Abound Book Company   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 12132, Overland Park, KS 66282, USA
M1ZONE@aol.com

Ayn Rand

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  A Moveable Feast
Taiwan, 1964. First Edition. Very scarce Taiwanese reprint of A Moveable Feast. Book is very good+, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Taiwanese print at the end of book, text is in English. Non price clipped Very good+ ($4.95) DJ. This appears to be the first of it's kind, hence first thus ed. These pirated versions are somewhat scarce. They were usually smaller and cheaper versions of the originals, this copy being no exception.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 5066
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  Anthem
The CAXTON PRINTERS ID, 1954. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. First thus American hardcover edition, second printing (stated: March, 1954) by The Caxton Printers. First printing was July, 1953. Book is very good+ with short neatly penned gift inscription on second front endpaper. A hint of tone to spine and modest amount in gutters. (note, if your viewing our photo of this book the shadow arount base of spine is simply a reflection from support surface and not fade. Lacks dust jacket. ; 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 4588
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  Atlas Shrugged 1st Prt of Bk & Dj
Random House: NY, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, stated first printing. Lightly used, free of former owner writing or bookplates, light signs of use to green cloth boards, contents are clean, inside paper joints remain in original untorn condition, upper coners a little bumped, else fine. Superb first issue jacket by: Salter with required first issue points: Random House Logo and address without zip on rear flap and 10/57 on front flap. Neatly price clipped. Mylar protected jacket has only minor wear to edges, else fine. Rand's magnum opus, Atlas Shrugged. Rand's writing (both fiction and non-fiction) emphasizes the philosophic concepts of objective reality in metaphysics, reason in epistemology, and rational egoism in ethics. In politics she was a proponent of laissez-faire capitalism and a staunch defender of individual rights, believing that the sole function of a proper government is protection of individual rights (including property rights). She believed that individuals must choose their values and actions solely by reason, and that "Man — every man — is an end in himself, not the means to the ends of others. " According to Rand, the individual "must exist for his own sake, neither sacrificing himself to others nor sacrificing others to himself. The pursuit of his own rational self-interest and of his own happiness is the highest moral purpose of his life. "Rand decried the initiation of force and fraud, and held that government action should consist only in protecting citizens from criminal aggression (via the police) and foreign aggression (via the military) and in maintaining a system of courts to decide guilt or innocence and to objectively resolve disputes. Her politics are generally described as minarchist and libertarian, though she did not use the first term and disavowed any connection to the second. [2]Rand, a self-described hero-worshiper, stated in her book The Romantic Manifesto that the goal of her writing was "the projection of an ideal man. " In reference to her philosophy, Objectivism, she said: "My philosophy, in essence, is the concept of man as a heroic being, with his own happiness as the moral purpose of his life, with productive achievement as his noblest activity, and reason as his only absolute. " ; 1168 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 800.5 | £UK 721.25 | JP¥ 105909] Book number: 5381
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  Atlas Shrugged First Printing
Random House: NY, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. First edition, stated first printing. Very good+. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. Modest shelfwear to book. Very good+, neatly price clipped first state dust jacket with all first issue points including 10/57, and Random House logo on rear flap. Attractive, mylar protected DJ with with only small chips/wear (mostly to upper spine area) extremities and minor rub to folds. Overall an attractive collector's copy. ; 1168 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 61780] Book number: 5376
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  Atlas Shrugged
Random House: NY, 1957. First Edition; Third Printing. First edition, stated third printing. Very good+, moderate signs of use to green cloth boards, contents are clean, rear blank endpaper has a mostly erasrased holiday gift inscription, 12/25/57 remains under erasure. Attractive first issue jacket by: Salter with required first issue points: Random House Logo and address without zip on rear flap and 10/57 on front flap. Non price clipped ($6.95). Mylar protected jacket has moderate chipping/wear to extremities and rub to folds, mostly rear fold and light rub to spine. ; 1168 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 229.95 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 138.25 | JP¥ 20295] Book number: 5482
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  Atlas Shrugged 1st Prt of Bk & Dj
Random House: NY, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Fine First edition, stated first printing. Lightly used, free of former owner writing or bookplates, overall very clean inside and out. Attractive first issue jacket by: Salter with required first issue points: Random House Logo and address without zip on rear flap and 10/57 on front flap. Non price clipped ($6.95). Mylar protected jacket has small wear to spine ends and minor shelfwear. ; 1168 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 5503
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  The Fountainhead
Bobbs-Merrill: Indianapolis, 1964. Reprint. Fine. Tight clean copy with half page former owner inscription (NOT THE AUTHOR'S) neatly penned on ffep. Bottom corners a little bumped.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 1195
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  The Fountainhead
Bobbs Merrill: IND1943, 1943/68. . Uncommon reprint issue with original 1943 copyright and new 1968 copyright date. Color plate by Frank O'Connor, first thus edition. Book is near fine, straight binding, contents are clean, neatly penned former owner name on ffep, spine edges are a little bumped. No DJ.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 1491
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  The Fountainhead
Bobbs-Merrill: Indianapolis, 1962. Reprint; Twenty-Ninth Printing. Near Fine. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. A little bumping to edges. Lacks DJ.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 1956
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  The Fountainhead
Bobbs Merrill: Ind 1943, 1943. . Early reprint issue. Same format as early first edition printings. Green cloth boards are in fair condition, gilt lettering on spine has rubbed off and is dull on front board. Wear mostly to edges and spotting on spine/boards. Text is in good condition. A good reading copy, offered As Is. Former owner name penned on front pastedown, inscription and a book plate on front endpaper. Lacks jacket. All first edition errors. ("0" instead of "9" on page 9.....Refrred on page 321....Smaller "G" on page 381....Domininque on page 480.). Good with no dust jacket .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 5361
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  The Fountainhead
Blankston: PA 1943, 1943. . Reprint issue. Same format as early first edition printings. Book is vg+ with bright gilt lettering on green cloth front board, gilt on spine is rubbed but still bright. Front board has light surface spotting. Blankston on title page . Clean, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Vg+, non price clipped ($3.00) DJ with the same jacket art and price as the first edition. Light wear/tear to extremities/folds. Spine has a touch of fade. Rear panel has the second state author photo and three reviews. Appears to be the same jacket used on early issues as there is no mention of Blankston on jacket. Jacket is in fresh protective mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 5374
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  The Fountainhead 1sted 7th Prt.
Bobbs Merrill:ind, 1943. First Edition; Seventh Printing. First edition, stated 7th printing, Jan 1944. Book is good only, blue cloth boards have general shelfwear/rub with toned/rubbed spine, contents are very good+, former owner name on ffep, pages still clean & white. Spine is rubbed. Lacks DJ.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 37.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3353] Book number: 3758
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  The Fountainhead (Stated 3rd)
Bobbs Merrill: Ind, 1943. First Edition; Third Printing. First edition, stated third printing, Aug1943. Very Scarce. Very good+, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering. Slightly larger format than later early issues. Same size as the sated first edition, approx 6x9. Original non price clipped ($3.00) jacket in slightly larger size than later reprints. Author photo and three reviews on rear panel. Jacket is very good with with moderate wear/tear to extremites and moderate spine fade. ; 754 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 5477
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  The Fountainhead
Bobbs Merrill:ind, 1944. First Edition; Twelfth Printing. First edition, stated 12 th printing, Sept, 1944. Overall book is vg with moderate age wear. Green cloth boards, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Lacks DJ. An unused 33 cent US stamp featuring Ayn Rand with and art decco backdrop has been laid in the book.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4280] Book number: 5491
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

RAND, AYN  The Fountainhead
Bobbs Merrill: IND1943, 1943/68. . Uncommon older book club issue with original 1943 copyright and new 1968 copyright date. Color plate by Frank O'Connor, first thus edition. Book is fine, straight binding, contents are clean, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Illustrated dust jacket. Very good with very minor wear and minor age tone. An unused 33 cent Art Decco stamp featuring MS. Rand has been laid in the book.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 41.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3702] Book number: 5517
    Click here to order or inquire at Abound Book Company.

15 titles found
   
 
   Abound Book Company Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Abound Book Company 2005