| Abound Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Afternoon of an Author Scribners: NY 1958, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first printing with "A" on cp. Book is very good-, small former owner name on front pastedown, tight binding, a couple of pages in rear section of book have closed tears, one not closed and pp 206 is missing top right hand corner including text. Non price clipped DJ, moderate shelfwear, vg. As Is.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket . USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 3047 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT The Beautiful and the Damned Scribners New York 1922, 1922. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, 1st state without colophon and published March 1922 on cp. Good only, Short holiday gift inscription neatly penned on ffep. Foxing/spotting on numerous pages with several chipped corners and some in margins. Green cloth boards have spotting and bumping to spine. Lacks scarce DJ. A nice reading/holding copy only of the true first state of the first edition. ; 449 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5103 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F SCOTT Flappers and Philosophers Scribners: NY, 1920, 1920. First Edition; Third Printing. First edition, third printing; this is the Oct, 1920 printing, first print was Sept, 1920. Good. Surface spotting to boards including right half of front board. Gilt on spine is dulled but readable. Foxing and starting to endpapers, free of former owner writing or bookplates.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 1870 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Taps at Reveille 1sted/1st State Scribners New York 1935, 1935. First Edition; First Printing. First edition ("A" and Scribner's seal on cp) , scarce first issue with "oh, catch it-oh, catch it" on pp351 and pages 349-352 not canceled. Book is good or slightly better. Rear panel of jacket which features blurbs about conents of this book is neatly pasted to front pastedown, green cloth boards have light rub and the very dulled lettering on spine is still readable. Some wear to edges, mostly corners and spine ends. Contents for the most part are very good with overall age tone (not heavy tone) and a few smoothed out page corner crease marks. Lacks scarce DJ.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 5203 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT This Side of Paradise (1st Fel W/Us Stamp Featuring Fitzgerald) Scribners: NY 1920c, 1920c. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. As new facsimile by The First Edition Library of the 1920 first ed, first printing by Scribners. Book is in fine, as new condition. A high quality replica of the original first edition. A 23cent US Stamp featuring F. Scott Fitzgerald has been laid in the book. Lacks jacket.. As New with no dust jacket; New . USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 4524 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F SCOTT The Vegetable 1sted Scribners: NY, 1923. First Edition; First Printing. Very good first edition, first printing. A tight little book, gilt lettering on spine has rubbed off. Author's only play. Lacks DJ. Contents are clean and free of former owner writing or bookplates.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 3079 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F SCOTT The Vegetable 1st Ed. (Includes Front Panel of Original Jacket) Scribners: NY, 1923. First Edition; First Printing. Very good first edition, first printing. Free of former owner writing or bookplates, spine is rubbed with most of the gilt lettering no longer present. A tight little book. Author's only play. Lacks DJ however most of the front panel from the original jacket was cut out at one time and pasted to the front pastedown leaving old brown spots where it was once attached. Small bookseller sticker on front pastedown. The front panel has since been placed In a mylar jacket and used to cover the front board. This of course is not being offered as having a jacket but considering how scarce they are it's still nice to have the orignal front panel once again gracing the front board of book.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 3485 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD F. SCOTT The Beautiful and the Damned Scribner: NY, 1922, 1922. First Edition; Third Printing. First edition, third printing with Scribner's colophon on copyright page and reprinted, March, April, 1922. Ex-library with usual indications to contents and green cloth boards. Well worn, as is. A nice reading/holdin g copy.. Good . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 5054 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD F. SCOTT Flappers and Philosophers Scribner's: NY, 1920, 1921. First Edition; Fifth Printing. First edition, fifth printing; this is the Dec. 1921, printing, first print was Sept,1920. 1921 on title page. Near fine. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Some surface spotting to boards, mostly front board. Overall a nice early issue in the same format as first printing.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 62.95 [Appr.: EURO 42 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 5556] Book number: 3588 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD F. SCOTT The Great Gatsby (1st Large Prt/ "a") Scribners: NEW YORK, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Scarce first Large type edition. With: A-5.68 (C). Ex-Library with lib label on spine and rear board. Bookplate on ffep, lib stamp on title page and topedge. Overall a very good ex-lib. Illustrated boards, clean text. Oversize book Issued without DJ. Scarce first thus ed. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6134] Book number: 5336 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD F. SCOTT The Pat Hobby Stories Scribners New York 1962, 1962. . DUST JACKET ONLY. First issue, non price clipped ($3.50). Clean and in very good condition. Dj in protective Mylar. Jacket, no book.. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 690 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD F. SCOTT The Stories of F Scott Fitzgerald (1st "a") Scribners New York 1951, 1951. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first state with "A" colophon and "Malcom" on spine. Book is very good, small former owner bookplate on front pastedown and personal blindstamp on front free endpaper, some erasure to front endpaper. Corner tips a little bumped and moderate shelfwear. Lacks DJ.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 363 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD F. SCOTT Tales of the Jazz Age (Includes: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) Mud PUDDLE BOOKS, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Uncommon reprint edition, first thus ed. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Glossy pictoral boards in like, fine dust jacket. Inludes the short story The Curious Case of Benjamin Button which is the basis of the movie starring Brad Pitt. ; 8vo; 351 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 5359 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD F. SCOTT This Side of Paradise Scribner: NY, 1921, 1921. . 10th printing of the first edition. 2/21. A good reading copy. Sans front blank endpaper and half title, else complete. Some wear to edges, light foxing. Book is in the same format as first printing.. Fair . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 373 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD F. SCOTT This Side of Paradise Scribners NY, 1970. . Uncommon 1970 reprint edition. Very good, tight binding and free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good, non price clipped DJ ($7.95). Jacket is purple and white with author's titles listed on rear panel along with a small blub about this his first novel. Jacket is clean and free of chips or tears. Uncommon.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3618 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. | ||
| FITZGERALD F. SCOTT This Side of Paradise (W/Us 23cent Fitzgerald Stamp) Scribner: NY, 1921, 1921. . 11th printing of the first edition. 3/21. Very good with, very small former owner name stamp (name only) on ffep, half title, title page and topedge. Overall an attractive book which is in the same format as first printing. Gilt lettering on spine remains in nice shape. An unused 23cent US stamp featuring F. Scott Fitzgerald has been laid in the book.. Very Good . USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 4523 Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company. |
| Abound Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Abound Book Company 2005