| next page |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CHINESE COOKING London, Octopus 1st edition 1976 Color & line drawings . Small quarto pictorial boards in dust-jacket 126pgs V.G+ GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.58 | JP¥ 408] Book number: K534 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GOOD HOUSEKEEPING COMPLETE BOOK OF CAKE DECORATING London, Book Club reprint 1981 Color plates + illustrations by Glenn Steward & Marilyn Day . Large octavo boards in slightly torn dust-jacket 127pgs V.G GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: K1025 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOME QUERIES London, Universal Text Books Ideal Home Library series 1930 Text illustrations throughout . 170x111mm orange cloth (marked/spine darkened and has 1" vent to mid-lower hinge) 253pp English book of Household Hints on Cooking, Cleaning, Laundry, Clothes Care, Gardening, Legal etc. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: K57647 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ORIENTAL RECIPES London, Treasure Press Great Cooking Made easy series 1989 Color illustrated throughout . Large octavo boards in dust jacket 128pp V.G+ in jacket with one clean tear (no loss) GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: K50921 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADAIR,ROBIN FOUR SEASONS COOKERY BOOK Some Favourite Recipes London, MacDonald 1st edition 1954 Plates . Octavo orange cloth (tips slightly dusty, rubbed) 204pp V.G GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: K1030 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURKE,HELEN HELEN BURKE'S COOKERY BOOK London, Routledge New edition 1933 . Octavo buff cloth (tips very worn but sound) 292pgs 1 addition to contents in manuscript, name on FEP else V.G GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: K1285 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COX,HELEN HOSTESS COOK BOOK London, Angus&Robertson 1st edition 1952 Color & b/w photos + line illustrations by Russell Clark . Octavo buff cloth (slightly marked/tips worn) 278pp clean & neat inside GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: K1547 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DONOVAN,MARIA KOZSLIK ASTROLOGY IN THE KITCHEN London, Mayflower 1st thus 1974 Signs of the zodiac . Paperback 223pgs inscription on FEP dishes selected in accordance with star-signs for mealtime V.G GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: K535 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GARDINER,C.G. CANTEENS AT WORK London, Oxford University Press 1st edition 1941 Plates of catering equipement layout plans etc. . Square octavo patterned boards (tips sl.worn/vents to hinges/sl. age darkening of edges but neat and tight) xii+104pp+multifolding plans. Pencil inscription on FEP else V.G+ internally. *Guide to setting up a large Canteen facility occasioned by WWII and the need to feed large numbers of war-workers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: K62787 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GARLAND,SARAH HERB & SPICE BOOK London, Weidenfeld&Nicolson /Frances Lincoln 1st edition 1979 Color illustrations from contemporary sources . Quarto boards in price clipped dust-jacket *Recipes, uses in perfumery, medicine etc, growing and History near Fine GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: K1038 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HARROP,RENNY EDITS KITCHEN YEARBOOK London, Cavendish 1978 Color illustrations (175) . Quarto boards in dust-jacket 200pgs name to margin of TP else V.G GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: K782 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HEYL,HEDWIG ABC DER KUECHE Berlin, Habel 5th improved & enlarged edition 1900 Chromolith plates (4)+ 2 b/w plates + a few text illus. . Large octavo silver decorated cloth (rebacked/tips worn) 935pp+adverts. Lacks one leaf of contents (ie chapter heads) but the index is complete. A few page edges strenghtened and one pg of description to the plates is remargined with some loss to text of last line. A few pages at beginning and end edge-stained else neat and tight. Each recipe costed in DM, timed and with a suggestion on how to use left-overs from the meal. A VERY COMPLETE EDITION GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: K48820 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HICHENS,PHOEBE WINE MAN'S BLUFF London, Macmillan reprint before publication 1973 Illustrations by Sally Clare . Small quarto boards in price clipped slightly torn dust jacket 188p+index V.G+ *How to make your own table wines in weeks for next to nothing. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: K46834 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOOPER,MARY NELSON'S HOME COMFORTS London, Nelson,Dale & Co 1884 . Duodecimo red pictorial gilt lettered cloth (tips rubbed/sl.marked & lower cover has split to cloth where blindstamped pannel damaged the cloth in the bindery) 124pp with advert. EPs, REP sl.marked else neat and clean inside *Recipes and housekeeping hints. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: K62785 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GOOD HOUSEKEEPING HOME FREEZER COOK BOOK London, Ebury Press 10th impression 1977 Illustrated . Large octavo boards in price clipped dust-jacket 240pp V.G+ GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: K1540 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GOOD HOUSEKEEPING PARTIES FROM YOUR FREEZER London, Ebury Press 1st edition 1977 Illustrated by Vanessa Luff . Octavo papercovers 96pgs V.G+ GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: K280 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DAIRY INDUSTRY DAIRY BOOK OF HOME MANAGEMENT London, Macdonald/Dairy Industry 1st edition 1980 Color illustrations throughout . Octavo pictorial boards (tips bumped/rubbed) 384pgs EPs slightly marked *COOKERY Gardening Home Crafts etc GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: K803 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JAMES,HILDA & DORA SETON TRADE COOKERY London, Evans Bros. reprint 1962 Plates . Octavo blue cloth (1 tip bumped) 175pgs lacks part of FEP else V.G GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: K801 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LO,KENNETH CHINESE COOKING (first publ. under title "Love of Chinese Cooking") London, Treasure House 1983 Color plates to each opening . Small folio pictorial boards (tips slightly rubbed) 96pg near Fine GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.75 | JP¥ 333] Book number: K276 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LUCAS,ELIZABETH MRS. LUCAS'S FRENCH COOKERY BOOK with some additonal hints from English & American Kitchens London, Christophers reprinted same year as first 1929 . Octavo blue cloth (tips rubbed/sl.marked) 231pp notes on FEP and a few isolated foxings else V.G GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: K52692 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MOSSMAN,KEITH & MARY NORWAK GROWING, FREEZING AND COOKING London, Book Club 1975 . Octavo boards in dust-jacket 190pgs V.G+ GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: K540 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NICOLS,SUE BUSY COOK'S COOK BOOK London, Campbell's/Kingsway Public Rel. 1st edition 1978 Color plates throughout . Square octavo pictorial boards with spiral binding 144pgs V.G GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: K278 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NIETLISPACH,MADAME F. (TRANSL. M.F.DANIELS) VEGETABLE AND FRUIT DISHES London, Hamilton 1930s) Color plates (14) . Octavo orange cloth gilt lettered (tips slightly worn) 64pp V.G+ Clean and tidy GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: K57982 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NILSON,BEE PEARS BOOK OF LIGHT MEALS London, Pelham Books 1st edition 1972 . Octavo boards in dust jacket 223pp *Includes hors d'oeuvres, pasta, soups etc. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: K50138 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PATTEN,MARGUERITE 100 GREAT MENUS London, Treasury reprint 1970s Color illustrations throughout . Small folio boards in slightly torn dust-jacket (tips bumped/tips bit worn) 128pgs V.G+ GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: K517 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Abbey Antiquarian Books 2005