next page  
   Abound Book Company   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 12132, Overland Park, KS 66282, USA
M1ZONE@aol.com

Ernest Hemingway

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  Across the River and Into the Trees
Scribners: NY, 1950c, 1950. Hardcover. Fine mid 60's reprint. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Very good+ dj. Neatly price clipped but a tiny portion of $ remains, not a club issue. Attractive mustard yellow color with with a white and dark pattern. Light shelfwear.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 251
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  The Dangerous Summer (Review Copy with Pub Slip. 1st)
Scribner: NY, 1985, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first printing. Fine in neatly price clipped fine DJ. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Scarce publishers review slip is laid in the book. Orig publication date was June 24, 1985.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 2233
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  The Dangerous Summer (W/Orig Pub Letter)
Scribner: NY, 1985, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first printing. Original 2 page May 1985 Scribners review letter is laid in the book . Pub date: June 24, 1985. Fine in non price clipped near fine DJ. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Minor rub to jacket.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3827] Book number: 3629
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  The Dangerous Summer (W/Remembering Spain: Hemingway's Civil War Eulogy and the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade )
Scribner: NY, 1985, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first printing. Fine in non price clipped fine DJ. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Minor rub to jacket. Also included is the 39p 1994 publication of: Remembering Spain: Hemingway's Civil War Eulogy and the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] Book number: 4917
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  Death in the Afternoon 1st "a"
Scribners: NY, 1932. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first printing with Scribner "A" and colophon on copyright page. Book is good minus, former owner bookplate on front pastedown, 1932 gift inscription on front endpaper. Boards are worn, wear to edges, rubbed and what's left of gilt on spine is very dull. Starting on inside joints. Tissue guard is present with an inch and a half tear. Small old paper clip imprint on first few pages. As Is. Lacks DJ. ; 515 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 4281
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  A Farewell to Arms Illustrated By Richard Sparks. Introduction By Ford Madox Ford
Easton PRESS, 2003. First Edition. Collector's Edition, The 100 Greatest Books ever written. Fully Bound in Genuine Leather. Bound in Ribbon Marker, Decorative leather and gilt covers, raised bands on spine, Gilt page tips, moire silk endpapers. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. First thus ed.. Fine .
USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4515] Book number: 4911
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  The Fifth Column and Four Unpublished Stories of the Spanish Civil War
Scribners: NY 1969, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first printing with "A" on cp. Book is very good, Ex-Library with ususal, numerous lib indications. Very good reading copy. Very good+, non price clipped ($4.95) DJ. Jacket just has a small lib label bottom of spine and flap edges were once attached to pastedowns and have been neatly freed of the old bond.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 4873
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  The Fifth Column and the First Forty-Nine Stories
Scribner's NY, 1938. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first issue with Scribner "A" and colophon on cp. Book is very good plus. A much nicer copy than usually available; spine does not suffer from tone so often found on this title. Overall minor shelf wear, some very faint soil spots to rear board. Former owner neatly penned name, date and a one sentence comment ("Each of these stories is a priceless jewel in Itself") about these great stories on front free endpaper. Contents are clean. Former owner neatly penned year and usually location at the end or to a lesser degree start of most of the enclosed stories; for example on page 533 at the end of "Homage to Switzerland" he neatly penned "Key West, 1933", Madrid, 1926" at the end of "The Killers" on page 367 or or simply "1936" on page 149 . Former owner return address label on front paste down. Overall an attractive book lacking fairly scarce jacket.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 5211
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  For Whom the Bell Tolls (1st "a") W/Orig Photo
Scribners: NY, 1940. First Edition; First Printing. Very good+ first edition, first printing with required first state "A" on copyright page. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown and an old article was pasted to front endpaper, it's been removed leaving a modest amount of white paper on the endpaper. Usual tan to inside joint areas. Very good price clipped DJ, 2nd state with photographers credit on rear panel, all else same as first state. Overall some misc small chips/wear along extremities and light shelfwear. The jacket is in a fresh protective mylar cover. An original Hemingway International newspaper file photo with a March 15, 1946 date stamp on verso of photo Is included with this book as a collector's item only. The old black and white photo features: HEMINGWAY and his fourth wife Mary Welsh. Printed on the back of photo is what appears to be standard disclaimer along with a partial caption paper taped over disclaimer which reads: "HEMINGWAY WEDS FORMER NEWSPAPERWOMEN. HAVANA, CUBA...... ERNEST HEMINGWAY, WRITER AND WAR CORRESPONDENT, AND MISS MARY WELSH, OF CHICAGO, FORMER NEWSPAPER AND MAGAZINE WRITER, ARE SHOWN FOLLOWING THEIR WEDDING THIS AFTERNOON AT A SMALL PRIVATE CEREMONY. IT WAS THE FOURTH MARRIAGE FOR HEMINGWAY, WHO IS 47. 3-14-46". Original 6.5" by 8.5" glossy newspaper file photo, paper caption tape to reverse side.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 4696
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  The Garden of Eden
Scribners NY, 1986, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Fine first edition, first printing with small former owner name on front free endpaper in a fine non price clipped dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2404] Book number: 352
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  Green Hills of Africa
Scribner's NY, 1935. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first printing with "A" and colophon on cp. Book is very good with small neatly penned former owner name on front free end paper. The spine is tanned with lighter shades of fade around edges of boards (very common on most first printings of this book) and and some small light surface spots. Lacks DJ. Binding is tight and straight, text is clean and rear pastedown has an old bookseller label. An old (Oct, 1936) envelope addressed to: "Mr. Ernest Heingway L-T Ranch Cooke, Montana is included with this book. The envelope is empty; it was from: Lerner Shops Home Office 345 Fourth Ave, New York, N. Y. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648] Book number: 5191
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  In Our Time (1st Issue Bk & 1st Dj)
Boni & Liveright: NY 1925, 1925. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, first printing. Very good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Light rub to gilt on spine, still easy to read, gilt lettering and rules on front board are near fine. Last blank endpaper has a couple of smoothed out creases, starting to rear paper joint, board is firmly attached. Only 1, 335cc printed. Rare, original first state, non price clipped ($2.00) DJ. Clean for age, moderate chipping to extremities/folds that are reinforced with acid free archival tissue on verso, and some patches to fill some of the chipping in folds and spine ends. Good. Front panel is ruled into nine separate sections, title, authors name, B&L colophon are on spine with Boni & livereright at base of spine (less than a 1/4" chip at spine base which takes out the right in Liveright, approx 1/4" off top). The rear panel continues the appreication excerpts which begin on front flap. A very presentable unrestored copy.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
USD 8500.00 [Appr.: EURO 5635.75 | £UK 5128.5 | JP¥ 730953] Book number: 3478
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  In Our Time
Scribner: New York, 1931. Second Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Second revised edition. Hemingway's first collection of short stories first published in the US by Boni and Liveright in 1925 Scribners purchased the rights and first published this collection in 1930 with an introduction by: Edmund Wilson. This is the 1931 reprint in same format as the 1930 first thus. Book is about very good. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Gold paper labels have normal tone with light wear but still easy to read. No stand out flaws, moderate general shelfwear, light surface spots and modest tone to endpapers. Lacks DJ. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 4223
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  In Our Time (with Original Hemingway Bank Statement- Deposit Slip)
Scribner: New York, 1931. Second Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Second revised edition. Hemingway's first collection of short stories first published in the US by Boni and Liveright in 1925 Scribners purchased the rights and first published this collection in 1930 with an introduction by: Edmund Wilson. This is the 1931 reprint in same format as the 1930 first thus edition. Book is very good. Small former owner name penned on ffep. Gold paper labels have normal tone with light wear but still easy to read with a little chipping to bottom left side of front board label. No stand out flaws, moderate general shelfwear, light surface spots and modest tone to endpapers. Lacks DJ. An original bank deposit slip addressed to: Mr. Ernest M. Hemingway Box 406, Key West, Fla. Has been laid in the book. It's dated Dec 6-1934 in the amount of $500.00 This document has age tone and an inch or so tear upper mid section. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 14189] Book number: 5407
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  Islands in the Stream
Scribners: Japan 1970, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Scarce Asian bootleg of the first American edition. First thus ed. Book and non price clipped DJ are near fine. Book is somewhat smaller than US trade edition, jacket art is the same as first American with $10.00 DJ price on front flap.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 941
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  Islands in the Stream
Scribners New York 1970, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. First edition with "A" on cp. This is the true first without the bc mark on rear board. Former owners short gift inscription on back side of front free endpaper. Book is very good with light overall fade. Lacks DJ.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 2211
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  Islands in the Stream
Scribners New York 1970, 1970. First Edition; Second Printing. First edition second printing with "B" on cp. This is the original trade edition without the bc mark on rear board. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Tight, clean book. Non price clipped ($10.00) DJ is very good+ with only modest wear to the thin laminet publisher used on all jackets for this title.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2232] Book number: 2903
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  Islands in the Stream
Scribners New York 1970, 1970. First Edition; Second Printing. First edition second printing with "B" on cp. This is the original trade edition without the bc mark on rear board. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Minor bumping to bottom tips. Tight, clean book. Non price clipped ($10.00) DJ is very good+ with only modest wear.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 3120
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  Islands in the Stream
Scribners New York 1970, 1970. First Edition; Second Printing. First edition second printing with "B" on cp. This is the original trade edition without the bc mark on rear board. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Tight, clean book. Light rub. Lacks DJ.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 3889
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  Islands in the Stream
Scribners New York 1970, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. First edition with "A" on cp. This is the true first without the bc mark on rear board. Free of former owner writing or bookplates, very good. Non price clipped DJ is very good with small wear to extremities and spine is a little lighter than front and rear panels.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3006] Book number: 5298
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  Islands in the Stream
Scribners New York 1970, 1970. First Edition; Second Printing. First edition second printing with "B" on cp. This is the original trade edition without the bc mark on rear board. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Minor bumping to bottom tips. VG+. Non price clipped ($10.00) DJ is very good with minor sun to spine and some small bubbling so to speak on rear panel. Publisher used a sort of laminate on all the jackets for this title, hence the minor "bubbling" on rear panel.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 5312
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  Men without Women
Scribners NY 1927, 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. (This book is NOT signed by the author). First edition, first printing, weighs 16oz. Book is tight, straight and in about very good condition. Moderate wear to edges, tone to gold paper labels and neat mending to inside paper joints. Non price clipped ($2.00) DJ is second state with reviews in orange bands, else same as first state. About very good considering age, with modest wear to extremities and folds, spine is tanned and spotted. A newspaper promo ad featuring the 2nd printing of this title will be included. Note, ad is toned with light wear.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1326.25 | £UK 1206.75 | JP¥ 171989] Book number: 266
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  The Old Man and the Sea
Scribners: NY 1952, 1952. . Early book club issue with 1952 on both title and cp and W on cp, but bound in uncommon dark blue cloth, all else looks the same as first. Same quality as the trade ed. Book is very good, silver lettering on spine is rubbed and former owner name stamp on front pastedown. Minor wear to corner tips. Lacks DJ.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 4349
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  The Old Man and the Sea
Scribner: NY, 1952, 1952. . Early book club issu, light blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Book is in the same format as first trade edition. 1952 on both title and cp. Former owner name penned on ffep. Tight, straight book. A nice reading copy. Light soil to upper right front board and spine. About very good. Lacks jacket.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 4447
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  The Old Man and the Sea
Scribner: NY, 1962. . Older trade issue, often called the prize edition as the front DJ flap has blurbs about Hemingway's win for both the Pulitzer and Nobel Prizes in 1953 and 1954. Rear panel has photo of Hemingway with Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 1954. Book is very good+ with attractive former owner bookplates on front pastedown and former owner info penned above it. Good only jacket with chipping to edges, small wear and tear and price clipped upper front flap. $3.50 stamp is on bottom front flap.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 4663
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Abound Book Company Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Abound Book Company 2005