Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
  Viz : All Aboard the Thick Repeater, a Donkey-Rigged Skin-Boat Bulging at the Bulwarks with the Plunder of Issues 88-93.
LONDON, Long John Silver Brown Publishing, 2000, FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 1902212320. Tall hardback in glossy illustrated boards; 127 pages of comics and other absurd British fun. Clean, bright, unmarked copy; corners gently bumped., NEAR FINE / NO DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 58855
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BADER, DAVID M.  How to Be an Extremely Reform Jew.
New York, AVON, 1994, FIRST PRINTING. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0380775999. Trade paperback; 91 pages. Clean, unread copy; upper corner lightly worn., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 58590
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CARSON, MARK ; THE KOOIKER BROTHERS.  2001 : An Aussie Odyssey.
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia, Humour Australia, 1984. Paperback Original. 0949391042. Delightful collection of cartoons gently spoofing all aspects of life Down Under., Very good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59744
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CHAST, ROZ.  Childproof.
NEW YORK, HYPERION, 1977, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0786862440. "CHILDPROOF is part how-to manual and part a set of operating instructions for what to expect when you suddenly find y ourself sharing your home with one or more total strangers under the age of reason...", FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 61274
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LEN EVANS.  Good Evans.
Australia, Methuen Australia, 1981, FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. 045400317X. Light shelfwear to cover., VERY GOOD PLUS .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 57677
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

FREESE, HARRY W.  Dog Days Family Album.
MILWAUKEE, IDEALS PUBLISHING CO., 1979, First Edition (Paperback Original). OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0895424762. Anthropomorphism at its finest -- if only these images of dogs forced to wear stupid human clothing weren't so horrific, it might actually be funny.. Yikes!, VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 57811
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HAHN, K.  The Way Things Seem (Peculiar Doodles and Curious Prose?) : A Collection of Mostly Humorous Short Stories and Not So Funny Caricatures.
Mays Landing NJ, Kurtzig Publishing, 2000. Oversized Paperback. 1882127048. "Whimsical" doesn't begin to do justice to these tales featuring characters with names like Professor Glooby and Maxine Spoopeez, accompanied by equally whimsical line drawings. Unpaginated (approx. 125 pp.). Corners bumped. Slight curl to top corner of first thirty pages. Coin-sized smudge to front cover. No markings inside., VERY GOOD.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 61317
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LEONE, JAY.  Italian without Words : An Illustrated Guide to Italian Hand Gestures.
Sag Harbor, New York, PERMANENT PRESS, 1983, FIRST EDITION (NAP). SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. 0932966349. Hilarious guide to the passionate, if explicit, hand gestures which rule the non-verbal culture of Italia. Educational AND entertaining! No markings!, VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4280] Book number: 60652
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

"PROFESSOR JERRY MANDER".  The Wizard of 'is' : The Short, Ugly Story of the Impeachment of Billy Jeff Clinton and His Trailer Park Presidency.
Las Vegas, Jerry Mander Press. Trade Paperback. 0739202723. The presumably pseudonymous "Professor Jerry Mander" provides a look back at the events leading up to and surrounding the impreachment of President William Jefferson Clinton that mingles facetiousness and fact. 206 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. No marks inside., VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61047
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MAYNARD, CHRISTOPHER; SCHELLER, BILL.  Manifold Destiny: The One! the Only! Guide to Cooking on Your Car Engine.
New York, NY, U.S.A., Villard Books, 1989, Stated First Edition. Paperback Original. 0679723374. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. More than 35 recipes you too can cook under the hood of your car. Scarce but barely tongue in cheek book full of actual recipes one cooks by placing under the hood of one's automobile. Cooking time measured in miles (to drive, until meal is done). An American original -- what a gas!. Just the hint of a shelf bump top of spine. Else fine, unread -- no read crease to spine. , NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 60425
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

PLAUEN, E. O.  Vater Und Sohn.
Konstanz, Germany, Sudverlag, 1952. Oversized Paperback. 3878000030. This is the third collection of (mostly wordless) comic strips by the modern German master of the form, E. O. Plauen. Father and son confront the sublime and the ridiculous in everyday life as they get into and out of an assortment of fixes together. Unpaginated. The left side of the bookis warped parallel to the spine. There is front cover curl also affecting the first few pages. An area abouit half an inch in diameter near the top corner of the front cover is scuffed away (as if from removal of a sticker). PO's gift inscription on the half-title. No other marks. , VERY GOOD .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60127
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ROSENBERG, JONATHAN.  Goats : Behold the Power of Ignorance (Volume Iv).
New York, Point E. Publishing, 2001, FIRST PRINTING. TRADE PAPERBACK. 1591510414. Oblong trade paperback; 119 page. Clean, crisp, unamrked copy; lower corners gently bumped., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 59127
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SALE, CHARLES.  The Specialist.
London, Putnam, 1941, 15th Printing. Hardcover. Charming, beautifully illustrated volume which memorializes a carpenter - the pseudonymously named Lem Putt who is the "specialist" of the title - "a man I once knew, who was so rich in odd and likeable traits of character as to make a most lasting impression on my memory" (from the author's prefatory note). Blockprints throughout by William Kermode grace this slender book. 30 pp., VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60800
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SOREL, ED.  Moon Missing : An Illustrated Guide to the Future (Signed): EDWARD SOREL'S REPORT ON FUTURE EVENTS
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1962, FIRST PRINTING. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. Modest general wear to this softcover original, with a 3-inch closed tear to one page. Inscribed on half-title page to __________, Ed Sorel, and, forty-five years ago, signed Edward Sorel on title page. Stiff covers faded and lightly soiled., VERY GOOD PLUS IN WRAPS.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 59765
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005