| next page |
| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABECASSIS, JACK I. Albert Cohen : Dissonant Voices. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004. Hardcover. 0801879825. The first English-language study of the profound and profoundly disturbing French writer Albert Cohen seeks to elucidate Cohen's main theme: ambivalence about Judaism and "the catastrophe of being Jewish". 246 pp. , FINE / FINE. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 60676 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT M. Proteus : His Lies, His Truth - Discussions of Literary Translation. New York, Norton, 1973. Hardcover. 0393043533. Erudite discussions of literary translation illuminated by examples ranging from Samuel Beckett to Faulkner, Homer, the Bible, Gide's HAMLET, Baudelaire's and Mallarme's Poe, and Ezra Pound's and Robert Lowell's "imitations". 192 pp. Chipping to top of DJ spine. One-inch closed tear to back of DJ. , NEAR FINE IN SLIGHTLY CHIPPED AND TORN DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60287 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| AUERBACH, ERICH. Mimesis : The Representation of Reality in Western Literature. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1953, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. HARDCOVER. Lovely copy of a text widely considered one of the most important works of literary criticism in the Twentieth Century. In the most widely excerpted first chapter, Odysseus' Scar, Contrasting Homer's famous narrative with that of The Old Testament, Auerbach argues that by virtue of its multi-layered rhetorical style and psychologically complex characters, the biblical writing presents a much more powerful and historical representation than the merely "external" a term he uses to describe Homer's classic. Here's Auerbach: "...The two styles, in their opposition, represent basic types: on the one hand [The Odyssey 's] fully externalized description, uniform illustration, uninterrupted connection, free expression, all events in the foreground, displaying unmistakable meanings, few elements of historical development and of psychological perspective; on the other hand [in the Old Testament], certain parts brought into high relief, others left obscure, abruptness, suggestive influence of the unexpressed, "background" quality, multiplicity of meanings and the need for interpretation, universal-historical claims, development of the concept of the historically becoming, and preoccupation with the problematic..." Light penciled notes and underlining to five or six pages in the first chapter only - easily eraseable. Previous owner's inscription (4 words and date) to front free endpaper. One lightly bumped rear corner and very light shelf-wear/rubbing to bottom eighth of front board.Translated from the German by Willard R. Trask, NEAR FINE / NONE. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 61716 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BARKER, STEPHEN. Auto-Aesthetics : Strategies of the Self After Nietzsche. Atlantic Highlands, NJ, Humanities Press, 1992. Hardcover. 039103748X. A volume in the "Philosophy and Literary Theory" series edited by Hugh J. Silverman. Argues that notions of self are aesthetic, literary, strategic, and teleological, and must be seen not in the context of any essential self but as a complex series of self-articulations. 384 pp. Light shelfwear to DJ. Review copy stamp on FFEP., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60533 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BARNEY, STEPHEN A. Allegories of History, Allegories of Love. Hamden, Connecticut, Archon Books, 1979, Later printing. HARDCOVER. 0208017496. , NEAR FINE / NO DUSTJACKET. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 57805 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BECKER, LUCILLE. Henry de Montherlant : A Critical Biography. Carbondale, IL, Southern Illinois University Press, 1970, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0809304112. Hardcover (8vo) in orange cloth; 137 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. DJ price-clipped., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 59282 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOSEPHINE WATERS. Measure for Measure As Royal Entertainment (Signed). New York, Columbia University Press, 1966, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Brodart cover on DJ, tape residue on front and back cover and front endpaper. Top stain. Signed and inscribed by the author, " For Jeanette Benson with regards, JW Bennett. " , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 58038 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BEWLEY, MARIUS. Masks and Mirrors : Essays in Criticism. NEW YORK , Atheneum , 1974, FIRST THUS. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0689705123. SHOWS VERY SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. 364 PGS., VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 58906 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BIRBERICK, ANNE L. (EDITOR). Refiguring la Fontaine : Tercentenary Essays. Charlottesville, Rookwood Press, 1996, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 1886365008. Hardback (8vo) in blue cloth, with copper-stamped lettering; 236 pages. Clean, tight, unamrked, unread copy., FINE/NO DJ. USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 59203 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BRIGHT, ALLAN H. New Light on 'piers Plowman'. London, Oxford University Press, 1950, Second Impression. Hardcover. "...Author's main thesis is that William Langland was born not at Cleobury Mortimer but at Ledbury (which mits the description 'VIII myles from Malverne Hilles, and that "Piers Plowman" is wholly Langland's work..."Edgewear, sunning and spotting to dust jacket. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. , Near Fine / Good Only. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62092 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK. Opinions of Oliver Allston Signed. New York, Dutton, 1941, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED ON FFEP. Under the guise of expounding the opnions of "Oliver Allston", the celebrated American critic and essayist Van Wyck Brooks offers the essence of a lifetime of reading, reflection, and thought and gives a richly opinionated assessment of the American character and American civilization as he saw it in his own time. 309 pp. Slight edgewear and cornerwear to sunned DJ. Quarter-inch closed tear to DJ front at spine top. Half-inch closed tear to DJ back panel at bottom corner. DJ front inside panel clipped at top and bottom. , VERY GOOD / GOOD PLUS. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61520 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ROY. Lorca : An Appreciation of His Poetry. New York, Haskell House, 1970. Hardcover. 0838312268. Concise, comprehensive critical survey of Federico Garcia Lorca's poetry. Chapters: The Regional Poet; The Early Poems; The "Romancero Gitano"; The "Canciones"; The Dramas; "Cante Jondo", "Poeta en Nueva York", and "Llanto por Ignacio Sanchez Mejias". 79 pp., VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 61557 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CHAITANYA, KRISHNA. A New History of Sanskrit Literature. London, Asia Publishing House, 1962. Hardcover. Authoritative, comprehensive survey of Sanskrit literature covers the entire span of Sanskrit literature and illuminates the subtle interconnections of literature and political, moral, and philosophical thought. 490 pp. Very slight edgewear to DJ. Slight sunning to DJ back panel. DJ front panel bottom corner clipped. No markings whatsoever., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 61699 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DAVIS, LENNARD J. AND M. BELLA MIRABELLA. Left Politics and the Literary Profession. New York, Columbai University Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. 0231065671. This volume in the "Social Foundations of Aesthetic Forms" series includes feminist, lesbian, African-American, Chicago, Palestinian and other perspectives on the teaching and study of literature. 316 pp. Corners very lightly bumped. Laminate starting to peel along front and back cover edges. Two small speck marks on front cover. Two small price stickers on back cover. Pencil notation on FFEP. No other marks. , VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 60276 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| EDDINS, DWIGHT. The Gnostic Pynchon. Bloomington IN, Indiana University Press, 1990, First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce copy of a provocative revisionist reading of Thomas Pynchon's work. Where most critics find a postmodern writer of indeterministic, relativistic, contingent fiction, Eddins finds a writer on a profound religious quest involving ancient gnostic religions and parallels between those religions and twentieth-century ideologies, ultimately leading to what Eddins calls "orphic naturalism". 173 pp. Brodart protection to lightly sunned DJ. Very slight tanning to pages. No markings., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 61375 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FEUILLERAT, ALBERT. Comment Marcel Proust a Composé Son Roman. New Haven, Connecticut, Yale University Press, 1934, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Just a hint of rubbing to corners and edges. Tight, appears hardly used. Page edges very lightly age-tanned (65 years later). En Francais. In French., VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 61885 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FINNERAN, RICHARD J. Yeats : An Annual of Critical and Textual Studies. Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1989. Hardcover. 0472102079. Includes nine scholarly essays on Yeats and a dozen book reviews, along with a bibliography of Yeats studies for 1987-88 and dissertation abstracts for 1988. Vol. VII of the annual series. 274 pp., NEAR FINE / NONE. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 60766 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CAMBON. GLAUCO. The Inclusive Flame : Studies in Modern American Poetry. BLOOMINGTON, INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1965, FIRST THUS. TRADE PAPERBACK. MINOR SHELF- AND EDGE- WEAR TO COVER.. 248 PGS., VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 58904 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GREGORY, HORACE. The Shield of Achilles: Essays on Beliefs in Poetry. New York, Harcourt Brace & COMPANY, 1944, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Hardback (8vo) in tan cloth; 211 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy; pages lightly browning at edges. Red dust jacket clean, bright; tiny chips at corners and spine; flaps and rear cover browning slightly., VERY GOOD PLUS IN GOOD PLUS DJ. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 58839 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GROVES, BEATRICE. Texts and Traditions: Religion in Shakespeare 1592-1604 (Oxford English Monographs). Oxford, England, Oxford University Press, 2007, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0199208980. Several pages have neat pencil underlining on rule, and pencil notations in margin., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 62413 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HOOKER, JOAN FILLMORE. T.S. Eliot's Poems in French Translation : Pierre Leyris and Others: (Studies in Modern Literature, No. 26) Ann Arbor, Michigan, UMI (University of Michigan) Research Press, 1983, FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 083571456X. Slight shelf-bump to top spine cap. Faint mark on front board of book. , Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 62302 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HUISGEN, ROLF. The Adventure Playground of Mechanisms and Novel Reactions: PROFIELES, PATHWAYS AND DREAMS : AUTOBIOGRAPHIES OF EMINENT CHEMISTS Washington DC, American Chemical Society, 1994, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0841218323. , NEAR FINE / NO DJ. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 58277 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HUTCHENS, ELEANOR N . Irony in Tom Jones. ALABAMA, UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA PRESS, 1965, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is very gently worn, with 1 small closed tear to rear. 190 pgs., NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58951 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| IAN, MARCIA. Remembering the Phallic Mother : Psychoanalysis, Modernism, and the Fetish. Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press, 1993. Hardcover. 0801426375. A provocative reinterpretation of the history of fetishism as a concept. Traces the trope of the "phallic mother" through Klein, Kristeva, and Lacan and across key works of modernist literature by Wilde, Eliot, Joyce, Lawrence, Genet, and others, and in recent feminist theory, gender theory, and postmodern critical theory. 241 pp. , NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60284 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, BARBARA (EDITOR). The Pedagogical Imperative : Teaching As a Literary Genre (Yale French Studies, Number 63). New Haven, Connecticut, Yale University Press, 1982. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0300028563. Trade paperback; 252 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked; minor shelfwear., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59055 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| next page | |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005