer Chapmans, 1992, 1st UK edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.1 85592 611 3.V.g./V.g. Jacket with slight edge wear, internally near fine.An account of the development of pioneering treatments for hitherto inoperable cancers using immunotherapy and gene therapy.x, 353 pp. In English. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2871 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| RUFINUS (AUTHOR); THORNDIKE, LYNN (ED.), ASSISTED BY FRANCIS S. BENJAMIN The herbal of Rufinus (title in Latin: Rufinus de virtutius herbarum) University of Chicago Press, 1949, 2nd impression, first published in 1945.Publisher's blue cloth, gilt title on spine.As new /No Jacket.A scholarly transcript, with comprehensive introduction and numerous endnotes, of a unique 14th century manuscript by an author known only as Rufinus, probably a monk, drawing on earlier mainly oriental manuscripts (now lost).A very important source of information on medieval herbalism, with a good index.lxiii, 476 pp. In English, Latin. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 4231 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| SPIELMAN, ANDREW & D'ANTONIO, MICHAEL Mosquito: the story of man's deadliest foe Faber and Faber, 2002, 1st paperback edition, originally published in 2001.Paper covers.0 571 20985 8.V.g./No Jacket.Slight corner wear, otherwise little used.247 pp. In English. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4793 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| STERN, CURT Principles of human genetics W.H.Freeman, San Francisco, 1973, 3rd edition.Hard covers, no dust jacket.0 7167 0597 4.V.g./No Jacket.Slight edge wear, but a sound copy.x, 891 pp. In English. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 5095 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| TURISHCHEV, S.N. Fitoterapiya (Phytotherapy) Akademia, Moskva (Moscow), 2003, 1st edition.Publisher's boards, no dust jacket.5 7695 1382 9.New /No Jacket.New.An introduction to phytotherapy, in Russian, by Professor Sergei Nikolaevich Turishchev.This is a textbook rather than a formulary, and is illustrated with 59 colour photographs mostly 4 to the page.It was published in the series 'Uchebnoe posobie: Meditsina' (Textbook primer: Medicine).304 pp. [16] pages of plates.In Russian. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1365 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| VALNET, JEAN The practice of aromatherapy C.W.Daniel Company, 1992, Reprint of 1980 English translation.Paper covers.0 85207 143 4.As new/No Jacket.Classic work on aromatherapy, now translated into English.279 pp. In English. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2628 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| WRIGHT, MICHAEL The Virgin travel health handbook Virgin Books, 2003, 1st edition.Paper covers.0 7535 0748 X.V.g./No Jacket.Little used.288 pp. In English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4792 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| ZIMMER, CARL Soul made flesh: the discovery of the brain - and how it changed the world Heinemann, 2004, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 434 01046 4.V.g./V.g. Little used.xii, 367 pp. In English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4264 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. |
| Acanthophyllum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Acanthophyllum Books 2005