next page  
   Abbey Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
119 Northwick Business Centre, Blockley, Glos. GL56 9RF, UK tel: 01386-701133
books@abbeybook.com

General Non-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 899 title(s) on 36 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  125 Jahre GASLERIE G. PAFFRATH 1867-1992 - JUBILAUMSAUSSTELLUNG
Dusseldorf, Paffrath first edition 1992 Color plates (74 quality reproductions of pictures for sale) . Oblong blue cloth (tips rubbed) 159pp name stamp to foot of FEP else V.G+ *Austellung Deutscher kunstler 1867 bis 1992 mit Kunstlerindex. Chronologisch arengiert - Chronological Exhibtion of German artists with an index by artist.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: A67134
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  AMERICAN HERITAGE October 1958 Volume IX No.6
USA, American Heritage 1958 Colored and b/w illustrations throughout . Large octavo pictorial boards (edges rubbed/sl.marked) 120pp V.G
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: A58304
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  AMERICAN HERITAGE December 1958 Volume X No.1
USA, American Heritage 1958 Colored and b/w illustrations throughout . Large octavo pictorial boards (1" damage to foot of spine/edges rubbed/slightly marked) 127pp else V.G
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: A58305
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  AMERICAN HERITAGE August 1958 Volume IX No.5
USA, American Heritage 1958 Colored and b/w illustrations throughout . Large octavo pictorial boards (edges rubbed/slightly marked) 111pp bookplate removed from FEP else V.G
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: A58301
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  AMERICAN HERITAGE February 1958 Volume IX No.2
USA, American Heritage 1958 Colored and b/w illustrations throughout . Large octavo pictorial boards (edges rubbed/slightly marked) 111pp lacks outer half of FEP else V.G
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: A58298
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  AMERICAN HERITAGE June 1958 Volume IX No.4
USA, American Heritage 1958 Colored and b/w illustrations throughout . Large octavo pictorial boards (edges rubbed/sl.marked) 112pp V.G
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: A58300
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  BRISTOL, SOUVENIR LETTER CARDS
Bristol, Barton 1920, 1930 approx) Handcolored and black/white photographic panorama strip . 2 wallet-envelope drop down 6 fold strips of souvenir photographs *envelope unaddressed, unused.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: A60893
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  CATHEDRALS
London, Great Western Railway 1st edition 1924 Color plates + b/w photos (74) & 74 drawings by William M. Hendy . Small quarto original yapp edged wraps (some soiled and 5 cover prickmarks) vii+118pgs slight pale foxing but neat copy
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: A3853
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  COLLOTYPE 6 VIEW LETTER CARD OF FAIRBOURNE + GRAVURE EDITION ABERYSTWYTH series A + SOUVENIR OF PORTHCAWL
N P, Valentine (Photochrom) + Porthcawl Bazaar 1920s approx) 6 or 3 folds to each letter-card set in sepia . 3 sets of cards in envelope wraps (one with address and letter and tear without loss to flap) *seafront and railway &c views
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: A60895
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  CORONATION OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II June 1953
London, King George Jubilee Trust N D Illustrations . Octavo pictorial & gilt card covers (small hole & slight edge rubbing) 40pgs *Approved Souvenir Programme incl regalia+text of service + PINNER CORONATION CELEBRATION booklet laid in.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: A4381
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  COTSWOLDS,The a Tourists' Guide
Huntingdon, Photo Precision Ltd 1960s Color illustrations to each page . Paperback booklet (32pgs) V.G+/near Fine
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: L3340
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  EDINBURGH Capital City
Edinburgh, Oliver&Boyd 1st edition 1966 Color and b/w illustrations throughout by Alan Daiches, John Porteous and others . Small folio white "leather-look" cloth (tips slightly bumped/worn) 192pp V.G+ Produced for the use of the Lord Provost of Edinburgh.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: A51352
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  EDWARD OUR KING
London, Oxford University Press 1936) Illustrated to nearly each page . Square octavo pictorial boards (sp.chipped to head and foot/tips worn) (32pp) *This book only had a very short sale as it mentions his first radio braodcast Mar.1936 and he abdicated soon after.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: A57008
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ENQUIRE WITHIN UPON EVERTHING
London, Houlston 712th thou. 1877 Illustrations (18) to Fancy Needlework . Octavo brown cloth (tips worn/some small vents to hinges quite sound) (xii);10-412pp strip cut off first page to remove name no loss to first side but back with loss of 2 lines, replaced in facsimile. With the Supplement of FANCY NEEDLEWORK.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: A65147
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ESSAY ON CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS, Translated from the Italian; With a Commentary, Attributed to Mons. De Voltaire translated from the French.
Edinburgh, Bell & Bradfute, Fairbairn et al. 1807 . Duodecimo contemporary key pattern tooling 5 raised bands red gilt titling label (tips worn)) 191pp Endpapers and first two or three and last pages quite spotted, else only occasional foxing. Some pencil marginalia, name on margin of TP & later inscription on back of TP. A neat tight copy of this influential work by the Italian economist and jurist. *It amticipated theories of on economics, population & preventative measures etc. Influenced important movements world-wide from Russia to America not only in penal reform but in government generally.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: A64551
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  GAINSBOROUGH & REYNOLDS Contrasts in Royal Patronage
London, Queen's Gallery 1994 Color illustrations (69) and 12 monochrome by Reynolds and Gainsborough . Square octavo pictorial card covers (slightly skewed) 96pp V.G+
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: A67151
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  HISTORY OF ROCK VOLUME ONE (being issues 1-12 inclusive)
London, Orbis N D Color and b/w illustrations throughout . Large octavo blindstamped boards gilt lettered spine binder 12 issues with 280pp + one lose leaf index leaf for these 12 issues. V.G+
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: A64777
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DREAMS
London, Guild Publishing/Reed International publ. 1990 Color illustrations throughout . Narrow quarto boards in dust jacket (tips rubbed and lower corner sl.bumped) 192pp V.G+ in jacket with pea size hole to head of spine else V.G+ *Explains the symbolism of dreams - quite specific eg. dream of garlic and you will find something valuable that was lost.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: A63831
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  JOLLY STORIES
New York, McLoughlin Bros. 1900 approx) Color illustrations (4 full-page incl. both covers) . Duodecimo color printed onto linen (name to margin of cover/some rubbing) entirely printed on linen (6pp) poems illustrated in color and black & white
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: A59227
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  JUST THE WORD WANTED a handbook of English Synonyms giving a list of words expressing every shade of meaning,from which an appropriate selection can be made.
London, Walker 1890s) . Duodecimo limp decorated cloth (spine with 2 small holes but quite sound/bit marked and dusty) 126pp +publisher's pictorial advert leaf. Endpapers and TP a bit dusty and with name & 3 words in pencil on FEP. Corners rounded, as issued, but have ink mark to fore-edge not affecting pages.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: A67886
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  KING EDWARD THE SEVENTH
London, Nelson 1910 by inscription) Frontis. Portrait . Duodecimo purple cloth (tips sl.rubbed) 269pp slightly pulled to one opening & inscription on FEP else V.G.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: A52662
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  MOTHER'S LEGACY; or, Youth's Closet Companion BOUND WITH: THE FRIEND OF PIETY; or, Family devotions for each day of the week
Leeds England, J.C.Vickers third edition 1824, 1824 . Duodecimo red roan spined boards (bit marked/tips worn) 67p+imprint on back of last page +48pp Lacks rear EP Nice ownership Eliza Harriet Wilcock, Leeds 19th Dec.1824 with a different hand adding married George Hargrave, Solicitor Leeds. Neither title in any edition in the British Library which seems to have only a handful of Leeds, Vickers imprints. Rare.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: A66244
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  MUSIC FOR ALL a Magazine for every Home No.1 Vol.1 + No.4 Vol.1
London, Newnes 1922-23 approx) Sepia illustrations from London stage productions . 2 issues quarto glossy colored pictorial covers (cover of No.4 nearly detached/tips rubbed) 28pp of scores + illustrations from the stage production + pictorial adverts.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: A63658
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  NEUES CHRISTLICHES VERGISSMEINNICHT
Schaffhausen Switzerland, Schalch 1866 Frontispiece . 85x59mm (3.5x2.4") gilt pictorial cloth (a few ink marks to cloth/tips rubbed) All Edges Gilt 384pp poems and quotations for two days per page for each day of the year and interleaved with blanks (in the pagination) some of which are filled in with Swiss names and dates. Near miniature forget-me-not.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: A65986
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  NEW ENGLAND ALMANAC, and Farmer's Friend for the Year of Our Lord Christ 1877
Greenport Long Island / New London Conn. USA, C.B.Moore & Co./Chas. Allyn 1877 A few advert illustrations. . Duodecimo probably missing covers (lacks sm.corner of top page) (56pp but some not numbered) 3 leaves with ink writing over them, a few more with insignificant sm.ink spots else neat. Includes jokes, information eg. cost of postage, list of ships engaged in whaling etc. + more than half the pages are adverts incl. several dentists, hatters, grocers etc.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: A68640
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

899 titles found on 36 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Abbey Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Abbey Antiquarian Books 2005