| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| AFFRON, CHARLES. Star Acting : Gish, Garbo, Davis. New York, Dutton. Hardcover. 0525209689. This beautiful and admiring analysis of star acting as exemplified by three of filmdom's greatest actresses- Lillian Gish, Greata Barbo, and Bette Davis - captures these actresses in motion through use of over 750 remarkable frame enlargements, never before published. 354 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. Moderate shelfwear to DJ. Chipping to top and bottom of DJ spine. One tiny nick to top edge of DJ front. One small (half-inch) open tear to top of DJ back. Chipping to corners of DJ front. , NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 60183 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BARSAM, RICHARD MERAN. Filmguide to Triumph of the Will. Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press, 1975. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0253393205. This was "...the first book in any language on Leni Riefenstahl; it draws on extensive interviews with her and on material from her archives and...provides the first full and accurate English translation of the many German speeches in THE TRIUMPH OF THE WILL..." Shelfwear and minor creasing to covers. Clean, unmarked copy of a scarce study of a controversial, but undeniably brilliant innovator in the art of the nonfiction film. 82 pp. , GOOD PLUS. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 62447 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CONNORS, MARTIN (AND OTHERS). The Videohound & All-Movie Guide Stargazer. Detroit, Michigan, Visible Ink Press (Gale Research), 1996, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0787606987. Massive and thorough reference works on movie stars. Fascinating and concise biographical sketches and plenty of photographs Heavy. Precursor to the now enormously popular, annual VideoHound Movie Retriever., FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58426 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KRENZ, CAROL. Audrey : A Life in Pictures. New York, Metro Books, 1997. Oversized hardcover. 1567995314. Pictorial biography of Audrey Hepburn. More than 120 photographs, accompanied by detailed captions, capture the highlights of the film star's career. 96 pp. Bottom front corner bumped. Light shelfwear to DJ. Slight wrinkle to top edges of DJ., VERY GOOD/ GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60360 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LONG, ROBERT EMMET. The Films of Merchant Ivory. NEW YORK, HARRY N. ABRAMS, 1991. HARDCOVER. Quarto, 208pp. Illustrated throughout, covering the movies of Ismail Merchant and James Ivory from 1957 to 1991. Some minor creasing to dust jacket flaps., Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62416 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MEDVED, HARRY AND RANDY DREYFUSS. The Fifty Worst Films of All Time (and How They Got That Way). New York, Popular Library, 1978. Oversized Paperback. 0445041390. Here are the unbelievable baddies from SANTA CLAUS CONQUERS THE MARTIANS and GODZILLA VS. THE SMOG MONSTER to MYRA BRECKINRIDGE and LOST HORIZON. Amusing and illuminating trivia about the movies, the stars, the producers and directors, and the critics associated with these filmic curiosities. Includes delightful movie stills. 288 pp. , GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60365 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PATTISON, BARRIE. The Seal of Dracula. New York, Bounty Books, 1975, First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. 0517521520. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs of posters and stills from American, British, and European vampire movies, this volume traces the history of cinematic vampires from NOSFERATU to the more recent ghouls of Terence Fisher and Mario Bava. 136 pp. Quarter-inch closed tear to DJ back panel top edge. Brodart protection to DJ. Faint pencil erasure to FFEP. No markings inside., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61632 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PIERSON, JOHN. Spike, Mike, Slackers and Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema NY, Hyperion/Miramax, 1997, first printing, paperback. TRADE Paperback. 0786882220. Octavo, in wraps. Tight, unread copy; mild shelfwear; sticker residue on rear cover., Near Fine. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 58880 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| POLLOCK, DALE. Skywalking : The Life and Films of George Lucas Signed. New York, Harmony Books, 1983, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0517546779. FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE. Critical biography of acclaimed film director George Lucas (AMERICAN GRAFFITI, STAR WARS, THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK, and RETURN OF THE JEDI). 16 pp. of black and white photographs. 304 pp. Very slight cornerwear to DJ. Brodart protection to DJ. Corners very lightly bumped. No markings., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 61526 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| REID, MARK A. . Redefining Black Film. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1993. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0520079027. Minor soiling to edges, red star printed on bottom edge., VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 58079 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SHERMAN, ERIC. Directing the Film : Film Directors on Their Art. Boston, Little, Brown, 1976, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0316785415. Drawing upon the words, wit, and wisdom of seventy-five prominent film directors, DIRECTING THE FILM takes the reader through all phases of the filmmaking process. 352 pp.Very light shelfwear to DJ. Chipping to top and bottom of DJ spine and to all DJ corners. Scattered tiny white specks on front and back of DJ. One four-inch vertical scratch on DJ back., FINE / VERY GOOD. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 60176 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SHIPMAN, DAVID. The Story of Cinema : A Complete Narrative History from the Beginnings to the Present. New York, St. Martin's, 1982, First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. 0312762798. Sweeping in scope, comprehensive in detail, this volume traces the evolution of film as an art form and an outlet of popular culture on a global stage. Preface by Ingmar Bergman. Copiously illustrated. 1280 pp. Quarter-inch closed tear to DJ front. Half-inch closed tear to DJ back. Six-inch diagonal crease to front DJ inside panel. Four-inch diagonal crease to rear DJ inside panel. Slight wrinkle to top edges of DJ. Corners very lightly bumped. Wrinkle to top of cover spine., VERY GOOD. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 60441 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SMURTHWAITE, NICK; GELDER, PAUL. Mel Brooks and the Spoof Movie. New York, PROTEUS PRESS, 1982, FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0862760496. Tall paperback; 96 pages. Clean, unmarked; light edgewear., VERY GOOD. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 59027 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005