| next page |
| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBERTSSON, PER-AKE. Partition of Cell Particles and Macromolecules. New York, Wiley, 1960. Hardcover. Covers both theoretical and practical aspects of distribution and fractionation of cells, viruses, microsomes, proteins, nucleic acids, and antigen-antibody complexes in aqueous polymer two-phase systems. 231 pp. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom. Corners very lightly bumped. Slight age-tanning to pages. Bookseller's sticker on front paste-down endpaper. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Tanning to pp. 8-9 from conact with reprint of a scientific journal article on related topic inserted between these pages., VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 60664 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL. Thermonuclear Warfare. DERBY, CONNECTICUT, MONARCH BOOKS, 1963, FIRST EDITION. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1/2 inch tear to bottom of spine. Signet MS15. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 58742 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BENEDICT, FRANCIS G. AND SLACK, EDGAR P. Comparative Study of Temperature Fluctuations in Different Parts of the Human Body. Washington, D. C., Carnegie Institution of WA, 1911. HARDCOVER. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Publication number 155.Former library copy. Stamped on endpapers, but unmarked within. Handsome sturdy original copy of this now-twice-reprinted (Kessinger in the U.S. and Lightning Source in the U.K.) classic., VERY GOOD . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 173 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BERKE, PHILIP R.; BEATLEY, TIMOTHY. Planning for Earthquakes : Risk, Politics, and Policy. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0801842557. Hardcover (8vo) in brown cloth; 210 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. In dust jacket., FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 59519 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOHREN, CRAIG F. What Light Through Yonder Window Breaks? : More Experiments in Atmospheric Physics (Wiley Science Editions): Wiley Science Editions New York, John Wiley & Sons, January 1991, FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. 047152915X. Author's sequel to his very popular "Clouds In A Glass of Beer" in which he offers further correlations between every-day phenomena and their underpinnings in the science of physics. 190pp. 0.75 x 9.00 x 6.00, NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 55702 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOHREN, CRAIG F. What Light Through Yonder Window Breaks? : More Experiments in Atmospheric Physics (Wiley Science Editions): Wiley Science Editions New York, John Wiley & Sons, January 1991, First printing. TRADE PAPERBACK. 047152915X. Author's sequel to his very popular "Clouds In A Glass of Beer" in which he offers further correlations between every-day phenomena and their underpinnings in the science of physics. 190pp. 0.75 x 9.00 x 6.00. Former library copy with circulation pocket in rear., GOOD PLUS. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 55864 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BRASCH, N. E. Birthplaces of European Science. United Technologies Corporation, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, this volume is an imtimate visual homage to the homes and laboratories of fifteen European scientists: Leonardo da Vinci, Kepler, Galileo, Huygens, Newton, Lavoisier, Volta, Ampere, Faraday, Claude Bernard, Darwin, Pasteur, Pierre and Marie Curie, and Albert Einstein. Smudges on front cover. 103 pp., Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59842 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BUCKMAN, ROBERT (DR.). Human Wildlife: The Life That Lives on Us. Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins Press, 2003, FIRST U.S. EDITION. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. 0801874068. Fascinating look at the often invisible life which lives upon our bodies. Huge number of electron-microscope photos of microscopic organisms which, close-up, often look scarier than what Hollywood has thus far come up with in the way of gigantic insectoid flesh-munching arthropod-monsters. Written with (coated) tongue-in-cheek (chapter titles such as "The Origin of Feces", etc.) A very small and thin bit of extra laminate, along top edge -- hardly noticeable and easily removeable. The perfect gross-out gift to the one you adore (ideally a molecular biologist) who has a strong stomach, and a fascination for fleas, lice, flukes, worms, chiggers, tics, NEAR FINE . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 61782 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BURKS, BARBARA STODDARD, DORTHA WILLIAMS JENSEN, LEWIS M.TERMAN, ET. AL. (EDITORS). Genetic Studies of Genius, Volume Iii : The Promise of Youth: FOLLOW-UP STUDIES OF A THOUSAND GIFTED CHILDREN Stanford, California, Stanford University Press and Oxford Univesity Press, 1961, Second Printing. HARDCOVER. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. TPrevious owner's stamp to front free endpaperwo or three instances of light penciling to margins. Nice, bright, tight copy. 448 pp. including index., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 60727 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| COLLINS, A. FREDERICK. The Boy Chemist. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Co., Inc., 1924, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Essentially a "distilled" course in chemistry, with experiments all throughout the fifteen chapters. By the tenth chapter, a fairly comprehensive overview of elementary chemistry has been imparted and then begins a large number of "experiments that are strange and curious in the extreme, such as making a flame without light, making photographs with a pinhole camera, magical experiments of all kinds, and making safe and sane fireworks.." Bright, unmarked green cloth covers with red and black graphics. Photo frontispiece and 172 text illustrations. Minor discoloration to endpapers.Tiniest bit of rubbing to corners. The nicest copy of this real rarity we've ever come across. Scans provided upon demonstration of serious interest., NEAR FINE. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 61784 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JOEL . Alternate Realities : How Science Shapes Our Vision of the World. New York, PLENUM PRESS, 1997, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 030645629X. Black and white photos. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. 309 pgs. , FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58936 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FOSTER, NANCY. Biota of Freshwater Ecosystems Identification Manual No. 4: Freshwater Polychaetes (Annelida) of North America. Washington DC, U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY , 1972. HARDCOVER. Fourth in a series of identification manuals for selected taxa of invertebrates occurring in freshwater systems, prepared by the Oceanography and Limnology Program, Smithsonian Institution for the Environmental Protection Agency. Describes the specifics in collecting, transporting, culturing, preservation, preparation for anatomical study, general features, and reproductive habits, as well as detailed information on the genera and species, an index of scientific names and a section on references cited. NOTE: Report separated from Binding., VERY GOOD PLUS/ NO DJ, Describes the specifics in collecting, transporting, culturing, preservation, preparation for anatomical study, general features, and reproductive habits, as well as detailed information on the genera and species, an index of scientific names and a section on references cited.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 58676 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, JANET. Wood Identification By Microscopic Examination: A GUIDE FOR THE ARCHAEOLOGIST ON THE NORTHWEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA British Columbia, British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1978, FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0771880723. Oversized paperback (4to), perfect-bound in heavy cardstock; 84 pages. Microphotography of wood grains. Clean, cirsp, unmarked copy; light shelfwear., NEAR FINE PAPERBACK. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 58615 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GADIAN, DAVID G. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Its Applications to Living Systems. Oxford, UK, Clarendon Press, 1982, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0198546270. Hardback (8vo) in black cloth, with gilt lettering; 197 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Intro: "A non-destructive method of studying living systems.", NEAR FINE / NO DJ. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 58849 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GAYNOR, FRANK. Aerospace Dictionary. New York, Philosophical Library, 1960. Hardcover. Covers everything from "AAM" (air-to-air missile) and "aberration of light" to "zero-length rocket" and "zip fuel". Introduction by Wernher von Braun, "The 'Why' of Space Travel". 260 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. Slight wrinkle to spine top and bottom. Corners very lightly bumped. Previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper., VERY GOOD / NONE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60959 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GRAYSON, JOHN. Nerves, Brain, and Man. London, Scientific Book Club, 1961, Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Comprehensive introductory survey of the functions of the biology, physiology, structure, and functions of the brain and nervous system and the interactions of its their various components to sustain life and endow consciousness. 243 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. Corners lightly bumped. Slight stain to spine. Small tears and chipping to all DJ edges., VERY GOOD PLUS / GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60753 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GRIBBIN, JOHN. Forecasts, Famines, and Freezes : Climate and Man's Future. New York, Walker, 1976. Hardcover. 0802704832. The former geophysics editor of NATURE examines the climate crisis in terms of world economics, food supply, and politics, and reports on the attempts of scientists to understand the forces that change the climate.132 pp. Very light shelfweart to DJ. Slight wrinkle to DJ spine top. Archival Brodart over DJ. Two ink marks on p. 39. No other marks., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61043 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HAECKEL, ERNST. The History of Creation: Or the Development of the Earth and Its Inhabitants By the Action of Natural Causes (2 Volumes Complete): A POPULAR EXPOSITION OF THE DOCTRINE OF EVOLUTION IN GENERAL, AND OF THAT OF DARWIN, GOETHE, AND LARARCK IN PARTICULAR. Rosamond, California, Bill Huth Publishers, {1880} 2009, FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. 0978806433. Volume I: 374 pp. Volume II: 408 pp. (plus ads). Two volumes. very light bump to lower corners., NEAR FINE. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 61979 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HAECKEL, ERNST. The Last Link : Our Present Knowledge of the Descent of Man: With Notes, Biographical Sketches...by Hans Gadow. Rosamond, California, Bill Huth Publishing, FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. Handsome green reprinting of 1899 classic. 160 pp., NEAR FINE. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 61980 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HENTSCHEL, KLAUS. The Einstein Tower : An Intertexture of Dynamic Construction, Relativity Theory, and Astronomy. Stanford University Press, 1997, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0804728240. Hardcover (8vo) in black cloth; 226 pages. Clean, tight, text unmarked; previous owner's stamp on ffep. In dust jacket., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 59485 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KENT, P. W. AND M. W. WHITEHOUSE. Biochemistry of the Aminosugars. New York, Academic Press, 1955. Hardcover. Comprehensive and authoritative treatise on aminosugars. Part I covers aminosugars in the biological environment. Part II covers the chemistry of aminosugars and their derivatives. 311 pp. Ex-university library cover has library markings on spine, page edges, and all endpapers, with circulation card pocket pasted onto rear paste-down endpaper. No other marks. Covers scuffed with small stains. One-inch indentation to bottom of front cover. Small (eighth-inch) nick to bottom edge of back cover. Corners bumped and slightly frayed. , VERY GOOD / NONE. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 60763 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MACCURDY, EDWARD. The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci, Volumes I and Ii. New York, Reynal & Hitchcock, n.d. (ca. 1938). Hardcover. Definitive edition of Da Vinci's notebooks, arranged and rendered into English with introductions by Edward MacCurdy, whose previous books include THE MIND OF LEONARDO DA VINCI and LEONARDO DA VINCI: THE ARTIST. Vol. I 655 pp. Vol. II 640 pp. No slipcase. Very light shelfwear to covers. Vol. I DJ has two open tears to spine and smudges to rear panel, with Brodart protection. Vol. II has an open tear across top of DJ spine and chipping to bottom edge, with Brodart protection. Both DJ's are price clipped. HEAVY, VERY GOOD / GOOD. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 60779 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MASON, J. PHILIP AND JOSEPH F. MANNING. The Technology of Plastics and Resins. New York, Van Nostrand, 1952, Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Offers comprehensive coverage of plastics and resins. Part one is theoretical and general. Part two (thirteen chapters) discusses methods of preparation and the properties and uses of the more important resins and plastics. Part three (six chapters) covers fabrication techniques, together with molding, casting, laminating, and coating procedures. Illustrated with numerous charts, diagrams, and black-and-white photographs. 493 pp. Slight edgewear and light scuffs to covers. Corners bumped. Slight bend to bottom corners of last 200 pp. Previous owner's name to FFEP. Book dealer's sticker on rear free endpaper. No other markings., GOOD PLUS. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61035 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MAZUR, BARRY. Imagining Numbers (Particularly the Square Root of Minus Fifteen). NEW YORK, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0374174695. , FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61913 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MCSWEEN, HARRY Y., JR. Stardust to Planets : A Geological Tour of the Solar System. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1993, STATED FIRST EDITION. 0312093942. "The most readable and interesting overview of the solar system that I have ever come across." - Dr. S. Ross Taylor, Institute of Advanced Studies, Australian National University 241 pp. Stickers on front and spine of DJ, with two small holes punched at the price on the front flap of the DJ., FINE / VERY GOOD. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 59933 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| next page | |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005