| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BARKER, ROBERT L. The Green-Eyed Marriage : Surviving Jealous Relationships. NEW YORK, The Free Press (MacMillan), 1987, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0029017912. Based on the author's extensive research and filled with in-depth case histories drawn from his practice in couples therapy, THE GREEN-EYED MARRIAGE "offers a perceptive and sympathetic exploration of the dynamics of a jealous relationship..." Minor shelfwear and some old sticker-residue to front and rear panels of dustjacket only, from old price tags. , FINE / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 61403 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOYD, THOMAS PARKER. The Finger of God, Or Lessons in Spiritual Healing. San Francisco, CA, 1924, Sixteenth Edition. Flexible Covers. Scarce, original edition of this example of early spiritual/success literature. Clear and concise instructions for self-diagnosing, self-healing, and healing others. Flexible cover scuffed and worn, with small tear near bottom of spine. 113 pp., GOOD. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 62007 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CORNYN-SELBY, ALYCE P. I Don't Have to and You Can't Make Me : What You Can Accomplish with Anger. Portland, Oregon, Beynch Press, 1988. Comb-Bound. 0941383040. A quirky, self-published celebration and cataloguing of all the great things which have and which can be accomplished with anger. The author/publisher writes: "The anger book is one in a series of MEGA-MINI BOOKS...big ideas in little packages. . People don't have time to read books. .This book has been specially designed to give you what you want quickly. .This book could have been a lot longer but we took the time -- to keep it short -- so that you wouldn't have to take your time to read it", VERY GOOD. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61955 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DUBRIN, ANDREW J. Getting It Done : The Transforming Power of Self-Discipline. Princeton, Peterson's, 1995. Hardcover. 1560794704. A noted psyschologist provides an eight-step approach to achievement and reveals the secrets to overcoming procrastination and staying focused admidst the ups and downs of daily life. 235 pp. Very slight shelfwear to DJ., NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60881 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HARRIS, BILL . Thresholds of the Mind : Your Personal Roadmap to Success Happiness and Contentment. OREGON , CENTER POINTE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, 2002, FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0972178007. Very slight wear. 193 pgs. , VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 58942 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KROEGER, HANNA (REV.). The Seven Spiritual Causes of Ill Health. SELF-PUBLISHED, 1988. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. 1883713005. Explains how you can untie the knots which tie you to a certain illness, to that unbalanced condition known as illness. Here are the seven spiritual causes discussed in this book: Spiritual Neglect; Emotional or Mental Trauma; Mental Congestion; Karma; Infestation of Entities, Voodoo, Hex; Awareness of Emotions; Causes as Explained in The Bible. 145 PP. Prevention of illness is almost totally up to you., VERY GOOD. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61961 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PAINTER, THOMAS R. Money Power for Kids and Teens; Money Power for Adults. Self-published, 2005. Spiral-bound. Offers down-to-earth, easy to follow tutorials on money management. Vivid full-color illustrations on every page provide tangible reinforcement for each topic covered. Two volumes in one, one tailored to younger readers, the other to adults. 183 pp. Very slight shelfwear to covers., VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 61019 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON, EUDORA RAMSAY AND JOSIAH PITTS WOOLFOLK (JACK WOODFORD). Drink and Stay Sober. NEW YORK, Bridgehead Books, 1954, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Co-author Woolfolk (Woodford) most famous for his book TRIAL AND ERROR, about how to write for money. Numerous authors now famous attribute reading Woodford's book to their current success.Book itself has very light rubbing to extremities. Light edge-wear and chipping to overall bright dust jacket. , VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD MINUS. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 62071 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SCHULTZ, WILLIAM. Shiatsu: Japanese Finger Pressure Therapy. New York, Bell Publishing, 1976. HARDCOVER. 0517225255. DO IT YOURSELF ACUPRESSURE. Some sunning to rear cover of dj., Fine in Very Good dj. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59089 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SEGER, LINDA . Web Thinking: Connecting, Not Competing for Success. New York, INNER OCEAN, 2002, FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. 1930722087. Author coined the term "WEB THINKING" but intended no reference to the World Wide Web (WWW). Rather, she sought to describe a type of thinking characterized by an interlocking network of connectivity and interrelatedness, as opposed to linear, isolated thought systems and patterns which historically led to isolation, alienation, and discord. 151 pgs. , NEAR FINE / NO DJ. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 58867 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SHAW, EVA. Divining the Future : Prognostication from Astrology to Zoomancy. New York, FACTS ON FILE, 1995, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0816029377. Hardcover in black cloth; 293 pages; illustrated. Interior clean, unmarked; binding square; slight soiling to page edges. In dust jacket; front flap creased., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59105 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| STETTBACHER, J. KONRAD . Making Sense of Suffering : The Healing Confrontation with Your Own Past. Dutton , 1991, STATED FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0525933581. Originally published in German as Wenn Leiden Einen Sinn Baben Soll, Swiss therapist Stettbacher ...slowly and gently outlines the ground-breaking form of his primal therapy. He shows us how to discover our feelings and with them the reality of our childhoods, to reconstruct our histories to find our primal needs, and thus heal..." Foreword and Afterword by Alice Miller. Translated by Simon Worrall., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 62350 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005