| Abound Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| STEINBECK, JOHN Burning Bright 1sted Viking: NY, 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Book is fine, clean. Lacks DJ. ; 8vo. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 3952 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN Burning Bright 1sted Viking: NY, 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Book is fine, clean, crisp, almost looks freshly issued. Lacks DJ. ; 8vo. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 32.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 4221 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN Cannery Row W/Scarce Book League Review Phamplet Viking: NY, 1945. First Edition. First thus, reprint edition. Book is in the same format as first trade edition but cloth binding is an attractive blue. Laid in is the very scarce Book League Illustrated phamplet. Small former owner name on front pastedown and minor bumping to edges. Lacks DJ.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3529 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Grapes of Wrath Viking: NY 1939/FEL, 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Near fine, high quality replica by The First Edition Library of the original first edition, first printing of both the book and first state DJ by Viking Press. Book and near fine DJ are housed in publishers illustrated slipcase. Slipcase has a little shelfwear and light rub/soil to edges. Collector's note card is laid in. Also, a couple of interesting old Steinbeck newspaper articles have been laid in the book.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5732] Book number: 5210 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Grapes of Wrath International Collectors Library, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine, first thus edition by The International Collectors Library. Free of former owner writing or book or bookplates. Tight, straigt binding. Bound in dark blue faux leather with gilt lettering and designs. ; 8vo. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5311 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN In Dubious Battle World Pub. Cleveland OH 1947, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. First Tower printing. First thus. Very good, former owner bookplate on frone endpaper. Moderate wear to extremities. Vg dust jacket .. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 3893 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Long Valley Viking: NY, 1938. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first printing. Book is in very good condition with usual tone in both outters gutters and inside joints. Attractive former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Overall in nice shape, a couple of pages have a smoothed out crease. An interesting personal Steinbeck item has been laid in the book. It's a page removed from another book that once belonged to John and Carol Steinbeck. It's stamped with the following: "This book belongs to Carl and John Steinbeck. " also on the page is a much smaller stamp which simply says: J. E. Steinbeck. Two unused 15 cent US stamps featuring Steinbeck have been laid in the book. Lacks dust jacket. ; 303 pages. Very Good . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 5323 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Moon Is Down Viking: NY 1942, 1942. First Edition; Second Printing. Fine and scarce thus. Fresh looking silver silver lettering on spine, clean white pages and blue cloth. First edition, second printing. Lacks DJ. Book is in a protective clear, removeable mylar cover.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 910 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Moon Is Down Viking: NY 1942, 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First edition, first printing with second state correction "talk this way". Very good+ Former owner bookplate and name/date on ffep in very good price clipped vg DJ with a 1" closed tear at base of spine and modest shelfwear.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 1938 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Moon Is Down Movie Tie-in The SUN DIAL PRESS, 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Movie Tie-in Edition. Movie tie-in of Steinbeck's story of a conquered people. A best seller, it is set to represent any conquered country in any time, but the Nazi occupation of Norway is the clear milieu. Very Good+ first edition thus, first state with required period between "talk. This way" on pp 112. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown, a nice tight copy. Lacks DJ.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 3092 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Moon Is Down Viking: NY 1942, 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First edition, first printing with second state correction "talk this way". Very good+ Former owner name stamp on ffep in very good price clipped vg DJ with moderate wear to extrems/folds and an approx 2" tear lower right rear panel.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 3104 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Moon Is Down 1st State "Talk. This Way" Viking: NY 1942, 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Very good first edition, first state with required period between "talk. This way" on pp 112. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Lacks DJ.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 3392 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Short Reign of Pippin Iv 1st Trade Ed. Viking: NY 1957, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. True first edition, not the common book, no bc blindstamp on rear board. Book is very good, former owner name/add penned on front pastedown and minor wear to edges. Lacks DJ.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 3621 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Short Novels of John Steinbeck Contains the Following Novels: Tortilla Flat, the Red Pony, of Mice and Men, the Moon Is Down, Cannery Row, and the Pearl. Viking: NY, 1963. . "New edition completely reset in 1963." Book club issue. Authors photo on rear panel. Contains the following novels: Tortilla Flat, The Red Pony, Of Mice and Men, The Moon Is Down, cannery Row, and The Pearl. Very good+ book in like dust jacket. (light general shelfwear) Small former owner address label on front endpaper.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 4699 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Short Reign of Pippin Iv 1st Trade Ed. Viking: NY 1957, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. True first edition, not the common book, no bc blindstamp on rear board. Book is very good, former owner name/date penned on front endpaper. Lacks DJ. An old Steinbeck newspaper article has been laid in the book.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 5341 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN Travels with Charley Viking: NY, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First printing of the first edition. Ex-library copy with usual lib indications in and on book, good only. True first trade eition, no club blindstamp on rear board. Lacks jacket. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5059 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN Travels with Charley Viking: NY, 1962. First Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. First edition, stated 8th printing, Aug, 1962. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates, no bc blindstamp, true trade ed. Very good, non price clipped ($4.95) DJ. Overall rub/tone with some light soil marks and spotting to spine. Not chipped or torn and jacket is in a fresh, protective mylar cover. An unused 15 cent stamp featuring Steinbeck has been laid in the book. ; 8vo. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3133] Book number: 5338 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Wayward Bus Viking: NY 1947, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Very good first edition, first printing with deep rust colored cloth and bus blindstamp on front board, no bc blindstamp, topedge is white. Straight book, free of former owner writing or bookplates, moderate shelfwear. About very good price clipped DJ with some chips to spine ends, approx 1" upper spind and general shelfwear. DJ is in a fresh protective mylar cover.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 1978 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Wayward Bus Viking: NY 1947, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Very good first edition, stated second printing In uncommon green cloth binding. Former owner bookplate on ffep. Lacks DJ.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1980 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Wayward Bus 1st Bc Viking: NY 1947, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Fine first bookclub edition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates in fine jacket with only a trace of wear to extremities and a smoothed out crease on front flap. Same format as trade edition and jacket is the same as first trade jacket but front flap is not priced. Seldom found in fine clean book and jacket.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3615 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Winter of Our Discontent Viking: NY 1961, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first printing of the book club. There were a few club issues, this mirrors the first trade edition in both quality and format, the only exceptions are the small bc blindstamp on rear board and no price on front DJ flap. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good+ DJ with only small wear/tear to extremities. ; 311 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 2395 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Winter of Our Discontent 2nd Prt. (Orig Nobel Prize Sticker) Viking: NY 1961, 1961. First Edition; Second Printing. First edition, second printing before publication in first state, non price clipped ($4.50) DJ. Not the club issue. Very scarce with orginal 1962 gold sticker on front panel of jacket which states" Winner of the 1962 Nobel Prize for Literature. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good DJ with moderate chips/wear to extremities/spine-folds. Jacket is in a fresh protective mylar cover. An interesting article from the Chicago Tribune Magazine (March, 1969) by author Budd Schulberg has been laid in the book. Published about a year after Steinbeck's death.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 5125 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. |
| Abound Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Abound Book Company 2005