| next page |
| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Day of Atonement - Part I : Evening Service. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1904. HARDCOVER. In Hebrew and English. Published as part of "A New Edition of the Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse", based on the scholarly edition of Heidenheim and upon manuscripts of the thirteenth to the sixteenth centuries. 82 pp. Shelfwear to covers, top and bottom of spine abraded. Hinge cracked at p. 81. Crinkling and a half-inch tear at top of half-title., GOOD. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 60022 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| Philo-Atlas : Handbuch Fur Die Judische Auswanderung: (Handbook for Jewish Emigration) Berlin, Germany, Philo G.M.B.H., Judischer Buchverlag, 1938. HARDCOVER. Mit 20 mehrfarbigen Karten, uber 25 Tabellen und Ubersichten, uber 600 Stichworten auf 280 Textspalten. Moderately worn cloth covers with some shmutz / smudging. 18 Color maps. Hinge started; binding a bit shaken., Good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 62354 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| Tevye's Grandchildren : Rediscovering a Jewish Identity. Cleveland, Pilgrim Press. Hardcover. 0829816208. Raised as a secular, assimilated American Jew, the author recounts her remarkable journey of self-discovery as she learned Hebrew and travelled to Berlin and Israel tracing her family roots and recovering her Jewish heritage. 212 pp. Very light shelfwear to DJ., FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60669 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, ISRAEL. A Companion to the Authorised Daily Prayer Book of the United Hebrew Congregations of the British Empire. London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932, Third edition. HARDCOVER. Top edge sunned, top edge of spine frayed, pps. lightly tanned., VERY GOOD + / NO DJ. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 57861 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| AVINOAM, REUBEN. Such Were Our Fighters. NY, Herzl Press, 1965, First edition.. . vg/vg. Review Copy with pub. slip. "Anthology of Writings By Soldiers Who Died For Israel".. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 676 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| AYALTI, HANAN J. (ED.). Yiddish Proverbs. N.Y., Schocken Books, 1949. . 6 Woodcuts By Bernard Reader. Sunning to spine of DJ, minor edgewear to same., Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 50491 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BAER, JIZCHAK FRITZ. Galut. Berlin, Im Schocken Verlag, 1936, First Edition. Hardcover. Galut {ga-LOOT} means to be in exile, or in a state of diaspora. Very nice, tight copy with just a hint of wear to spine-caps, and some innocuous staining to boards at corners. In German., Good Plus Plus. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 54465 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BENDAT, BENJAMIN D. The World and You. Privately Printed , June 1969. Hardcover. 201pp. 0.58 x 8.26 x 5.45, Near Fine in Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 54196 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BERKUS, RUSTY. Nell the Nebbish: The True Adventures of a Mensch in Hiding. Encino, CA, Red Rose Press, 1988, Stated First Printing. Oversized Paperback. 096098884X . Here's the author's glossary: MENSCH: The magnificent self; the sunshine of the soul; the loving, spontaneous, courageous, honorable self. NEBBISH: The unidscovered self; the dark cloud of hte soul; the helpless, self-pitying, impoverished, negative self. (This goes for a chai to those who know and claim.) What more needs to be said. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR IN 1991., Very Good in Wraps. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 54476 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BIALIK, H.N. (CHAIM NOCHMON) (TRANSLATED BY JESSIE SAMPTER). Far over the Sea : Poems and Jingles for Children. Cincinnati, OH, Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1939, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Chaim Nachmon Bialik was "known best as the poet of the Hebrew Renaissance, but he was also the folk poet, the poet of the common people..."A collection of lovely poems and jingles for all children, but with special emphasis upon the rhythm of the Jewish calendar. Illustrations by Louis Kabrin. Edgeworn and soiled and several pages have small, neat repairs with cellophane tape., Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 61952 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BLANK, WILLIAM. Torah, Tarot & Tantra: A Guide to Jewish Spiritual Growth. Boston, Coventure Limited, 1991. Trade Paperback. 0904575519. "The author's goal is to 'give you the opportunity to move closer tothe ultimate Jewish spiritual experience: the experience of the Oneness of God" Page edges age-tanned. Sunning to spine. No read crease. Appears unread. , VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60717 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOKSER, BEN ZION. The Jewish Mystical Tradition. New York, Pilgrim Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. 082980451x. Offers a representative collection of Jewish mystical writings, in the context of a general study of the mystical experience. Rabbi Bokser traces mysticism through the Bible, the Talmud, the Kabbalah, and through Hasidic teachings, concluding with selections from the great post-Hasidic masters, Rabbi Hayim of Volozhin and Rabbi Abraham Isaac Kook. 277 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. Small crease to front cover top corner. Two stickers on back cover. , VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60831 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CANTOR, AVIVA. Jewish Women, Jewish Men: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life. San Francisco, CA, Harper Collins, 1995, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0060613769. Jewish history as viewed through the lens of feminist theory which presents a new view of Jewish gender and social relationships. The author explains how patriarchal values have affected virtually every aspect of Jewish life. Very minor shelf wear, and a bit of smudging fore-edge. Nice, bright, tight copy., NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60341 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, WILLIAM. Hebrew : The Eternal Language. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society (JPS), 1957, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. LIght creasing and minor shelfwear to DJ, NEAR FINE IN GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 57656 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| COHEN, BERNARD LANDE . Jews Among the Nations : A Message for Christians and Jews (Signed Copy). NEW YORK, Philosophal Library, 1978, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0802222099. Historical survey which deals more specifically with Jewish commercialism in which author maintains "that this trait requires neither apology nor excuse, that it has been incidental to their history since Biblical times and has been a prime factor in their survival..." Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Light edgewear to book., GOOD PLUS / GOOD PLUS. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 62103 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| COHEN, ARTHUR A. The Natural and the Supernatural Jew : A Historical and Theological Interpretation. New York, Pantheon, 1962, First Edition (NAP). Hardcover. The author writes: "...American Judaism is so much a reaction to what its least religious elements demand..." (p. 1919). Bookplate front pastedown. Bump to top front corner. Nice, tight copy, Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 54227 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| COWEN, PHILIP. Memories of an American Jew. New York, International African Institute, 1932, 1st edition.. Hardcover. Fine copy with Dust Jacket. Navy Blue & Gilt-Stamped. With Introductory Note by Dr. A. S. Rosenbach. One of the 9 founders of The American Hebrew, a Jewish weekly newspaper. Beautiful copy of this seminal work about American Jewry., Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 5163] Book number: 920 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DANBY, HERBERT. The Mishnah, Translated from the Hebrew with Introduction and Brief Explanatory Notes. London, Oxford University Press, 1933, FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. One slight bump and a started hinge to this really clean copy. Sunning and light chipping to top of spine to dust jacket. , NEAR FINE IN GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 59657 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ELOESSER, ARTHUR. Vom Ghetto Nach Europa: Das Judentum Im Geistigen Leben Des 19. Jahrhunderts. Berlin, Germany, Judish Buch-Vereinigung, 1936, First Edition. Hardcover. Text in German., Very Good. No dj, as Issued. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 52889 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FINK, IDA (TRANSLATED BY JOANNA WESCHLER AND FRANCINE PROSE). The Journey. New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1992, second printing. HARDCOVER. 0374285411. Tight, clean copy; dj shelfworn, with crease at heel of rear panel. 249pp. 9.00 x 1.00 x 6.00, NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 55912 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FINKELMAN, SHIMON AND YITZCHAK BERKOWITZ. Chofetz Chaim : A Lesson a Day : The Concepts and Laws of Proper Speech Arranged for Daily Study. Brooklyn, NY, Mesorah Publication, Ltd., 1998, Second Edition. Hartdcover. 1578191254. This abridgement and adaptation of two masterpieces of the Chofetz Chaim offers Jewish readers brief daily lessons on the ethics of speaking about others, based on the teaching that how we speak of others, judge them, empathize with them and, when necessary, criticize them, defines us as people and as Jews. 456 pp. Chipping to top and bottom of DJ spine, to corners, and to front bottom. Small smudges on back of DJ., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 60029 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FINKELMAN, SHIMON (RABBI). Story of the Pnei Yehoshua. Brooklyn, New York, Mesorah Publications, 1990. Trade Paperback. 0-89906-846-4. Biography of Rabbi Yaakov Yehoshua Falk who survived a tragic fire which swept through his town and went on to become a great Torah scholar. Artscroll Youth Series. 48 pages., Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 52090 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FOSDICK, HARRY EMERSON. A Pilgrimage to Palestine. MacMillian, 1927, First edition.. . Very Good. None.Some very light pencilling.. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 450 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FREEHOF, SOLOMON B. (RABBI). Unity in Jewish Religious Life. A Group of Rabbi Freehof's Friends, 1962. Staplebound. Address given before the annual Religious Awards Dinner before the Synagogue Council of America on Sunday, December 2nd, 1962. Freehof was a giant among Reform Jewish thinkers and for more than a half-century, the spiritual leader of Temple Rodef Shalom in Pittsburgh, PA. 8pp. Card covers., Very Good Plus. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 52855 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FRIEDMANN, GEORGES. The End of the Jewish People? New York, Doubleday, 1967, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Written in the 1960's, this book by the Director of the Center for the Study of Mass Communications at the Sorbonne explores how the establishment of a Jewish state in Israel has affected the nature of "Jewishness" and the future destiny of the Jewish people. 307 pp. Slight chipping and curling to top edge of sunned DJ. One-eighth inch closed tear to DJ back., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 60501 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| next page | |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005