next page  
   Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Folklore

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Folk-Lore and Legends : English.
Totowa, New Jersey, Rowman and Littlefield, 1972, FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. 0874711037. Reprinted from the 1890 Edition by W.W. Gibbings, London. Tales include Nelly The Knocker, The Three Fools, The History of Jack and the Giants, The Fairy Children, The History of Jack and the Beanstalk, Lame Molly, The brown Man of the Moors, The Yorkshire Boggart and The Barn Elves., FINE / FINE.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61999
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ANDRIC, IVO.  The Pasha's Concubine and Other Tales: TRANSLATED FROM THE SERBO-CROATIAN BY JOSEPH HITREC
London, George Allen and Unwin LTD, 1969, 1st U.K. Edition. Hardcover. 004813001X. "Stretching from the Ottoman Empire through World War II until the present day, the stories are, in the words of Alan Pryce-Jones, imbued with 'an awareness of great simplicities such as love, loyalty or justice', and Andric 'opens the door to a strange world which throws a spell on his readers.'" Front flap of DJ price-clipped. 302 pp., Near Fine / Very Good Plus.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 62319
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ARMSTRONG, ALAN AND REUPENA NGATA.  Maori Action Songs.
Wellington, New Zealand, A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1964. Trade Paperback. Includes words, music, actions, and instructions for several dozen Maori action songs (waiata kori) that convey a wide range of topics and emotions. There is an extended essay dealing helpfully with the history and performance of these action songs and a glossary of key Maori words. 113 pp. Shelfwear to covers, front corners bumped and creased. PO's name stamped and pasted onto FEP. Very light, neat bracketing in ink on four pages of the introduction. Slight bend to top corner throughout. , VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59994
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BAIN, F. W.  Bubbles of the Foam.
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912, First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce first edition of F. W. Bain's translation from the Sanskrit of timeless Hindu fables about tne illusory nature of human striving after fulfillment and the transitoriness of happiness. "Mr. Bain's stories are full of wistfulness and beauty. There is a tenderness, a richness of color, a warmth of passion, and an elemental understanding of men and women . ." - E. V. Lucas. 160 pp. Slight edgewear to spine. Slight white stain to spine top. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. No markings., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 61387
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BAKER, MARGARET.  Folklore and Customs of Rural England.
Totowa, New Jersey, Rowman and Littlefield, 1975, FIRST U.S. EDITION (?). HARDCOVER. 0715365797. Describes much of England's more important country lore, using historical material as well as contemporary accounts. Includes look at old beliefs, superstitions and rituals as well as other lore "embodied in subconscious folk memory". 208 pp., including index., FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 61943
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BOASE, WENDY.  The Folklore of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.
Totowa, NJ, Rowman and Littlefield, 1976, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0874719259. Folklore of The British Isles series. One of the first studies of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Drawing from both oral and printed sources, author presents customs, beliefs and traditional stories from the area, including King Arthur, Edgar and William Rufus, to stories connected to the early Christian saints, the Cavaliers and Roundheads, and lore and legend of Hampshire and Wight as well (Druids, the Devil, giants, fairies, and buried treasure) Foreword by Venetia Newall. 192 pp. 10 woodcuts by George Tute. , FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 61937
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BOASE, WENDY.  The Folklore of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.
Totowa, NJ, Rowman and Littlefield, 1976, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0874719259. Folklore of The British Isles series. One of the first studies of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Drawing from both oral and printed sources, author presents customs, beliefs and traditional stories from the area, including King Arthur, Edgar and William Rufus, to stories connected to the early Christian saints, the Cavaliers and Roundheads, and lore and legend of Hampshire and Wight as well (Druids, the Devil, giants, fairies, and buried treasure) Foreword by Venetia Newall. 192 pp. 10 woodcuts by George Tute. , FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 61938
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BOYER, WALTER E., ALBERT F. BUFFINGTON & DON YODER (COMPILERS AND EDITORS).  Songs Along the Mahantongo: Pennsylvania Dutch Folksongs.
Hatboro, Pennsylvania, Folklore Associates, 1964, Reprint. HARDCOVER. , VERY GOOD IN GOOD PLUS DUSTJACKET.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61922
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BRIGGS, KATHARINE M.  The Folklore of the Cotswolds.
Totowa, NJ, Rowman and Littlefield, 1974, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0874715385. Folklore of The British Isles series. A fascinating portrait of Cotswold life, "as it was lived in the snall trading towns, the prosperous villages and the remote hamlets..." 208 pages, including index. Drawings by Gay John Galsworthy, Pages age-tanned. The author is best known for her four-volume Dictionary of British Folk-Tales in the English Language and The Fairies in Tradition and Literature. , VERY GOOD PLUS IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 61931
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BRIGGS, KATHARINE M.  The Folklore of the Cotswolds.
Totowa, NJ, Rowman and Littlefield, 1974, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0874715385. Folklore of The British Isles series. A fascinating portrait of Cotswold life, "as it was lived in the snall trading towns, the prosperous villages and the remote hamlets..." 208 pages, including index. Drawings by Gay John Galsworthy, Pages age-tanned. The author is best known for her four-volume Dictionary of British Folk-Tales in the English Language and The Fairies in Tradition and Literature. , VERY GOOD PLUS IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 61933
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

COWAN, EDWARD J. (EDITOR).  The People's Past: SCOTTISH FOLK, SCOTTISH HISTORY
Edinburgh, Polygon, 1991, REVISED EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0904919390. A tribute to the scottish folk scene, covering such topics as music, border ballads, influence of Calvinism upon folk tradition, the pipes, the folksong revival, the Scottish oral tradition., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58429
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GAER, JOSEPH.  The Fables of India.
BOSTON, MASS, Little, Brown & Co., 1955, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Sunning to boards. Presentation copy inscribed to previous owner from Publisher (courtesy of F.A.O. Schwarz). Illustrated by Randy Monk. Contains stories within The Panchatantra, The Hitopadesa, andThe Jatakas (Buddha's Birth Stories). , VERY GOOD MINUS / NO DUST JACKET.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 62053
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HARDWICK, CHARLES.  Traditions, Superstitions and Folk-Lore (Chiefly Lancashire and the North of England: ) Their Affinity to Others in Widely-Distrubuted Localities; Their Eastern Origin and Mythical Significance.
Manchester / London, A. Ireland & Co. / Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1872. HARDCOVER. Shelfwear, scuffing, rubbing to spinecaps, rear hinge starting, but solid in binding. , GOOD.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 59648
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HOFFMANN, PEGGY & GYURI BIRO.  The Money Hat and Other Hungarian Folk Tales.
Philadelphia, Westminster Press, 1969, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. "Once upon a time is fresh and new in these stories form the ancient, central European kingdom of Hungary. Full of earthly humor, salty peasant sagacity, magic, enchantment, and exciting action, they are true originals." Tear near bottom of DJ fore-edge. Light rubbing to top spine cap. Light browning to DJ edges. 158 pp., Very Good Plus / Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 62206
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KRYTHE, MAYMIE R.  All About the Months.
NEW YORK, Harper & Row, 1966. HARDCOVER. The author explores every possible source of information on the months -- fact and fable both, detailing special characterstics of each month (how it was named, number of days it originally encompassed, when and how any changes came about ). Symbolic precious stones are covered, events which have taken place, the birthdays of famous figures, etc. 222 pages including index. Small stain and very small closed tear to top of dustjacket spine, now protected in transparent archival Broadart cover., Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 61927
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SORCHE NIC LEODHAS.  Twelve Great Black Cats and Other Eerie Scottish Tales.
NEW YORK, E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1973, Second Printing. HARDCOVER. 0525415750. Ten fine stories, and a small biography of Sorche Nic Leodhas by her great niece Jenifer Jill Digby. An ALA Notable Book. The late author's final collection of stories. 173 pp., FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 62001
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LOPEZ, BARRY.  Crow and Weasel.
San Francisco, North Point Press, 1990, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0865474397. A Native-American tale of Crow and Weasel journeying across a distant land on a quest to discover themselves, learn how to behave as friends, accept the necesity of thankfulness, and to unearth the true relationship between man and animal. Light sticker residue to back cover of DJ. 63 pp., Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62137
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MACLEOD, ANN.  English Fairy Tales.
Middlesex, England, Hamlyn Publishing Group LTD. , 1968, Third Impression. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. A collection of traditional fairy-tale favorites, including some "lesser known fables to enchant the reader," such as "how Molly Whipple outwitted the ogre" and the tale of Idle Jack. Features the stunning, colorful illustrations of Ota Janeck. Large chip to front cover of DJ. Spotting to top edge. Slight bumps to corners. , Very Good / Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 62102
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MITREV, DIMITAR, .  Miladinovtsi Zhornik : 1861-1961 (Bulgarian Folksongs).
Skopje, Koco Racin, 1962, FIRST EDITION (NAP). SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. ¿nly 5 libraries worldwide own the item. Some edgewear, otherwise clean and tight. Forward in Macedonian. Originally published in Zagreb, 1861: "Bulgarski narodni piesni, sobrani od brat'ia Miladinovtsi, Dimitriia i Konstantina, v izdani od Konstantina." Introduction by Dimitar Mitrev in Macedonian. Text of Pesni in Bulgarian., VERY GOOD PAPERBACK.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 57988
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MOORE, TOM.  Mysterious Tales and Legends of the Ozarks.
Philadelphia, Dorrance and Company, 1938, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. Folklore from the Ozark Mountains. Tape scar on front panel of DJ. General shelf-wear to top-edges. Spotting to rear and front past down endpages. 148 pp., Very Good Plus / Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 62219
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

PALMER, ROY.  The Folklore of Warwickshire.
Totowa, NJ, Rowman and Littlefield, 1976, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0874718384. Folklore of The British Isles series. A panoramic survey of Warwickshire which includes local traditions about people (such as William Shakespeare and Charles I or Lady Godiva of Coventry and Sir Guy of Warwick), the worlds of farming and mining, weaving, factory work, beliefs and superstitions including witchcraft and ghost stories, sports and pasttimes, fairs and wakes, folksongs and street ballads. 192 pages, including index. Twenty drawings by Gay John Galsworthy, and one map. , FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 61932
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

PARSONS, ELSIE CLEWS.  Taos Tales: MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN FOLK-LORE SOCIETY, VOLUME XXXIV
NEW YORK, American Folk-Lore Society / J.J. ugustin, 1940, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Former library copy with usual markings (just two stamps and stickers to endpapers and white call number to already-faded spine, GOOD PLUS.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 61998
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

PORTER, ENID.  The Folklore of East Anglia.
Totowa, NJ, Rowman and Littlefield, 1974, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0874715202. Folklore of The British Isles series. Author describes the customs and beliefs of the three East Anglian counties -- Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Norfolk and Suffolk. She begins with a discussion of the form and rhythm of daily life in East Anglia, then moves on to talk about legends of fairies, ghosts, giants, 'jack o' lanterns', and the Devil. Drawings by Gay John Galsworthy. Foreword by Venetia Newall. Binder's blemish to front board., NEAR FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61934
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

PORTER, ENID.  The Folklore of East Anglia.
Totowa, NJ, Rowman and Littlefield, 1974, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0874715202. Folklore of The British Isles series. Author describes the customs and beliefs of the three East Anglian counties -- Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, Norfolk and Suffolk. She begins with a discussion of the form and rhythm of daily life in East Anglia, then moves on to talk about legends of fairies, ghosts, giants, 'jack o' lanterns', and the Devil. Drawings by Gay John Galsworthy. Foreword by Venetia Newall. Light smudge to front board. 192 pp., including index. , FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 61935
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

RAVEN, JON.  The Folklore of Staffordshire.
Totowa, NJ, Rowman and Littlefield, 1978, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0847660214. Folklore of The British Isles series. 10 illlustrations, 1 map. 224 pages. Drawings by Gay John Galsworthy. Foreword by Venetia Newall., FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61930
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005