Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

History -- World

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
BARRETT, ERIN.  Just Curious About History, Jeeves: Ask Jeeves Series
New York, Pocket, 2002. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0743427092.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 60318
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DAVIS, BRIAN L.  German Army Uniforms and Insignia, 1933-1945.
New York, WORLD PUBLISHING, 1972, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. Hardcover (8vo) in black cloth; 224 pages; B&W photos. Interior unmarked; edges lightly soiled, foxing; covers rubbed, edgeworn; binding slightly shaken., GOOD/no DJ.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 59596
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DUCKHAM, BARON F. (EDITOR).  Transport History, 1969 (Volume 2 of the Journal "Transport History"
New York, Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1970, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0678056684. Hardcover (8vo) in black cloth; 352 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; minimal shelfwear. DJ in mylar; two-inch chip and crease along top edge; cover slightly sunned., VERY GOOD PLUS/GOOD PLUS.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59209
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DUNCKLEY, HENRY.  Lord Melbourne (the Prime Ministers of Queen Victoria).
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1890, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. SMALL HARDCOVER (12mo) in brown cloth, with gilt-stamped lettering. Handsome volume, clean, square, text unmarked; previous owner's name on ffep (1891). Slight rubbing to edges., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 59433
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DE GAULLE, CHARLES.  The War Memoirs of Charles de Gaulle : Unity, 1942-1944.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1959, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. Hardcover (8vo) in blue cloth; 378 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; minor shelfwear. DJ lightly rubbed and edgeworn; original price ($6.00) intact., NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59205
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GORDON, CYRUS H. AND GARY A. RENDSBURG.  The Bible and the Ancient Near East.
New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1997, Fourth edition. Hardcover. 0393039420. "...A comprehensive and cohesive account of Israelite history, literature, and theology..." Minor shelf-wear. 345 pp. including index., Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 62081
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GRAY, CECIL; [EDITED BY C.K. OGDEN].  The History of Music (the History of Civilization].
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1931, 2nd Printing. HARDCOVER. Hardback (8vo) in black cloth; 284 pages. Solid reading copy; occasional underlining; light edge and corner wear. , GOOD/NO DJ.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 59265
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

JACKSON, A.V. WILLIAMS (EDITOR).  History of India (Nine Volumes).
London, The Grolier Society, 1906 and 1907, BARODA. HARDCOVER. BARODA (Limited) edition. Lavishly, half-bound in dark red morocco, over stunning vermilion and gold marbled boards, with matching endpapers. Gorgeous gilt design on each spine, depicting (at top and bottom) the state elephant of the Gaikwar of Baroda, an independent native prince of India, who ruled over 5000 square miles in the Bombay Presidency, and below the title and above the author, a gilt image of his palace with a figure before it.Each volume by a different author. Vol I: From The Earliest Times to The Sixth Century, B.C. by Romesh Chunder Dutt.; Vol. II: From The Sixth Century B.C. to The Mohammedan Conquest, Including the Invasion of Alexander The Great; by Vincent A. Smith; Vols. IIIL Medieval India from the Mohammedan Conquest to the Reign of Akbar The Great, by Stanley Poole-Lane; Vol. IV: From the Reign of Akbar the Great to the Fall of the Mogul Empire, by Stanley Lane-Poole Vol. V: The Mohammedan Period as Described by its own Historians, by Sir Henry Miers Elliot;; Vols. VI From the First European Settlements to the Founding of the English East India Company, by Sir William Wilson Hunter; Vol. VII: The European Struggle for Indian Supremacy in the Seventeenth Century (also) by by Sir William Wilson Hunter; Volume VIII: From the Close of the Seventeenth Century to the Present Time, by Sir Alfred Comyn Lyall; Volume IX: Historic Accounts of India by Foreign Travellers, Classic, Oriental and Occidental, by (The Editor) A.V. Williams Jackson. Where two consecutive volumes are written by the same author (eg. Stanley Lane-Poole, and Sir William Wilson Hunter). TEG, others untrimmed. Exquisite set., NEAR FINE.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 59661
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KAMEN, HENRY.  Empire : How Spain Became a World Power, 1492-1763.
New York, Harper Collins, 2003, 2ND PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0060194766. Hardcover (8vo); 609 pages. Clean, square, tight, unmarked. With dust jacket., FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59482
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MCCLELLAN, GEORGE B.  Venice and Bonaparte.
Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1931, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. A study -- the first real monograph in English - of the fall of the decadent Venetian Republic aned Life in Venice in the 18th Century. 307 pp. DJ chipped in several places, most notably on the spine, extending around to the rear panel. Book itself is clean and solid, in avocado-colored boards., Very good plus / Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59669
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MCCLELLAN, GEORGE B.  Venice and Bonaparte.
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press, 1931, FIRST EDITION (NAP). . The first monograph in English on the fall of the decadent Venetian Republic. Olive-colored boards with lightly bumped corners. Sunning to endpapers. 307 pp. including index. Edgewear to dust jacket and one 1 1/2" triangular chip from mid spine extending into right edge of rear DJ panel. Nice, solid copy., VERY GOOD / GOOD DJ.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59934
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MEINECKE, FRIEDRICH; [EDITED BY PETER PARET].  The Age of German Liberation, 1795-1815.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1977, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0520027922. Hardback (8vo) in red cloth; 131 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; corners gently bumped; ffep corner clipped. DJ rubbed, edgeworn; sunned at spine., VERY GOOD/GOOD PLUS.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 59208
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

NISBET, ROBERT.  Roosevelt and Stalin : The Failed Courtship.
Washington DC, Regnery Gateway, 1988, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Previous owner's small stamp to bottom edge and bottom of front pastedown., NEAR FINE/ VERY GOOD.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 62429
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

REID, STUART J.  Lord John Russell (the Prime Ministers of Queen Victoria).
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1895, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. SMALL HARDCOVER (12mo) in brown cloth, with gilt-stamped lettering. Handsome volume, clean, square, text unmarked; previous owner's name on ffep (1891). Slight rubbing to edges; light foxing to endpapers., VERY GOOD / NO DJ.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59438
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SANDERSON, EDGAR, J.P. LAMBERTON, AND JOHN MCGOVERN.  The World's History and Its Makers (Ten Volumes, Complete).
CHICAGO, ILL, Universal History Publishing Company, 1900. HARDCOVER / LEATHERBOUND. Former library copy with usual markings (stamps, labels, etc.). Rebacked and rebound in three-quarter leather (spine and corners) over buckram, with original spine. Introduction by Marshall S. Snow. Tearing to spine on one volume. Additional postage may be requested., GOOD PLUS.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 61849
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

STEWART, ROBERT.  National Geopraphic Mysteries of History.
Washington DC, National Geographic Society, 2003, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0792262328. Oversized hardcover (4to) in glossy illustrated boards, with matching dust jacket; 191 pages. Filled with color photos, illustrations, charts, and maps. Clean, tight, unread copy; upper corner bumped; red remainder dot on bottom edge. DJ slightly sunned, rubbed., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59067
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

STEWART, ROBERT.  National Geopraphic Mysteries of History.
Washington DC, National Geographic Society, 2003, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0792262328. Oversized hardcover (4to) in glossy illustrated boards, with matching dust jacket; 191 pages. Filled with color photos, illustrations, charts, and maps. Clean, tight, unread copy; red remainder dot on bottom edge. DJ slightly sunned, rubbed., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59068
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

TSUKADA, MAMORU.  Yobiko Life : A Study of the Legitimation Process of Social Stratification in Japan.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1991. TRADE PAPERBACK. 1557290318. Trade paperback; 119 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy; slight shelfwear., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59589
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

WEIS, RENE.  The Yellow Cross: The Story of the Last Cathars' Rebellion Against the Inquisition 1290-1329.
New York, Vintage Books (Random House), 2000. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0375704418. The tale of the Cathars in a small corner of France who defied the Pope and kings of Europe. The book, which includes trial records and interrogation transcripts, provides a remarkably detailed portrait of the Cathars, their daily lives, and their final uprising against the tyrannies of Church and church-dominated state. Light crease to rear cover., VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 59505
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005