Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Literature - Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
  Tales and Verse from Sir Walter Scott.
NEW YORK, American Book Company, 1914. HARDCOVER. Chosen and arranged by Hanson Hart Webster and Fanny E. Coe, with an introduction to the author by J.G. Lockhart, Dr. John Brown and Washington Irving. 384 pp. Nice, bright, tight copy, unmarked except for previous owner's name on front free endpaper, which also bears a very small tear, apparently from an eraser., VERY GOOD.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 61963
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CICELLIS, KAY.  The Way to Colonos : A Greek Triptych.
London, SECKER AND WARBURG, 1960, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Hardback in green cloth; 156 pages. Interior clean, unmarked; spine square, binding solid; light spotting to top edge. Dust jacket sharp, bright; price-clipped; browning slightly at spine and rear cover., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 58843
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES.  A Tale of Two Cities.
CHICAGO, ILL, Rand, McNally & Company, c. 1908. HARDCOVER. The owner wrote, in pencil, on the first actual page of the book: "Begun, 11-4-'09" (and then his initials), and we can be certain that it was NOT 2009 to which he was referring. Navy blue boards with red border sections on front. The top one contains the title, in white. The middle and largest one, depicts a magic (Aladdin-type) lamp, the third section, at the bottom, contains the author's name. Fading, but a good solid copy. Some corner wear - especially bottom rear, and staining to fore-edge., Good Plus.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 61958
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GREENBLATT, STEPHEN, WALTER COHEN, JEAN E. HOWARD, AND KATHARINE EISAMAN MAUS.  The Norton Shakespeare Based on the Oxford Edition Volume 2 : Later Plays.
New York, W.W. Norton & Co., Inc., 2008, Second Edition. TRADE PAPERBACK. 9780393931457. First volume in this very recent two volume paperback edition, chronological splits. 1942 pp. Light crease to bottom corner of rear panel. , NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 60738
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HEINE, HEINRICH.  Doktor Faust : A Dance Poem.
London, Peter Nevill, 1952, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Heine wrote in a letter to his publisher, Julius Campe: "Doktor Faust is one of my greatest works, greater than any single poem I have written...(it) :is a ballet in form only, which has the greatest significance for those with the necessary perception to understand its worth. Translated into English by Basil Ashmore, with hauntingly lovely engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn. Sunning to book edge, and edgewear to jacket. , VERY GOOD IN GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 60735
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LYTTON, EDWARD BULWER.  Collected Works (Warwick Edition) 32 Vols Complete.
Boston, Dana Estes & Company, c. 1900, WARWICK (NUMBERED, LTD, 1/1000). LEATHERBOUND. One of the most prolific Victorian novelists, Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton early on addressed the deeper issues of egoism vs. social responsibility. A prolific novelist, Bulwer-Lytton also achieved success as a dramatist, as well as a politician, having served in Parliament. He is also known for having first coined or used the phrases: "The Pen is Mightier Than The Sword", "The Almighty Dollar" and "The Great Unwashed" as well as the timeless, if oft-bowlderized phrase which began PAUL CLIFFORD, one of his novels: "It was a dark and stormy night; the rain fell in torrents..." This is Warwick Edition, which was the most lavish of the several dozen odd-bindings in which these works have been issued. This set numbered 406 out of 1000 sets. Gorgeous three-quarters bound in brown Morocco over smoky-blue marbled boards, with matching endpapers. Rules gilt at corner-edges and where leather meets boards, as well as on the five raised bands. Some rubbing and wear to edges and corners -- a bit of rubbing to about half of the volumes, but it's clear that most of these books have never been read. Very tight binding. Top edge gilt; others; foredge and tail untrimmed. Stunning example of late nineteenth century fine binding. , NEAR FINE .
USD 2200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1458.75 | £UK 1327.5 | JP¥ 189188] Book number: 59628
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ORCZY, BARONESS.  Laughing Cavalier.
N.Y, A.L. Burt Company, 1914. Hard Cover. Slight sunning and edge/cornerwear to book. Scarce., Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 51422
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SALTYKOV-SHCHEDRIN, MIKHAIL.  The Golovlyov Family.
New York, PENGUIN BOOKS , 1988, FIRST THUS. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0140444904. VERY SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. 285 PGS. A dysfunctional family of yore., VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 58900
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM (EDITED BY STEPHEN GREENBLATT, WALTER COHEN, JEAN E. HOWARD, KATHARINE EISAMAN MAUS).  Essential Plays ¥ the Sonnets.
NEW YORK, W.W. Norton & Co., Inc., 2009, Second Edition. TRADE PAPERBACK. 039393313X. The twenty "most-assigned plays and all of the sonnets in a compact, portable..." edition. One-day shipping. , AS NEW, STILL IN SHRINK WRAP.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 61901
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

WILLEY, BASIL.  More Nineteenth Century Studies : A Group of Honest Doubters.
New York, Columbia University Press, 1956, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. Hardback (8vo) in blue cloth; 304 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; slight edgewear; corners gently bumped. DJ slightly edgeworn., VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 59123
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005