next page  
   Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 138 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABE, KOBO.  The Box Man: TRANSLATED FROM THE JAPANESE BY E. DALE SAUNDERS
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974, FIRST U.S. EDITION. Hardcover. 0394491068. Slight spotting on fore-edge. Chip to rear panel of DJ near bottom spine cap. Fraying to DJ spine caps. Fore-edge untrimmed. Corner front flap of DJ creased. Sunning to top-edge of book. , Very Good Plus / Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 62216
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD.  Shardik.
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1974, First Edition. Hardcover. 0671220152. FIRST EDITION of the second novel by the author of WATERSHIP DOWN. A tragic fantasy centered upon the long-awaited reincarnation of the gigantic bear Shardik and his appearance among the Ortelgan people. "An epic of classical proportion." - The (London) Sunday Times Magazine. Beautiful endpaper maps. 604 pp. Sunned DJ. Very slight vertical crease to DJ spine. Previous owner's name very neatly written on FFEP. Bright, tight, and clean, no markings., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 61487
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ATKINSON, ELEANOR.  Greyfriars Bobby.
New York, A. L. Burt, 1912. Hardcover. Beguiling tale set in Edinburgh about a feisty Skye terrier named Bobby who endears himself to the residents near Greyfriars kirk. 292 pp., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 60605
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BANDELIER, ADOLF F.  The Delight Makers.
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1942, Reprint. Hardcover. A novel about the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico. With 16 illustrations from photographs. Very minor shelfwear. Sunning to spine of dj. Light chipping to dust jacket edges. Taped repair to rear panel of dustjacket, now protected by archival mylar. Original price of $2.50 to dj. Tight, bright copy., Very Good Minus in Good Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 62077
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BANTOCK, NICK.  The Forgetting Room : A Fiction.
NEW YORK, Harper Collins, 1997, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 978-0060994211. Signed by author on title page. Light bumping to corners and bottom of spine. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. , VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 61109
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BELL, SALLIE BELL.  The Last Surrender: A Romance of the War between the States.
Zondervan, 1959, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Tale of two Southern Belle sisters, one of whom used her beauty "to enslave men for the sheer joy of conquest", the other who "bestowed her love on one man alone..." Sticker scar front free endpaper., Very Good / Good Plus.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 61916
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT.  James Shore's Daughter.
New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1934, First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Diamond shapes embossed on black cover with gilt-gold symbol. Light spotting on front board. Fore-edge untrimmed. Top-edge faintly dyed. Spine caps frayed. Corners lightly rubbed. 277 pp. , Very Good Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 62255
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DE BLASIS, CELESTE.  The Proud Breed: A Three-Generational Saga of California.
New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1978, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Multi-generational historical novel about the then-virgin land of California, a family dynasty tied up in the nineteenth-century struggle between the "proud Californios and the land-hungry Yankees and outsiders who would annex the territory and forever alter the gentle, peaceful Californio way of life..."Gently rubbed corners and spine caps. Otherwise very good., Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 61983
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BOHJALIAN, CHRIS.  Midwives.
New York, Vintage, 1998. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0375706771. , VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 60319
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BONE, SCOTT C.  Chechahco and Sourdough : A Story of Alaska.
California, Western Publishers, 1926. Hardcover. "The ensuing pages are intended to depict phases of life in Alaska, REAL Alaska, which, after over half a century of ownership by the United States, still figures in fancy rather than fact." - from the Foreword. Charming narrative of life in Alaska in the early 20th century. Six black and white plates. 281 pp. DJ front illustration is intact. Substantial chipping and slight soiling to DJ. Large chips to DJ spine top and bottom. Corners bumped. No markings inside., VERY GOOD IN CHIPPED AND TORN DJ.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 61571
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BONETTI, EDWARD.  The Wine Cellar.
New York, Viking Press, 1977, Reprint. Hardcover. 0670772100. "A mood of foreboding with a nightmarish edge to it dominates this collection of short fiction--five stories and a novella." Browning to edges of DJ. 170 pp., Near Fine / Very Good Plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62251
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BORROW, GEORGE.  The Romany Rye.
London, T. Nelson and Sons, n.d.. Leather covers. In this semi-aubobiographical sequel to his celebrated LAVENGRO, Borrow (1803-1881), English philologist and traveler writes about gypsy life and the Romany language. 480 pp. Corners frayed. Scuffing to spine top. Very small (sixteenth-inch) closed tear to top of spine. PO's name in ink on verso of FFEP. , VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60230
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD.  Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mining Disaster and in Watermelon Sugar: (Three books in the manner of their original editions.)
New York, Delacorte Press, 1969, STATED FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. Three of Brautigan's earlier works, in one volume1. A few small chips and closed tears here and there, and a coffee stain on p. 106, but all in all, a nice copy of a scarce Brautigan tryptich, in scarce dustjacket. Original photo covers. First collected edition of Brautigan's works, and first hardcover, for that matter., Good Plus in Good Plus Dust Jacket.
USD 88.50 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 7811] Book number: 57220
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

JO-BREW.  Cleo's Slow Dance.
Baltimore, PublishAmerica, 2003, Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1413706614. Set in Oregon, this is a story about a contemporary mother of teenage children, a farm wife, and a teacher, who faces hard choices after bereavement as she pursues a journey of self-discovery. 257 pp. Front corners bumped. One-inch crease to top corner of front cover. Slight crease to top corner of first dozen pp. Faint red line on top edge. Faint very small stain on bottom edge., VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60537
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BRIDGE, ANN.  The Dark Moment.
New York, Macmillan, 1952, Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Historical fiction about British citizens swept up in turmoil and social upheaval in Turkey during the early part of the 20th century. 337 pp. Sunning and fading to covers. Corners bumped. Edgewear to spine. Previous owners' bookplate and name in ink on FFEP. , VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60900
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

O'BRIEN, EDWARD J.  The Best British Short Stories of 1929 with an Irish and Colonial Supplement.
New York, Dodd Mead, 1929. Hardcover. Includes twenty-three British and Irish short stories selected as the best of 1929, by authors such as Sean O'Faolin and Frank O'Connor. Ex-college library volume has library markings on front end papers, dedication page and verso, bottom of the spine, and top and bottom edges of the pages. A small, postage stamp-sized piece is missing from the rear FEP., VERY GOOD.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60122
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BROOKS, SUSAN M.  She's the Girl.
Seal Beach, CA, Small Dogs Press, 2004, FIRST PRINTING; SIGNED. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0972932925. Trade paperback; 289 pages. Signed by author on title page. Clean, crisp, unread copy; minimal shelfwear., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58598
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BROWN, DAN.  Angels and Demons.
NEW YORK, Pocket Books, 2000, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0671027352. Dan Brown's second novel in which we are introduced to the Harvard symbolologist Robert Langdon -- later to reappear in The DaVinci Code. Predates that later novel. A mystery-thriller set in the heart of Vatican City. Just a hint of shelf rubbing to bottom of spine and the slightest hint of a bruised upper rear corner. , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 62453
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BROWN, DEE.  Conspiracy of Knaves.
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1987, STATED FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 0805000755. Adhesive stain near top-cap of DJ. Sunning to spine of DJ. Very light stain on bottom-edge. 392 pp. , Near Fine / Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 62253
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BUSCH, FREDERICK.  Rounds Signed.
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0374252580. FIRST EDITION SIGNED ON TIPPED IN CARD. The author's seventh novel. "This is the best novel about a doctor I've ever read. . What is best about the book, though . . is its humanity. There isn't a false bone in it. . " - Leslie Epstein. 244 pp. Very tiny nick to DJ front top corner. Very slight chipping to DJ spine bottom. Slight smudge to top edge of pages. Clean throughtout, no markings., NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 61510
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BUSCH, FREDERICK.  Take This Man (Signed).
NEW YORK, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1981, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0374272468. Busch's eighth work of fiction. Browning to top edge of front DJ flap. Signed by author on title page. , FINE / NEAR FINE.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 61420
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BUSCH, FREDERICK.  Too Late American Boyhood Blues : Ten Stories Signed.
Boston, Godine, 1984, Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 087923511X. FIRST EDITION SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE. Ten stories about "boyhood," about boys who age but cannot grow up, about boyhood in the messes adults make, stories that bring cumulative heartache and shocks of recognition about the lives men lead in contemporary America. 275 pp. Tiny chip at top of DJ spine. Brodart protection to DJ. No markings., FINE / NEAR FINE.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 61518
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CAPUTO, PHILIP.  Horn of Africa (Signed).
NEW YORK, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0030421365. A novel which "probes the very outer limits of conscience even as it ...exposes the dark side of human nature -- the side that, freed of all restraints, acts without pity, without conscience, without remorse..." 487 pp. Light browning to top edge of book, sunning to spine. Faint pipe smoke aroma -- not unpleasant. Signed by author on title page., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 61201
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CASSILL, R. V.  The Eagle on the Coin.
New York, Random House, 1950, Stated First Printing. Hardcover. SCARCE FIRST U.S. EDITION. Cassill explores with compassion and understanding the light and shadow, the black, white, and gray of a man's social conscience in action - the tragic mixture of a humanity that wants good and does evil. 346 pp. Slight chipping to DJ top edge and rubbing to DJ corners. Slight tanning to DJ. Very slight tanning to endpapers. No markings., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61486
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CASTILLO, MICHEL DEL.  Child of Our Time.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1958, Second Printing. Hardcover. "Tanguy, the author's child of our time, epitomizes all bewildered, uprooted fugitives, torn apart by forces they cannot comprehend, their map of Europe bounded by barbed wire and political hatred." Translated from the original French by Peter Green. Fraying to DJ spine caps. One small chip on top-edge of DJ, and general shelf-wear to the other edges. Light browning to top-edge of book. , Near Fine / Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 62260
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

138 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005