| next page |
| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Arabian Nights. Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs, c. 1924. Hardcover. Selected and edited by Ruper S. Holland from the translation by Edward William Lane. Seven full-color plates (including frontispiece). 420 pp. Fraying to spine top and bottom. Corners bumped. Shelfwear to covers. Scuffing and chipping to paste-on plate on front cover. Half-inch tear to front cover along spine edge. Previous owner's inscription on FFEP. Mottling and tanning to pages. , VERY GOOD / NONE. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 60562 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| The Romance of the Western Chamber (Hsi Hsiang Chi). New York, Columbia University Press, 1968, First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. S. I. Hsiung's translation into English of a Chinese play that has delighted playgoers and readers for nearly eight centuries. The play centers on the wooing and winning of the beautiful Ts-ui Ying-ying by the young scholar Chang Chun-jui. Introduction by Prof. C. T. Hsia. Charming reproductions of Yu Wen-su's16th-century copies of the original drawings by Chien Ku (Su-pao) of Chang Chow. 281 pp. Slight edgewear and chipping to DJ. Slight fading to boards. Corners lightly bumped. Previous owner's name in pencil on FFEP. No markings to text pages., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61688 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ADIGAL, ILANGO. Shilappadikaram (the Ankle Bracelet). New York, New Directions, 1965. Hardcover. One of the great classics of Indian culture, translated into English from the ancient Tamil language by Alain Danielou. A tale of wondeers and misfortunes, of hapless mortals and capricious deities, of magic and heroism in a bright but also cruel world in which the law of Karma rules. 211 pp. Very slight edgewear to lightly sunned DJ. Previous owner's name in pencil on FFEP. No markings to text pages., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61692 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ADNAN, ETEL. Journey to Mount Tamalpais : An Essay. Sausalito, CA, The Post-Apollo Press, 1986, First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0942996011. This meditative essay by California poet Etal Adnan celebrates the iconic significance of Mount Tamalpais - "the first of the mountains that constitute the convulsive spine of the American continent, all the way to Tierra del Fuego." Seventeen drawings by the author are reproduced in the book. This copy is signed by the author. Ink stamp on FEP. No marks inside., Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59859 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ALMQVIST, C. J. L. Sara Videbeck; the Chapel. New York, Twayne, 1972. Hardcover. Published in Sweden in 1839, SARA VIDEBECK created a sensation for its realistic portrayals and its pioneering ideas on the rights of women. THE CHAPEL takes place on a small island off the coast of Sweden and embodies Almqvist's view of the poor and afflicted as heroic in their tenacity and cheerfulness. Both are classics of Swedish literature. 194 pp. Wrinkline and creasing to DJ spine and back panel. Closed tears vary8ing from eighth-inch to half-inch to DJ. Light shelfwear to DJ., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60518 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (JEAN COCTEAU). The White Paper : With a Preface and Illustrations By Jean Cocteau. New York, Macaulay, 1958, First Edition. Hardcover. Cocteau coyly provided a preface and a set of delicate line drawings for this paen to homoerotic love which he wrote but implied was by an anonymous author. Front board features full-size blind-stamped reproduction of Cocteau's drawing of two men kissing. 88 pp. Chipping, edgewear, scuffs, and several small tears to DJ which is intact overall. Slight scuffs to boards. Text pages clean, no markings., VERY GOOD / GOOD. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 61535 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BESPALOFF, ALEXIS. The Fireside Book of Wine : An Anthology for Wine Drinkers. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1977. Hardcover. 0671224662. A delightful compendium of writings, anecdotes, and oenological arcana celebrating the glories and pleasures of wine. Among the dozens of writers represented: James Joyce, Ernest Hemingway, Colette, Roald Dahl, Henry James, Baudelaire, Keats, Thomas Jefferson, Anton Chekhov. 445 pp. Fading to spine. Front hinge starting. Archival Brodart over DJ., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60472 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI. The Most Pleasant and Delectable Questions of Love. New York, Illustrated Editions Company, 1931. Hardcover. An elegant two-color binding, gold stamping, beveled edges to boards, and gorgeous illustrations throughout by Alexander King enhance this 1566 translation of Boccaccio's beguiling love stories "put into Modern English with an introduction by Thomas Bell". 133 pp. Very slight edgewear and slight fading to spine. Tiny nick to spine crease on back cover. Pages lightly tanned. Pencil and very small sticker to back paste-down endpaper. Text clean throughout, no markings., VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61507 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOYLE, KAY. Fifty Stories : The Collected Stories. Garden City NY, Doubleday, 1980, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0385149964. Gathers a lifetime's writing by a master of the short story form. The stories range over Paris in the 1920's and years alter, on the eve of invasiion; Austria before and after the Anschluss; Germany under the Allied Armies of Occupation; Greenwich Village in the 1960's, and capture people in private epiphanies of honor, horror, heroism, love. 648 pp. Sunning to DJ. Brodart protection to DJ. Remainder spray to bottom edge of pages. No markings., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61543 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BROWN, TOM AND ARTHUR L. HAYWARD. Amusements Serious and Comical and Other Works. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1927. Hardcover. Provides a graphic portrait of everyday life in late Stuart London by one of the masters of English wit and satire. Frontispiece portrait of Tom Brown and fifteen tipped in plates. 476 pp. Illustrated DJ front mostly intact but smudged and stained, with postage-stamp size open tear to bottom corner. Large open tear to DJ spine bottom extends to bottom of DJ back panel. Acetate cover over DJ. Pages lightly tanned. , VERY GOOD IN TORN DJ. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 60964 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CH'EN, JEROME AND MICHAEL BULLOCK. Poems of Solitude. New York, Abelard-Schuman, 1960. Hardcover. Translations of six medieval Chinese poets who share a mood, subtle and infinitely variable. Although they lived during turbulent times, all six are poets of peace who sought solitude and found comfort in the serenity of nature. 118 pp. Light shelfwear to DJ. Chipping to DJ top edges. Half-inch closed tears to DJ front and back bottom edge covered with cellophane tape on obverse side. Line through price on DJ inside panel. DJ front inside panel bottom corner clipped. , VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60941 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BUSCH, FREDERICK. Invisible Mending (Signed). Boston, David R. Godine, 1984, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0879234938. SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Set in New York and bursting with its energy, INVISIBLE MENDING is a novel about the heartbreaking fragility of modern love. A story that sometimes weeps with laughter, and ends by reading meaning into the complex joke life plays on its characters. 277 pp. Very slight shelfwear to DJ back panel. Brodart protection to DJ. No markings., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 61340 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BUSCH, FREDERICK. Sometimes I Live in the Country (Signed). Boston, Godine, 1986, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Both a modern tale of broken marriage and slow emotional renewal and a moving coming-of-age story set in Upstate New York. Young Petey, whose voice paces the book, joins Huck Finn and Holden Caulfiend in that select gallery of American boys that distinguish classic American fiction. 218 pp. DJ inside panels slightly sunned. Brodart protection to DJ. Very slight tanning to pages. No markings., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 61344 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CLARK, THEKLA. Wystan and Chester : A Personal Memoir of W.H. Auden and Chester Kallman. New York, Columbia University Press, 1996, First American Edition. Trade Paperback. 0231107072. "Rich in personal vignettes. By turns humorous, ironic and poignant." - PUBLISHERS WEEKLY. A book "that nobody who cares about Auden can afford to ignore. . Clark is deft, convincing, and immensely touching." - THE NEW YORK TIMES. Introduction by James Fenton. 15 photographs. 130 pp. Sticker residue to back cover. Red star stamped on halt-title. No other marks. , NEAR FINE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61020 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DAUDET, ALPHONSE. Tartarin of Tarascon. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1895. Full Leather with Embossed Cover. This novel by Alphonse Daudet recounts the adventures and misadventures of a Quixotesque Frenchman named Tartarin as he ventures afield in Provence and Algeria. There is a memorable encounter with a camel. The volume measures four by six inches. The embossed front cover is quite handsome, but there is edgewear to the top, bottom, and fore-edges, front and rear. The front hinge is starting. The title, dedication, and contents pages are , GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60130 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DAVENPORT, GUY. Apples and Pears and Other Stories. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1984, First Edition. Hardcover. 0865471622. The title story is a novella told in the form of a journal and sketchbook, APPLES AND PEARS contains thirty-two original drawings by the author. A Dutch philosopher and a young painter and his sister attempt to revive Charles Fourier's theories of social harmony and individual freedom and self-realizatiion. 296 pp. Slight browning of edges to DJ. No markings whatsoever., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61702 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DAVENPORT, GUY. Apples and Pears and Other Stories. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1984, First Edition. Hardcover. 0865471622. The title story is a novella told in the form of a journal and sketchbook, APPLES AND PEARS contains thirty-two original drawings by the author. A Dutch philosopher and a young painter and his sister attempt to revive Charles Fourier's theories of social harmony and individual freedom and self-realizatiion. 296 pp. Slight browning of edges to DJ. No markings whatsoever., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61703 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DAVENPORT, GUY. The Drummer of the Eleventh North Devonshire Fusiliers. San Francisco, Northpoint, 1990, First Edition. Hardcover. 0865474478. Guy Davenport's sublime wit, literary legerdemain, and illustrious style are richly displayed in the novella and four stories gathered in this volume. The novella, "Wo es war, soll ich werden", completes a trilogy begun with APPLES AND PEARS and THE JULES VERNE STEAM BALLOON. 137 pp. Slight browning of DJ inside panels top edge. Corners very lightly bumped. No markings., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 61691 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DERRIDA, JACQUES AND MUSTAPHA TLILI. For Nelson Mandela. New York, Henry Holt, 1987. Hardcover. 0805005811. Distinguished writers from many countries pay homage to the man who led South Africa away from apartheid. Contributors include: Nadine Gordimer, Susan Sontag, Samuel Beckett, Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Howard, William S. Burroughs, Ntozake Shango, Allen Ginsberg, John Ashbery, Jorge Amado, Jacquest Derrida and others. 256 pp. No markings. , VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61551 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DWIVEDI, RAM AWADH. A Critical Survey of Hindi Literature. Varanasi, India, Motilal Banarsi Dass, 1966. Hardcover. Surveys the rich panorama of Hindi literature from its roots in bardic and devotional poems written nearly fifteen hundred years ago to the middle of the 20th century. The text and all examples quoted are in English. 304 pp. Slight fading and edgewear to covers. Corners lightly bumped and frayed. Previous owner's name on FFEP. No other markings. , VERY GOOD / NONE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61072 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| EKELUND, VILHELM. The Secondlight : Selected Writings of Wilhelm Ekelund. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1986, First Edition. Hardcover. 0865472181. The enigmatic Wilhelm Ekelund exerted a powerful influence on Scandinavian literature. He was a master of the quick psychological sketch. This volume gathers a selection of his preferred form of writing, aphoristic prose, from over twenty volumes of essays and meditations. 186 pp. Very light shelfwear to sunned DJ., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60215 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FRICHE, ERNEST. Etudes Claudeliennes. Porrentruy, France, Editions des Portes de France, 1943. Trade Paperback. IN FRENCH. Scholarly examination of the symbolic universe of the French poet Paul Claudel with emphasis on his ideas about divinity. Places Claudel in relation to Thomas Aquinas, Rimbaud, Jacques Riviere, Paul Valery and others. 240 pp. Age-tanning to covers and pages. Chipping and small closed tears to top and bottom of spine. Top corners bumped., VERY GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60648 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GAUTIER, THEOPHILE. Mademoiselle de Maupin. New York, J. H. Sears & Co., 1920?. Hardcover. In September 1833, Gautier was solicited to write a historical romance based on the life of French opera star Mlle Maupin, who was a first-rate swordsman and often went about disguised as a man. Gautier turned the plot into a simple love triangle between a man, d'Albert, and his mistress, Rosette, who both fall in love with Madelaine de Maupin, who is disguised as a man named Théodore. The message behind Gautier's version of the infamous legend is the fundamental pessimism about the human identity, and perhaps the entire Romantic age. 246 pp. , VERY GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60162 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GAYLET, CHARLES MILLS. Beaumont, the Dramatist : A Portrait with Some Account of His Circle, Elizabethan and Jacobean, and of His Association with John Fletcher. New York, Century Co., 1914, First Edition. Hardcover. Full-scale biography and critical study of the English Renaissance dramatist Francis Beaumont. 445 pp. Corners very lightly bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Pencil on FFEP. Bookseller's sticker on rear pastedown endpaper. Pencil on rear pastedown endpaper. No other marks., VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60830 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DI GIOVANNI, NORMAN THOMAS. Celeste Goes Dancing : Contemporary Argentine Stories. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1989, First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. 0865474389. Enthralling stories written during the 1980's by fourteen of Argentina's finest writers show how far the story has evolved under the brilliant influence of Borges. 184 pp. No markings., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 61545 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| next page | |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005