| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| CAPPEL, CONSTANCE. Hemingway in Michigan. Vermont Crossroads Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. 0915248131. "The definitive account of Hemingway's literary apprenticeship." - Walter Havighurst. A richly detailed biographical account of Ernest Hemingway's early years in northern Michigan, the setting for the Nick Adams stories as well as the short novel THE TORRENTS OF SPRING. Light sunning and slight shelfwear. 224 pp. including 24 pp. of b&w photographs., Very Good. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59812 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FLANAGAN, ERIN. The Usual Mistakes. Lincoln NE, University of Nebraska Press, 2005, First edition. Hardcover. 0803220294. Clever stories of love and betrayal with laugh-out-loud dialogue and heart-rending moments of revelation. Erin Flanagan writes with bleak, searing humor about the survivors of collisions both physical and emotional., Fine in Fine DJ, ADAM: Did you compose the description or is it from notes or external source. If so, quote either directly or indirectly. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59806 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HELLER, ERIC. The Artist's Journey Into the Interior and Other Essays. New York, Random House, 1965, Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Classic work of criticism by a preeminent scholar of modern European intellectual history probes German thought, from Goethe and Hegel through Nietzsche to Wittgenstein. Explores Germanic fascination with ancient Greece and the powerful impact of the Germanic thrust toward inwardness on European culture generally. 240 pp. , Very Good in Chipped and Torn DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59804 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CHESTER HIMES. The Quality of Hurt and My Life of Absurdity (2 Volume Autobiography). New York, PARAGON, 1990, FIRST THUS. TRADE PAPERBACK. 1557783063. The two-volume autobiography of Chester Himes -- Black American expatriate and author of sixteen books. Very slight shelf wear and sunning to spine, else clean, tight, and bright, with square corners. , NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 56983 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KELLER, FRANCES RICHARDSON. An American Crusade : The Life of Charles Waddell Chesnutt. Provo, UT, Brighan Young University Press, 1978, First edition. Hardcover. 0842508376. Full-scale biography of the African-American writer, lawyer, and humanitarian Charles Chesnutt's documenting his lifelong campaign to lift the crushing burden of caste and inequality from the shoulders of black Americans. Light shelfwear and slight chipping to DJ. 304 pp., Very Good / Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59811 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| STERN, G. B. Modesta. New York, Knopf, 1929, First Edition. Hardcover. Wry fiction about an Englishman who marries Modesta, a pretty Italian peasant ,and suddenly finds himself with a fine lady for a wife. At first amused, then puzzled, finally angry, he lures Modesta back to her native village and there takes a revenge which is as unexpected as it is humorous and efficacious. Delightful! 269 pp., Very Good in Chipped and Torn DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59814 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WALDRON, ANN. Close Connections : Caroline Gordon and the Southern Renaissance. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. HARDCOVER. 0399132287. , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57571 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, DIANE. Noon. New York, Noon Inc, 2006. Stiff Wraps. 096762116X. Literary annual featuring fiction by Rebecca Curtis, Lydia Davis, Clancy Martin, Christine Schutt and others. Included in this volume are photographic portraits from Bill Hayward's ongoing "American Memory Project" and Neal Rantoul's haunting portfolio of photographs of the Sockanossett Facility for Boys in Cranston, Rhode Island., Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59770 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WILSON, EDMUND. The Bit between My Teeth : A Literary Chronicle of 1950-1965. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. Top edge of Dj chipped and worn slightly, NEAR FINE IN GOOD + DUST JACKET. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 57638 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005