next page  
   Abbey Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
119 Northwick Business Centre, Blockley, Glos. GL56 9RF, UK tel: 01386-701133
books@abbeybook.com

Botany and Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACWORTH,BERNARD  CUCKOO And OTHER BIRD MYSTERIES
London, Eyre&Spottiswoode 1st edition 1944 Map on front end-paper . Octavo cloth in dust jacket (tips sl.bumped) 198pp inscription on FEP and bookreview for this work laid in. V.G+ in V.G jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: B50657
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

ADAMSON,JOY  BORN FREE a Lioness of Two Worlds
London, Collins & Harvill Press reprint 1962 Color & b/w plates . Octavo pictorial boards in torn dust jacket (tips rubbed and edges dusty where jacket torn) 160pp Very clean and tight.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: B60747
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

ADAMSON,JOY  BORN FREE a Lioness of Two Worlds
London, Collins & Harvill Press reprint 1962 Color & b/w plates . Octavo pictorial boards (1" repair to head of spine/tips rubbed and sl.marked) 160pp marginal damp towards the end but a clean neat copy.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: B60748
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

ALI,SALIM  BOOK OF BIRDS OF INDIAN BIRDS
Bombay, Bombay Natural History Soc. 3rd edition 1944 Color plates (188) by H.N. Wandrekar and others + b/w plates . Small octavo green cloth pictorial gilt (hinges worn with some splitting/spine sunned and fore-edges damp marked but sound) xliii+438pp inscription on FEP else neat copy
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: B54460
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

ANDREWS,MICHAEL  FLIGHT OF THE CONDOR wildlife exploration of the Andes
London, British Broadcasting Corp.1st edition 1982 Color (many + a few) b/w photographs + 6 pages of maps . Large octavo boards in price clipped dust jacket (tips sl.rubbed) 158pp *Fine documentary to accompany the wildlife Television series.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.58 | JP¥ 408] Book number: B60568
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

ARMSTRONG,EDWARD A.  BIRD DISPLAY an introduction to the Study of Bird Psychology
Cambridge, University Press 1st edition 1942 Plates (22) with 40 illustrations . Octavo blue cloth (faded/bit marked & tips worn) xvi+381pp clean neat copy of this classic work on bird behavior.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: B58549
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

AUSTIN,OLIVER L.  BIRDS OF THE WORLD
London, Hamlyn 4th impression 1965 Color illustrations throughout by Arthur Singer . Folio white cloth in edge torn dust jacket (tips slightly rubbed) 316pp V.G+ in sl.edge toned jacket. Well illustrated survey of the bird world and comprehensive look at the 27 orders and 155 families of birds.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: B60410
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

BABINGTON,CHARLES CARDALE  MANUAL OF BRITISH BOTANY
London, Van Voorst 1874 . Duodecimo blindstamped tan cloth (lacks spine covering/tips worn & ink marks to lower cover) lxiii+473pp+2p catal. Inscription on FEP inner hinge slightly pulled else V.G.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.91 | JP¥ 704] Book number: B55444
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

BARRON,NORMAN  DAIRY FARMERS'S VETERINARY BOOK
Ipswich, Farming Press 6th revised edition 1969 Plates and text illustrations throughout . Octavo boards in slightly edge-torn dust jacket (tips sl.rubbed) 252pp with folding doublesided frontis V.G+ in G jacket
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: B52917
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

BAUER,ERWIN A  HUNTING WITH A CAMERA a world Guide to Wildlife Photography
London, Winchester press 1st edition 1974 Color and b/w illustrations throughout . Large octavo black cloth (tips slightly worn/rubbed) 324pp V.G (no dust jacket) *Deals with cameras, accessories & techniques
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: B51007
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

BENTHAM,GEO. REVISED BY J.D.HOOKER  HANDBOOK OF THE BRITISH FLORA
London, Reeve reprint 1920 . Octavo gilt original cloth (amateur reback/tips slightly worn/marked) lxxx+584pgs last 2pgs reinserted with tape some signs of use/marginalia in pencil but a tight neat copy
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.91 | JP¥ 704] Book number: B1031
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

BRETT,W.  NEW BOOK OF GARDENING Vol.3
London, Newnes N D Color plates (18) . Quarto dark blue cloth (tips rubbed small chip out of foot of front board) 352pgs+xxvi slight EP foxing else V.G+
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: B1032
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

BRIMBLE,L.J.F.  FLOWERS IN BRITIAN Wild, Ornamental and Economic and some Relatives in Other Lands
London, Macmillan 2nd edition 1952 Color plates (18)+ b/w illustrations throughout . Octavo green cloth in edge-torn dust jacket adhering slightly to the foot of the covers (tips rubbed) x+303pp Inscription on FEP else V.G
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: B58122
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

CHAUDIN,V. TRANSLATED VERA HIGGINS  ORNAMENTAL CONIFERS
London, Garden Book Club 1956 Plates and text illustrations (36) . Small octavo green boards (edges & spine sunned/tips sl.rubbed) 114pp bookplate of Edith Amelia White on FEP else near Fine
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: B62934
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

COOPER,ALLAN  FISHES OF THE WORLD
London, Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series 1971 Color illustrations throughout including distribution maps by Will Nickless & George Thompson maps by John Smith . Paperback 159pp V.G
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: B51980
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

COOPER,W.E. SHEWELL-  ROYAL GARDENERS King George VI and his Queen
London, Cassell & Co 1st edition 1952 Color and b/w illustrations (92). . Small quarto green boards (tips sl.worn/bumped/slight edge fading) xiii+66pp inscription on front end-paper else V.G+
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: B58580
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

DAWSON,OLIVER  MAKING THE MOST OF YOUR GARDEN
London, Collingridge 1st edition 1967 Color plates & b/w photos . Octavo boards in dust jacket (tips slightly rubbed) 144pp V.G in V.G jacket + advert leaflet laid in
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: B50945
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

ERICSON, DAVID B. AND GOESTA WOLLIN  EVER-CHANGING SEA, The
New York, Knopf 1st edition 1967 Text illustrations, diagrams and maps throughout by Ingrid Niccoll . Large octavo cloth in dust jacket xiii+354pp+xiip of index *Near Fine in V.G jacket *Oceanography mainly dealing with physical properties such as circulation, waves, sea level, ocean floor, mohole etc. but one chapter on life in the deeps.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: B62928
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

FITTER,R.S.R.  LONDON'S NATURAL HISTORY
London, Collins New Naturalist series 1st edition 1945 Color photographs (52) by Eric Hoskins et al. + 41 b/w illustrations & 12 Maps . Octavo green cloth (sunned especially to spine/tips rubbed) xii+282pp inscription on FEP and sl.foxing to REPs and fore-edge else clean, neat and tight.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: B62453
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

FITTON,ELIZABETH & SARAH)  CONVERSATIONS ON BOTANY
London, Longman,Rees,Orme&Brown & Green 7th 1831 Hand-colored plates (21 incl. doublepage) by Sowerby . Duodecimo tan spined calf boards with black spine label (tips sl.worn/marked) xx+278pgs Erased pencil note on FEP ownership on FEP, scattered light foxing and because this is an uncut and rather larger than usual copy some of the uncut edges are slightly dusty/browned. Well colored and nice crisp copy, V.G (Osborne Collection 822 for 1823 4th edition).
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: B63436
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

FOGG,H.G. WITHAM  FLOWER ARRANGER'S GARDEN
London, Pelham Books first edition 1974 Plates (20) + diagrams in the text . Octavo boards in price clipped dust jacket (tips slightly rubbed) 235pp V.G+ in V.G+ jacket
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: B61229
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

FORD,E.B  BUTTERFLIES
London, Collins New Naturalist series 1st edition 1945 Color plates (56) + 24 b/w plates + maps & diagrams . Octavo green cloth (tips worn/spine rubbed & bit marked) xiv+368pgs loose in case else neat
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: B5632
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

FURNEAUX,W.  OUT-DOOR WORLD or Young Collector's Handbook
London, Longmans,Green 1932 Color plates (16) + 550 illustrations in the text . Octavo red cloth with blindstamped beetle to cover (tips sl.rubbed/spine faded) xxviii+411pp name on FEP else V.G+
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: B56763
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

FURNEAUX,W.  OUT-DOOR WORLD or Young Collector's Handbook
London, Longmans,Green New impression 1919 Color plates (16) + 600 text illustrations . Octavo red cloth with gilt beetle to cover (tips slightly worn/bumped/sl.marked with spine faded) xxviii+411pp EPs bit foxed & name on FEP (in yellow so hard to read) a few signs of use but neat, tight copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: B54977
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

GEE,H.L  NODDING WOLD, The - a friendly man's account of what he found there and the people he met
London, Epworth Press 3rd imrpession 1943 . Octavo blue cloth (cloth very faded and browned to edges/tips worn/rubbed) 251pp inscription on pastedown else V.G. Two nice wood-engravings to paste-downs signed "E.P.L." ploughing with horses & farmyard
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: B53683
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

80 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Abbey Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Abbey Antiquarian Books 2005