| next page |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BENNETT,CHARLES H. FABLES OF AESOP & Others Translated into Human Nature London, Kent 1857) Woodengraved plates (24 incl frontispiece & TP) by Charles Bennett/engraved by Swain . Quarto cloth spined original pictorial boards (spine cloth very worn but covers firmly attached/tips very worn and edges chipped and lower cover having a small gash (5mm V shaped) to top edge but the illustrations on both back and front cover are good) Inscription for Xmas eve 1858 on endpaper. 48 leaves printed one side only consisting of frontispiece & pictorial TP, Introduction & contents page + 22 text pages and 22 plates. Some pale foxing but wonderfully observed animals showing human foibles. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: E67567 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BERQUIN,ARNAUD (1747-1791) LOOKING-GLASS FOR THE MIND; or Intellectual Mirror .. Chiefly translated from .. L'Ami des Enfans. A New Edition with seventy-four Cuts .. by BEWICK London, Printed by J.Crowder for E.Newbery "New Edition" 1792 Copperplate frontispiece & 74 woodengravings by John Bewick. . Duodecimo, 172x104mm, contemporary calf (binding worn, spine abraded/defective, held by cords); (8)+271pgs. According to the Osborne Collection (pg.233) these wood-engravings, "some of the most beautiful examples of the skill of John Bewick" (Hugo-66), were first used in the rare Second Edn.of 1792; prior editions had been unillustrated. Our copy has the copperplate Frontispiece which was omitted from later edns. Osb-862 for 1794Edn, Gum-580 & Hugo 3777 for 1796Edn; see Hugo-4438 & 5022 for woodblocks & illustrations. The first two headpieces have been neatly coloured by hand; all head & tailpieces are well printed in very good impressions; some occasional v.light foxing & off-setting (to text-pages only), few edges dusty, but a clean & tidy copy. "The cuts are considerably altered in later editions" Hugo-66. Early editions are Scarce. The well-known Newbery "self-advertisment" appears in the second story at pg.13. Internally very clean & bright showing these cuts in an early state. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: E2074 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BERQUIN,ARNAUD (1749-1791) (BEWICK ILLUSTRATIONS) LOOKING-GLASS for the MIND; or, Intellectual Mirror .. chiefly translated from that much-admired work, L'Ami des Enfans London, Harris + 11 incl. Harvey & Darton 14th edition 1817 Woodengravings (74) by John Bewick. . Duodecimo, 174x104mm, tree calf (hinges/spine & tips worn, front cover held by cords, lacking 1cm. of leather from top & tail of spine; inscription (1820) on FEP. 271pgs minor pale foxing/browning, nice CLEAR IMPRESSIONS of these charming woodengravings "some of the most beautiful examples of the skill of John Bewick" (Hugo 66). At page 13 within the story of "Anabella's Journey" appears the advertisment for the Publisher Harris' bookshop. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: E1312 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
|
| TOY BOOK (KRONHEIM ILLUSTRATIONS) REYNARD THE FOX London, Routledge 1870 approx) Colored printed plates (5 incl. doublepage spread = 6 leaves) by Kronheim. . Quarto loose in newer plain card covers. Half title + 6 pages & 6 plates (some leaves long ago mounted and some others remargined to repair tears without loss). Two ink spots & first plate with outlining 2 figures in pencil -hardly noticeable. Sold for the lovely Kronheim color plates. *The story is complete with all plates but this was removed from one of the Aunt Louisa hard cover gift books which had 4 stories each. The separate paper covered toy books did not have the half title here present. This story was in 2 gift books incl. The Poll Parrot Picture Book. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: E14617 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
| BURNS,ROBERT POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS in two Volumes (Vol. II ONLY) London, Lewis and Co. 1816 Stipple engraved plates (2) . Volume II only, duodecimo marbled calf (hinges cracked/sliver of leather lacking from part of lower hinge/head & foot chipped/tips worn) vii+165pp+catal. leaf. *Includes Scottish poems and also a Glossary of 23pp. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: E64627 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CATS,JACOB (1577-1660) & ROBERT FARLIE (VAN VEEN ILLUSTRATIONS) MORAL EMBLEMS with Aphorisms, Adages, and Proverbs, of all Ages and Nations from Jacob Cats and Robert Farlie. With illustrations freely rendered, from designs found in their works, by John Leighton. The whole translated and edited, with additions, by Ric London, Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer 3rd edition 1865 Woodengravings (122 incl frontis & titlepage vignette +60 large +60 tailpieces) by John Leighton, Green et al. after Adriaen Van de Venne (1589-1662). . Small folio (186x266mm) blue gilt morocco (tips sl.worn, hinges tender) both covers gilt, all edges gilt; bound by Riviere. xvi;241pp marbled endpapers, first & last binder's leaves only foxed; text & illustrations very clean, crisp & tight. Text in ruled borders bearing maxims etc, with lovely circular engravings for which Cats was famous, re-engraved by John Leighton. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: E3590 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LAFONTAINE TRANSLATED BY LISA COMMAGER FABLES OF LA FONTAINE Printed in Prague, Orbis/Artia 1st English 1985 Color plates (10)+ b/w full-page & text illustrations + color initials by Jiri Trnka . Small folio pictorial boards in dust jacket 187pp a few child numbers to pages, slight edge creases & rubbing to jacket with 1" corner tear with minimal loss and some edge peeling of the clear cellophane bonded to the jacket as published. A lovely clean large fable collection. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: E48743 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CRITHANNAH,JOB (J. BIRCH) (CRUIKSHANK ILLUSTRATOR) FIFTY-ONE ORIGINAL FABLES, with Morals and Ethical index ... Embellished with eighty-five original designs by R. Cruickshank: engraved on wood by Slader, D. Dodd ... and others. Also a translation of Plutarch's Banquet of the Seven Sages, revised for this London, Hamilton & Adams 1833 Woodengravings (85, of which 52 are full-page) by Isaac Robert Cruikshank. . Octavo purple calf gilt raised bands & compartment gilt with green label (tips worn, 1" crack to one hinge, spine gilt slightly dull/some scuffing & fading to edges); (2)+251pgs; Titlepage paper browned, library stamps erased (c.12) (letter from library laid-in) slight paper browning/foxing, titlepage printed in red & black, bookplate & stamp of Skirwith Abbey on front end-papers only. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: E1536 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
|
| DAVID,JOANNES [JAN] (1545?-1613) PARADISUS SPONSI ET SPONSAE in quo Messis Myrrhae et Aromatum .. et [second part] Pancarpium Marianum, Septemplici Titulorum serie distinctum: ut in B. Virginis odorem curramus .. Auctore P. Ioanne David, Societatis Iesu Sacerdote. Antwerp, ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Balthasarem et Ioannem Moretos fratres. 1618 Two engraved titlepages + 102 full-page engraved emblem plates, the first in each part signed by by Theodor. Galle. . Two Parts in one Volume, octavo contemporary calf (repaired and rebacked with fragments of original gilt spine laid on) ink and pencil ownership names on front endpapers and another small inked out at foot of title. Engraved titlepage +[14] +212pp +[4]pp (last blank) with 1 preliminary + 50 numbered full page engraved plates; 2nd engraved titlepage +[14] +213pp +[4]pp (last blank) again with 1 preliminary + 50 numbered full page engraved plates. All plates with captions in Latin, Dutch & French. Endpapers browned, 1st engraved title very slightly chipped at fore-edge, a few small marginal tears without loss, otherwise beautifully clean throughout with the two complete sets of 51 plates interleaved in the text following each engraved titlepage. *Rare complete edition (the 2 parts are often found separately) of this emblem book by the Jesuit Jan David (De Backer/Sommervogel II 1847-48 nr.10, BCNI 6514). GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1344.25 US$ 1999.2 | JP¥ 177838] Book number: E71072 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
|
| DESMARETS DE SAINT-SORLIN,JEAN DELICES DE L'ESPRIT. Dialogues dediez aux beaux esprits du monde (4 parts in One volume) Paris - au Palais, A.Coubre & H.LeGras & J.Roger 1st first edition 1658 Copperplates (7 ex 8)+7+2+6 including 3 of 4 engr. half-titles) + text copperplates after Francois Chauveau + Many large foliated capitals & tailpieces. . Large folio sprinkled calf spine gilt (damaged to spine/hinges partly split/tips worn) TP +(4p=dedication) +(14p=preface) (a further page should be here but is misbound after Pt.4 index) +125pp (recte 123 as pagination skips) +(8p=index) Engraved half TP + 63pp +(6p index) +blank + Engr.half TP +(32p of Preface & contents) + 195pp + (13p of index) +Engr.Half TP + (13p of preface & contents)+ 241pp (recte 239 as number skipped)+ (26p=index)+ half tP + 75pp(recte 82 as 20-27 numbered twice) +Approbation +(7p=index) About a dozen leaves are quite browned otherwise the paper and printing are very handsome. The text is complete despite the 2 pagination jumps where the collation and catchwords show that the text is not missing. The plates are not in the pagination but we think the first half title is missing and one plate (no.5) is also lacking. *The author was a poet & novelist and first chancellor of the Academie francaise. This work was considered one of the most beautiful illustrated books of the 17th Century (cf. Printing & the Mind of Man 93, Praz 315, Landwehr, Romantic 257 Brunet). GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 749.7 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: E67822 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
| DREXEL,JEREMIAS (JEREMY) AETERNITATIS PRODROMUS MORTIS NUNTIUS Munich, Lysser 1630 Engraved TP with emblems of death and time & 3 full-page copperplates by Ph. Sadeler of death in war, death in old age etc. . 24mo contemporary black morocco leather on 3 raised bands with 2 functional clasps (xxxi p with copperplate on verso of last page) +517pp (back of last page blank) minor ink mark p 87 else neat and tight. With the fine plates of death as a skeleton as in the dances of death. Small skull & cross bones tipped to pastedown; a charming little binding with clasps. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 246.5 US$ 366.52 | JP¥ 32604] Book number: E67179 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
|
| DREXEL,HIEREMIA [JEREMIAH DREXEL 1581-1638] NICETAS SEU TRIUMPHATA INCONTINENTIA. Bound with TRISMEGISTUS CHRISTIANUS, seu Triplex Cultus Conscientiae caelitum corporis. Koln (Cologne), Corn.[Cornelius] ab Egmond [pseudonym used by the printers Blaeu in Amsterdam] 1631 Engraved titlepage of cherubs + 2 copperplate engravings of Cupid + Engraved titlepage to second work + 3 emblematic plates. . 2 Works in One Volume 16mo contemporary vellum decoratively blindstamped with "T B L 1635" on front cover (ties defective, spine inward curving, front inner hinge split) All edges blue. Engraved title +[12p Dedication & To Reader +approbation] +284p +[2p index], blank preceding 2nd engraved titlepage +[20p Dedication, To Reader] +402p +Appobation verso blank +woodcut plate & final blank. Both works have printed sidenotes with references. Neat contemporary notes on inside front cover. First work titlepage has several inscriptions and crossings out/smudged ink, name and date 1680 at foot of first dedication page. Some early neat underlining & marginalia to both works. Lacks free endpaper at beginning but all required free blanks are present. *The first work is on self-restraint in regard to sex, the second on conscience and vanity especially in respect to finery, with the emblematic plates shewing finely engraved scenes within a nice dated vellum binding. GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 US$ 399.84 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: E69673 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
|
| LA FONTAINE FABLES ET EPITRES introduction par Emile Faguet Paris, Nelson 1937 Frontisiece plate. . 16mo blue pebbled cloth spine gilt lettered (tips sl.rubbed] Top Edge Gilt 504pp +publisher's catalogue V.G partly unopened. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: E70028 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
|
| LA FONTAINE FABLES DE LA FONTAINE précédées de la Vie D'Esope Accompagnées de notes nouvelle par D.S. [M.D. Saucie] Tours, France, Mame new edition 1871 Woodengravings + frontis signed Piaud to the text by K. Girardet, some signed Sargent. . 138x84mm cloth spined printed pictorial boards (tips worn/foot of spine split/spine label chipped/edges with paper loss to boards) 400pp. slight browning to edges and new endpapers. Except for ink name at top of half title which has bled through to margin of frontis and marginal repair to foredge of this page the contents are V.G. Many charming vignette engravings with good details (see Rochambeau 898 "reimpression of 1862 ed"). GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: E69946 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
| GAY,JOHN (1685-1732) FABLES BY JOHN GAY With a Life of the Author, and embellished with a plate to each fable London, Rivington, White +18 printed by Darton & Harvey 1793 Copperplate engravings (67 ovals on 34 plates & engraved titlepage & Frontis by G. Neagle (bound after Life). . Octavo (207x124mm) calf (worn, gilt spine, covers held by cords) xvi+256pgs; 2 parts in 1 volume. *Based on Kent, Wooton & Gravelot engravings, some on the Stockdale/Blake edition, others differ from both (eg Fab.9). Small worm-hole to 1st 5 leaves occasional minor spotting else clean. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: E6924 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GAY,JOHN (1685-1732) FABLES By JOHN GAY With the Life of the Author. Embellish'd with seventy elegant engravings. In one volume complete London, Rivington, Walker, Darton & Harvey +17 others Printed J. Davison 1816 Silver plates (67) detailed engravings each measuring only 4x5.5cm showing minute background scenery & animals, Engr.Tp+Frontis by Rothwell, Taylor, Scott, Simpkins et al. . 16mo (in 4s) 160x99mm, newer red roan spined marbled boards xvi+228pgs some slight foxing and marginal small goudge from part of top edge at the gutter. A nice edition with pretty, lively engravings. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: E6663 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
|
| GELLERT,CHRISTIAN-F., GAY AND MOORE] (TRANSLATED & ED. BY CLAUDE F.F. BOULENGER DE RIVERY 1725-1758) FABLES ET CONTES [on half title is added] "Avec un Discours sur la Littérature Allemande." Paris, Duchesne 1754 70x70mm copperplate illustration to titlepage +3 copperpalte vignettes by Eisen engraved by Petre-Martinasie or Aliamet or Sornique. . Duodecimo handsome brown wide spined boards red and dark green gilt spine lables and 5 raised bands, marblked endpapers. Nice bookplates of Antoine Danyau (surgeon 1803-1871), G.H. and Hilarii Grésy (sc Alès 1868) lxvii (half-title, title, interesting & learned Discours Préliminaire on the Fable works of Gellert, Gay, Fontaine et al.) +129pp +[14]pp Explication des Vignettes, Avis de l'Editeur, Table & Privilege. *First French translation of the Fables of Gellert, Gay and Moore (Cohen col.182 "Edition originale et premier tirage sur papier verge"). GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 US$ 216.58 | JP¥ 19266] Book number: E71511 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
| GOETHE,W. VON (KAULBACH ILLUSTRATIONS) REINEKE FUCHS Munich, Literarisch Artistisch Anstalt. Sold by the Gotta'schen Buchhandlung. 1st First edition 1846 Engraved titlepage & 36 Steelplates +steel engraved Register with miniatures by Wilhelm von Kaulbach engraved by R. Rahn & Schleich plus woodengravings in. Large quarto morocco leather BINDING with gilt-tooled fox pretending to be penitent while the cock reads the indictment for his crimes in gilt barock frame to cover and gilt barock floral centerpiece and gilt frame to lower cover with blind tooling (edges worn and sl.scuffing but gilt bright) 257pp. Margins of first few leaves foxed/stained, page 5/6 remargined and the plate following remargined to gutter edge and top edge, two other text pages remargined but in no case does this affect any printed areas not even the double ruled lines that enclose all the pages. There is some foxing as usual and some signs of use. The endpapers are embossed pale yellow but the edges show a bit of oxidization. *Includes plate at pg.45 which was later suppressed. Although not a pristine copy it is quite scarce, especially with the key register plate that was often removed by the binders and especially in this top of the range publisher's binding. *The fable of a cheating, lying fox who pretends remorse for his deeds and relies on a glib tonque and flattery to get him out of trouble but is finally brought to book for his misdeeds. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.25 US$ 458.15 | JP¥ 40755] Book number: E70200 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GOLDSMITH,OLIVER (ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS BEWICK) POETICAL WORKS Alnwick England, Davison 1812) Woodengravings (3) + possibly cover decoration of mask, lute & oboe by Thomas Bewick . 138x87mm (18mo) original decorated buff paper covers with book adverts on lower cover (rubbed) vi(recte viii) +74pp (Variant of Hugo 271). GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: E66247 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HALLARD,M. EXTRAITS DES MEILLEURS AUTHEURS FRANCOIX en Vers a L'usage des persons qui apprennnent la Langue.. Edinburgh, Hill; Brag&Reid & Dulau 2nd edition 1811 . 2nd Part Only duodecimo roan (tips worn/rubbed) vi+errata+325pp Incl. Plays, Fables, Satires, Odes, Madrigals & Vaudevilles etc. Fables mostly by LaFontaine but also La Motte & Florian. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: E52505 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOOKHAM,PAUL TRANSL. La Fontaine) MASTERPIECES OF LA FONTAINE done in a vein of Phrasing Terse & Fancy Oxford, Blackwell 1st edition 1916 Illustrated by Margaret L Hodgson & Van Quiller Allan . Large octavo cloth spined pictorial boards (tips worn/small paper lacunae to rear board) 132pgs lacks outer part of rear EP and inner hinges firm but paper split at gutter. Full page illustrations but also clever historiated initial capitals to most fables, and tailpieces. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: E7957 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JACOBS,JOSEPH EDITS AND INTRODUCES FABLES OF AESOP as first printed by WILLIAM CAXTON in 1484 with those of Avian,Alfonso and Poggio. I HISTORY OF THE AESOPIC FABLE Bibliotheque de carabas, Nutt 1st edition thus 1889 frontis from the Bayeux tapestry . LIMITED EDITION To 550 of which 500 for sale pictorial printe parchment covers (spine darkened and strengthened on inner face (not visible without removing casing) Limitation leaf +publisher's list leaf +xixp (which includes half title/frontis/blank/titlepage/dedication/poem signed A.L./preface +(1p=pedigree of Caxton's aesop +283p which includes appendix,synopsis of parallels and index. A companion volume of the Caxton text was also edited by Joseph Jacobs and published by Nutt but the two are usually catalogued separately as both are entirely complete in themselves. *Jacobs' History of the Aesopic Fable which includes the influences from India and Oriental fables and a long section on Aesop in England is a thorough study of the influences of earlier fables on Caxton's compilation. This copy is partly Uncut unopened.The titlepage has a small erasure to blank area and there is sl.edge browning not extending into the margin. An in depth study GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: E64259 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
|
| KRAUSS,JOHANN ULRICH (1645-1719) TAPISSERIES DU ROY, ou sont representez Les Quatre Elemens et Les Quatre Saisons .. Koenigliche Franzoesische Tapezereyen oder ueberaus schoene Sinn=Bilder .. Augsburg, Jacob Koppmayer 1687 Doublepage copperplates (7 of 8) + Engraved emblematic titlepage & 2 emblematic copperplate half titles + 32 copperplate emblems in large emblematic frames + 4 text copperlates & several woodcut tailpieces. . Folio contemporary vellum laced through (small burn hole & ink mark, some darkening/soiling and a few rust marks) [4]folios (printed titlepage, dedication, engraved title & half title) +129pp +3 Elements doublepage plates of tapestries +4 Seasons doublepage plates of tapestries + XXXII emblems printed one side of page only. The page count is interrupted by the plates and emblems with these counted as 4pages for the tapestry doublepage plates and as 2pages for the emblems, half titles and blank pages included but not numbered in the continuing page count. Last two plates have a small patch on blank verso of part of the frame where a hole has been repaired and restore in ink. Damp tide mark throughout the book affecting the lower half of the pages. *The tapestries are to designs of Charles Le Brun and all the illustrations are re-engraved after those of Sebastien Le Clerc's French edition of 1668. Those for the "Four elements" are signed by Johanna Sybilla Krausen-Kuslen. The 32 engraved emblems appear on the tapestry borders and are unsigned but were designed by Jacques Bailly. Each is accompanied by prose explanations and the verses of Charles Perrault, Jean Chapelin et al. All text is in French & German with this Koppmayer edition being the first printed in Germany with work done by a 17th century female engraver (Landwehr Romantic Emblem Books 286, Praz p.58 Brunet I 1443). GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 US$ 1249.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: E71404 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | |
| LAFONTAINE CHOIX DE FABLES DE LA FONTAINE Album pour les enfants Paris, Garnier circa 1930 Chromotypogravure plates (6) + approx. 50 sepia ground illustrations by J.J Grandville . Quarto cloth spined pictorial boards by Hirlemann (tips sightlyl worn) 63pgs+catal. *30 FABLES GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: E10019 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
|
| LAFONTAINE (J.J. GRANDVILLE ILLUSTRATOR) FABLES DE LA FONTAINE illustrées par J.J. Grandville Nouvelle edition Paris, H. Fournier ainé 1838 Woodengraved plates (Frontis + 14 half-titles & 120 plates) by J.J. Grandville & some vignettes + decorative head and tailpieces. . 2 volumes bound in One large octavo (231x150mm) half morocco (rehinged/hinges rubbed) Top Edge Gilt xxviii +292pp, 312pp Some foxing and 1" tear to white margin of frontispiece but else neat and tight, seemingly seldom opened. *Footnote to each Fable gives origin. The fable plates are printed on one side of leaf only (NOT text illustrations as in later Editions). See Rochambeau 510 who states that this edition, with nouvelle edition on the titlepage and with the address as ours, is the second edition of the 1838 printing and has a few different cul de lamps, decorations, etc. Text in French and bookplate of the Com. of the Epiphany. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: E70350 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Abbey Antiquarian Books 2005