Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Medicine (Allopathic)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
  The Harvey Lectures (Delivered Under the Auspices of the Harvey Society of New York, 1937-1938) Series Xxxiii.
Baltimore, Williams and Wilkins, 1938, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Hardcover (8vo) in red cloth; 275 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; slight shelfwear; book plate on fep., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 59448
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ABERNETHY, JOHN.  Surgical and Physiological Essays (4 Volumes Bound As One).
LONDON, 1793 - 1806, FIRST EDITIONS. LEATHERBOUND. SURGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL ESSAYS by John Abernethy: (Note: The descriptions of essays which comprise this book, noting volume and part number, may at first glance seem confusing. Essentially these are Four volumes bound together in one book, preserving separate title pages as above. Large thick 8vo (8 5/8" x 5 1/4"). V. 1 (Essays, Pt. II, 1793), 98 pp plus 3 plates. V. 2, (Essays Pt. III, 1797), 208 pp.; V. 3, (Surgical Observations, 1804), 263 pp.; V. 4, (Surgical Observations, Pt. II, 1806), 245 pp. Part III, Surgical Observations, and Surgical Observations Part the Second (London: James Evans, 1793; Cadell & Davies 1797; Longman & Rees,1804; Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1806). John Abernethy, Surgeon, SURGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL ESSAYS, PART II Printed for James Evans, Pater-Noster Row. London. 1793. Comprising: "An Essay on the Nature of the Matter Perspired and Absorbed from the Skin" Paginated 107-166. (p.166 comprises an "Explanation of the First Plate" and "Explanation of the Second Plate". The two plates, depicting drawings of the anatomy of the heart are located, oddly, at the conclusion of the next section (see below), following pp. 205), along with a third plate depicting various veins, the explanation for which follows page 200. "An Essay on the Ill Consequences Sometimes Succeeding to Venaesection" Paginated 167 -205 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SURGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL ESSAYS, PART III Printed for Cadell and Davies, Strand. London. 1797. Comprising: A dedication to William Blizard, then Surgeon to the London Hospital, who had shown Abernethy kindness and consideration earlier in his career. "Essay on Injuries of The Head" Paginated 1-86; "A Supplement to the Essay on the Lumbar Abscess" Paginated 87-138; "Experiments on Irritability" Paginated 139-148 ; "Surgical Cases and Remarks" (Of The Operation for the Aneurism: Paginated 149-176) (Of Emphysema: Paginated 177-193); (Of The Use of Mercurial Fumigations: Paginated 194-208) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------SURGICAL OBSERVATIONS Containing A Classification of Tumours, with cases to illustrate the history of each species; an account of diseases which strikingly resemble the Venereal Disease; and Various cases illustrative of different surgical subjects. Printed for T.N. Longman and O. Rees, Paternoster-Row. London. 1804. (Printed by A. Strahan, Printers-Street) Comprising: An Attempt to form A Classification of Tumours according to Their Anatomical Structure (Common Vascular or Organized Sarcoma; Adipose Sarcoma; Pancreatic Sarcoma; Cystic Sarcoma;Mastoid or Mammary Sarcoma, Tuberculated Sarcoma; Medullary Sarcoma; Carcinomatous Sarcoma; Encysted Tumours;) Paginated 1-107 On Diseases Resembling Syphilis Paginated 108-172 On Injuries to The Head (which segues into case notes of other surgeries including tying of the external iliac artery, colon repair; "On the Removal of Loose Substances from the Knee Joint" Paginated 173-263 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SURGICAL OBSERVATIONS (Part The Second) Containing, An Account of The Disorders of The Health in General and of the Digestive Organs in Particular... Observations on Diseases of The Urethra, Particularly of that part which is Surrounded by The Prostrate Gland, and Observations...of One Species of The Naevi Materni. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster Row, London. 1806 (Printed by J. Nichols and Son, Red Lion Passage, Fleet Street) v-viii; On The Digestive Organs Paginated 1-205; Diseases of The Urethra Paginated 205-235; Treatment of Naevi Materni Paginated 236-245 Early, probably original three quarter calf, dual contrasting spine titles in gilt, compartments ruled in gilt and decorated in blind, marbled paper boards. FOUR PUBLICATIONS BOUND TOGETHER, ALL FIRST EDITIONS. , VERY GOOD.
USD 1350.00 [Appr.: EURO 900.5 | £UK 811.5 | JP¥ 119148] Book number: 62059
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ARICI, AYDIN (EDITOR).  Obstetrics and Gynecology Clinics of North America : Endometriosis (Volume 30, Number 1: March, 2003).
Philadelphia, PA, W.B. Saunders, 2003. HARDCOVER. Hardcover (8vo) in brown cloth, with gilt-stamped lettering; 250 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy; unread., FINE.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 59564
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BEARD, GEORGE M. (EDITED WITH NOTES & ADDITIONS BY A.D. ROCKWELL).  Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia): Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, and Treatment.
New York, E.B. Treat, 1889, Later. HARDCOVER. The author was the first to identify and coin the term neurasthenia, attributing to it "symptoms of fatigue, anxiety, headache, impotence, neuralgia and depression." (Wkpd) The affliction came to be called Americanitis. Handsome dark maroon pebbled cloth. Rockwell also completed Beard's manuscript, entitled "Sexual Neurasthenia", incomplete at Beard's death. (1883). Scuffed, but very solid binding. Light spotting to endpapers. 254 pp. , Good Plus.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 60919
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BRIGHTON, CARL T.  Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research (No. 366, September, 1999).
Philadelphia, Lippincott Williams and Wilkins, 1999. HARDCOVER. Hardback (8vo) in navy blue cloth, with gilt lettering; 292 glossy-style pages; clean, unmarked; tight; corners lightly bumped., NEAR FINE / NO DJ.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 58850
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DARLING, DONALD B. (M.D.), WITH JAMES M. ANTHONY.  Radiography of Infants and Children.
Springfield, Illionois, Charles C. Thomas, 1962, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Publication #477 in American Lecture Series: A Monograph in The Bannerstone Divsion of American Lectures in Roentgen Diagnosis, ed. by Lewis E. Etter (B.S., M.D). Dr. Darling discusses all major technical procedures commonly used in x-raying children, with special consideration given to protection from ionizing radiation -- of both the patients and the people who position them. Text divided into two divisions, the first describing and illustrating the equipment employed in radiography and fluorscopy, the second covering each examination in detail with one chapter devoted to infants, and another to children. In its day (now 45+ years ago) Darling's book was the most comprehensive, exact and informative portrayal of radiographic technique for young patients. Minor shelf-wear. Edgewear, sunning to dust jacket, and alas, a few study notes scribbled onto front of dust jacket. One closed tear to dust jacket at top of spine. , VERY GOOD PLUS / GOOD PLUS.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 59010
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DEVORE, STEVEN; DEVORE, GREGGORY; MICHAELSON, MIKE.  Sybervision : Muscle Memory Programming for Every Sport.
Chicago, CHICAGO REVIEW PRESS, 1981, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0914090984. Hardback (8vo) in gray cloth; 192 pages. Clean, square, tight, unmarked; light shelfwear. Dust jacket lightly sunned at spine; small tears along top edge., NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58695
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

EDITED BY JEFFREY M. DUNN AND RICHARD M. DONNER.  Heart Transplantation in Children.
Mount Kisco, NY, Futura Publishing, 1990, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 087993364X. Hardback in gilt-stamped brown cloth. 273 pages. Clean, tight , unmarked; corners lightly bumped., NEAR FINE / NO DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58472
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

JANET, PIERRE.  The Major Symptoms of Hysteria.
New York, Macmillan, 1924, Second Edition. Hardcover. Fifteen lectures given in the Medical School of Harvard University in 1906. Second edition with new matter. Topics include: monoideic sonambulisms; fugues and polyideic sonambulisms; double personalities; convulsive attacks, fits of sleep, artificial sonambulisms; motor agitations; paralyses; troubles of vision, speech, alimentation; hysterical stigmata. 345 pp. plus index. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Sticker scar and numbering to spine. Fraying to top of spine. Moderate edge and corner wear. Front hinge just starting, between endpapers,. but very solid., GOOD / NONE.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 60988
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KING, JOHN, M.D.  Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Pathology, and Treatment of Chronic Diseases.
Cincinnati, Ohio, Moore, Wilstach & Baldwin, 1867, First Edition. Full Calf. 1600 pages of Medicine as it was viewed and practiced in the Nineteenth Century. Part I (124 pp.) devoted to Introductory Remarks in detail, wherein author discusses general topics such as hygiene, diet, sleep and waking patterns, vapor baths, electricity, urinealysis. Part II (25 pp) discusses Chronic Diseases in general, after which author moves on to Chronic Diseases of : The Nervous System(186 pp.); The Circulatory System (55pp.); Constitutional Diseases (108pp.); The Respiratory System (175pp.); The Digestive System (175pp.); The Genito-Urinary System (150pp.); The Integumentary System (90pp.). Part IV is titled Specialties and includes: The Prostate Gland (188pp.); Chronic Diseases of The Ear (146pp.); Chronic Diseases of The Eye (220pp.), followed by the appendix (of the book), and the index. Book is of full calf,and very sturdily bound. Spine lettering gilt on black labels with gilt rules. Former owner's small, stamped name to front board, and front pastedown. Past contact with some fluid has left a faint tide-line to front cover, rear cover, and fore-edge. Occasional foxing to a very few pages. Book measures 9 1/2" tall by 6" wide, by 4" thick and weighs nearly 5 lbs. Handsome, sturdy, tightly-bound Nineteenth-Century encyclopedic medical reference work. , VERY GOOD .
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 54328
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MONAKOW, CONSTANTIN VON.  Gehirnpathologie: I. Allgemeine Einleitung. Ii. Localisation. Iii. Gehirnblutungen. Iv. Verstopfung Der Hirnarterien.
Alfred Holder, 1897, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Now-classic seminal nineteenth century work on Neurology, with specific reference to neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. 924 pp. 211 figures, a number of them in color. Two folding plates. (one-inch closed tear to second foldout). Page-edges age-toned. Green cloth binding 10" x 7.25" x 2.5". Bright gilt lettering to spine. Tight binding. Clean, bright, tight copy. Weighs 2.3 kg (over 5 lb, unpackaged). , NEAR FINE.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 61219
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

RYDER, OLIVER; BYRD, MARY L. (EDITORS).  One Medicine : A Tribute to Kurt Benirschke.
Berlin, Springer-Verlag, 1984, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0387132759. Hardback (8vo) in blue cloth; 373 pages. Clean, solid, unmarked; light edgewear., VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 59097
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

VINKEN, P.J. AND G.W. BRUYN (EDS.).  Multiple Sclerosis and Other Demyelinating Diseases (Handbook of Clinical Neurology, Volume 9).
Amsterdam & New York, North-Holland Pub. Co./ American-Elsevier, 1970, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. A compendium of articles defining, outlining the state of medical knowledge about demyelinating diseases, past and current research etc. Contributions cover biochemistry, histochemistry, history, etiology, neuropathology, clinical and chemical manifestations, epidemiologic and genetic characeristics, and drug treatment of the disease. Minor shelf-and corner wear. One corner lightly bumped. NO markings. Weight 6 lbs (2.73 kg). Handsome brown cloth, gilt lettering, with black spine labels. , VERY GOOD PLUS /No Dust Jacket as issued.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 60918
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005