| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| ADAMIC, LOUIS. A Nation of Nations. NEW YORK & LONDON, Harper & Brothers, 1945, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. A primer in multiculturalism, fifty-odd years before its time. Price clipped dj, with creasing, edgewear and a few small chips. Solid book. Signed and dated (1945) by author on front free endpaper., GOOD PLUS / GOOD. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 61208 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS (ED.). Critical and Miscellaneous Essays (4 Volumes in 2). London, Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1888, Reprint. Hardcover. Hinges started. Light foxing to endpapers and occasionally, throughout Previous owner's name and date (July, 1890) in ink, to top of title page. , Good / None. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 62095 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KIMMELMAN, MICHAEL. The Accidental Masterpiece: On the Art of Life and Vice Versa. New York, Penguin, 2005, FIRST EDITION (NAP). TRADE PAPERBACK. 0143037331. 256pp. 8 x 5 x 0.6 inchesWeaving together memoir, travel writing and biography with personal reflections on seeking and finding the art in everyday life, the author has created, in a single essay, a compelling and lovely meditation on Art in Life and the life of Art., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 60086 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LORD OF MONTAIGNE, MICHAEL. The Essays of Michael Lord of Montaigne : Translated By John Florio (Six Volume Set). London, J.M. Dent and Co., 1897, Reprint. . First published in English 1603. Slight wear to spine-caps, occasional small chip to spine. Bottom and fore-edges untrimmed. Some corners slightly worn or bumped. , Very Good / No DJ. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 62310 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PAZ, OCTAVIO. On Poets and Peers: TRANSLATED BY MICHAEL SCHMIDT New York, Seaver Books, 1986, FIRST U.S. EDITION. Hardcover. 0805000038. Paz writes that he believes a writer's attitude towards language should "be that of a lover : fidelity and, at the same time, a lack of respect for the beloved object. Veneration and transgression." Slight spotting to DJ spine. Slight browning to top-edge of book boards.. Faint tobacco aroma. 219 pp., Near Fine / Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 62326 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PAZ, OCTAVIO. One Earth, Four Or Five Worlds : Reflections on Contemporary History: TRANSLATED BY HELEN R. LANE New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985, Reprint. Hardcover. 0151693943. "In essays of remarkable freshness and breadth, celebrated author, poet, and diplomat Octavio Paz looks at a world--several worlds--poised between the upheavals of the 1960s and the uncertainties of the 1980s." Slight smudges to DJ. Slight browning to top-edge. , Near Fine / Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 62320 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DE SADE, MARQUIS. The Selected Writings of the Marquis de Sade: SELECTED AND TRANSLATED BY LEONARD DE SAINT-YVES New York, British Book Centre, 1954. Hardcover. Translated selection by Leonard De Saint-Yves. A discussion of "social, moral, and sexual problems... with absolute freedom, for nothing, however incredible, lies outside the experience or imagination of de Sade." General shelf-wear to DJ. Two small tears; one on the front panel top-edge of DJ, second on rear panel top-edge of DJ. Sunning to DJ spine. Rear panel of DJ, top edge slightly cocked. , Near Fine / Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 62214 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005