Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

How-to

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
ADKINS, DORCAS.  Simple Fountains for Indoors & Outdoors: 20 Step-By-Step Projects.
Pownal, Vt., Storey Books, 1999, FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 1580171907. Projects include tabletop fountains, a lava rock bonsai garden fountain, Cedar water garden, birdshower fountain, small mosaic fountain, concrete and ceramic spouting wall fountains, and Shishi Odoshi (Japanese Deer-Scare Fountains) Neat ink underlining to four pages only. 160pp. 10.3 x 9.6 x 0.6 inches, NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET, Small sticker scar.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 61156
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BUCHANAN, GEORGE.  Garden Furniture: A Practical Handbook for Woodworkers: DIY Series
London, Ward Lock Ltd, 1991. HARDCOVER. 0706369777. A complete guide to building all the furniture you could ever need for your garden. All designs based on classic styles which will add elegance...to your garden. No special skills required. Loaded with color photographs. Light shelfwear to jacket. 128pp. 28 cm., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61158
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

FOX, THOMAS W.  The Mechanism of Weaving.
LONDON, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1932, Sixth Edition. HARDCOVER. All one needs to know about automated weaving upon looms. Miniscule amount of edgewear to book itself. Line of glue residue front pastedown. Previous owner's stamp to front free endpaper. A few edge-tears and general edge-wear to very scarce dustjacket. Fold-out charts. 603 pp., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 61275
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GROTZ, GEORGE.  The Fun of Refinishing Furniture from a to Z (Signed): HOW TO FIX AND REFINISH OVER 50 PIECES AND STYLES OF FURNITURE
SELF-PUBLISHED, 1976, FIRST EDITION (NAP). SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. Scarce title by author of the immensely popular THE FURNITURE DOCTOR, and essentially a continuation of his folksy, yet meticulously-researched how-to guide with easy to understand, step-by-step instructions. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Soiling to original paper covers. 243 pp. SIGNED by author on half-title page. , GOOD PLUS.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 61211
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KORMAN, BERNARD & BERNHARDT J. HURWOOD.  Hands : The Power of Hand Awareness.
New York, Sunridge Press, 1978, FIRST PRINTING. Trade Paperback. 0441316123. "Hands: they're fascinating, they're fun, with a language all their own. And HANDS: THE POWER OF HAND AWARENESS will teach you how to read what hands say and use that knowledge to get the upper hand in whatever you do." Contains numerous illustrations. Spotting to bottom-edge. Creases and chip on spine. , Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 62218
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LAWRENCE, MIKE.  Step-By-Step Outdoor Stonework: Over Twenty Easy-to-Build Projects for Your Patio and Garden.
Pownal, Vt., Storey Publishing, LLC, 1995, FIRST EDITION (NAP). OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0882668919. A definitive guide to working with stone in your garden -- from walls, arches, patios, paths, steps, rock gardens and fountains to seats and tables, sundials and bird baths. Instructs on how to estimate costs and quantities accurately, select the proper tools and materials, properly prepare the ground sites, produce sturdy and original constructions. 96pp. 10.9 x 8.4 x 0.3 inches, VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61165
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MERRY, BARBARA AND JOHN DARWIN.  The Splicing Handbook : Techniques for Modern and Traditional Ropes.
Camden, ME, International Marine Publishing Co., 1987. Trade Paperback. 0877429529. A concise and well-illlustrated course in splicing synthetic high-tech ropes and traditional manila. Indispensable. 100 pp. Very slight bump to spine top. Clean inside., VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60912
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MEYER, JEROME S. AND CAPINI VEQUIN.  How to Analyze Hands and Handwriting.
New York, Blue Ribbon Books, 1931, Reprint. Hardcover. Bump to top-edges of front and rear book boards. Spine caps worn and starting to fray. Corners bumped. Fore-edge untrimmed. Spotting to top-edge. Insect damage to bottom-edge. Sunning to spine. Light marks and scuffs on front and back boards of book. , Fair Plus.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 62266
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SIMON, LEWIS, BENNETT ARNSTEIN AND RONA GURKEWITZ.  Modular Origami Polyhedra.
Mineola, NY, Dover, 1999, First Thus. Oversized Paperback. 0486404765. Step-by-step instructions and clearly detailed diagrams explain how to create more than 35 different modular polyhedra. Revised and enlarged edition. Includes more than 250 black-and-whtie illustrations. 59 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. Corners very lightly bumped. , VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60811
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

VINTON, IRIS.  The Folkways Omnibus of Children's Games.
Harrisburg, PA., Stackpole Books Co., 1970, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. 0811706680. "One-thousand-and-one games that mirror world culture and history..." Spotting to front and back of DJ. Small chip near top of DJ spine. Shelf-wear to bottom edge of DJ and book boards. Light scuff back board of book appx. three inches. Clean pages. Tight spine. 320 pp. with bibliography., Very Good in Good DJ.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 62162
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

WALKER, LES.  Housebuilding for Children : Six Different Houses That Children Can Build By Themselves.
Woodstock, NY, Overlook Press, 1978, Second Printing. Oversized Hardcover. 0879510595. A do-it-yourself book for children, parents, and teachers, basec on the actual experiences of a crew of ten children ages seven to ten. The houses include: a tree house; a wood frame house; a junkyard house; a post and beam house; a factory-built house; and a glass house. Preface by Nonny Hogrogian. 175 pp. Four closed tears to DJ front, ranging from one-quarter inch to one-inch. Price-clipped DJ. Archival Brodart over DJ. No marks inside., VERY GOOD / GOOD PLUS.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 61051
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

WARNER, JAY.  How to Have Your Hit Song Published.
Nashville, Daybreak, 1988, Later printing. TRADE PAPERBACK. 088188779X. Paperback. 256 pages. Clean, unmarked copy. Lightly edgeworn and thumbed., VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 58471
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005