next page  
   Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Juvenile Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALTSHELER, JOSEPH A.  The Scouts of Stonewall : The Story of the Great Valley Campaign.
New York, Appleton Century, 1942. Hardcover. Follows the fortunes of a chivalrous Souther boy assigned to duty as an aide on the staff of Stonewall Jackson during the Great Valley Campaign, which military historians have compared to Napoleon's campaign in Italy. 352 pp. Slight edgewear to DJ. Faint water stains to DJ back panel and inside panels. Water stains to top edge. Very slight water stains to top of front endpapers and the last 75 pages. No markings., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 61477
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ALTSHELER, JOSEPH A.  The Star of Gettysburg.
New York, Appleton-Century, 1943. Hardcover. Fifth volume in the author's "Civil War Series" carries young Harry Kenton through the battles of Fredericksburg, The Wilderness, and Gettysburg. The military leaders "Stonewall" Jackson and Robert E. Lee feature prominently. 371 pp. Very slight edgewear to DJ. Water stain to top and bottom of pages and to page edges. One corner lightly bumped. No markings., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 61471
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BALCH, GLENN.  Spotted Horse.
New York, Crowell, 1961, First Edition. . Tale of two Native American boys, Mots-kay and Pan-sook, whose adventures and vicissitudes include being taken into captivity by Eutaw Indians, and their redemptive encounter with a wild stallion named Spotted Horse. 176 pp. Corners very lightly bumped. No DJ. Small sticker to front free endpaper. Front hinge just starting. Clean throughout, no markings., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 61449
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BALCH, GLENN.  Wild Horse.
New York, Crowell, 1948, Second Printing. Hardcover. Story of a magnificent black stallion who roamed the high, wild range country of southwestern Idaho and of a boy who saw a place for him in nature's scheme. Beautiful illustrations by Pers Crowell. 338 pp. Chipping, rubbing, and edgewear to clipped DJ. Clean inside throughout, no markings. , VERY GOOD / GOOD.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 61474
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BONSELS, WALDEMAR.  The Adventures of Mario.
New York, Albert & Charles Boni, 1930. Hardcover. Following his mother's death, young Mario comes of age under the spell of a forest and its animal and human denizens, including a raven, a doe, a marten, a snake, a forester, and the Lady from the Castle. An enchanting novel for young readers, graced with beautiful illustrations by Kurt Wiese. 240 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. PO's neatly written gift inscription on FFEP., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60399
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BOWEN, VERNON.  The Emperor's White Horses.
New York, David McKay, 1958, Second Printing. Hardcover. Horse tale set in war-torn Vienna at the end of the Second World War revolves around the fate of the eighty beautiful Lipizzan stallions at the renowned Spanish Riding School, the last center of the great art of classical riding. Illustrated by Hans Kreis. 147 pp. Ex-library book with library markings to spine, endpapers, and pp.15,19. Cellophane tape and tape ghosts to DJ inside panels and endpapers. Page corners slightly rounded from thumbing. Very occasional light stains to pages. No other markings inside., GOOD PLUS / GOOD.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 61299
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BROWN, MARION MARSH.  The Swamp Fox.
Philadelphia, Westminster Press, 1950. Hardcover. Fictionalized biography of Francis Marion, the Revolutionary War hero who kept the war alive in the South, and finally, with help from the Northern colonies, was instrumental in breaking the British hold on the South. Illustrated by Carl Kidwell. 185 pp. Edgewear and chipping to DJ. Cellophane tape and tape ghosts to DJ inside panels and endpapers. Previous owner's nameplate pasted to copyright page. No markings., VERY GOOD / GOOD.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 61690
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DUPRAU, JEANNE.  The Prophet of Yonwood : The Third Book of Ember.
New York, Random House, 2006, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0375875263. This enthralling prequel to the acclaimed CITY OF EMBER and THE CITY OF SPARKS investigates how, in a world that seems out of control, hope and comfort can be found in the strangest of places. 289 pp. Gift inscription to PO on FFEP. No other marks. Lightly read., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 60272
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

EMERY, ANNE.  A Spy in Old New Orleans.
Chicago, Rand McNally, 1960, First Edition. Hardcover. Colorful historical fiction narrates the adventures of young Ned Greentree as he encounters Jean Lafitte's pirate band in rough-and-tumble New Orleans during the War of 1812. Illustrated by Emil Weiss. 237 pp. Slight sunning to covers. No markings inside., VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 61284
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

FORSTER, LOGAN.  Desert Storm.
New York, Dodd, Mead, 1955. Hardcover. SIGNED. Moving and exciting story of a modern Apache boy and his prized racehorse. Illustrated by Frank Hubbard. 218 pp. Cellophane tape and tape ghosts to DJ. Light soiling to DJ back panel. Mylar cover over DJ. Cellophane tape and tape ghosts to covers and endpapers. Previous owner's name in pencil to front paste-down endpaper. No markings., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 61470
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

FORSTER, LOGAN.  Tamarlane : Strange Son of Desert Storm.
New York, Dodd, Mead, 1959, First Edition. Hardcover. Exciting tale about a modern Apache boy's struggle to help a colt born with a terrible handicap - a clubfoot - overcome its handicap and become a racehorse. Illustrated by Gerald McCann. 254 pp. Chipping and open tears to DJ. Well-thumbed pages clean throughout, no markings., VERY GOOD IN CHIPPED AND TORN DJ.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 61469
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GEORGE, JEAN CRAIGHEAD.  Frightful's Mountain.
New York, Dutton, 1999, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0525461663. This is the third book in the beloved trilogy about a boy who grows up living off the land and the peregrine falcon who will never be far from his heart. "Every Sam Gribley fan will be enthralled" - from the Foreword by Robert F. Kennedy, Jr. 258 pp. Very lightly handled ex-school library copy has bar code pasted onto rear paste-down endpaper and catalog stick on DJ spine but no other marks. Protected with archival Brodart cover., NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60260
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LAWSON, PATRICK.  Star-Crossed Stallion's Big Chance.
New York, Dodd, Mead, 1957, First Edition. Hardcover. Sequel to STAR-CROSSED STALLION tells the story of the fiery Arabian "bad luck horse" Ajaz and young Roger Daniels, who manages to train him against all odds. Replete with richly detailed information about "dressage". Written by Lois Eby under the pseudonym Patrick Lawson. 239 pp. Chipping and tears to DJ. Slight edgewear and sunning to covers. No markings inside., VERY GOOD PLUS IN CHIPPED AND TORN DJ.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 61285
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LYONS, DOROTHY.  Blue Smoke.
New York, Harcourt, Brace, 1953. Hardcover. A happy blend of California ranch life, horse racing, stock cutting competitions, and a tantalizing mystery. 244 pp. Very slight scuffs to DJ. Not a single mark inside. , VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 61468
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MCGIFFIN, LEE.  A Coat for Private Patrick.
New York, Dutton, 1964, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked copy from private collection. Civil War history as seen from the Confederate side infuses this fast-paced story of a young man from Kentucky who joins Morgan's Raiders. 160 pp. Slight shelfwear and scuffs to cover. , VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 61437
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MCGIFFIN, LEE.  The Fifer of San Jacinto.
New York, Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1956. . From private collection. Story of a spirited lad from Virginia whose fife-playing inspires Sam Houston's men in the historic Battle of San Jacinto for Texan independence. Illustrated by Frank Nicholas. 191 pp. Slight chipping and edgewear to DJ. DJ corners rubbed and bumped. Cellophane tape repair to DJ spine top. Browning to page edges and tanning to pages. No markings., VERY GOOD MINUS / GOOD.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 61443
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MCGIFFIN, LEE.  The Horse Hunters.
New York, Dutton, 1963. Hardcover. Story of two mustangers from Texas swept up unwillingly as cavalrymen in the Civil War follows their fate from Manassas (Bull Run) to Appomatox.156 pp. Mylar cover over DJ. Small closed tears to DJ front top edge. Red stain to DJ back panel bottom.. Cellophane tape ghosts to covers and endpapers. Light stains to front cover. Fading to spine. No markings inside., GOOD PLUS / GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 61292
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MCGIFFIN, LEE.  Rebel Rider.
New York, Dutton, 1964, Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Realistic story of gripping suspense is an authentic picture of the Civil War, seen through the eyes of a young Southerner who rode away from Appomatox with wisdom beyond his years. 157 pp. Mylar wraps over DJ. Cellophane tape ghosts to FFEP. No markings., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 61704
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MONTGOMERY, RUTHERFORD G.  Carcajou.
Caldwell ID, Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1964, Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover. Thrilling fact-based tale about a wolverine named Carcajou recounts what happens when he tangles with a strong young Indian trapper and his pet grizzly named Mister Jim. Graced with L. G. Cramm's illustrations throughout. 263 pp. Mylar cover over DJ. Cellophane tape and tape ghosts to DJ and endpapers. No markings inside., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 61293
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MONTGOMERY, RUTHERFORD G.  Crazy Kill Range.
Cleveland, World Publishing, 1963, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Horse adventure set among the Crazy Kill Mountains tale featuring a spirited black stallion named Ebony who runs with a pack of wild horses. Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. 192 pp. Slight fading to spine. Light smudges to back cover. Corners lightly bumped. No markings inside., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 61298
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MONTGOMERY, RUTHERFORD.  Pekan the Shadow.
Caldwell, ID, Caxton Printers, 1970. Hardcover. 0870041320. A wildlife story set in the Rocky Mountains of the West. It is the story of a boy who believes that any wild creature, even a killer like the fisher (Pekan), is entitled to live his life in the only way he knows, by hunting. The fisher is the second largest member of the weasel family, which also includes mink, pine martens, and wolverines. 163 pp. Illustrations by Jerome D. Nenninger. Brodart protection to DJ. Half-inch closed tear to DJ back panel top edge. No markings., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 61711
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MONTGOMERY, RUTHERFORD.  Seecatch : A Story of a Fur Seal.
Boston, Ginn and Company, 1955, FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Story portrays the life of a young fur seal from birth to young adulthood as a constant struggle for survival. Charming illustrations throughout by Ralph Crosby Smith. 124 pp. No DJ. Misbound with front board at the back of the book and inverted. Corners lightly bumped. A few pages have ragged bottom edges, reflecting previous owner's eager attempts to turn the pages of this fascinating story., GOOD PLUS / NONE.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 61651
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MONTGOMERY, RUTHERFORD.  The Stubborn One.
New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Story of a boy determined to prevent his father's cattle ranch be turned into a dude ranch gives stirring glimpses into the lives of modern ranchers. 118 pp. Ex-library book with usual markings to spine, endpapers, copyright, and p. 19. No other markings. DJ intact with Brodart protection, light smudges to DJ back panel. Cellophane tape to DJ inside panels., GOOD PLUS / GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 61300
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MONTGOMERY, RUTHERFORD G.  Thornbush Jungle.
Cleveland, World Publishing Co., 1966, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Adventure story about a young boy's efforts to raise two ocelots on his uncle's ranch while dealing with the concerns and consernation of new neighbors up the road. Lorence Bjorklund's handsome pencil drawings enhance this tale about a boy learning abouit life in the American West. 159 pp. Slight sunning to DJ spine. Very slight edgewear and cornerwear to DJ. Bottom corner of DJ front inside panel clipped. Corners very lightly bumped. No markings., NEAR FINE MINUS / VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 61715
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

REYNOLDS, MARJORIE.  Keep a Silver Dollar.
New York, Harper and Row, 1966. Hardcover. Exciting story about a boy and his horse. Marjorie Reynolds combines her professional knowledge of horses with a warm and sympathetic perception of the problems of young people in this novel set in the fox hunting country of New York State. Michael Lyne's illustrations complement the text. Illustration on DJ front is reproduced in full color on front board. 190 pp. Very slight edgewear to DJ. DJ inside panels clipped. No markings., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 61345
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005