next page  
   Abbey Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
119 Northwick Business Centre, Blockley, Glos. GL56 9RF, UK tel: 01386-701133
books@abbeybook.com

Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 653 title(s) on 27 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  ADVICE TO TEACHERS a text first published in 1887
London, Circle Press 1990s) . MINIATURE black leather gilt lettered 65x44mm moire EPs All Edges Gilt (24pp) titlepage in red & black and some red capitals
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: V2312
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ADVICE TO ENGAGED COUPLES a text first published in 1875
London, Circle Press 1990s) . MINIATURE red leather gilt lettered 65x44mm moire EPs All Edges Gilt (25pp) titlepage in red & black and some red capitals
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: V2313
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ADVICE TO COURTING COUPLES a text first published in 1875
London, Circle Press 1990s) . MINIATURE black leather gilt lettered 65x44mm moire EPs All Edges Gilt (25pp) titlepage in red & black and some red capitals
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: V2311
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 -   ALBUM OF TORQUAY VIEWS
N P, N D Leperello panorama of (13 folds) . 198x145mm cloth spined red boards (tips slightly worn)
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: V17675
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ANNUAL REGISTER or a view Of the History, Politics and Literature of the Year 1820 Part II
London, Baldwin and Cradock + others 1822 . Octavo half calf (lower cover detached and top & bottom compartments of spine missing/ labels damaged/ spine attached to rear cover only. Front cover held by cords 671-1400pp (Chronicle)+(18pp) of index & errata. Library stamp to verso of Titlepage but no other library marks, one marginal tear and sl.browning to paper are the only signs of use. *Begins with President Monroe's message to both houses of Congress on Dec 1819 which seems to be the verbatim text (enclosed in repeaded quotation marks) dealing with the broken treaty with Spain, the monetary problems encountered, costal survey and naval enlargement and increase in piracy as well as the death of Commodore Perry. Among scientific inventions Capt. Marryat's Life Boat, New barometers, safer coaches etc. as well as many patents described. Memoir of Sir Joseph Banks & others.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: V66946
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ANNUAL REGISTER or a view Of the History,Politics and Literature of the Year 1836
London, Baldwin and Cradock + others 1837 Two parts in one volume . 8vo newer brown pebbled library cloth viii+455pp+385pp(Chronicle)+index * Historical events of 1836 in 8 chapters then Ireland,France,Spain, German & Switzerland, Greece and United States & Mexico & S. America with a chapter including events such as the Texan revolt aided by the United States, several balloon ascents, events in Upper and Lower Canada, War in America with Several Indian tribes, abolition of slavery opposed by Congress etc.
GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 103.29 | JP¥ 9188] Book number: V66912
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  ANNUAL REGISTER or a view Of the History,Politics and Literature of the Year 1829
London, Baldwin and Cradock + others 1830 Two parts in One volume . 8vo newer brown pebbled library cloth viii+259pp+556pp(Chronicle)+index * Historical events of 1829 in 6 chapters then Ireland,France, Russia, Netherlands, Portugal and United States & South America with a chapter on events such as Civil war in Brazil, Columbian war with Peru, revolutions etc. Russian war with Turkey, Irish catholic Rent etc.In the Chronicle legal cases are reviewed, public documents given such as the speech of Andrew Jackson as President of the United States (21pp) + A full memoir of Sir Humphrey Davy and his scientific discoveries etc.
GBP 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 95.8 | JP¥ 8521] Book number: V66911
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 -   BELGIUM AND NASSAU; or The Continental Tourist
London, Black and Armstrong 1830 approx) Steel plate views (62 incl. TP vignette) proofs on India paper +2 folding maps of Frankfurt & Brussels . Quarto Large Paper copy original blindstamped & gilt maroon roan (rebacked with old spine relaid /tips worn) All Edges Gilt, a Handsome Binding, 137pp some light foxing but most plates clean with lovely detailed views of people, boats, horses, city scenes of Frankfurt etc. Coat of Arms Bookplate.
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 207.25 US$ 308.21 | JP¥ 27417] Book number: V46209
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  BRISTOL PSALTER
Bristol, Lilliput Press 1990 Hand-coloured frontispiece & titlepage + 4 full-page illustrations by Richard Pope. . MINIATURE 27x23mm, black morocco gilt with "clasp". Top Edge Gilt.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: V55360
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 -   COMPENDIOUS GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL GRAMMAR exhibiting a brief survey of the terraqueous globe : and shewing, the situation, extent, boundaries, and divisions of the various countries, their chief towns, mountains, rivers, climates, and productions; t
London, W.Peacock 1795 Hand colored in outline Folding Maps (12 + frontis) by Russell . Duodecimo red roan gilt (spine quite chipped down at head/foot & heavily rubbed/tips worn) All Edges Gilt xxii+404pp +(4p index) 2 leaves nearly loose but clean and square. Nice 19th century inscription on FEP. All folding maps crisp and untorn with outline coloring. Maps: Chart of the world - East Indies - Spain and Portugal - France - Italy - Netherlands - United Provinces - German Empire and Switzerland - Prussia and Poland - Dominions of Russia - Sweden, Denmark and Norway - Great Britain and Ireland - States of America.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: V68561
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 - S-, E- [IE ELIZA SMITH]  COMPLEAT HOUSEWIFE or Accomplished Gentlewoman's Companion: Being a Collection of Upwards of Five Hundred of the most approved Receipts in Cookery, Cakes, Pastry, Creams, Confectionary, Jellies, Preserving, Made Wines, Pickles, Cordials with Copper Plates
London, J. Pemberton 2nd Second Edition 1728 Six folding plates of menu place settings. . Octavo speckled calf gilt rules with 5 raised bands and red gilt spine label (one cover almost detached other hinge worn but held by cords, tips worn). Inscription on pastedown E. Fraser Hawkesbury Hall. Titlepage +[10]pp Preface) +[4]pp Bills of Fare +xv +318pp +2pp publisher's list with 6 folding plates. Wormhole 1-2inches in 1st 7 leaves affecting text, plates have a marginal damp mark and a few pages at end have a small damp mark at the bottom of the margin, otherwise a very crisp clean copy. *All editions up to the fifth were issued only under the initials of the author, as here.
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 749.7 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: V71510
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  CORONAL,or Prose, Poetry and Art
London, Religious Tract Soc. 1858 Color printed plates (8) by Kronheim using the Baxter process incl. views of Niagara Falls & Loch Ness + flower bunches & humming birds . Small octavo red gilt cloth (faded/tips worn/1" tear to lower hinge) All Edges Gilt iv+251pp lacks REP & bookseller & binders stamp/ticket on EP & blank, minor foxing but mainly to margins. Short articles on Niagra Falls, humming birds, water lilies etc.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.15 | JP¥ 4816] Book number: V59400
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  DAYS WITH SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY (reprinted from Spectator)
London, Macmillan Cranford series 3rd edition 1892 Illustrated by Hugh Thomson . BINDING of lovely gilt pictorial blue cloth octavo (tips slightly worn) All Edges Gilt 158pgs Blindstamped "Presentation Copy" on TP & with small neat inscription on margin of TP, EPs only are sl.browned else clean and V.G
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: V55960
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  DEESIDE GUIDE descriptive and traditionary with photographs
Aberdeen & Edinburgh, Smith & Son/Menzies 1st edition 1885 Real mounted photographs (8) stuck into lettered plates . Small octavo ochre cloth gilt (tips worn/spine slightly snagged but neat and sound) (ii)+121pp Lacks map. Neat miniscule inscription on margin of TP dated 1885 some finger-marks but photographs in good condition. With later bookplate on FEP. The use of actual photos to illustrate books was costly and used for only a relatively short time in book production.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: V56963
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 -   L'ECOLE DES PERES, suivie de la Mauvaise Mere, Contes Nouveaux
Caen, France, P. Chalopin 1788 Woodcut of the two fathers surrounded by medallions of 6 youngsters. . Duodecimo paper wraps 40pp. Two stories on the upbringing of young people. In order to assure himself that his son who has been indulged by his mother does not waste his life has a trick played on him so that he ends up choosing the right young lady to be his wife. The second story about a mother who favors one child above all her other children and the problems this brings. A quite rare and early chapbook.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: V70505
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  EPOCHS AND EPISODES OF HISTORY a book of memorable days and notable events. With numerous illustrations
London, Ward,Lock & Co 1890s) Many full-page and text illustrations . Prize calf gilt crimson calf Coat of Arms of Highbury House School on cover, spine with contrasting title label & compartments extra gilt between 5 faux bands and gitl rev.& dent. (tips slightly worn/lower hinge sl.scuffed) All Edges Marbled viii+ 768pp Prize bookplate on FEP to George Granville Richard Laughton. A handsome binding.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: V67594
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  FLOWER'S POLITICAL REVIEW AND MONTHLY REGISTER Vol.VI (July to Dec. 1809)
London, Jones 1st edition 1809 . Octavo half calf (tips worn/hinges cracked but covers firm) xcviii+488pp+8p index *Monthly news of America -reported by this radically reformist paper in a very favorable light. Incl. extract from Dr.(Benjamin) Franklin on the Injustice and Iniquity of Privateering. Also much on Napoleon, East India Company etc.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: V57364
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  FLOWER'S POLITICAL REVIEW AND MONTHLY REGISTER Vol.VII (Jan.to June 1810)
London, Jones 1st edition 1810 . Octavo half calf (tips worn/hinges rubbed) xcvi+560pp+11p index damp mark to beginning and index else unaffected. *Monthly news of America - reported by this radically reformist paper in a very favorable light eg. "Tolerations not so well understoood in England as in America or by Napoleon" etc.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: V57365
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

  FLOWERS OF THE HOLY LAND - FLEURS DE LA TERRE SAINTE - JERUSALEM
London, N P 1890 approx) 12 arrangements of flowers etc. facing page-mounted real photographs of captioned views in the photoplate . Oblong duodecimo (165x103mm) olive wood bevelled edges and carved with series of crosses with lower cover black lettered "Jerusalem" with decorated titled pink cloth spine. TP printed in blue in English and French with stylized floral border in blue. The photographs show horse drawn carriages only and unpaved roads, no buildings outside the city walls, and wooden houses at the Jaffa Gate. The pressed flowers are in good condition for their age and rather more elaborate, careful arrangements with some color retained than is usually found. There are as always a few minor losses to tips of some arrangements but all are pleasing in design.
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: V65773
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 -   LADIES POCKET MAGAZINE 1834 Part 2
London, Robins 1834 Hand colored fashion plates (24) + 6 copperplates + text engravings - larger number of color plates than usual. . Duodecimo half blue calf spine extra gilt with two maroon labels and mabled paper sides (tips slightly worn). Engraved titlepage +vi +244pp Lacks text pages 201-206 with the three stubs only remaining.This affects two stories,a poem & maxim as far as can be seen from the index) Greyish staining at the foot of a few copperplates and text pages, and on the back of the first 2 hand-coloured plates - the other 22 are clean and bright. *Stories and poetry by Mrs. Rolfe, Alfred Crowquill, Thomas Hood, James Hall et al. Articles on travelling in Cochin China, fashion tips etc.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: V70405
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 - B***,M. [ANTOINE BRET]; [2ND WORK] [RUTLEDGE,JAMES (1743-1794)]  LETTRES DE NINON DE L'ENCLOS au Marquis de Sévigné [Bound with] LA QUINZAINE ANGLOISE A PARIS, ou L'Art de s'y Ruiner en peu de Tems.
Amsterdam, [London, but actually Paris], chez François Joly; [2nd work no publisher given] 1769, [1776 or 1777] Engraved portrait frontispiece of Ninon de l'Enclos. . TWO WORKS BOUND IN ONE VOLUME Duodecimo 18th century half-calf, marbled boards (hinges cracked but firm/head & foot of spine chipped/tips worn/spine label missing) Armorial bookplate William Powlett Powlett on front endpaper. First work (Ninon) in three Parts: [4], viii, 120; [2], viii, 120; [2], 128. Second work (Quinzaine) missing 1st 2 leaves including titlepage, begins with the Preface at aiii followed by the second title: [12 of xvi} 287, [1] pp. *Two books considered improper at the time,are here bound together,the first work disguising the presence of the second so that the spine reads only "Ninon de l'Enclos &c" Quinzaine .. is an amusing satirical work by James (or Jean Jacques) Rutledge which was published without attribution to him, first printing in 1776. DNB's article on Rutledge says: "this sketch, which depicts the rapidity with which a 'plunger' may be reduced to destitution by the harpies of Paris, and purports to be a posthumous work by Sterne, to whose works it bears no sort of resemblance. .. The writer states that attempts had been made to suppress the work in Paris". A later translation into English appeared as 'The Englishman's Fortnight in Paris' but there seem to be only two editions in French - 1776 and 1777. Both appeared without attribution to Rutledge and both given as London but probably printed in Paris, their collations also seem to be the same. Hence,lacking the titlepage in this copy,we cannot determine whether it is 1776 or 1777.
GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 291.25 US$ 433.16 | JP¥ 38532] Book number: V68766
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 -   LITTLE WARBLER: English and Irish songs Vol.2 ONLY
Edinburgh, Oliver & Co 1807 Woodcut frontispiece + titlepage vignette of songbird . Envelope style red morocco lined in tan leather with gilt initials F.D. (sl.darkened/tips rubbed) 65x38mm All Edges Gilt 141pp inscription with short poem on FEP a few signs of use but neat (compare Bondy 151).
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: V50768
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 -   LONDON ALMANACK FOR 1863
London, 1863 (issued 1863) Engraved coat of arms (2 half page) . Finger size 59x16mm pages run across each opening green morocco in slightly repaired SLIP CASE (leading edge corners bumped/tips rubbed) All Edges Gilt (40pp) a few signs of use but neat and crisp
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: V50762
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 - M.B.*** (IE M. ANTOINE BRET)  MEMOIRES SUR LA VIE DE MADEMOISELLE DE LENCLOS par M.B.
Amsterdam, Joly 1754 . 3 Parts in One duodecimo marbled calf spine extra gilt with gilt lettered spine label (some worm damage to spine but covers well attached) All Edges Rouged half title, TP in red & black viii+120+viii 120pp 128pp in this edition the 2nd and 3rd titlepages seem not to be called for as the catchword for the next part occurs at the end of the previous part. Slight foxing but a neat tight copy of these letters of the courtesan to the Marquis de Sevigne, one of her lovers. *Most if not all these letters are spurious fabrications.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: V65650
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

 -   NEUSTES RHEIN-PANORAMA von Mainz bis Coeln
Frankfurt, Blumlein 1880 approx) Leporello 16-fold panorama . 135x205mm red & gilt decorated cloth with views to margins of river & larger views of Koeln & Mainz at top & bottom. Bright and exceptionally nice.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.48 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: V14848
    Click here to order or inquire at Abbey Antiquarian Books.

653 titles found on 27 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Abbey Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Abbey Antiquarian Books 2005