Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
  The Royal Botanic Gardens Kew : An Illustrated Guide.
London, HER MAJESTY'S STATIONARY OFFICE , 1959, Third edition. TRADE PAPERBACK. SHOWS VERY SLIGHT SHELF- AND EDGE- WEAR. 126 PGS., VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 58903
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

  Sunset Gardener's Answer Book.
Menlo Park, CA, Sunset Publishing Co., 1983, Stated First Printing. Oversized Paperback. 0376031867. Companion to the SUNSET NEW WESTERN GARDEN BOOK. Covers over 400 Western garden problems and solutions. Keyed to 24 Western climate zones. 160 pp. Covers slightly sunned. , VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 60861
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CHILDS, HENRY CLAY.  Gardens and Graveyards of the Southeastern Seaboard : A Photographic Journey.
Washington, CT, Painter Ridge Publishers, 1994, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0963848615. Oversized hardcover (4to) in beige cloth; 130 pages; color photographs. Clean, square, unmarked; minor shelfwear. In dust jacket., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 59130
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CREASY, ROSALIND.  The Complete Book of Edible Landscaping: Home Landscaping with Food-Bearing Plants and Resource-Saving Techniques
OVERSIZED SOFTCOVER. 0871562782. Instructs on how to draw a simple plan of your yard, analyze its existing features, and troubleshoot problems, planning structural imporovements such as barriers, walkways, patios, and pools, choosing plants on the basis of design aesthetics, landscaping function, and local growing conditions, environmental planning, how to use both plants and structures for climate and erosion control, and water and fuel conservation, specialty gardens such as orchards, perennial borders, Oriental, herb and water gardens, and even instructions for small-space landscaping for subdivision yards, apartments, and condominiums. Includes a 160-page Encyclopedia of Edibles, which alphabetically lists over 120 edible species, with horticultural information, landscaping and culinary uses, sources, and even recipes. Also is a list of mail-order nurseries, climatic zone map, glossary of technical terms, bibliography. Excellently illustrated with full-color photos and paintings, line and halftone drawings, and architectural plans. 379 pp. including comprehensive index, and a five-page section for your own notes. Fabulous and now increasingly scarce book. In the not-too distant future, this is the kind of book we're going to be trading its weight in gold for. Just a bit of edgewear., VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 62353
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DONALDSON, STEPHANIE; MCHOY, PETER.  The Practical Encyclopedia of Container Gardening Indoors and Outdoors.
New York, HERMES HOUSE, 1999, FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 1840382333. Oversized hardcover (4to) in glossy illustrated boards; full color illustrations; 512 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; lower corners gently bumped. In dust jacket; slight shelfwear., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 59110
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DUDLEY, NIGEL AND SUSAN STICKLAND.  Ecogarden : An a to Z Guide to a More Organically Healthy Garden.
New York, AVON BOOKS , 1992, FIRST THUS. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0380765225. ecoGARDEN provides a practical guide to safe, natural gardening, with wemphasis on the value of working in harmony with nature. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Very small blemish to bottom of spine. , VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 58868
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

EBERLEIN, HAROLD DONALDSON; HUBBARD, CORTLANDT CAN DYKE.  The Practical Book of Garden Structure and Design: WITH 233 ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDING DRAWINGS BY MARIAN GREENE BARNEY
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1937, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. Oversized hardback (4to) in orange cloth, with gilt-stamped lettering. 233 pages; numerous B&W/sepia-toned photos. Clean, solid, unmarked; corners lightly bumped; pages browning slightly. DJ in mylar; slightly edgeworn, browning; 1-inch chip missing at tope edge., VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 59146
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GILLMORE, ROBERT.  Beauty All Around You : How to Create Large Private Low-Maintenance Gardens, Even on Small Lots and Small Budgets.
Tilton, NH, Sant Bani Press, 2000, FIRST PRINTING. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0970168284. Trade paperback; 108 pages. Crisp, unmarked., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 59431
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

JANTRA, INGRID; KRUGER, URSULA.  House Plant Encyclopedia.
Buffalo, NY, Firefly Books, 1997, FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 1552090272. Oversized hardback (4to) in color glossy illustrated cover, in matching dust jacket; 384 pages. Clean, square, tight, unmarked; minor shelfwear. DJ lightly edgeworn. Beautiful colors!, NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 59099
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LOEWER, PETER.  Thoreau's Garden : Native Plants for the American Landscape.
Mechanicsburg PA, Stackpole Books, 1996. Hardcover. 0811717283. Noted plantsman Peter Loewer combines insightful entries from Thoreau's journals with his own botanical illustrations and comments on more than 50 native American plants. 243 pp. Profusely illustrated with original line drawings. Very slight sticker residue to DJ front. Clean, tight, and bright with no markings inside., FINE / NEAR FINE.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 61287
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MARTIN, TOVAH.  Essence of Paradise: Fragrant Plants for Indoor Gardens.
Boston, Little Brown, 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316548456. , Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 52242
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MILLER, CROW.  Let's Get Growing: A Dirt-Under-the-Nails Primer to Raising Vegetables, Fruits and Flowers Organically.
Emmaus, Pa., Rodale Press, 1995, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. 0875966403. "The ultimate backyard guide to raising vegetables, fruits and flowers organically..." One 1-inch closed tear to rear panel of dust jacket. 374pp. 9.5 x 8 x 1.5 inches, VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 60069
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005