| next page |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACWORTH,BERNARD CUCKOO And OTHER BIRD MYSTERIES London, Eyre&Spottiswoode 1st edition 1944 Map on front end-paper . Octavo cloth in dust jacket (tips sl.bumped) 198pp inscription on FEP and bookreview for this work laid in. V.G+ in V.G jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: B50657 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADAMSON,JOY BORN FREE a Lioness of Two Worlds London, Collins & Harvill Press reprint 1962 Color & b/w plates . Octavo pictorial boards in torn dust jacket (tips rubbed and edges dusty where jacket torn) 160pp Very clean and tight. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: B60747 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADAMSON,JOY BORN FREE a Lioness of Two Worlds London, Collins & Harvill Press reprint 1962 Color & b/w plates . Octavo pictorial boards (1" repair to head of spine/tips rubbed and sl.marked) 160pp marginal damp towards the end but a clean neat copy. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: B60748 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALI,SALIM BOOK OF BIRDS OF INDIAN BIRDS Bombay, Bombay Natural History Soc. 3rd edition 1944 Color plates (188) by H.N. Wandrekar and others + b/w plates . Small octavo green cloth pictorial gilt (hinges worn with some splitting/spine sunned and fore-edges damp marked but sound) xliii+438pp inscription on FEP else neat copy GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: B54460 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANDREWS,MICHAEL FLIGHT OF THE CONDOR wildlife exploration of the Andes London, British Broadcasting Corp.1st edition 1982 Color (many + a few) b/w photographs + 6 pages of maps . Large octavo boards in price clipped dust jacket (tips sl.rubbed) 158pp *Fine documentary to accompany the wildlife Television series. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.58 | JP¥ 408] Book number: B60568 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG,EDWARD A. BIRD DISPLAY an introduction to the Study of Bird Psychology Cambridge, University Press 1st edition 1942 Plates (22) with 40 illustrations . Octavo blue cloth (faded/bit marked & tips worn) xvi+381pp clean neat copy of this classic work on bird behavior. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: B58549 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AUSTIN,OLIVER L. BIRDS OF THE WORLD London, Hamlyn 4th impression 1965 Color illustrations throughout by Arthur Singer . Folio white cloth in edge torn dust jacket (tips slightly rubbed) 316pp V.G+ in sl.edge toned jacket. Well illustrated survey of the bird world and comprehensive look at the 27 orders and 155 families of birds. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: B60410 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BABINGTON,CHARLES CARDALE MANUAL OF BRITISH BOTANY London, Van Voorst 1874 . Duodecimo blindstamped tan cloth (lacks spine covering/tips worn & ink marks to lower cover) lxiii+473pp+2p catal. Inscription on FEP inner hinge slightly pulled else V.G. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.91 | JP¥ 704] Book number: B55444 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARRON,NORMAN DAIRY FARMERS'S VETERINARY BOOK Ipswich, Farming Press 6th revised edition 1969 Plates and text illustrations throughout . Octavo boards in slightly edge-torn dust jacket (tips sl.rubbed) 252pp with folding doublesided frontis V.G+ in G jacket GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: B52917 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAUER,ERWIN A HUNTING WITH A CAMERA a world Guide to Wildlife Photography London, Winchester press 1st edition 1974 Color and b/w illustrations throughout . Large octavo black cloth (tips slightly worn/rubbed) 324pp V.G (no dust jacket) *Deals with cameras, accessories & techniques GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: B51007 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BENTHAM,GEO. REVISED BY J.D.HOOKER HANDBOOK OF THE BRITISH FLORA London, Reeve reprint 1920 . Octavo gilt original cloth (amateur reback/tips slightly worn/marked) lxxx+584pgs last 2pgs reinserted with tape some signs of use/marginalia in pencil but a tight neat copy GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.91 | JP¥ 704] Book number: B1031 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRETT,W. NEW BOOK OF GARDENING Vol.3 London, Newnes N D Color plates (18) . Quarto dark blue cloth (tips rubbed small chip out of foot of front board) 352pgs+xxvi slight EP foxing else V.G+ GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: B1032 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRIMBLE,L.J.F. FLOWERS IN BRITIAN Wild, Ornamental and Economic and some Relatives in Other Lands London, Macmillan 2nd edition 1952 Color plates (18)+ b/w illustrations throughout . Octavo green cloth in edge-torn dust jacket adhering slightly to the foot of the covers (tips rubbed) x+303pp Inscription on FEP else V.G GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: B58122 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHAUDIN,V. TRANSLATED VERA HIGGINS ORNAMENTAL CONIFERS London, Garden Book Club 1956 Plates and text illustrations (36) . Small octavo green boards (edges & spine sunned/tips sl.rubbed) 114pp bookplate of Edith Amelia White on FEP else near Fine GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: B62934 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COOPER,ALLAN FISHES OF THE WORLD London, Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series 1971 Color illustrations throughout including distribution maps by Will Nickless & George Thompson maps by John Smith . Paperback 159pp V.G GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: B51980 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COOPER,W.E. SHEWELL- ROYAL GARDENERS King George VI and his Queen London, Cassell & Co 1st edition 1952 Color and b/w illustrations (92). . Small quarto green boards (tips sl.worn/bumped/slight edge fading) xiii+66pp inscription on front end-paper else V.G+ GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: B58580 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DAWSON,OLIVER MAKING THE MOST OF YOUR GARDEN London, Collingridge 1st edition 1967 Color plates & b/w photos . Octavo boards in dust jacket (tips slightly rubbed) 144pp V.G in V.G jacket + advert leaflet laid in GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: B50945 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ERICSON, DAVID B. AND GOESTA WOLLIN EVER-CHANGING SEA, The New York, Knopf 1st edition 1967 Text illustrations, diagrams and maps throughout by Ingrid Niccoll . Large octavo cloth in dust jacket xiii+354pp+xiip of index *Near Fine in V.G jacket *Oceanography mainly dealing with physical properties such as circulation, waves, sea level, ocean floor, mohole etc. but one chapter on life in the deeps. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: B62928 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FITTER,R.S.R. LONDON'S NATURAL HISTORY London, Collins New Naturalist series 1st edition 1945 Color photographs (52) by Eric Hoskins et al. + 41 b/w illustrations & 12 Maps . Octavo green cloth (sunned especially to spine/tips rubbed) xii+282pp inscription on FEP and sl.foxing to REPs and fore-edge else clean, neat and tight. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: B62453 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FITTON,ELIZABETH & SARAH) CONVERSATIONS ON BOTANY London, Longman,Rees,Orme&Brown & Green 7th 1831 Hand-colored plates (21 incl. doublepage) by Sowerby . Duodecimo tan spined calf boards with black spine label (tips sl.worn/marked) xx+278pgs Erased pencil note on FEP ownership on FEP, scattered light foxing and because this is an uncut and rather larger than usual copy some of the uncut edges are slightly dusty/browned. Well colored and nice crisp copy, V.G (Osborne Collection 822 for 1823 4th edition). GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: B63436 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FOGG,H.G. WITHAM FLOWER ARRANGER'S GARDEN London, Pelham Books first edition 1974 Plates (20) + diagrams in the text . Octavo boards in price clipped dust jacket (tips slightly rubbed) 235pp V.G+ in V.G+ jacket GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: B61229 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FORD,E.B BUTTERFLIES London, Collins New Naturalist series 1st edition 1945 Color plates (56) + 24 b/w plates + maps & diagrams . Octavo green cloth (tips worn/spine rubbed & bit marked) xiv+368pgs loose in case else neat GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: B5632 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FURNEAUX,W. OUT-DOOR WORLD or Young Collector's Handbook London, Longmans,Green 1932 Color plates (16) + 550 illustrations in the text . Octavo red cloth with blindstamped beetle to cover (tips sl.rubbed/spine faded) xxviii+411pp name on FEP else V.G+ GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: B56763 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FURNEAUX,W. OUT-DOOR WORLD or Young Collector's Handbook London, Longmans,Green New impression 1919 Color plates (16) + 600 text illustrations . Octavo red cloth with gilt beetle to cover (tips slightly worn/bumped/sl.marked with spine faded) xxviii+411pp EPs bit foxed & name on FEP (in yellow so hard to read) a few signs of use but neat, tight copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: B54977 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GEE,H.L NODDING WOLD, The - a friendly man's account of what he found there and the people he met London, Epworth Press 3rd imrpession 1943 . Octavo blue cloth (cloth very faded and browned to edges/tips worn/rubbed) 251pp inscription on pastedown else V.G. Two nice wood-engravings to paste-downs signed "E.P.L." ploughing with horses & farmyard GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: B53683 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Abbey Antiquarian Books 2005