next page  
   Abbey Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
119 Northwick Business Centre, Blockley, Glos. GL56 9RF, UK tel: 01386-701133
books@abbeybook.com

Cookery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  CHINESE COOKING
London, Octopus 1st edition 1976 Color & line drawings . Small quarto pictorial boards in dust-jacket 126pgs V.G+
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.58 | JP¥ 408] Book number: K534
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  GOOD HOUSEKEEPING COMPLETE BOOK OF CAKE DECORATING
London, Book Club reprint 1981 Color plates + illustrations by Glenn Steward & Marilyn Day . Large octavo boards in slightly torn dust-jacket 127pgs V.G
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: K1025
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  HOME QUERIES
London, Universal Text Books Ideal Home Library series 1930 Text illustrations throughout . 170x111mm orange cloth (marked/spine darkened and has 1" vent to mid-lower hinge) 253pp English book of Household Hints on Cooking, Cleaning, Laundry, Clothes Care, Gardening, Legal etc.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: K57647
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ORIENTAL RECIPES
London, Treasure Press Great Cooking Made easy series 1989 Color illustrated throughout . Large octavo boards in dust jacket 128pp V.G+ in jacket with one clean tear (no loss)
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: K50921
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

ADAIR,ROBIN  FOUR SEASONS COOKERY BOOK Some Favourite Recipes
London, MacDonald 1st edition 1954 Plates . Octavo orange cloth (tips slightly dusty, rubbed) 204pp V.G
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: K1030
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

BURKE,HELEN  HELEN BURKE'S COOKERY BOOK
London, Routledge New edition 1933 . Octavo buff cloth (tips very worn but sound) 292pgs 1 addition to contents in manuscript, name on FEP else V.G
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: K1285
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

COX,HELEN  HOSTESS COOK BOOK
London, Angus&Robertson 1st edition 1952 Color & b/w photos + line illustrations by Russell Clark . Octavo buff cloth (slightly marked/tips worn) 278pp clean & neat inside
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: K1547
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

DONOVAN,MARIA KOZSLIK  ASTROLOGY IN THE KITCHEN
London, Mayflower 1st thus 1974 Signs of the zodiac . Paperback 223pgs inscription on FEP dishes selected in accordance with star-signs for mealtime V.G
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: K535
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

GARDINER,C.G.  CANTEENS AT WORK
London, Oxford University Press 1st edition 1941 Plates of catering equipement layout plans etc. . Square octavo patterned boards (tips sl.worn/vents to hinges/sl. age darkening of edges but neat and tight) xii+104pp+multifolding plans. Pencil inscription on FEP else V.G+ internally. *Guide to setting up a large Canteen facility occasioned by WWII and the need to feed large numbers of war-workers.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: K62787
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

GARLAND,SARAH  HERB & SPICE BOOK
London, Weidenfeld&Nicolson /Frances Lincoln 1st edition 1979 Color illustrations from contemporary sources . Quarto boards in price clipped dust-jacket *Recipes, uses in perfumery, medicine etc, growing and History near Fine
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: K1038
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

HARROP,RENNY EDITS  KITCHEN YEARBOOK
London, Cavendish 1978 Color illustrations (175) . Quarto boards in dust-jacket 200pgs name to margin of TP else V.G
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: K782
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

HEYL,HEDWIG  ABC DER KUECHE
Berlin, Habel 5th improved & enlarged edition 1900 Chromolith plates (4)+ 2 b/w plates + a few text illus. . Large octavo silver decorated cloth (rebacked/tips worn) 935pp+adverts. Lacks one leaf of contents (ie chapter heads) but the index is complete. A few page edges strenghtened and one pg of description to the plates is remargined with some loss to text of last line. A few pages at beginning and end edge-stained else neat and tight. Each recipe costed in DM, timed and with a suggestion on how to use left-overs from the meal. A VERY COMPLETE EDITION
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: K48820
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

HICHENS,PHOEBE  WINE MAN'S BLUFF
London, Macmillan reprint before publication 1973 Illustrations by Sally Clare . Small quarto boards in price clipped slightly torn dust jacket 188p+index V.G+ *How to make your own table wines in weeks for next to nothing.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: K46834
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

HOOPER,MARY  NELSON'S HOME COMFORTS
London, Nelson,Dale & Co 1884 . Duodecimo red pictorial gilt lettered cloth (tips rubbed/sl.marked & lower cover has split to cloth where blindstamped pannel damaged the cloth in the bindery) 124pp with advert. EPs, REP sl.marked else neat and clean inside *Recipes and housekeeping hints.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: K62785
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING  HOME FREEZER COOK BOOK
London, Ebury Press 10th impression 1977 Illustrated . Large octavo boards in price clipped dust-jacket 240pp V.G+
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: K1540
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING  PARTIES FROM YOUR FREEZER
London, Ebury Press 1st edition 1977 Illustrated by Vanessa Luff . Octavo papercovers 96pgs V.G+
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: K280
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

DAIRY INDUSTRY  DAIRY BOOK OF HOME MANAGEMENT
London, Macdonald/Dairy Industry 1st edition 1980 Color illustrations throughout . Octavo pictorial boards (tips bumped/rubbed) 384pgs EPs slightly marked *COOKERY Gardening Home Crafts etc
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: K803
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

JAMES,HILDA & DORA SETON  TRADE COOKERY
London, Evans Bros. reprint 1962 Plates . Octavo blue cloth (1 tip bumped) 175pgs lacks part of FEP else V.G
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: K801
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

LO,KENNETH  CHINESE COOKING (first publ. under title "Love of Chinese Cooking")
London, Treasure House 1983 Color plates to each opening . Small folio pictorial boards (tips slightly rubbed) 96pg near Fine
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.75 | JP¥ 333] Book number: K276
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

LUCAS,ELIZABETH  MRS. LUCAS'S FRENCH COOKERY BOOK with some additonal hints from English & American Kitchens
London, Christophers reprinted same year as first 1929 . Octavo blue cloth (tips rubbed/sl.marked) 231pp notes on FEP and a few isolated foxings else V.G
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: K52692
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

MOSSMAN,KEITH & MARY NORWAK  GROWING, FREEZING AND COOKING
London, Book Club 1975 . Octavo boards in dust-jacket 190pgs V.G+
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: K540
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

NICOLS,SUE  BUSY COOK'S COOK BOOK
London, Campbell's/Kingsway Public Rel. 1st edition 1978 Color plates throughout . Square octavo pictorial boards with spiral binding 144pgs V.G
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: K278
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

NIETLISPACH,MADAME F. (TRANSL. M.F.DANIELS)  VEGETABLE AND FRUIT DISHES
London, Hamilton 1930s) Color plates (14) . Octavo orange cloth gilt lettered (tips slightly worn) 64pp V.G+ Clean and tidy
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: K57982
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

NILSON,BEE  PEARS BOOK OF LIGHT MEALS
London, Pelham Books 1st edition 1972 . Octavo boards in dust jacket 223pp *Includes hors d'oeuvres, pasta, soups etc.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: K50138
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

PATTEN,MARGUERITE  100 GREAT MENUS
London, Treasury reprint 1970s Color illustrations throughout . Small folio boards in slightly torn dust-jacket (tips bumped/tips bit worn) 128pgs V.G+
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: K517
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Abbey Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Abbey Antiquarian Books 2005