| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| Fifth Annual Mediterannean Cruise 1928 Empress of Scotland. Canadian Pacific. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. With fold-out picture of the ocean liner The Empress Of Scotland. With many photographs and dexcriptions of what can be expected on the voyage from New York to Egypt. Title page separated and text block disbound, but easily repairable. Spine worn., GOOD ONLY. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 58153 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| Lms Centenary of Opening of the First Main-Line Railway. Risinghurst, Oxford, UK, Oxford Publishing Co., n.d.. Oversized Paperback. 0902888668. Reprint of a Supplement to THE RAILWAY GAZETTE originally published on September 16, 1938, to mark the centenary of the London Midland & Scottish Railway. 84 pp. Scuffs and slight edgewear to front cover. Corners lightly bumped. No markings. , VERY GOOD. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61456 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| COFFINE, REX. Mainline Steam in the Seventies : A Pictorial Story of Preserved Locomotives at Work. Hereford, UK, 6000 Locomotive Association, 1974. Oversized Hardcover. 0950312010. Superb black and white photographs illustrate this survey of some of the steam engines of the preservation era that have once more returned to an active life on the main lines of British Rail. 78 pp. Very slight scuffs to DJ . Corners very lightly bumped. No markings., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 61455 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| EAGLESON, MIKE. Steam on the Antrhacite Roads. New York, Quadrant Press, 1974. Oversized Paperback. Pictorial essay celebrates steam locomotives used by the nine major rail carriers which operated in the anthracite coal mine region of central and eastern Pennsylvania during the 1930's and 1940's. "Most of the dramatic photographs chosen for inclusion have never been reproduced before." - from the Foreword. 96 pp. Corners bumped. Slight wrinkle to spine top. No markings., VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 61454 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ELLIS, C. HAMILTON. Famous Locomotives of the World. London, Frederick Muller, 1962, Second Edition. Hardcover. Revised second edition of a chronicle and celebration of the steam locomotive by one of the world's' leading authority on railroad transportation. Illustrated by three dozen black and white photographs and line drawings. 143 pp. Slight edgewear and scuffs to DJ. DJ front inside panel clipped. No markings., VERY GOOD / GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61439 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GARRATT, COLIN. The Last of Steam. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1976. Oversized Paperback. A volume in the "Steam Locomotives Today with Colour Photographs" series. Enhanced by stunning photographs, many in full color, taken by the author. Contents: Antiquated Survivors; Variants by Evolution; Modern Power; Engines of Heavy Industry, Sugar Plantations, and Lumber Companies; and Schools of Practice. 128 pp. Very slight edgewear to front cover bottom. No markings., VERY GOOD PLUS . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 61453 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MIKA, N. H. Farewell to Steam : Canadian Steam Locomotives in Story and Pictures. Belleville ONT, Canada, Self-published, 1965, First Edition. Oversized Paperback. "This book is meant to be a tribute to the steam locomotives of yesterday which helped to shape Canada into a mighty nation and turned the wastelands into thriving prospering communities." - from the Preface. Includes 20 beautiful hand-screened color plates and dozens of black and white illustrations. 96 pp. Slight scuff to spine bottom. Corners very slightly bumped. No markings inside., VERY GOOD. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 61484 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MORRISON, BRIAN. London Midland Steam Locomotives : A Pictorial Survey of Ex-Lmsr Locomotives in the 1950's (Volume 1). Truro, Cornwall, UK, D. Bradford Barton Ltd, 1975. Hardcover. 0851531997. Profusely illustrated survey of British locomotives associated with the London Midland & Scottish Railway encompasses approximately 70 classes of locomotives in use during the 1950's. Dozens of black and white photographs. 96 pp. Very slight edgewear to DJ. Pages clean and bright, no markings., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61445 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| NOCK, O.S. Pictorial History of Trains. London, Cathay Books, 1979. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0861780256. Oversized hardback (4to) in glossy pictorial boards. Color photos throughout. Slight musty odor. Corners bumped., VERY GOOD/NONE. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 58407 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| REED, BRIAN. A Source Book of Locomotives. London, Ward Lock Ltd., 1970. Hardcover. 0706312279. Profusely illustrated, comprehensive survey of locomotives from around the world, emphasizing steam locomotives but including some diesel and electric locomotives as well. 160 pp. Slightly soiled DJ has one very small open tear to spine top and rubbing to corners. Pages clean throughout, no markings., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 61442 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WEEKES, G. B R Standard Class 9f : A Study of British Railways Standard Class 9f 2-10-0 Heavy Freight Locomotive. Truro, Cornwall, UK, D. Bradford Barton Ltd, 1975. Hardcover. 0851531873. Authoritative, profusely illustrated history of the class of steam locomotive which predominated on Britain's nationalized railways during the 1950's. Deemed "utilitarian" by some railroad buffs, the "Nines" exemplified a "no frills" design to survive on mixed traffic duties in the last rough-and-tumble decade of steam on Britain's railways. 96 pp. Very slight shelfwear and edgewear to DJ. Bright, tight, and clean inside, no markings., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 61483 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005