next page  
   Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Harvey Lectures, Fifth Series, 1909-1910.
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 1910. Hardcover. Privately owned, no markings. Very light edgewear to covers. Corners lightly bumped. 276 pp, VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 60975
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

  Wellcome's Excerpta Therapeutica.
New York, Burroughs Wellcome & Co. , 1927. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. Alphabetical listing of ailments and Materia Medica. Color & B&W. 4" X 6.75" w/ bright flexible maroon covers w/ mylar covering., NEAR FINE NO DJ.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 58110
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ADAMS, RAYMOND M.D., MAURICE VICTOR M.D.  Principles of Neurology : Fourth Edition.
New York, McGraw-Hill Information Services Company, 1977, Fourth Edition. HARDCOVER. 0070003009. , FINE NO JACKET.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 58018
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BAILEY, HAMILTON AND W.J. BISHOP.  Notable Names in Medicine and Surgery.
LONDON, H.K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1946, Second Edition. HARDCOVER. With 238 portraits and other illustrations. Lightly bumped corners. Light shelf and corner-wear, a very small spot to front boards., VERY GOOD.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 62411
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BEAUMONT, G. E.  Applied Medicine.
London, J. & A. Churchillo, 1950. Hardcover. A seasoned clinician offers dozens of case histories to illustrate problems in diagnosis and treatment, applying both theoretical medical knowledge and laboratory tests and investigations. Part I: Descriptive Cases; Part II: Short Notes on Cases; Part III: Cases Demonstrated at the Bedsire by Question and Answer; Part IV: Idle Thoughts. 74 illustrations. 541 pp. , VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 61661
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BEVERIDGE, W. I. B.  The Art of Scientific Investigation.
Melbourne, William Heinemann Ltd., 1951, Reprinted with Corrections. Hardcover. Hardcover, blue cloth over boards, 171 pages. Solid copy with no markings in text. Previous owner's name on front end-paper; slight foxing to ffep; minor edgewear; spine cocked., Fair.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 61124
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BING, ROBERT.  Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Affections of the Brain and Spinal Cord : A Concise Introduction to the Principles of Clinical Localization in Diseases and Injuries of the Central Nervous System.
St. Louis, The C. V. Mosby Company, 1927, Third edition. Hardcover. Revised and enlarged edition with over one hundred illustrations. Hardcover with red cloth over boards, 204 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Minor shelf and edgewear; slight darkening from sunning to front cover. , Good Plus.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 61123
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BING, ROBERT.  A Textbook of Nervous Diseases for Students and Practising Physicians in Thiry Lectures.
New York, Medical Art Agency (formerly Rebman Company), 1921. Hardcover. Translation of a modern classic in neurology. 481 pp. with one-hundred and eleven illustrtions in the text. Fading and edgewear to covers. Corners lightly bumped. Previous owner's name to FFEP. Small stain to inside margin of pp. 2-8. Tight, clean, clean, solid copy., VERY GOOD MINUS / NONE.
USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9267] Book number: 61028
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BOGAERT, LUDO (VAN), WITH A.B. BAKER, G. MOTTURA, C. POSER, S. REFSUM AND E. RUTISHAUSER.  Collaborative Study of Epidemiological Factors in Cerebrovascular Disease : Coding Guide: Under the Auspices of THE WORLD FEDERATION OF NEUROLOGY and THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF NEUROLOGICAL DISEASES AND BLINDNESS -- UNITED STATES PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE)
Antwerp, Belgium, 1959. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. Invaluable guide for classifying type and extent of vascular or arterial blockage. Despite being published nearly fifty years prior to this cataloguing, the color photographs remain some of the most specific and detailed photographic representations of various degrees of Atherosclerotic disease, showing normal vessels, partial and near-total plaque buildup, cut vessels with cross-section, etc. Previous owner's name front cover, and just one or two instances of inked marginalia. Nice copy., VERY GOOD .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 61105
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BOWERS, JOHN Z., AND ELIZABETH PURCELL.  Advances in American Medicine : Essays at the Bicentennial, Volumes 1 & 2.
New York, Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, 1976, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0914362178. , NEAR FINE NO DUST JACKET.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 58291
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BROCKBANK, EDWARD M. .  John Ferriar William Osler: PUBLIC HEALTH WORK, TRISTAM SHANDY, OTHER ESSAYS AND VERSES: WILLIAM OSLER HIS INTEREST IN FERRIAR, BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES
London, William Heinemann Medical Books, 1950, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. Very small stain on front board near top-edge and top of spine. Crease near bottom-edge of front board. Light rub-through to rear pastedown. Illustrations of John Ferriar. Limited Edition medical book. 53 pp. with index. , Very Good / No DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 62155
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CHURCH, ARCHIBALD AND FREDERICK PETERSON.  Nervous and Mental Diseases.
Philadelphia, Saunders, 1914, Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Eighth Edition, "Fully Revised, with 350 Illustrations". 940 pp. HEAVY BOOK (ship weight 7 lb., 3.18 kg). Light corner and edgewear. Handful of neat marginalia. , VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 61024
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CLENDENING, LOGAN.  Behind the Doctor.
New York, Knopf, 1933, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice reading copy of one of the classic early twentieth century histories of medicine. 458 pp. plus index. Approximately 150 illustrations ranging from neolithic trephining to the ophthalmoscope, laryngoscope, and X-rays. Sunning and edgewear to covers. Corners bumped and slightly frayed. Previous owner's inscription to FFEP. No other markings., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61031
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CLYMER, R.SWINBURNE, M.D.  Nature's Healing Agents : Herbs, Roots and Barks and Their Use in the Prevention and Elimination of Disease.
Quakertown, Pennslylvania, The Humanitarian Society, 1973, New Enlarged Fifth Edition. HARDCOVER. , FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 58124
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

COCHRANE, A. L.  Background to Migraine : Third Migraine Symposium, 24th-25th April 1969.
New York, Springer-Verlag, 1970. Hardcover. 0433061804. Eighteen papers covering a wide range of topics concerning migraine: etiology, epidemiology, EEG's, diagnosis, psychiatriatic aspects, biochemistry, drug treaments, and more. 186 pp. Privately owned. No markings. Slight scuffing to DJ. , FINE / GOOD.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 60972
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CRAWFORD, M.D'A AND DOROTHY GIBBS, R.W.E. WATTS.  Advances in the Treatment of Inborn Errors of Metabolism : The Proceedings of the 2nd Clinical Research Centre Symposium Held in September 1981.
Chichester, John Wiley & Sons, 1982, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0471101230. Former owner's name on both inside and ffepp. Slight crease to inside flap of DJ., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 4148] Book number: 58161
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CUBILLA, ANTONIO, M.D., PATRICK J. FITZGERALD.  Atlas of Tumor Pathology : Tumors of the Exocrine Pancreas : Second Series, Fascicle 19.
Washington DC, Armed Forces Institute Of Pathology, 1982. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. , NEAR FINE / NO DJ.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 58128
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CUMMINGS, J. N. (ED).  Background to Migraine: FOURTH MIGRAINE SYMPOSIUM, SEPTEMBER 11TH, 1970
New York, Springer-Verlag, 1971, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. 0387910867. In this Fourth Migraine Symposium, a deliberate attempt was made to reach out to a less specialized readership consisting of general practitioners, rather than exlusively scientists. Blue cloth over boards, with DJ, 92 pages. Clean, square, no markings. Slight shelfwear to DJ with minor rubbing towards edges; Faint tea ring stain on front of DJ. , NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61119
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DAVIDOFF, LEO M. AND CORNELIUS G. DYKE.  The Normal Encephalogram.
Philadelphia, PA, Lea & Febiger, 1951, Third Edition, Revised (Davidoff). HARDCOVER. This revision appeared to coincide with publication of THE ABNORMAL PNEUMOENCEPHALOGRAM, making the two volumes available aqs companion pieces.190 Illustrations on 156 Figures. Navy blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Numerous photographs, Roentgen-ray photos, and one actual photo laid in., VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61106
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ELIASSON, SVEN G., ARTHUR L. PRENSKY, AND WILLIAM B. HARDIN, JR.  Neurological Pathophysiology.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1974, First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. 0195018125. Offers a comprehensive description of the pathological mechanisms behind neurological disorders. Section headings: Developmental Disorders of the Central Nervous System; Disorders of Nerve and Muscle; Disorders of Visceral and Autonomic Function; Disorders of Movement; Disorders of Function; The Special Senses; Disorders of Cerebral Circulation; Intracranial Tumors; Trauma to the Central Nervous System; Demyelinating Diseases; Disorders in the Circulation of Spinal Fluid; Metabolic Encephalopathies. 397 pp. Clean, tight, no markings. Light scuff to back cover. , NEAR FINE.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 60973
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

EVANS, C. R. AND A. D. J. ROBERTSON (EDS.).  Brain Physiology and Psychology (Key Papers).
London, Butterworths, 1966, First printing. Trade Paperback Original. Card covers, 280 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Slight shelfwear; minor light corner-crease to bottom right corner of front cover., Very Good Minus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61120
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

FIELDS, WILLIAM S. & JOHN MOOSSY (EDS.).  Stroke Diagnosis and Management : Current Procedures and Equipment.
St. Louis, Missouri, Warren H. Green, Inc., 1973, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. Proceedings of the Houston Neurological Symposium.Light spotting to front board. Small chip near top of spine. Two one-inch open tears on rear free endpapers. 298 pp. with index. , Near Fine / No DJ..
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 62157
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

FRANCIS, EDWARD, FRANK C. MANN, CARL F. CORI, WALLACE O.PENN, GEORGE R. MINOT, E.S. LONDON, THOMAS ADDIS, ALFRED E. COHN.  The Harvey Lectures : Delivered Under the Auspices of the Harvey Society of New York 1927-1928: UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF MEDICINE
Baltimore, MD, Williams & Wilkins Company, 1929, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. The 23rd series of Harvey Lectures condensed into a single volume, containing the works of speakers of "high scholarship." Rubbing to spine caps, also slightly bumped. Bottom corners slightly rubbed. Small marks on front panel. Clean pages. , Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 62196
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GAEDEKE, M.K., RN, MSN, CCRN, CS.  Laboratory and Diagnostic Test Handbook.
Menlo Park, Addison-Wesley, 1996, TENTH PRINTING. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0805313591. Slight curl to corners, light shelfwear., VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 58290
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GARLAND, HUGH (EDITOR).  Scientific Aspects of Neurology: Leeds Neurological Sciences Colloquium 1959-60
Baltimore, MD, The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1961, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. A series of twenty, weekly lectures covering aspects of the entire field of the neurological sciences. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. Diagrams, black and white photos, color plates, index. Light shelfwear. Tight, clean copy., Very Good .
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 61102
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005