| next page |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 392 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOOK OF MODERN VERSE London, Chatto and Windus /Zodiac Books No.18 First edition 1939 . Duodecimo yellow pictorial boards in edge torn dust jacket 64pp V.G in edge torn but complete jacket missing small triangle to foot of rear hinge & a bit dust marked. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: F66222 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADAMS,RICHARD IRON WOLF & OTHER STORIES London, Lane 1st edition 1980 Color plates by Yvonne Gilbert b/w illustrations by J.Campbell . Large octavo boards in dust-jacket (slightly rubbed to tips) 141pgs neat name on FEP else near fine *FOLK TALES GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: F262 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADAMS,DOUGLAS LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL London, Heinemann 1st edition 1988 . Octavo boards in dust-jacket (tips slightly bumped/small scratch to rear cover of dust-jacket) 246pp inscription on FEP & name under REP dust-jacket flap else V.G in V.G dust-jacket GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.58 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: F274 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADDISON,JOSEPH DE COVERLEY PAPERS From The Spectator London, Dent/New York Dutton No.20 in King's Treasures of Literature series reprint 1934 Illustrations by H.M. Brock . 153x110mm blue cloth gilt decorated spine (spine faded/tips worn) 128pp lacks FEP & 3 names to ownership area. Neat copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: F66031 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AINSWORTH,WILLIAM HARRISON WINDSOR CASTLE an historical romance London, Routledge & Sons 1900 approx) . 16mo half roan (tips worn/head & foot of spine chipped/splits to hinges but covers firmly attached) 256pp. Eight leaves sl.proud at fore-edge else neat and clean. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: F58719 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
|
| ALDISS,BRIAN ILLUSTRATIONS BY MIKE WILKS PILE Petals From St Klaed's Computer illustrations by Mike Wilks London, Johnathan Cape 1st first edition 1979 Doublepage color spread else finely detained black and white illustrations to each page by Mike Wilks. . Folio pictorial covers (a few small chips but very good, tight and striking). Unpaginated but [36]pp including half title, frontis, titlepage the poem and imprint data to last page. Slight bubble to paper at lower corner else no signs of use. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: F71550 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
| ALEXANDER,JEROME ESSENCES from LIFE'S ALEMBIC New York, by the author 1941 Facsimile woodcut from "Arte Distillandi" by Brunschwyzk . PRESENTATION COPY from the author octavo spirally bound paper covers 27pgs * POETRY about CHEMISTRY & SCIENCE. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: F268 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AMIS,KINGSLEY BIOGRAPHER'S MOUSTACHE, The London, Flamingo/HarperCollins 1st edition 1995 . Octavo boards in price clipped dust jacket 282pp near Fine in V.G+ jacket. 1st printing with all the impression numbers from 1 present. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: F59021 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AMIS,KINGSLEY RIVERSIDE VILLAS MURDER London, Cape 1st edition 1973 . Octavo boards in dust jacket (tips rubbed/sl.bumped and small tape removal mark) 224pp ex library with usual stamps & marks on FEP and back of TP only, a few signs of use but G+ in edge-rubbed jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: F58771 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANDERSON,KEVIN J. (CREATED BY CHRIS CARTER) GROUND ZERO the X-Files London, Harper Collins 1st edition 1995 . Octavo boards in dust jacket 290pp V.G+ in V.G jacket GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.58 | JP¥ 408] Book number: F54453 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANSCOMBE,RODERICK SECRET LIFE OF LASZLO, COUNT DRACULA London, Bloomsbury 1st edition 1994 . PROOF COPY in uncorrected proof wraps, octavo wrappers 550pp. slightly dusty and small mark else neat copy. *Precedes first edition which came out in 1995 this has some printed corrections. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: F67749 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AQUILAR,GRACE HOME INFLUENCE. A tale for mothers and Daughters London, Heywood 1890s approx) Plates . Octavo tan decorated cloth (tips worn/marked mainly to lower cover) All Edges Gilt 421pp minor toning to edges, prize bookplate & one squiggle on FEP. Inner hinge pulled but scrim unbroken else V.G. *Typical Victorian moral novel. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: F61094 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ARCHER,JEFFREY MATTER OF HONOUR,A London, Hodder&Stoughton 1st edition 1986 . Octavo boards in dust-jacket 350pgs V.G+/near Fine GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: F285 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ARNOLD,MATTHEW (EDITED BY HENRY NEWBOLT) MATTHEW ARNOLD (poetry) London, Nelson & sons 1920 approx) Portrait frontis . Pocket octavo green gilt leather (spine faded/head of spine chipped for 1cm) xiv+327pgs slight foxing name on FEP a few marginalia in pencil G+ GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: F257 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ARNOLD,N.S SWISS RESURRECTION PLAY OF THE 16th CENTURY New York, Columbia Univ 1st edition 1949 Facsimile plate of original manuscript . Large octavo cloth spined boards (tips worn) Part I = 75pg discussion of the play Part II = transcript of text + notes + Bibliography THIS TYPESCRIPT is a PhD thesis & includes musical appendix etc. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.25 | JP¥ 1000] Book number: F289 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ASHTON,HELEN RETURN TO CHELTENHAM London, Collins 1st edition 1980s) Dust jacket by Harry Toothill . Octavo boards in slightly edge-torn dust jacket (tips rubbed) 254pgs pencilled comment "Yes, thats just what it was-" GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: F46838 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AYRES,RUBY M. SO MANY MILES London, Hodder&Stoughton reprint 1952 . Octavo blue boards (tips rubbed edges sl.fading) 192pgs EPs foxed & slight foxing to begining and end else V.G GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: F55245 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAGBY,GEORGE DEAD WRONG London, Boardman American Bloodhound No.206 1st U.K 1958 . Octavo orange boards with bloodhound logo (tips rubbed or bumped/slightly sunned) 188pgs+catal. Usual foxing but clean nice copy GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: F1302 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
|
| BAILEY,PHILIP JAMES] (1816-1902) BUT ONLY "BY A STUDENT" ON TITLEPAGE THE BEAUTIES OF FESTUS with Descriptive Index. London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1884 . Small octavo blue cloth (slightly marked/tips worn) viii+ 88pp. *A neat clean tight copy of this poetry selection. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: F70126 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
| BAINBRIDGE,BERYL MASTER GEORGIE London, Duckworth 2nd impression same month & year as first 1998 . Octavo cloth dust jacket 190pp V.G+ in V.G jacket *Short-listed for the 1998 Booker prize. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: F62816 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
|
| BARING,MAURICE DIMINUTIVE DRAMAS London, Constable and Company 1911 . Octavo plum cloth (worn to edges & head and foot of spine) Top Edge Gilt viii +224pp. First appeared in the "Morning Post" here in book form. Name snowpaked out on fly leaf & pale foxing to first three leaves and last three. *Twenty two amusing short plays on historical characters starting with Henry VIII and Catherine Parr, Dido & Aeneas, Don Juan's Failure etc. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: F71530 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
| BATES,H.E. SCARLET SWORD, The London, Penquin books/Joseph 1st thus 1958 . Paperback (faint corner crease) 222pp minor paper toning else V.G. *During partition of India a various group of people are trapped in Catholic Mission in Kashmir. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: F62797 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
|
| BAX,CLIFFORD AND MEUM STEWART (COMPILED BY) THE DISTAFF MUSE An Anthology of Poetry written by Women. London, Hollis & Carter 1st first edition 1949 . Octavo emerald cloth gilt in dust jacket (very bight in dust jacket with tear to head and foot of spine/tips but without loss) (iv)+204pp Very Good crisp copy in complete but slightly torn dust jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: F69605 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
| BEHAN,NOEL KREMLIN LETTER London, W.H.Allen 1st edition 1966 Dust jacket by Lewis Morley . Octavo black boards in edge torn dust jacket (Tips rubbed) 319pp (penciled ?shop code N65 (ie Nov.65) Author's first book and later made into a John Huston film. V.G+ in unclipped dust jacket with edge tears but no loss. Jacket shows photos clipped to dossier of girl (or boy in drag?) on the rear cover a pistol on a top secret file. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: F67315 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BELLEW,J.C.M. POETS' CORNER a manual for students in English poetry .. biographical sketches of the authors London, Routledge and Sons 1878 . Octavo brown gilt decorated cloth (tips sl.worn) All Edges Gilt vii+920pp Inscription on FEP V.G. Preface says: "Introduced poets of an early and middle period as fully as possible: Lydgate, Henrysone, Haines .. are names too little known in works of Selection". GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: F58038 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Abbey Antiquarian Books 2005