| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| Aperture : Technology and Transformation Number One Hundred and Six. New York, Aperture Foundation, Spring 1987, First Edition (Paperback Original). Pictorial Cover. 0893812528. Rolled lower r. corner, tape mark on back cover, NEAR FINE OVERSIZEDTRADE PAPERBACK. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57700 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ACOCELLA, JOAN, VALERY GOLOVITSER, AND ROBERT GRESKOVIC. Baryshnikov in Black and White. New York, Bloomsbury, 2002, Stated First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. 1582341869. Over 175 black-and-white photographs document the stellar achievement of one of the greatest dancers of modern times. Baryshnikov's peerless technique and dramatic genius are evident on every page. 321 pp. HEAVY BOOK. Very light shelfwear to DJ., FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 60673 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL AND JOHN MUIR. America's Wilderness : The Photographs of Ansel Adams with the Writings of John Muir. Philadelphia, Running Press, 2002. Hardcover. 0762413905. Includes more than 100 of the 225 photographs commissioned from Ansel Adams by the U.S. Dept. of the Interior in 1941, with excerpts from the eloquent writings of the naturalist John Muir, founder of the Sierra Club. 128 pp. Very light shelfwear to DJ., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 60772 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BANERJEE, SUBHANKAR. The Last Wilderness : Photographs of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge. New York, Gerald Peters, 2004. Oversized Paperback. . Twenty-nine breathtakingly beautiful photographs of the Alaskan wilderness reproduced in full color, one per page. Also includes a conversation with the photographer, Subhankar Banerjee. 72 pp., VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 61569 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BARNIER, JOHN (EDITOR). Coming Into Focus : A Step-By-Step Guide to Alternative Photographic Printing Processes. San Francisco, CA, Chronicle Books, 2000, FIRST EDITION. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. 0811818942. Outlines and offers instruction on history and techniques such as Becquerel-Developed Daguerrotypes, Calotype Negatives, Salt Prints, Cyanotyp, Albumen, Wet-Plate Negatives, Ambrotypes and Tintypes, Monochrome Carbon, Platinum/Palladium, Kallitype, Gum Bichromate, Rawlins Oil, Bromoil, Fredrick Temperaprint, Argyrotype. Also discusses processes three-color gum prints using digital negatives, Enlarged Negatives, Using Step Scales, and Paper. Includes conversion chart, and a substantial index. 296 pp Corners every so slightly bumped or creased. Nice, tight, unmarked copy. , VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 62427 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BEALL, KAREN F. AND DAVID W. KIEHL. Graphic Excursions : American Prints in Black and White, 1900-1950. Boston, David R. Godine, 1991. Oversized Paperback. 0879239093. A stunning collection of more than one hundred black and white prints by dozens of distinguished artists. Taken together, these prints are a paean to the vibrancy and pathos of ordinary life in the heyday of Modernism in America. 155 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. , NEAR FINE. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 60773 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOLTON, ANDREW. Bravehearts : Men in Skirts. New York/London, Abrams/Victoria and Albert, 2003. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0810965917. Tall, narrow hardback (4to). New, still in shrinkwrap., New/New. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59093 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BROWN, MARTIN. A Maine "Deeper in" : Washington and Aroostook Counties. Camden, Maine, Down East Books, 1982, FIRST EDITION. COFFEE TABLE SOFTCOVER. 0892721278. Signed by the author. Wraps are slightly rubbed and with a minor creas on the lower front., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 58020 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI, GERARD MACE, ERIK ORSENNA. Henri-Cartier Bresson: City and Landscapes: (STILL IN SHRINK WRAP) New York, Bullfinch Press, 2001, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0821227572. This collection of 105 duotone photographs, taken over a lifetime of travel in postwar Europe and all over the globe, demonstrates the photographer's ability to capture subtleties in the landscape at a decisive moment or point of view. Erik Orsenna offers a poetic text introducing some of Cartier-Bresson's themes, including the juxtaposition of trees and tombstones; how snow and mist alter the perception of the landscape; trains and rails through the landscape; shadows and steps; and all sorts of people walking and watching. 240 pp, AS NEW, STILL IN SHRINK WRAP. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 60487 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CAYE, LARRY (PHOTOGRAPHER). The Latent Image Glamour Photo Manual. North Hollywood, California, The Latent Image, 1970. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. "All outdoor shots in this book are by natural light with no artifical fill of any kind. All studio and all but 2 or 3 of the indoor shots were lit by bounced and/or diffused strobe, usually with 2 or more lamp-heads p;owered by large Ascor p;ower units. Most photos were shot with Mamiyaflex's and their battery of lenses. Other cameras used were Hasselblads -- Nikon F's -- 4 x 5 and 8 x 1 view cameras, and even the new Asahi Pentax 6 x 7." Moderate shelfwear and age-toning to covers only. Interior unmarked., Good Plus. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 62432 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CRANDALL, ANNETTE (EDITOR). Nudes. ZURICH, GRAPHIS, 1995. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 3857094648. Oversized paperback (folio); 224 pages; text in English, French, and German; beautiful color and B&W photos. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy; lower corner slightly bumped., NEAR FINE . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 59602 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DANIEL, PETE; SMOCK, RAYMOND. A Talent for Detail : The Photographs of Miss Frances Benjamin Johnston, 1889-1910. New York, Harmony Books, 1974, FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. Oblong hardback (8vo) in black cloth; 179 pages. Clean, square, unmarked. Dust jacket has small closed tears along top edge; price-clipped, NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59061 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FRANK, CYNTHIA AND HANNES KREBS. A Mendocino Portfolio. Fort Bragg, CA, Q.E.D. Press, 1988. Hardcover. 0936609125. Poet Cynthia Frank and photographer Hannes Krebs collaborated on this affectionate portrait of Calironia's Mendocino Coast region during the 1980's. Eighty black-and-white photographs of the landscape, local artists and musicians, holidays and festivals. 87 pp. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. Light shelfwear and scuffing to covers. Very slight sunning to page edges., VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 60680 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FRITSCHE, KURT. Faults in Photography : Causes and Correctives. London, Focal Press, 1974, Second Printing. Hardcover. 0240506480. A comprehensive and systematic photographic trouble-shooting book. Under more than 400 headings, lists every imaginable fault in black-and-white photo technique, from picture taking to processing and printing and offers detailed remedies and valuable advice on how not to make the same mistake twice. Copiously illustrated. 337 pp. Good DJ is clipped with very slight chipping and one small closed tear on back flap. PO's name in ink and rubber stamp mark on FEP. No marks inside text., Very Good in Good DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59836 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KALERGIS, MARY MOTLEY; (FOREWORD BY JULIUS LESTER). Love in Black and White. New York, Dafina Books, 2002, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0758202075. Square hardback (8vo) in gray boards. New copy; DJ slightly worn at head of spine; light rubbing. Beautiful B&W photos of interracial couples., FINE / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59102 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KENNY, HERBERT A., AND DAMON REED. New England in Focus : The Arthur Griffin Story. Winchester, MA, Self-published, 1995, Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0964281902. Profusely illustrated in color and black-and-white, this volume provides a light-hearted look at the travels and travails of one of New England's earliest and most visible photojournalists and highlights his role in creating, through his color landscape photography, "the authorized version of New England". Inroduction by John Updike. 128 pp. Very light shelvwear to covers. Sunning to DJ joints. Slight curl to top and bottom of DJ edges, front and back. Chipping to top of DJ spine. Closed tear about two inches wide to back of DJ., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60171 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LICHTENSTEIN, THERESE. Master of Light : Ansel Adams and His Influences. New York, Todtri Productions, 1997. 0765191504. Examines the influences others exerted on Ansel Adams as well as his tremendous, long-lasting impact on the world of photography, art, and conservation. Includes a stunning portfolio of Adams' photographs for the National Park Service. 244 pp. Very slight rubbing to front bottom corner. Sunning, scuffing, and slight wrinkle to DJ spine. One-inch closed tear to DJ rear panel at spine top. Slight wrinkling to all DJ edges. , NEAR FINE / GOOD PLUS. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 60778 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MAFFATT, TRACEY. Laudanum. Germany, Hatje Cantz, 1999, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 377570874X. Oblong hardback (8vo) in illustrated boards; 80 pages; highly sylized B&W photography. Clean, tight, unmarked; minor shelfwear., NEAR FINE/NO DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59195 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PENN, IRVING. Moments Preserved : Eight Essays in Photographs and Words. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1960, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Nice copy of this now-classic 1960 monograph from Vogue photographer Irving Penn. 2 1/2" chip from top of sunned DJ spine. Edgewear to DJ., Book is fine, but for some rubbing to word PENN on the spine of the book itself. Book clean, bright, with sharp corners. Rubbing and a few small chips missing from an edge of slipcase, but very structurally sound. , NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ. USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 317 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 41922] Book number: 60416 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| RANKIN. Rankin Male Nudes. New York, Universe Books, 2001, First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. 0789306212. Includes dozens of full color photographs taken by the British photographer Rankin of male nudes. The models, all of whom had responded to an advertisement in TIME OUT, are protrayed just as they wished to be, and the results are funny, sexy, tender, theatrical, and audacious. 112 pp. Corners bumped, with fraying to front bottom corner. Price sticker on front cover. Sticker residue on back cover. One-inch tear along back cover spine edge. Coin-sized surface tear to p. 72. Two-inch square sticker on rear paste-down endpaper., VERY GOOD / NONE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60768 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, JOHN. Paris (with Photographs By Brassai). New York, Viking, 1960, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Photographs By Brassai. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Now a classic series of essay on Paris, past and present (c. 1960), accompanied by the wonderful photographs of Brassai. Edges stamped, but otherwise, very clean, tight and square., Very Good Plus / None. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 51411 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SINCLAIR, NICHOLAS. Crossing the Water. Manchester, England, Photoworks, 2002, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 1903796024. Fine B&W photography. Slight ding to edge of front cover., FINE . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 57696 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| VISHNIAC, ROMAN. Polish Jews : A Pictorial Record. New York, Schocken Books, 1947, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Vishniac, the famed Russian-American photographer (and trained art historian and biologist as well), documented the life and character of citizens of Jewish settlements in Poland. Vishniac's extremely scarce pictorial record of Eastern European Jews at work, at study, and at prayer foreshadowed his later (1983) work A Vanished World, and later Children Of The Vanished World (1999).. The photographs are striking images of a way of live which remained largely unchanged for centuries, taken in such places as Warsaw, Cracow, Russo-Poland, Munkacevo and Carpathian Ruthenia. Introductory essay by monumental twentieth-century Rabbi and scholar Abraham Joshua Heschel. One small stain to back of DJ and four small chips missing from dust jacket spine. Book itself looks hardly read. Former owner's inscription to front pastedown. A lovely copy of a very scarce title., NEAR FINE IN GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. USD 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 230.25 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 30449] Book number: 59775 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ZOELLY, PIERRE. Creer Un Musee ; Transformation de L"Abattoir de Fribourg / Ein Museum Entseht : Der Umbau Des Freiburger Schlachtofs. Basel, Boston, Berlin, Birkhauser Verlag Basel, 1991. Pictorial Boards. Fine photographs by Bruno Mancia and Franziska Bodmer Mancia printed on high quality glossy paper. Minor rubbing to corners., IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 57821 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005