| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| Highlights of a Fighting History : 60 Years of the Communist Party. New York, International Publishers, 1979, FIRST EDITION (NAP). TRADE PAPERBACK. 0717805026. A history of the Communist Party of the USA. Wraps lightly soiled and rubbed, old price in pen on front. Stamp on inside cover US PEACE COUNCIL OF ALAMEDA, CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY. Spine slightly dimpled at top. Wraps lightly rubbed, otherwise clean and tight., VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58240 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ARNE, C.W. M.A. The Story of the Isle of Man : Volume I. The Earliest Time to 1406. Southport, UK, C.W. Arne, 1949, FIRST EDITION. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. Some staining to wraps, illustrated. Pps. toned., VERY GOOD PLUS . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 58069 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ATTWATER. AUBREY. A Short History of Pembroke College Cambridge. Cambridge, England, PEMBROKE COLLEGE, 1973, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Facsimile letter laid in, numerous B&W photos. Closed tears to spine and top of DJ., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 57680 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BARNETT, STEPHEN. A Picture Book of Old Auckland. Auckland, New Zealand, Ross, 1981. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. The history of Auckland, New Zealand in old B&W photos. Wraps lightly rubbed. Very clean and tight., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 58170 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BASS, ROBERT, ELIZABETH MARBURY. The Soviet-Yugoslav Controversy, 1948-1958 : A Documentary Record. New York, Prospect Books, 1959, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Closed tears to lower r. fr. corner and spine of DJ. Some fading to cover., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 57681 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CONTENAU, G.; CHAPOT, V. Histoire Universelle Des Arts : L'arte Antique (Orient--Grece--Rome). Paris, LIBRARIE ARMAND COLIN, 1930, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Bound in half-morocco (calf); (8vo); marbled paper-covered boards and endpapers; five raised bands; 418 pages. B&W photos and illustrations. Clean, tight, unmarked; solid; minimal wear at spine and edges; light foxing just beginning at some page edges. Lovely copy., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 58703 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GOETZMANN, WILLIAM H. The Mountain Man. Cody, Wyoming, Buffalo Bill HIstorical Center, 1978, FIRST EDITION (NAP). SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. With illustrations by Catlin, Miller, Burnham, as well as B&W photos and illustrations. In protective mylar. Cover illustration is a reproduction of William T. Ranney's THE TRAPPERS, 1856, oil on canvas., NEAR FINE / NO DJ. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 58152 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KESSEL, J., H. ISWOLSKY. Blinded Kings. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926, FIRST U.S. Edition. HARDCOVER. J. Kessel (1989-1979). Helene Iswolsky was a friend of Dorothy Day of the Catholic Worker. Former owner's name in blue on ffep. Slightly cocked, pps. lightly toned. A history of the Russian Revolution. Scarce in English translation., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 58107 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LAQUEUR, WALTER AND GEORGE L. MOSSE. The New History : Trends in Historical Research and Writings Since World War Ii. New York, Harper Torchbooks, 1967, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Collection of Essays, FINE / NO DUST JACKET. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 58145 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LEE, BUTCH. Jailbreak out of History : The Re-Biography of Harriet Tubman : Draft/Work in Progress : Chapter 4 : Women and Children Armed. Chicago, Stoopsale Books, 2000. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0973143207. , NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57842 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MALESSA, BRYAN JOACHIM; MITCHELL, JOHN JASON (EDITORS). Re / Mapping the Occident. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1995, FIRST PRINTING. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade paperback; 192 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy; minor shelfwear., VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59462 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SERGEANT, PHILIP W. Gamblers All. London, Hutchinson and Co., 1931. HARDCOVER. Hardback (8vo) in maroon cloth; 244 pages; with frontispiece and 7 other illustrations; ex-library copy; binding reinforced, slightly cocked. Text unmarked., GOOD PLUS/NO DJ. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59446 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| THUBRON, COLIN. The Ancient Mariners (Time-Life's "the Seafarers"). Alexandria, VA, Time-Life Books, 1981, FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0809427389. Oversized hardback (4to) in slightly pillowed boards; 176 pages; color map on endpapers; profusely illustrated; paste-down illustration on cover. Clean, square, unmarked; slight shelfwear., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 58602 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WILMERDING, JOHN . Compass and Clock : Defining Moments in American Culture : 1800, 1850, 1900. New York, HARRY N. ABRAMS, INC., 1999, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0810940965. Slight shelf wear and wear to top/bottom of spine. Previous owner's name and markings on front free endpaper. Three small stickers to front free endpaper. Light dimple to front board. , VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 58859 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005