| next page |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| KINDER-GEBETFIBEL Munich, Bruckmann 9th edition 1958 Color plates (24)from old masters + woodcut decorations . 131x100mm cloth spined pictorial boards (tips rubbed) 48pgs GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: X8198 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AMSTUTZ,DR. WALTER ALPENBLUMENFIBEL Munich, Bruckmann 3rd edition 1937 Color illustrations (64) . 102x125mm pictorial boards (spine repaired) slight marginal adhesions but clean tight copy. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: X258 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANON HISTORISCHE SCHATZE BASELS Basel, Birkhauser N D Illustrations of 179 articles from the Historischen Museum in Basel . Quarto white cloth (tips slightly darkened) 29pgs + plates V.G+ GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: X1024 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANON PETIT COMMISSIONNAIRE .. ouvrage pour la jeunesse imite de l'Anglais Toulouse, 1896 Woodengraved frontis of bookshop + 3 plates. . 179x109mm pictorial boards (tips slightly worn) 209pgs inscription on front end-paper possibly signed Veen (from van Veen collection). GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.25 | JP¥ 556] Book number: X13057 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BELLERMANN,LUDWIG SCHILLER Leipzig, Seeman 2nd impression 1911 Plates (16) . Octavo grey cloth (tips bumped/worn with vents but tight) viii;363pgs + catalogue GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.58 | JP¥ 408] Book number: X1030 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BINDER,HELENE GUCK! GUCK! Ein Bilderschatz fur unsere Kleinen Munich, Stroeser's Kunstverlag 1890 approx) Color plates (4 some signed I.K.) others by Griset, H(arrison) Weir etc. with each page illustrated . Octavo cloth spined pictorial boards (rear cover of plain tan paper is rather marked & worn; front cover with slight marginal damp mark not touching illustration or print) 88pp several b/w illustrations neatly child colored. A collection of poems & illustrations & includes drawing examples for blackboard or tracing. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: X64726 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURCKHARDT,JACOB BEMERKUNGEN UBER SCHWEIZERISCHE KATHEDRALEN Basel, Amerbach 1st edition 1946 Plates (16) . Duodecimo decorated boards with paper label 69pgs V.G+ GERMAN TEXT GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.91 | JP¥ 704] Book number: X1040 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURCKHARDT,ERWIN CHINESISCHE STEINABREIBUNGEN Munich, Hirmer 1st edition 1961 Plates (48)of rubbings from Chinese stone carvings . Square octavo pictorial boards 24pgs+plates V.G+ GERMAN TEXT GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: X1046 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURCKHARDT,ABEL (LUDWIG RICHTER ILLUSTRATOR) KINDER-LIEDER eine Weihnachtsgabe fur Kinder & Mutter der Heimat Basel, Spittler's Nachfolger new edition 1923 Illustrated by Ludwig Richter music by Rudolf Low . Octavo cloth spine gilt boards 36pgs paper uniformly browned else V.G GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.24 | JP¥ 1445] Book number: X1027 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURCKHARDT, CARL J. & HILTBRUNNER, H. (HANS ERNI ILLUSTRATIONS) RUETLI ADDRESS & IN THE HEART OF SWITZERLAND .. translated by J.E. Nenninger & C. Palmer Basel, Ciba 1955 Reproductions in colour of 4 tempera paintings by Hans Erni; first printing of these privately commissioned works of art. . Oblong octavo wood-spined paper-wraps in slipcase *Produced on the occasion of the Internat'l Congress of Chemistry 1955 by Ciba Ltd. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: X1047 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DESBEAUX,EMILE LES DECOUVERTES DE Mr.JEAN Paris, P.Ducrocq 1883 Illustrations (106 fullpage and text) + head and tailpieces . Quarto red gilt pcitorial cloth on bevelled boards with fine nautical scene to front cover (tips worn/lower hinge repaired) All Edges Gilt. Halftitle, +Frontis +TP+296pp. Some pale foxing mainly to prelims and end but mostly clean and fine. A handsome production. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: X68109 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EMERY,MARIE BONNE REPUTATION Paris & Lille, Lefort etc. 4th edition 1880s Frontispiece by Delcroix/Claverie . 173x102mm puce gilt/black design to front cover (spine slightly dulled/tips rubbed) 144pgs pale marginal stain to few pages engraved prize plate for 1883. GBP 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 274] Book number: X4103 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FAUCON,EMMA (L.SCHERER ILLUSTRATOR) VEILLEES HISTORIQUES .. Paris, Lefevre 1860 approx) Hand colored litho plates (12) by L. Scherer of battlescenes, navies &c heightened with gum . 160x100mm purple cloth (spine rubbed) All Edges Gilt 210pgs slight foxing but clean bright copy (see Gumuchian 2484 for uncoloured copy). GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: X4615 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FLEURIOT,SENAIDE TRANQUILLE ET TOURBILLON Paris, Hachette 7th edition 1901 Woodengraved plates & text illustrations by A. Ferdinandus . 176x118mm red gilt cloth (tips slightly marked) All Edges Gilt 303pgs slight paper browning else V.G+ GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: X4614 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FLEURY,M. LAME HISTOIRE ANCIENNE racontee aux enfants Paris, Borrani new edition 1860 . 140x84mm half cloth (tips bit worn/rubbed/slightly marked) 322pgs foxing/name to halftitle *with shoulder-note dates & "pour la methode elementaire de M.Levi" (not in Gumuchian). GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.58 | JP¥ 408] Book number: X4616 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GERARD,F.C CHARBONNIER DE VALENCE Paris, Langlume & Peltier 1841 Steel plates (4) incl engraved Titlepage with large vignette . Duodecimo pretty romantic pictorial covers in red, blue & gold (tips slightly worn/bumped) 296pgs name on back of frontis. lacks FEP & ?halftitle, slight pale foxing V.G (see Gumuchian for others by author but none as early). GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: X6411 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GOTTHELF,JEREMIAS (W. VIGIER ILLUSTRATOR) BAUERN-SPIEGEL: Elsi, die Seltsame Magd; Sonntag des Grossvaters nach dem originaltexte herausgegeben von Prof.Otto Sutermeister Chaux-de-Fonds, Bahn 1894 approx) Plates and illustrations by W. Vigier . Large octavo red gilt pictorial cloth (rebacked with most of old spine laid on, rubbed and spine dulled some marks) All Edges Gilt 320pp Minor foxing or edge browning, inner hinges strengthened else neat *Contains 3 Swiss stories by this Folk writer GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: X49714 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GRABER,RUDOLF BASLER FAEHRENGESCHICHTEN Zurich, Schweizer Spiegel 6th impression 1951 Illustrated by Hans Ruedi Bitterli . Duodecimo cloth gilt in dust jacket (slightly foxed to cloth) 140pgs inscription on FEP else V.G+ GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: X5144 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HENDSCHEL,ALBERT ALLERLEI AUS A. HENDSCHEL'S SKIZZENMAPPEN Frankfurt, Hendschel 1870 approx) "lichtdruck" after Hendschel's work by Martin Rommel & Co, Stuttgart . Small folio gilt lettered pictorial cloth (tips worn/third of lower hinge splitting) 40pp of illustrations of children, animals, scenes, folk costumes etc. *Bookplate of George Fleming EPs browned else V.G and unfoxed GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: X7427 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| KOHL,J.G. VOELKER EUROPA'S Hamburg, Vereinsbuch handlung 1868 Chromoliths (4 of costume groups) + engraved text illustrations . Narrow quarto half morocco boards (rubbed/edges worn/small patch repair to mid-spine) 325p text paper browned + at end with marginal marks GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: X9476 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| KONIG,DR. F. RATGEBER in Gesunden & Kranken Tagen Zurich, Meyer 1900 approx) Disected figure with overlays of the female body + chromos. of plants etc + illus . 2 volumes pictorial cloth spined boards (tips slightly rubbed) 1156+243pgs slight foxing/ paper browning else V.G GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: X9474 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| KRONOFF,FRIDA VON MAMSELL SAUSEWIND erzaehlung fur die Maedchenwelt Berlin, Jugendhort 1890 approx) Heliogravure frontis in blue + 3 purple tint plates . Octavo green decorated cloth (tips rubbed/spine darkened & sl.bumped to head) Top Edge Gilt 208pp slight edge yellowing but clean and white text. V.G *German (Gothic letter) girls' story GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: X56626 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LESAGE GIL BLAS de Santillana Barcelona, Salvatella 1892 Chromoliths (6) . 2 VOLUMES in one octavo pictorial cloth (tips rubbed) 656+368pgs some foxing/browning & slight adhesion or offsetting to plates else G+ *SPANISH TEXT GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: X9989 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LIERMANN,HANS RICHTER, SCHRIEBER, ADVOKATEN Munich, Prestel 1957 Color plates (2) tipped in + facsimile woodcuts etc (52) . 199x173mm pictorial boards in clear wrap 52pgs+52pls GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: X9246 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SCHMID) PAR L'AUTEUR DES OEUFS DE PAQUES TRANSL. BY MACKER (LEVRAULT ILLUSTRATOR) CONTES DEDIES A L'ADOLESCENCE Strasbourg & Paris, Berger-Levrault 1830 (vol 2 ?1840 but an original set) Lithographed plates (portrait + 4 plates) by Levrault those in vol.1 (except for portrait) professionally hand-colored (probably original to the publisher) those in vol.2 on poorer. 2 VOLUMES 16mo printed boards with vignette (rebacked/ tips worn/vol.2 damage to printed "frame" of title) x+223pp;259pp vol.2 has only Strasbourg imprint on titlepage (TP repair without loss) & vol.2 may lack half title, with some foxing. Not in Gumuchian or Wegehaupt. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: X15128 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Abbey Antiquarian Books 2005