| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| Ruhm Und Ehre: Die Nobelpreistrager Fur Literatur. Germany, BERTELSMANN, c. 1975. HARDCOVER. More than 60 Biographical sketches of Nobel Prizewinners for Literature. and discussions of the work which won them the prize. Preface by Martin Walswer. Six pound rate without packaging. In German. Book almost perfect. Edgewear to dust jacket., NEAR FINE IN GOOD DUST JACKET. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 60346 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BARBERA, JACK AND WILLIAM MCBRIEN. Stevie : The Biography of Stevie Smith. New York, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1987, FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. 0195205499. 378 PGS. , FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 58891 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, MALCOLM (GENERAL EDITOR). The Atlas of World Literature. LONDON, De Agostini Editions. HARDCOVER. Quarto, 325 pages including index and credits. Pictorial dustjacket and endpapers. An extensive survey of places of importance to major writers including birthplaces, adopted hometowns, landscapes, cafés etc. UK edition distributed in the US by Stewart Tabori & Chang. Bumped top corners otherwise a tight, clean, well cared-for copy., Very Good Plus / Very Good Plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 62417 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FEINSTEIN, ELAINE. Ted Hughes : The Life of a Poet. New York, Norton, 2001, First American Edition. Hardcover. 0393049671. Feinstein, who knew Ted Hughes for nearly thirty years, gives a complex portrait of a poet intrigued by the forms of magical experience but was nevertheless at root a down-to-earth Yorkshire man. Includes close readings of many of Hughes' best poems. 273 pp. 12 pp. of photographs. Very light shelfwear to DJ. Ink stamps and pencil marks to FFEP. Crease to top corners of approx. 5 pp. , VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 60818 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KEMPF, JAMES MICHAEL. The Early Career of Malcolm Cowley : A Humanist Among Moderns. Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Louisiana State University Press, 1985, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0807112178. , AS NEW, STILL IN SHRINK WRAP. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 60339 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MOORE, STEVEN (ED). The Early Firbank. New York, QUARTET BOOKS , 1991, Later printing. HARDCOVER. 0704327880. Unmarked, as new! 223 pgs. , FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 58989 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MUNRO, SHEILA. Lives of Mothers & Daughters : Growing Up with Alice Munro. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 2001, First Edition. Hardcover. 0771066694. A daughter's intimate portrait of the distinguished Canadian novelist and short story writer. This books sheds light on Munro's family life and on her development as a writer. Illustrated with numerous family photographs. 272 pp. The tiniest little corner nudges to two of the corners, but hardly discernable. Previous owner's name -- small and neat -- to front free endpaper, is the only mark. A Douglas Gibson Book., FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 60039 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PHELPS, ROBERT AND DEANE, PETER. The Literary Life: A Scrapbook Almanac of the Anglo-American Literary Scene From1900 To1950. NEW YORK, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Quarto 244, blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Dust Jacket has a 1 1/2" tear with creasing closed with cellophane tape at bottom front as well as some minor nicks and two very short closed tears.Small spots of light foxing to front edge and creasing to about six pages of text. Portrait photos, anecdotes and brief bibliographies and bios of important writers., Very Good in Good dustjacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62418 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005