next page  
   Abbey Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
119 Northwick Business Centre, Blockley, Glos. GL56 9RF, UK tel: 01386-701133
books@abbeybook.com

Children's Books and Pop-Ups

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1776 title(s) on 72 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  123 a Pop-up book
Printed in Colombia, Grandreams/Ottenheimer 1987 Pop-up illustrations (3) across 2pgs . Octavo pictorial boards (6pp ) a few wrong creases but V.G
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: J56204
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ADVENTURES OF THE PEA POD KIDS in UNCLE PEASLY'S SHORTCUT
New York, Playland/Putnam 1st edition 1988 Pop-ups (5 doublepage) . Large octavo green pictorial boards (10pp) 2 tabs reglued. All pop-ups work.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: J61686
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  AEROPLANES TRAINS and MOTOR CARS with 5 pop-up pictures
London, Purnell & Sons 1950s) Pop-ups (5) . Large octavo yellow pictorial boards (damage to hinges for 2" and other side less than 1"/some other small breaks to hinge but sound and tight) (18pp) Circle (0.7") to margin of first page a few other signs of use but aside from a few creases to last pop-up all work crisply and well. Planes are propeller British European Airways and ships refer to wartime damage to docks (not in MONTANARO).
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: N65896
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  AFRICAN ANIMALS
New York, Graphics International 1968 Color pop up illustrations(6) + 1 tab movement . 230x165mm pictorial boards (bit rubbed) (13pgs) all pop-ups work perfectly, no tears or scribbles, original price tag V.G
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: J66746
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

M.,A.P. DE  AIDE-TOI LE CIEL T'AIDERA
Rouen, Megard & Co 1st first edition (see below) 1855 Frontispiece . Duodecimo cartonnage Romantique embossed paper over boards with shaped diecut insert of chromolith illustration (edges quite worn/some tearout around the chromolith embossed frame/spine tips worn) 168pp pencil inscription on pastedown & remains of wax seals to same. Belongs to the series Bibliotheque Morale de la Jeunesse sadly in a well worn binding (cf. Gumuchian 1080 calling the 1858 printing the First edition even though it is also published by Megard. Also in a cartonage romantique but with a different chromolith).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: J68089
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  AJAX ADVENTURE ANNUAL
London, Popular Press Ltd. 1952 Color and b/w illustrations throughout . Large octavo red cloth spined pictorial boards of shows elephant being attacked by a tiger. Unpaginated but 1" thick. Before successful climb of Everest. Contains stories of Plastic Man and 2 of Doll Man + 2 Arazona Raines storiees etc. Marginal inscription & ownership box filled in. Corners worn.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: J64501
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ALADDIN
New York, McLoughlin 1895 Chromolith cover & 6 chromolith illustrations + line illus. in text . Shape book, large octavo die cut shaped card cover (edge rubbing a few creases & one area of loss of surface color/hinge partly split but tight with original staples) (14pp)
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: J63395
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ALADDIN
Canada/Ireland, Tormont Europe Ltd. 1994 Pop-ups (6) graphic design by Rossana Papagni . Oblong octavo pictorial boards text parallel to spine (12pp) near Fine
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: J61564
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ALADDIN a Fairy tale pop-up
Printed in Thailand, Haddock 1993 approx) Pop-up illustrations (6 fan fold) by John Patience . Square octavo pictrial boards (12pp) some wrong folds and a few small repairs but no loss.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: J60068
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ALADDIN and HIS MAGIC LAMP
London, Octopus/Artia 1979 Pop-out illustrations (6) by J. Pavlin & G.Seda . 200x200mm pictorial boards (12pgs) crease to head of mule else V.G. (no dust jacket issued) (Montanaro 5).
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: J53120
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ALADDIN AND THE MAGIC LAMP
Northampton Printed in Belgium, Graham 1990 approx) Fan-fold pop up illustrations (3) . Dduodecimo pictorial boards (6pp) story very abridged V.G
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: J47794
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ALICE IN WONDERLAND a pop-up storybook
Printed in Thailand, Brimar Publ.(Canada) 1993 Pop-up color illustrations (6) . Octavo pictorial boards (12)pgs text parallel to spine. This is a reworking of Grandreams 1991 edition with a new cover.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: J53068
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ALICE IN WONDERLAND a pop-up storybook
Printed in Czechoslovakia, Grandreams Ltd 1st UK 1991 Pop-up color illustrations(6) . Octavo pictorial boards (1cm damage to spine) (6)pgs a few wrong folds/short tears without loss Text parallel to Spine *Very glazed paper (not in MONTANARO).
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: J48663
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ANIMAL FAMILIES
London, Child's Play Kaleidoscope series 1985 approx) Circular transformation (5) volvelles . 165x159mm pictorial boards (10pgs) V.G (not in MONTANARO).
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: J61656
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ANIMAL PICTURES large coloured Pages of Favourite Animals
London, Warne N D Chromolith plates (24) more than half have large animal surrounded by smaller scenes . Quarto half red cloth pictorial boards (worn/edges scuffed/ rear blank cover very messy) (26 leaves) MOUNTED ON CLOTH the EPs and conjoint half title are dusty and bit and soiled and one plate has been re-inserted with butterfly tape (ie paper gummed tape NOT sellotape) some fingering mainly marginal but the plates are charming. There is no text
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: J51269
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ANIMAL ACROBATS
London, Methuen/Walker pop up 1981 Pop-up & some moving Illustrations by David Nockels designed by John Strejan + engineer J.R Diaz . 150x130mm pictorial boards (12)pg a few wrong creases else V.G MONTANARO 12
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: J2079
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ANIMAL SURPRISES
London, Methuen/Walker pop up 1981 Pop-up & some moving Illustrations by David Nockels designed by John Strejan + engineer J.R Diaz . 150x130mm pictorial boards (12) pages a few wrong creases else V.G (MONTANARO 12)
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: J1027
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  AT HOME
London, Ward & Co 1881 Color plates (10) &text illustrations & decorations by Thos. Crane & J.G. Sowerby . 217x182mm cloth spined glazed pictorial boards (edges worn /darkened/spine neat) 56pg some pale foxing/signs of use but neat. (Osborne Collection 50 says illustrations are by Walter Crane's elder brother).
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: J58051
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  BABE AND FRIENDS a fold-out pop-up play set
New York, St.Martin's Griffin/Bellew Publ. 1st American edition 1998 Pop-up house engineered by David Hawcock illustrated by Lee Montgomery . Folio pictorial boards with ties + 7 punch out figures present
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: J67483
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  BABY STEGOSAURUS
New York, Dial Books Dinobaby Pop-ups series 1990 approx) Pop up in shaped book engineered Dick Dudley illustrated by Robert Cremins . Ovoid duodecimo pictorial card covers (somewhat rubbed/lower cover having partially removed store-price sticker) containing 2" high strip book of text + pop-up
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: J62063
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  BEST BOOK FOR YOU
London, Partridge 1930 approx) Color plates (2) both by Ernest Aris + full pages & text illustrations by Harry B Neilson, E. Dorothy Rees etc. . Large octavo cloth spined boards (tips rubbed) (64pp) some text illustrations colored & Prize label on FEP with name stamp above.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: J59166
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 -   BETSY BRUNETTE Dolly Varden series
New York, McLoughlin Bros. Dolly Varden dolls series 1880 approx) Chromolith doll (11" if she had her feet) + 3 double sided gowns . Doll (repaired to feet with facsimile shoes/carpet piece) dress with train repaired to front right shoulder & has crease to front of dress at floor level & old repair to inside of rear of train, other dress repair to right shoulder, 3rd dress crease parallel to floor, 5mm tear and crease to elbow & crease to both shoulders. 1 hair piece + photocopy of advert. for this doll laid in.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: J65237
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

B. (MLLE. L.B.)  BLANCHE DE SAVENAY
Tours, Mame & Cie 2nd edition 1851 Plates (6) with tissue guards . Octavo Cartonnage romantique embossed gilt floral cartouche with heavily embossed frame and infills (spine gilt dull/tips of spine chipped and bumped/tips worn) half title, advert leaves, frontis & TP 283pp Nice inscription on FEP dated 1852 slight pale foxing else neat and tight. A less usual cartonage as only in 2 colors (gold and maroon) but with more relief embossing. French juvenile moral tale.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: J65869
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 -   BOBBY BEAR'S ANNUAL
London, Dean 1942?) Color frontis + text illustrations by Gordon Robinson &c . Large octavo cloth spined pictorial boards (fore-edges worn/paper chipped & repaired to spine margin) 108pgs inscr +c.6 illustrations neatly coloured else V.G
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: J1568
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  BOOK ABOUT PICTURES intended for the Young
London, Religious Tract Society 1852 approx) Text engravings & frontispiece . Duodecimo black roan spined marbled boards with gilt spine rules (tips sl.worn/foot of spine chipped) 196pp *History of early art including the origins of writing and engraving. V.G
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: J66863
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

1776 titles found on 72 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Abbey Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Abbey Antiquarian Books 2005