| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| DE BLASIS, CELESTE. Graveyard Peaches : A California Memoir. New York, ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1991, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0312063628. Black and white photos in center spread. Map on front and back endpapers. Dust jacket is only slightly shelf worn. 306 pgs. , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 58964 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH. Maine Memories. BRATTLEBORO, VERMONT, THE STEPHEN GREENE PRESS, 1971, Second Printing. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0828901546. MINOR SHELF WEAR. 165 PGS. Line drawings. Front free endpaper corner-clipped. Author's recollecitons of her Maine girlhood., VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 58895 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CORBETT, GARY. Didja' Ever Make Butter? and Other Hilarious Childhood Survival Tales. Tarpon Springs, FL, Polo Springs Publishing Co., 1995. Hardcover. 1886882002. Vivid, richly anecdotal memoir of one boy's growth to manhood in rural mid-20th century America evokes Mark Twain and Norman Rockwell. 217 pp. Very light shelfwear to DJ. Sticker residue on DJ rear panel. , FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60876 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DAHLBERG, EDWARD. The Confessions of Edward Dahlberg (Signed By Author). New York, George Braziller, 1971, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0807605891. Hardback (8vo) in cream cloth, with gilt-stamped lettering on spine; in slipcase. 312 pages. Signed by author on fly-leaf. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Slipcase solid; rubbed and worn in spots., FINE IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 58690 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HALL, DONALD. Here at Eagle Pond. New York, TICKNOR & FIELDS, 1990, FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0395611547. Essays by former Poet Laureate Hall about life on his ancestral New Hampshire place. Illustrations by Thomas W. Nason. Shelf-and-corner wear., VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 58739 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HOBERG, ANNEGRET . Wassily Kandinsky and Gabriele Munter : Letters and Reminiscences 1902-1914. Munich, Germany, Prestel-Verlag, 1994. HARDCOVER. 3791313746. Looks at Kandinsky's and Munter's personal and artistic relationship, told in letters, diarty extracts and memoirs, with reproductions of their finest paintings and sketches. Translated from the German by Ian Robson 160 pp. with 86 illustrations, 49 in color. , VERY GOOD PLUS IN VG+ DUST JACKET. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 60485 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HOFFMANN, HEINRICH. Hitler Was My Friend. Bath, England, Burke Publishing, 1955, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. For more than twenty years, Heinrich Hoffmann was Adolph Hitler's most intimate and trusted friend. HItler spoke with his trusted friend, photographer Hoffmann, about things he never discuss with others. Translated by Lt.-Col. R.H. Stevens. Loaded with photographs. Light foxing to edges of book, and page extremities. Book itself clean and tight. Dust jacket shipped and worn, but intact., Good Plus in Chipped Dust Jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 61811 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| JENSEN, JAY R. Six Years in Hell : A Returned Pow Views Captivity, Country, and the Nations Future (Sic). Bountiful, UT, Horizon Publishers, 1978, 3rd printing. HARDCOVER. 0882900439. Hardcover (8vo) in illustrated cloth, with matching dust jacket; 224 pages; signed by author on ffep. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Slight rubbing and edgewear to DJ., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 59444 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LOVELACE, LINDA AND MIKE MCGRADY. Out of Bondage. New York, Lyle Stuart, 1986. Hardcover. 0818403861. In this follow-up to her book ORDEAL, the star of the X-rated movie DEEP THROAT gives fresh details of the agony she faced in facing the public with her story the first time and continues the story of her courageous struggle to take control of her own life. Foreword by Gloria Steinem. One chip to DJ spine top. Slight sticker residue to DJ front. Clean throughout. 223 pp., FINE / VERY GOOD. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 61009 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MOUNT, S. DEROUCHE. The Ragamuffins. INDIANA, AUTHORHOUSE, 2004, FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. 141844457X. A Basque-American's Memoir. 195 pgs. , FINE TRADE PAPERBACK . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 58939 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| NEYZI, NEZIH H. Kiziltoprak Stories : From the Ottoman Empire to the Republic of Turkey. Istanbul, PEVA Publications, 1999. Trade Paperback. 9757239089. Both a personal memoir of life in Kiziltoprak, Turkey at the end of the Ottoman Empire and the beginning of the Turkish Republic and a vivid history of reform and modernization in Turkey. 325 pp. including 42 pp. of photographs. Slight crease to front cover. Previous owner's name on title page. No other marks., VERY GOOD . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 61006 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| REESMAN, JOEL AND STEVE HANSCHKA. Death Run : The Shocking Recollections of a Hard Core Drug Addict Now in Recovery. 1st Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. 1403382921. True, hard-hitting story of child abuse, alcoholism, and drug addiction combines the intensity and rawness of PULP FICTION and DRUGSTORE COWBOY with the moral consciousness of STAND BY ME. Told with humor and compassion. 253 pp. No markings., VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 61695 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ROUSSEAU. The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau (2 Volumes). NEW YORK, Brentano's, 1928, FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. Translated from the French by W. Conyngham Mallory & ornamented with thirteen original engravings from the Jouaust Edition of 1881 by Edmond Hedouin. Top edge gilt. Fore-edge untrimmed. Handsome maroon 2-volume set with gilt decorations and lettering to spine. Black title label on spine. Flyleaf missing Volume I. Previous owner's bookplate to front free endpaper, Volume II. Both volumes, between them, have three previous owner's names, small, whited-out. Good, solid, affordable set of memoirs of a major philosopher of the Enlightenment, whose writings influenced, if not catalyzed The French Revolution., VERY GOOD. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 61864 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SANFORD, JOHN. Scenes from the Life of an American Jew, Volumes 1-3. Santa Barbara, CA, Black Sparrow Press. Trade Paperback. Three-volume autobiography of Julian Shapiro (who published under the name John Sanford). Trained as a lawyer, Sanford abandoned law to write eight novels in which he interspersed critical commentaries on the national life from a Left-Liberal point of view. Vol. 1: THE COLOR OF THE AIR (1985; ISBN 0876856431); Vol. 2: THE WATERS OF DARKNESS (1986; 0876856717); Vol. 3: A VERY GOOD LAND TO FALL WITH (1987; ISBN 0876857135). , NEAR FINE. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 60478 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SPEETH, KATHLEEN RIORDAN. The Gurdjieff Work. Berkeley, AND/OR PRESS, 1976, STATED FIRST PRINTING. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0915904195. Minor shelfwear. Former library copy -- pocket in back, stamps in front, and dedication on first free endpaperI llustrated with photographs., Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 59324 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SZEP, ERNO. The Smell of Humans : A Memoir of the Holocaust in Hungary. Corvina/Central European University Press, 1994, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. 9631339890. Translated by John Batki. Introductory essay by Dezso Tandori. , VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 61668 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| THOMAS, ANNE SOFFEE. Snake Hips: Belly Dancing and How I Found True Love. Chicago, Chicago Review Press, 2001, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 1556524587. A Lebanese-American woman's true tale of finding herself through learning and perfecting the art and craft of belly dancing., FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 58425 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005