Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Literary Letters

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
FLANNER, JANET.  Darlinghissima : Letters to a Friend.
New York, RANDOM HOUSE, 1985, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0394529545. EDITED AND WITH COMMENTARY BY NATALIA DANESI MURRAY. SLIGHT BUMPING TO BOTTOM OF SPINE. DJ SHOWS SOME EDGE- AND SHELF- WEAR. 507 PGS. , VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 58886
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HARRIS, JANE GARY (EDITOR AND {WITH CONSTANCE LINK}, CO-TRANSLATOR.  Mandelstam: The Complete Critical Prose and Letters.
Ann Arbor, Ardis, 1979, FIRST EDITION THUS (NAP). TRADE PAPERBACK. 0882331639. 725 pp., including index. Minor shelfwear, thumbing and creasing. Previous owner's name, small and neat, to front free endpaper. Good, solid, unmarked copy., VERY GOOD MINUS.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 58638
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

NAESS, HERALD; MCFARLANE, JAMES.  Knut Hamsun : Selected Letters (Two Volumes).
Norwich, UK, NORVIK PRESS, 1990, FIRST PRINTING. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. 1870041135. Trade paperbacks. AS NEW. Volume I: 1879-98, 306 pages; Volume II: 1898-1952, 351 pages., AS NEW / ASNEW.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 58694
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

PERSE, ST.-JOHN; [EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY ARTHUR J. KNODEL].  St. -John Perse : Letters.
Princeton University Press, 1979, FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. Small hardback (12mo) in charcoal-gray cloth; 719 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; light foxing to page edges. DJ lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Bollingen Series #87:2., VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59112
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS.  Letters and Miscellanies of Robert Louis Stevenson : Correspondence Addressed to Sidney Colvin, November 1890 to October 1894.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. HARDCOVER. Hardback (8vo) in red cloth, with gilt lettering; top edge gilt; 322 pages; deckled edges; interior clean, unmarked; edges and cover lightly soiled; spine slightly sunned; front hinge starting., GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58785
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

TOLSTOY, LEO; [EDITED BY R.F. CHRISTIAN].  Tolstoy's Letters (Two Volumes: 1828-1879; 1880-1910).
New York, Scribners, 1978, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0684155966. Hardcovers (8vo) in navy blue cloth. Clean, tight, text unmarked; previous owner's name on ffep's. DJ's very slightly rubbed and edgeworn., NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUSTJACKETS.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59131
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

WOLF, A.  The Correspondence of Spinoza.
New York, Dial Press, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. Fore-edge untrimmed. Slight scuffing to boards. One tiny nick to cloth on top spine-cap. Corners lightly rubbed. Embossed black emblem on front board. 502 pp. , Good Plus / No DJ.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 62313
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005