| next page |
| Acanthophyllum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BICKERDYKE, JOHN Angling in salt water The Bazaar, Exchange & Mart, London, 1931, 5th edition, reprinted with revision.Paper covers.Fair /No Jacket.Ours is the 1931 reprint of the 5th edition, 16th impression.Edge wear to cover, creased, spine chipped at base.xiv, (2), 128 pp. In English. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5960 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| CHOLMONDELEY-PENNELL, H. Fishing (salmon and trout) Longmans, Green & Co. 1889, 5th edition.Badminton Library.Decorative cloth.Good /No Jacket.Edgewear to cover, mild foxing throughout.xvii, 481, (2) pp. In English. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 3521 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| CHOLMONDELEY-PENNELL, H. Fishing Longmans, Green , 1889, Badminton Library; 5th edition, vol.1 only (Salmon & Trout).Hard covers, no dust jacket.Fair /No Jacket.Salmon & Trout volume only.Edge wear, hinges starting, owner's signature to half title, some foxing.A reading copy.xiii, (2), 481, (2) pp. In English. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5980 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| DOWNES, STEPHEN & KNOWELDEN, MARTIN The new compleat angler Black Cat , 1988, Reprint of 1983 Orbis edition.Pictorial hard covers.0 7481 0088 1.V.g./No Jacket.Little used; this book has no connection with Izaak Walton's book of similar title.176 pp. In English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4556 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| GUMMON, CLIVE (ED.) Wales angling guide Wales Tourist Board, 1979.Paper covers.0 900784 48 2.V.g./No Jacket.A map guide covering both sea-fishing and freshwater locations.112 pp. In English. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4456 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| LAMB, TED The Penguin guide to freshwater fishing in Britain and Ireland for coarse and game anglers Allen Lane, 1983, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 7139 1572 2.Fine /Fine.A well-organised gazetteer of lakes, canals and rivers with brief notes using abbreviations to indicate types of fish and access arrangements.260 pp.plus maps at rear. In English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4454 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| MAUNSELL, G.W. The fisherman's vade mecum A.& C.Black, 1952, 3rd edition, originally published in 1933.Hard covers, dust jacket.Good /Good.Extremities foxed, jacket chipped and foxed.Owner's dedication on ffep.ix, 522 pp. In English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5964 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| PLATTS, W. CARTER The young angler Adam & Charles Black, 1955, Reprint of 1940 first edition.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.Internally well preserved, boards sl.soiled.An introduction to angling, packed with sound advice.Device of leaping fish on front cover.viii, 227, (4) pp.In English. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2533 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| QUINN, TOM Fishing's strangest days Robson Books, 2006, Reprint of 2002 edition.Paper covers.1 86105 535 8.Fine /Fine.A collection of ""colourful and entertaining tales É that will appeal to anglers everywhere"" (blurb).ix, 292 pp. In English. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4455 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, JOHN The new illustrated dictionary of trout flies Unwin Paperbacks, 1988, 1st paperback edition, originally published in 1986.Paper covers.0 04 440201 5.Fine /No Jacket.Scarcely used.xiv, 226 pp. In English. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5965 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| ROBERTSON, WM. The angling resorts of Scotland London & Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company, 1935, 2bd edition.Printed boards.Good /No Jacket.Spine split at top front edge, small water stain at foot of front cover, rear cover marked; owner's signature.viii, 138, (4) pp. In English. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 3528 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| RODGERS, MURRAY Magic in the mountains: the adventures of a South Island angler Viking Pacific, 1993, 1st paperback edition.Paper covers.0 670 84921 9.Fine /No Jacket.Scarcely used.140 pp. In English. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5962 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| TAVERNER, ERIC, WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY BACON, A., FORBES, W., LA BRANCHE, G.M.L., MENZIES, W.J.M., PARKER, E., RENNIE, J.A., ROOK, T. & WOOD, A.H.E.; EDITED BY THE EARL OF LONSDALE AND ERIC PARKER Salmon Fishing Seely, Service, 1935, The Lonsdale Library.Volume X.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.(8), 472 pp. 111 tipped in plates incuding colour frontispiece, 214 text figures, 3 maps on end papers (showing Ireland, England, and Scotland in double spread); erratum slip tipped in on p.6 of main text.Slight shelf-wear, fore-edge and end papers foxed; tan cloth with gilt title and 'L' monogram on spine.A comprehensive monograph on the salmon, its habitat and methods of ensnarement.In English. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 5927 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| E. VENIARD Fly Tying for the beginner: Trout E.Venard, Thornton Heath, n.d.(c.1937).Paper covers.V.g./No Jacket.A tidy copy.23 pp. In English. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5961 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| IZ. WA. [IZAAK WALTON] The compleat angler, or the contempative man's recreation: being a discourse of fish and fishing not unworthy the perusal of most anglers 1876, Facsimile reprint of 1653 edition.Paper covers.Good /No Jacket.Elliot Stock's facsimile, which agrees with Coigney's points (no.99, p.93) with 'yuo' for 'you' on p.123, line 4 etc.; unbound in original paper covers and blue paper spine.Externally somewhat soiled, edges untrimmed.Comes with a autograph letter from R.B.Marston on 'Fishing Gazette' notepaper, dated 21 April 1908 and addressed to a Mr Geo.Matthew of Bristol, who was evidently labouring under the delusion that this was a first edition of 1653.Marston, somewhat scornfully, describes it as ""a photographic (in part) copy of the very rare 1653 edition - it is worth only a shilling or two"" and ""I return your book - the original edtion was of course printed on hand-made paper as no other was made then - this reprint is on ordinary common machine made paper, and the whole print is unequal to the original, especially the title page & the illust[ratio]ns"".The letter comes complete with a registered envelope addressed to 'Mr Geo.Mattheu'. In English. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 4519 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| WAGNER, F.W.E. & COX, E. MAUDE; FOREWORD BY R. CHURCHILL The art of shooting & fishing for beginners Burlington Publishing Co. London, n.d.(c.1927), 1st edition.Paper covers.Good /No Jacket.Cover chipped, spine largely exposed; price sticker on ffep.(9), 138 pp. In English. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 3978 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| WALKER, RICHARD, EDITOR (WITH A SECTION EDITED BY LESLIE MONCRIEFF) The Shell book of Angling David & Charles, 1979, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 7153 7780 9.V.g./V.g. Top edge of pages slightly tanned, otherwise very good.As with all Shell Books, this is a reliably fact-filled guide to game fishing, coarse fishing and sea angling.Illustrated with diagrams, photographs and colour plates, each chapter has a different author.A passing reference to Isaak (sic) Walton on p.122 makes it clear that this is not a history of angling.256 pp. In English. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2736 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK The compleat (complete) angler J.M.Dent, Everyman, 1906, 1st Everyman edition; reissue of the 1st Lang edition (1896) minus the notes.Publisher's ribbed cloth with gilt title and floral motif on spine.V.g./No Jacket.Coigney no.236.A tidy copy of the first Everyman edition; slight wear to corners of binding but otherwise little used.(2), (i-vii), viii-xliv, (2), 215 pp.In English. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 2443 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK & COTTON, CHARLES (EDITED BY JOHN BUCHAN) The compleat (complete) angler; [with] The art of angling Oxford University Press, 1960, Third reprint of the World's Classics edition of 1935.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.V.g. slight edge wear.Coigney no.397; World's Classics series no.430.This is a reprint of the 5th edition of The Compleat Angler (1676) with the addition of a modernised text of The Arte of Angling (1577), author unknown.Blue cloth with impressed OUP motif on front cover.xiv, 363 pp. In English. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 2458 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK & COTTON, CHARLES The compleat angler Oxford University Press, New York, 1988, World Classics series.Paper covers.0 19 281511 3.V.g./No Jacket.Reprint of the edition of 1901 and 1935 with an introduction by John Buchan (Coigney 321); this paperback edition was edited by John Buxton, Reader Emeritus in English Literature at the University of Oxford.xxxiv, 379 pp.In English. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2933 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK & COTTON, CHARLES The compleat angler: with an introduction by John Buchan Oxford University Press, 1974, 8th Buchan edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 19 250430 4.V.g./V.g. Jacket worn at edges, but untorn, in protective plastic cover; internally near fine.Coigney no.432; a reissue of the 6th Buchan edition of 1960 with the Arte of Angling as an appendix.xxiv, 363 pp. In English. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3156 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK; EDITE DBY BRYAN LOUGHREY; POSTSCRIPT BY LORD HOME The compleat angler Penguin Country Library, 1985, Coigney no.454.Paper covers.0 14 059007 2.V.g./No Jacket.Prices obliterated on rear cover, otherwise scarcely used.150 pp. In English. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4753 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK The compleat angler Thomas Nelson & Sons, n.d.[1948], 7th Nelson edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./V.g. Price clipped, jacket with minor chips, internally very good.Coigney no.372.(8), 283, 4 pages of publisher's advertisements at rear.In English. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5948 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK & COTTON, CHARLES, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL The complete angler, or the contemplative man's recreation Little, Brown & Co. Boston, 1898, New edition.Blue cloth.Good/No Jacket.Coigney 186; the 6th Lowell edition.Internally a very good copy, with minimal shelf wear but with faded and slightly spotted covers.Top edge gilt, others untrimmed.Both tissue guards on frontispiece are intact.Attractively illustrated with the same figures as in the 1st Lowell edition (1889).lxxvi, 465 pp.In English. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 2479 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. | ||
| WALTON, IZAAK; COTTON, HENRY; EDITED BY CHARLES HILL DICK The complete angler of Walton and Cotton Walter Scott Ltd. London, n.d.[1895], 1st Scott edition, a reprint of the 5th edition (parts 1 & 2 only) of 1676.Hard covers, no dust jacket.ASIN: B000880TZK.Fair/No Jacket.Has evidently been used for some serious angling; muddy water-stains at several points in the text, front hinge starting, spine worn at extremities.Still, an intact copy of Coigney no.171, which might appeal to an extremely tolerant collector as the edition is fairly scarce in good condition.The unpaginated advertisements are present at the rear, concluding with 'Mr George Moore's New Novel'.xx, 245, (22) pp.In English. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2636 Click here to order or inquire at Acanthophyllum Books. |
| next page | |
| Acanthophyllum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Acanthophyllum Books 2005