| next page |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 158 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BASEL THROUGH THE AGES Basel, Swiss bank Corporation N D Plates . With St.Leonard's Church Basel + with Basel Kleines Stadtbuch + with 2 other booklets on Basel *Several in 3 lanquages 2 in German 1 in French GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: C1543 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EUROPEAN MUSEUM OF THE YEAR AWARD 1977 - PRIX EUROPEEN DU MUSEE DE L'ANNEE 1977 London, National Heritage 1978 Illustrations . Dos-a-dos *opening book from right to left =French text turned upside down & opening =English text 23+25pgs text the same but illustrations differ GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: C5376 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MAESTRI DEL COLORE 26 GIOTTO THE SCROVEGNI CHAPEL Italy, Fratelli Fabbri 1964 Color plates 16 + b/w illus . Paperback quarto (6)pgs + trilingual translation including English laid in (4pgs) GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: C7190 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ITALY; History, Art, Landscape Florence Italy, Mercury Art Bks Third Engl.Edition 1959 Color plates & b/w illustrations to every page . Octavo green cloth (tips rubbed) 414pgs. Two plates loose, else V.G+ GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: C8709 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MARIA IM ROSENHAG Madonnen-Bilder Alter Deutscher & Niederlandisch-Flamischer Meister London, Konigstein Langewiesche N D Plates (96) . Large octavo blue cloth (tips slightly bumped) viii +pls +catal. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: C10758 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PEOPLE'S GALLERY OF ENGRAVINGS London, Fisher,Son & Co. 1844 Plates (16) including lanscapes, Hindu suttee, portrait of L.E.L (ie Letitia Elizabeth Landon) + 12 plates incl. engraved TP . BOUND with NATIONAL GALLERY OF PICTURES BY THE GREAT MASTERS Presented by individuals or Purchased by Grant of Parliament. London, J&F Tallis No date (about 1840s). Two Volumes quarto half blue cloth marbled boards (tips worn/splits to hinges at head/foot) 36pp+(iv recte vi)+(22pp) Neat later inscription on FEP else some foxing very variable but where heavy ie Milan Cathedral it is still mainly outside the plate mark and often almost entirely absent ie Lake of Geneva/ Chillon. Not sure that either title is complete, they may be part-volumes of a set. Each picture is however complete with its text and the first work is continuously numbered the second entirely unpaginated but each plate having one leaf of descriptive text. Thus sold for the Plates. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: C63594 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| POMPEII the Rediscovered City Italy, Instituto Geografico di Agostini 1965 Color & b/w illus throughout . Quarto paperback quide 37pgs GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: C13840 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SCHONE HEIMAT BILDER AUS DEUTSCHLAND London, Langwiesche Blauen Bucher reprint 1955 Plates (110) . Octavo pictorial card covers 112pp V.G. *landscape and architecture of Germany GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: C1539 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Tapestries:Handbook to Loan Exhibition of FRENCH TAPESTRIES mediaeval,Renaissance & Modern New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art 1947 Plates (12) . Exhibition guide 48pgs with 200 items paperback (tips sl worn) *from Public & Private collections of France GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: C17427 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BALDASS,LUDWIG VON BOSCH: HIERONYMUS BOSCH Vienna, Schroll 1st edition 1943 Color plates (26) +130 b/w illustrations . Quarto cloth in slightly torn dust-jacket (tips worn/sp faded) 256pgs text paper slightly aged-browned but illustrated part on white heavily glazed paper V.G+ Text in German GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: C1046 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARLOW,T.D. WOODCUTS OF ALBRECHT DURER London, King Penquin No.39 1st edition 1948 Facsimile of woodengravings (111) by A. Durer . Duodecimo boards (lacks 1" from head of spine/tips rubbed/sl.dusty) 25pgs+plates V.G (no dust jacket) GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: C58103 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BATE,PERCY ENGLISH TABLE GLASS London, Batsford Batsford's collector's library series re-issue 1913 Plates (67 as listed) . Large octavo navy blindstamped cloth (spine lacks top third & has splits/tips worn but covers secure) xiii+129pp name on FEP else V.G. *A well illustrated, well printed authoritative history of drinking and other glassware. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: C58974 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAZIN,GERMAIN CONCISE HISTORY OF London, Thames&Hudson transl./revis.F Scarfe 1958 717 illustrations . Octavo blue cloth (tips rubbed/sl fading) 548pgs names on FEP else V.G GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: C1052 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEDEL,M (JEAN ROUBIER ILLUSTRATOR) CHATEAUX DE LA LOIRE Paris, Challamel 1953 Illus to everypage by Jean Roubier . Small quarto paperwraps V.G in Chame de la France Collection GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: C1312 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BERRY,JEAN DUKE OF GRANDES HEURES London, 1971 Color plates (110) + 8pgs of b&w plates painted by the brothers Limbourg, Jacquemart de Hesdin & al. before 1409 . Large folio, 42x31cm, red cloth gilt in pictorial dust-jacket; 183pgs Text by Marcel THOMAS. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: C1042 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BERRY,JEAN DUKE OF (TEXTES HENRI MALO) TRES RICHES HEURES Le Calendrier London, Verve (1st edition March) 1940 Tipped in colorplates (12) by Pol de Limbourg & completed by Colombe in about 1485 . Small folio, boards in self-wrappers (lacks top and bottom of spine/rubbed but secure) 8pp of text rest taken up by the finely printed plates. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: C59257 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN,HENRY (CALDECOTT ILLUSTRATIONS) RANDOLPH CALDECOTT .. his Early Art Career London, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1st edition 1886 Photograph frontispiece tipped onto paper + 172 illustrations by R. Caldecott. . Octavo olive pictorial cloth (tips worn/lower hinge part split but tight) AEG xvi+216pgs name to half title slight pale foxing else V.G. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: C1290 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLAKE, J.P. & A.E. REVEIRS-HOPKINS PERIOD OF QUEEN ANNE Little Books About Old Furniture London, Heinemann Little Books About Old Furniture series New edition 1927 Color frontis + 82 plates . Small octavo blue cloth with pictorial onlay in dust jacket lacking half its spine (tips rubbed) vii+(iv) +115pp name on FEP else V.G. *Nicely illustrated survey of English period furniture. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: C63330 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLOCH,R ETRUSCAN ART New York, Graphic Soc. 1st edition 1959 Color illustrations (71) + b/w illustrations . Folio cloth in slightly torn dust-jacket (tips slightly sunned) 44pgs+ plates GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: C1041 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOLTON,SARAH K. FAMOUS ARTISTS London, Methuen 1st ediiton 1904 Plates on tinted ground . BINDING of Gilt art nouveau design on blue cloth (tips rubbed) Top Edge Gilt 423pgs A very bright clean copy GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: C59860 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BORENIUS,T SIENESE PAINTINGS London, Faber Gallery 1st edition 1946 Color plates tipped in (10) . 315x251mm card wrapped in dust-jacket with plate tipped onlay 24pgs one page with marginal snag else V.G GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: C1057 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOUCHOT,HENRI EDITED H. GREVEL THE BOOK its Printers, Illustrators and Binders from Gutenberg to the Present time New York, Scribner 2nd (and best) edition 1890 Facsimile illustratioms (172) . Large octavo cream gilt pictorial cloth (rebacked |& edged with old spine relaid/some marking due to light color but better than most) Top Edge Gilt xv+383pp newer EPs else V.G GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: C56302 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOWERS,F. (EDIT) STUDIES in BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol.40 USA, Virginia University 1987 . Octavo maroon cloth 236pages. PARTIAL CONTENTS: Bibliographic Description (updated); 3 Texts of 2 HENRY IV; Robt.Thornton's Middle English Lit.Collections; Cambridge Univ. MS Ff.i.6 Findern Miscellany of 15th cent.Poetry; Ariosto ORLANDO FURIOSO 1532; Sir John Harrington /Wyatt's Egerton etc. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: C1033 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUCHLI,H EDITS BERNE Pearl of Swiss cities Bern Switzerland, Heimat-verlag 1st edition 1946 Color & b/w illus throughout . Small quarto red boards (tips worn/slightly marked) 150pgs slight edge-damp buckled but G+ TEXT IN ENGLISH GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: C1298 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURCKHARDT,ERWIN APPENZELLER BAUERNMALER Basel/Olten Switzerland, Urs Graf 1941 Color plates incl. Folding (8) each with tissue guard . Oblong octavo cloth spine pictorial boards in slipcase xix pgs with card from authors laid in GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: C1310 Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Abbey Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Abbey Antiquarian Books 2005