| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| AYTON-SHENKER, DIANA, JOHN TESSITORE (EDS.). A Global Agenda : Issues Before the 56th General Assembly of the United Nations. Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Inc., 2002, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0742516482. Mild scuffing to cover, lower spine slightly bumped., NEAR FINE / NO DJ. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 58024 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BURKE, EDMOND. The Works of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke : A New Edition, Vol. Ix. London, C. and J. rivington, 1826, Reprint. HARDCOVER. A reprint of the 1815 edition. Cover sunned and soiled, hinges started. High rag content paper. Condition appropriate for volumes age., GOOD . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 57824 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CASTO, J.DALTON. The Dilemmas of Africanization : Choices and Dangers for Sub-Saharan Africa. Moraga, California, AFRICAN WAYS PUBLISHING, 1998, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0965983005. , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57698 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CHERNYKH, P. LA. Lazyk Ulozheniia 1649 Goda : Voprosy Orfologii, Fonetik : I Morfologii V Sviazi B Istorie Ulozhennoi Knigi. The Language of the Law Code of 1649 : Questions of Orthography, Phonetics & Morphology in Connection with the History of the Law Code Book. Moscow, Izd. Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1953. HARDCOVER. 372 pages. Brief appendices, followed by errata slip, laid-in. Handsome cream, red and black embossed design on cover with ornate filigree on spine. Corners bumped and wearing through, edges rubbed. Former owners inscription on FFEP. In Russian. The Muscovite Law Code of 1649 laid out judicial process for everything from blasphemy, forgery, robbery, counterfeiting, slavery, to musketeers, Cossacks and illicit taverns. For example: {Translation, Hellie, 1988): 1. If believers in non-Orthodox faiths, of whatever Creed, or a Russian, casts abuse on the Lord God and our Savior Jesus Christ, or on the Lady Most Pure Who gave birth to Him, our Mother of God the Chaste Maiden Mary, or on the Holy Cross, or on His Holy Saints: rigorously investigate this by all methods of inquiry. If that is established conclusively: having convicted the blasphemer, execute him by burning him [in a cage]., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 57991 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PEACE EDUCATION DIVISION OF THE AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE. The Draft? New York, Hill and Wang (Farrar, Straus & Giroux), 1968, FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. , VERY GOOD PAPERBACK. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58065 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CUMMINS, PAUL F. Two Americas, Two Educations : Funding Quality Schools for All Students : Los Angeles, Red Hen Press, 2006, First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1597096881. Lucidly and passionately presents the case for "superb schools" , Near Fine in Wraps. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59768 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FINGARETTE, HERBERT, ANN FINGARETTE HASSE. Mental Disabilities and Criminal Responsibility. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1979, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0520036301. , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 57685 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HILL, MAVIS M. AND L. NORMAN WILLIAMS . Auschwitz in England: A Record of a Libel Action. London, Macgibbon & Kee, 1965, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Concerns an attempt by a Polish surgeon to clear his name (against Leon Uris, author of Exodus) about forced experimental surgeries he allegedly performed , without anaesthesia, at Auschwitz upon Jewish men and women for the purpose of experimenting with sterilization. Cover cocked and stained. Half-title page detached. Solid reading copy.., Good ONLY / No DJ. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 58267 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| INGRAHAM, BARTON L. Political Crime in Europe : A Comparative Study of France, Germany and England. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1979, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0520035623. , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57673 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LIEBER, ROBERT J. Theory and World Politics. Cambridge, Mass., WINTHROP PUBLISHERS, 1972, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0876268718. Gaylord mylar cover on DJ., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 57848 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LOWENTHAL, LEO, NORBERT GUTERMAN. Prophets of Deceit : A Study of the Techniques of the American Agitator. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1949, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Tape residue on ffep, pps. lightly toned. With protective mylar cover., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 58125 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MOMJAM, HACHIK NISHANOVICH. Marxism and the Renegade Garaudy. Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1974, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. Part of the series "Theories and Critical Studies". DJ slightly shelf-worn with some chips and closed tears., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58167 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| NEUBERGER, RICHARD L. Adventures in Politics : We Go to the Legislature (Signed). New York, Oxford University Press, 1954, FIRST EDITION. . DJ clipped and chipped. With personalized inscription "For Albert L. Kaufman with good wishes from Richard L. Neuberger, Dec. 8 1954 at Eugene, Oregon." Edges sunned, ffep lightly toned. , VERY GOOD PLUS GOOD DJ. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 58037 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| POSNER, RICHARD A. Law and Literature : A Misunderstood Relation. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1988, SEVENTH PRINTING. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0674514696. Author is a judge of the 7th Circuit Court of Appeals. Lightly thumbed. Tape residue on back cover., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 57650 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| REISER, OLIVER L. The World Sensorium : The Social Embryology of the World Federation. New York, Avalon Press, Inc., 1946, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Ex-library with usual markings and former owner's bookplate on pastedown. Hinge barely started at title page., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 58168 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ROBINSON, WILLIAM H., & CLAY H. WELLBORN. Knowledge, Power, and the Congress. Washington DC, CONGRESSIONAL QUARTERLY, 1991, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0871876329. Some edge-wear to DJ., FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 58150 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ROMAN, JAIME WHEELOCK. El Gran Desafio : Entrevista Por Marta Harnecker. Managua, Nicaragua, Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, 1983, Second Edition. PAPERBACK. In Spanish. A discussion of the problems facing the Sandinistas. Some tape residue on front wrap., VERY GOOD . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58164 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ROMAN, JAIME WHEELOCK. Imperialismo Y Dictadura. Managua, Nicaragua, Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, 1985, FIRST EDITION (NAP). PAPERBACK. In Spanish. A discussion of the problems facing the Sandinistas. Wraps lightly soiled., VERY GOOD . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58166 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005