| next page |
| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Travelers' Official Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines in the United States and Canada - June 1870. National Railway Publication Company, 1971. . FACSIMILE of the June 1870 issue of what was at the time deemed to be the only "official" guide to railway transportation in the U.S., with a station index covering nearly 7400 railway stations. Forty-one maps including a 24x36 inch foldout map of the U.S. and Canada "showing all the railroad companies completed and in progress." Unpaginated. Curl to pages along fore-edge. Corners bumped. Eighth-inch closed tear to front cover. Half-inch ink line to back cover. Eight-inch crease and three-inch closed tear to foldout map., GOOD PLUS. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 60607 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, P. W. S. AND ELIZABETH BRUNNER. The Eagle Ironworks Oxford : The Story of W. Lucy and Company Limited. London, Mills & Boon, 1965. Oversized Hardcover. History of a privately managed British electrical engineering business that grew from the enterprise of a local ironmonger a century and a half ago and remained competitive in the modern era of corporate megaliths. 64 pp. Slight fading to covers. Spine top bumped., VERY GOOD / NONE. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 60906 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| APOLLONIO, SPENCER. The Last of the Cape Horners : Firsthand Accounts from the Final Days of the Commercial Tall Ships. Washington DC, Brassey's, 2000, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 157488283X. An exciting anthology of the best-written and most-representative accounts of life aboard commercial square-rigged sailing shipsin the final fify years of their existence, edited by a veteran sailor and arranged in the sequence of a voyage around the world. 296 pp., NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61303 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BABEUF, GRACCHUS. The Defense of Gracchus Babeuf Before the High Court of Vendome. Amherst MA, University of Massachusetts Press, 1967, First Thus. Hardcover. Reprint of the Gehenna Press limited edition of 1964 designed by Leonard Baskin, with a new essay by Herbert Marcuse. Illustrated by Thomas Cornell. 112 pp. Brodart protection to DJ. Faint pipe aroma. Clean throughout, no markings., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61511 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BAKER, G. P. Justinian : The Last Roman Emperor. New York, Cooper Square Press, 2002, First Thus. Trade Paperback. 0815412177. Unabridged reprint of the original 1931 edition. G. P. Baker's "conviction that there is nothing so modern as the problems of the ancient world - or, more accurately, that there is nothing so ancient as the problems of the modern world - lifts JUSTINIAN out of the ordinary run of biographies. In reading about him, we seem to be reading about ourselves." - NY TIMES BOOK REVIEW. A "vivid account of the last attempt by the Byzantine Empire to regain its influence in the West" - NEW STATESMAN AND NATION. 340 pp., FINE. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 61008 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BEZUCHA, ROBERT J. The Lyon Uprising of 1834 : Social and Political Conflict in the Early July Monarchy. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1974. Hardcover. 0674354400. Twice within three years - in November 1831 and April 1834 - there was bloody fighting in Lyon, the second largest city in France. The uprising of 1834 involving the Lyonnais silk workers (or canuts) can be seen as a benchmark in the development of collective violence. An in-depth study and analysis of this pivotal event. 271 pp. Very slight suning and edgewear to DJ. No markings., NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 61068 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOWLE, JOHN. Western Political Thought : An Historical Introduction from the Origins to Rousseau. London, Methuen, 1961. Traide Paperback. "A comprehensive, illuminating and stimulating study on the main evolution of western political thought" - CHRISTIAN SCIENCE MONITOR. Covers political thought from antiquity through the Industrial Revolution. 482 pp., VERY GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60290 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BRITTAIN, VERA. "One of These Little Ones" : A Plea to Parents and Others for Europe's Children. London, Andrew Darkers Ltd., 1943, First Edition. Perfect Bound Pamphlet. An impassioned plea for humanitarian assistance to famine-stricken children in Europe in the midst of World War II. 30 pp. Light pencil to front cover. Corners very lightly bumped. No markings inside., VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 61555 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CARMONY, DONALD F. AND JOSEPHINE M. ELLIOTT. New Harmony, Indiana : Robert Owen's Seedbed for Utopia. 1980, First Thus. Trade Paperback. Reproduced from INDIANA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY, LXXVI (September, 1980). Richly illustrated history of the model utopian community in Indiana founded in 1825 by the Welsh-born visionary and reformer, Robert Owen. 100 pp. No read crease to spine - appears unread., FINE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60196 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CLINTON, CATHERINE. Tara Revisited : Women, War, and the Plantation Legend. New York, Abbeville Press, 1995, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 1558594914. This captivating volume cuts through romantic myth, combining period photographs and illustrations with new documentary sources to tell the real story of Southern women during the Civil War. "...a subtle and often brilliant meditation upon the shaping structures of war itself." - Henry Louis Gates, Jr. 240 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. Erased pencil marks on FFEP. No marks inside., NEAR FINE / FINE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60677 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| COLLINS, WILLIAM AND BRUCE LEVENE. Black Bart : The True Story of the West's Most Famous Stagecoach Robber. Mendocino, CA, Pacific Transcriptions, 1992, Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0933391102. The most prolific stagecoach robber in American history, "Black Bart" (his actual name was Charles Boles) has become a legend in California and the West. His career in crime lasted from 1875 to 1888, but his name lives on. 272 pp. Profusely illustrated. Light scuff marks to covers. Bump to top corner. Price sticker on back cover. , VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 60940 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CRAIG, CAMPBELL. Destroying the Village : Eisenhower and Thermonuclear War. New York, Columbia University Press, 1998, First Thus. Trade Paperback. 0231111231. A fresh and compelling study of American nuclear strategy in the depths of the Cold War. "Not to be missed" - Paul Fussell. 216 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. Sticker smudge on front cover. Original price sticker on back cover. No read crease to spine - appears unread. , NEAR FINE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60193 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FREYTAG, GUSTAV. Aus Dem Staat Friedrichs Des Grossen : Die Erhebung. Leipzig, Verlag von G. Hirzel, n.d.. Hardcover. IN GERMAN FRAKTUR. Essay on Frederick the Great. 129 pp. Slight edgewear to covers and corners. Endpapers brown. Cracked at pp. 64-65. No markings., VERY GOOD / NONE. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 61297 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HALLOCK, DANIEL. Hell Healing and Resistance : Veterans Speak. Farmington, PA, Plough Publishing House, 1998 . Hardcover. 0874869595. A volume of unforgettable irsthand testimony by veterans of wars waged during the 20th century . "Takes the reader on a powerful journey into the soul of militarism" - "The Reporter for Conscience' Sake". 434 pp. Very light shelfwear to DJ. Sticker on DJ back panel. Two top-to-bottom creases to DJ back inside panel. Previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 60887 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HARRIS, BILL. The Lives of Mountain Men. Guilford, CT, Lyons Press, 2005, Stated First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. 1592286240. Vivid account of the lives and exploits of the mountain men - fur trappers and hunters - who opened up pathways to the American West during the first decades of the 19th century. Profusely illustrated. 144 pp. Very slight wrinkle to DJ spine top. , FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 60688 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| JUDSON, HARRY PRATT. The Growth of the American Nation. Meadville PA, Flood and Vincent, 1895. Hardcover. One-volume history of America from colonial times through the late 19th century by the Head Professor of Political Science at the University of Chicago. A volume in the "Chautauqua Reading Circle Literature" series. Numerous black and white photographs and maps. 359 pp. Slight spine tilt. Fading and rubbing to covers. Corners frayed and bumped. Hinge cracked at pp. 154-155. Tanning to pages. No markings., FAIR / NONE. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61473 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KERN, GARY. A Death in Washington : Walter G. Krivitsky and the Stalin Terror. New York, Enigma Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. 1929631251. Walter Krivitsky was one of the first Soviet intelligence agents to defect to the West, where he lived under a pseudonym and worked in the shadows until his death under mysterious circumstances on the brink of World War II. Gary Kern's spellbinding account of Krivitsky's role in espionage and counter-espionage is based on prodigious research. 505 pp. Corners lightly bumped. Crease to top corner of back cover. , VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60542 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LAMB, HAROLD. Cyrus the Great. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1960, First Edition. Hardcover. A luminously learned re-imagining of the life and times of the legendary Cyrus the Great, King of Persia, who lived in the sixth century B.C. The author brings to life an ancient world of myth and superstition, of history mixed with fantasy, of people moving partly on the hard earth and partly on dreams. 309 pp. 8 pp. of black-and-white photographs. PO's personal library seal on half-title. Water stain to top edge descends three inches on the middle third of the book, with moderate rippling of the tops of the pages. Faded and chipped unclipped DJ shows moderate shelfwear and is now protected with Brodart. Small (half-inch) closed tear to DJ front. Quarter-inch closed tear and one inch crease along bottom of DJ front., VERY GOOD / GOOD PLUS. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 60213 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LANGER, WALTER C. The Mind of Adolph Hitler : The Secret Wartime Report. New York, Basic Books, 1972, Third Printing. Hardcover. 0465046207. A masterpiece of psychohistorical reconstruction, whose judgments concerning the personality and probable behavior of the Third Reich's Evil Genius are, in the light of what we know today, uncanny in their accuracy. 269 pp. Very light shelfwear to DJ. Very small smudge on back of DJ. , VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60355 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LAVEN, PETER. A Comprehensive History of Renaissance Italy 1464-1534. New York, :Putnam, 1966, First American Edition. Hardcover. In addition to the cultural and artistic aspects of the Renaissance, this comprehensive overview discusses agriculture, industry, trade, finance, science, religion, and politics. 288 pp. PO's name in ink on FFEP. Light shelfwear to spine. Top of DJ spine is torn. Chipping to top and bottom edges of DJ, front and back. Scratch marks on fore-edge of DJ., VERY GOOD PLUS IN CHIPPED AND TORN DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60115 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LEVY, ANDREW. The First Emancipator : The Forgotten Story of Robert Carter, the Founding Father Who Freed His Slaves. New York, Random House, 2005, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0375508651. Remarkable story of Robert Carter III, a member of the highest circles of Virginia's Colonial aristocracy, who signed a "Deed of Gift" in 1791 declaring his intent to free nearly five hundred slaves. 310 pp. Ex-library copy with library markings on DJ spine and back panel, FFEP, and rear FEP. Archival Brodart over DJ., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60963 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MAJNO, GUIDO. The Healing Hand : Man and Wound in the Ancient World. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1975, First Thus. Hardcover. 0674383303. With rare zest and humor, the author examines healing practices in the ancient world and depicts the long human struggle to understand and treat wounds and diseases. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs, many in full color. Quarto volume (11 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches) inhandsome burlap-style cloth binding. 571 pp. Light shelfwear and edgewear to DJ. Light spotting to spine. , NEAR FINE / GOOD PLUS. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61010 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MARSHALL, LOGAN, GILBERT PARKER, VANCE THOMPSON, AND PHILIP GIBBS. Horrors and Atrocities of the Great War Including the Tragic Destruction of the Lusitania. London, L. T. Meyers, 1915. Hardcover. From the title page: "A NEW KIND OF WARFARE comprising the Desolation of Belgium, the Sacking of Louvain, the Shelling of Defenseless Cities, the Wanton Destruction of Cathedrals and Works of Art, the Horrors of Bomb Dropping; VIVIDLY PORTRAYING the Grim Awfulness of this Greatest of All Wars Fought on Land and Sea, in the Air and Under the Waves, Leaving in its Wake a Dreadful Trailof Famine and Pestilence". 320 pp. Color frontispiece tipped in. 32 pp. of black-and-white photographs. Sunning and fading to covers. Corners bumped. Fraying to lower spine. Fabric starting to tear along spine. Previous owner's name in ink on FFEP., VERY GOOD / NONE. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 60931 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MCMILLAN, JAMES. Anatomy of Scotland. London, Leslie Frewin, 1969, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Lower spine of cover frayed. 2" closed triangular tear on top front cover of DJ. Edgewear to DJ., VERY GOOD IN GOOD DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 57937 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MICHELET, JULES. Satanism and Witchcraft : A Study in Medieval Superstition. New York, Citadel Press, 1939. Hardcover. Michelet's classice study of medieval superstition is presented in an unabridged translation that vividly captures the author's trenchant humor, scornful elegance, and epigrammatic dash in language worthy of such a master. 332 pp. Two-inch closed, wrinkled ear to DJ front panel. Chipping and shelfwear to DJ. Half-inch closed tear to DJ back panel. DJ corners worn. Fading to covers and scuff marks along spine. Very small tear to fabric on front cover. Corners bumped and frayed., VERY GOOD IN CHIPPED AND TORN DJ. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 60569 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| next page | |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005