| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BRADBURY, RAY (EDITOR). The Circus of Dr. Lao and Other Improbable Stories. NEW YORK, Bantam Books, 1956, FIRST EDITION. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Bantam A-1519. Cover by D. Swartz.. Stories by Charles G. Finney, Nigel Kneale, E.B. White, Roald Dahl, Shrley Jackson, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Lorein Eiseley, Oliver LaFarge, Henry Kuttner, James H. Schmitz, John Seymour Sharnik, Robert M. Coates. SIGNED by Bradbury on title page (dated 12/10/1988). Some creasing to front cover (now protected by archival mylar)., GOOD . USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 61216 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CARD, ORSON SCOTT. Enchantment: (SIGNED COPY) NEW YORK, Ballantine Books. HARDCOVER. 0345416872. An original modern-day fantasy with derivative roots solidly within the SLEEPING BEAUTY legend. Just a hint of edge-crinkle to top and bottom of dust jacket only. Inscribed on half-title page: "To _______- There's always a magic bridge - even if you have to build it - Orson Scott Card. 4 Sep. '99", NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 62374 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| COVILLE, BRUCE (COMPILER/EDITOR). Unicorn Treasury: Stories, Poems and Unicorn Lore. New York, Doubleday, 1988, First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. 0385240007. Bruce Coville's very scarce classic -- even in paperback, but UNCOMMON in hardback, first edition. This copy has the even rarer dustjacket. SLIGHTrippling along top two inches of all the pages from past water contact. But it was caught and dealt-with early on and there is no odor, discoloration, mildew, or sticking pages, Book is clean, bright, and tight, with just a bit of edgewear to top and bottom edges, and very tip of corners. Nice copy of a genuinely scarce classic treasure., Near Fine in Near Fine dj. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 52213 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| COVILLE, BRUCE (COMPILER/EDITOR). Unicorn Treasury: Stories, Poems and Unicorn Lore. New York, Doubleday, 1988, First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. 0385240007. Bruce Coville's very scarce classic -- even in paperback, but INSANELY UNCOMMON in hardback, first edition. This copy has the even rarer dustjacket. VERY SLIGHTrippling along top two inches of all the pages from past water contact. But it was caught and dealt-with early on and there is no odor, discoloration, mildew, or sticking pages, Book is clean, bright, and tight, with just a bit of edgewear to top and bottom edges, and very tip of corners. Nice copy of a genuinely scarce classic treasure., Near Fine in Fine dj. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 52243 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ELVERS, HANNS HEINZ (TRANSLATED BY S. GUY ENDORE). Alraune. NEW YORK, John Day Company, 1929, First Edition (Limited). HARDCOVER. The Alraune story derives from a German folk myth that revolves around the mandrake root, the storied man-shaped plant believed to form in the earth only beneath trees where criminals had been hanged. It was thought that hanged men ejaculated when their necks were broken and these drops fell upon the ground and formed the magical plant. long-and-widely used for love potions, fertility drugs, etc. Further, if a witch used Mandrake root in an auto-erotic ritual, she would produce a child lacking both a soul, and (thus) the ability to experience or express love. Alraune weaves a tale of variation upon these themes. A scientist experimenting with heredity, impregnates a prostitute with some of these aforesaid last essential drops, produces a girl child who suffers life-long from her inability to have true love, and who, after discovering her origins, seeks revenge upon her creator. Twelve haunting pen and ink illustrations by Mahlon Blaine, self-taught art-deco illustrator, known for his "beautiful and sensuous women, who could also be satanic and dangerous..." Our copy has been professionally re-backed in black half-leather, with red spine label, and gilt stamping. Red, black and gold decoration to front panel faded some. Moderate shelfwear to boards, and occasional foxing throughout, though no illustrations are significantly affected. , VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 62058 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KARR, PHYLLIS ANN, JOHN BOYLE, OLIVER DICKINSON, GREG STAFFORD. Glorantham Visions Insights Into Glorantha. Oakland, California, Issaries Inc., 2000, First Edition (Paperback Original). TRADE PAPERBACK. 1929052081. HERO WARS. Cover art by Heather Bruton. Appears unread., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57918 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MACKEY, MARY. The Last Warrior Queen (Signed). New York, SeaviewPutnam's Sons, 1983. HARDCOVER. 0399310169. Inscribed by Mary Mackey on front free endpaper. Author is direct descendant of Mark Twain. Shelfwear to dust jacket. Book itself in great shape. , NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59693 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SIMONSON, LOUISE; BOGDANOVE, JON, ET. AL. Steel : The Forging of a Hero. New York, DC COMICS, 1997, FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. 1563893290. Tall trade paperback; 181 pages, plus gallery; full-color illustrations. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy; slight edgewear., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59108 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| TOLKIEN, J. R. R. The Hobbit - Or, There and Back Again. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Oversized Hardcover. 0395362903. Tolkien's now-classic tale set in Middle-earth, beautifully illustrated by Michael Hague's richly textured paintings which give a magnificent panorama of Middle-earth and bring Tolkien's characters vividly to life. 290 pp. Light shelfwear to DJ. DJ corners scuffed. Very slight wrinkle to top and bottom of DJ spine. Two-inch crease and one-inch closed tear to DJ back panel bottom. Wrinkling to pages from past exposure to moisture.Tide line to margins for about 75 pages., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 60611 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005