Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Memoir

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ANG, SWEE CHAI.  From Beirut to Jerusalem : A Woman Surgeon with the Palestinians.
London, Collins, 1989, First Edition. Paperback. 0586205241. A vivid, frequently heart-rending account of Dr. Ang's experiences as an orthopedic surgeon committed to aiding Palestian refugees in Lebanon. 302 pp. including 16 pp. of B&W photographs. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Light shelvwear to covers, corners slightly bumped., VERY GOOD.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59887
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

COWAN, ROBERT G.  Foibles, Fun, Flukes, Facts in the Life of Robert G. Cowan (Signed).
Glendale, California, The Arthur H. Clarke Company, 1985, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Pictorial Cover. 0870621610. Life in World War I San Francisco, Oakland, France and Los Angeles. With Roger M. Baty, co-ordinator. With photos., NEAR FINE / NO DJ.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 57945
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DAVIS, DEANE C.  Justice in the Mountains : Stories and Tales By a Vermont Country Lawyer.
Shelburne, VT, New England Press, 1980, First Edition. Hardcover. 0933050054. Reminiscences about the human and humorous sides of the administration of justice in the 1920s and 1930s, by a former judge of the Superior Court of Vermont and two-term Governor of the state. 177 pp. Corners very lightly bumped, very light shelfwear to top and bottom of spine. DJ has closed tears along the vertical edges of the front, one about two inches, one about four inches, as well as chipping, several small open tears, and a light stain and rippling from exposure to moisture over much of the back (which is otherwise blank). SIGNED PERSONAL INSCRIPTION TO PO. INCLUDED ARE TWO LETTERS, ONE FROM PO AND THE OTHER A REPLY FROM GOV. DAVIS, BOTH RELATING TO THE AUTHOR'S INSCRIPTION., VERY GOOD PLUS / GOOD.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 60005
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HINTHER, BELLE TAYLOR.  Us Henry Kids.
Madras, OR, Self-published, 1986, First Edition. Trade Paperback. The author of CHICKENS TODAY FEATHERS TOMORROW returns with a memoir of her years growing up with her two siblings on a homestead in southwestern Oregon. Her father taught the one room school, and her mother made the family's clothes on a treadle sewing machine by the light of the kerosene lamp. The period covered is 1922-1932. 202 pp. and 24 pp. of black and white photographs. SIGNED ON FFEP. There is a reader's crease to the front cover and a small (one-inch) indentation to the front cover. , NEAR FINE.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 60157
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

INGE, WILLIAM RALPH.  Lay Thoughts of a Dean.
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926, Fifth Printing. Hardcover. A compendiium of writings by the Dean of St. Paul's (London) gathered under the headings: Literary, Political, Social, and Religious. 366 pp. Previous owner's name in pencil on FFEP. No other markings. , VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60976
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KAYSEN, SUSANNA.  Girl Interrupted.
New York, Random House, 1993. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0679425322. Advanced Uncorrected Proof, Reader's Edition. Slight tape residue on rear wrap., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57914
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MCKENZIE, ROBERT A.  Life Keeps Coming at Me : A Son of the Soil Takes Root in Berkeley.
1st Books, 2003, First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1410771571. Seventy years of engaging and inspiring stories from one man's life are packed into these memoirs which move from North Dakota in the Great Depression to war-torn El Salvador in the 1980s and on to Berkeley, California, with an earned doctorate and call to be Pastor of a large congregation along the way. 364 pp. Signed by author on FEP., Very Good + in Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59861
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

NORRIS, CHUCK AND JOE HYAMS.  The Secret of Inner Strength : My Story.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1988, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0316611913. Combination of memoir and inspirational/motivational book recounts Chuck Norris' life beginning with his poor, troubled Oklahoma childhood and moving on through his six consecutive world karate championships and his rise to stardom in Hollywood action films. Includes Norris' 18-point system of psychological self-improvement and his personal philosophy. 199 pp. Two one-inch and one half-inch closed tear to DJ front. Chipping and slight wrinkling to DJ edges. Light scuff marks to DJ edges. Corners very lightly bumped. , VERY GOOD PLUS / GOOD.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60905
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

PODHORETZ, NORMAN.  Ex-Friends : Falling out with Allen Ginsberg, Lionel and Diana Trilling, Lillian Hellman, Hannah Arendt, and Norman Mailer.
New York, Free Press, 1999, Second Printing. Hardcover. 0684855941. "Behold, an utterly honest memoir--confessional, contemplative, even wistful: yet . . passionately propelled" - Cynthia Ozick. "A lucid and fascinating portrait of the ideological wars on the American literary and intellectual scene" - Mario Vargas Llosa. SIGNED by author ON TITLE PAGE. 244 pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Residue from price stickers on DJ front flap and FFEP., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60267
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

TAMIHERE, JOHN AND HELEN BAIN.  John Tamihere Black and White.
Birkenhead, Auckland, NZ, Reed Books, 2004, First Thus. Trade Paperback. 0790009641. Political memoir by a visionary leader of New Zealand's Labour Party focussing on the issues of race, success, acountability, and nation-building and the nitty gritty details of daily political life. The author's mixed ancestry (he is part Maori in a highly race-conscious society) gives this memoir special signficance. 190 pp. Includes a glossary of Maori terms. Top corners very lightly bumped. There are smudges near the bottom corners of the front and back covers, likely from removal of price stickers. No other marks. , NEAR FINE.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 60155
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005